ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं के समेकन के लिए ग्राम गरीबी न्यूनीकरण योजना तैयार करने के लिए देश भर के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सक्षम बनाया जा रहा है
09 SEP 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243 जी का प्रयोजन आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक न्याय के लिए स्थानीय नियोजन और योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध सभी 29 विषयों के संबंध में राज्य सरकारों को शक्ति और अधिकार हस्तांतरित करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) को सशक्त बनाना है। स्थानीय निकाय (जीपी) ग्रामीण भारत के रूपांतरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषयों पर प्रमुख योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाते हैं। 2015 में, 14वें वित आयोग के अनुदान जीपी को हस्तांतरित किए गए जिन्होंने उन्हें खुद अपने विकास के लिए योजना बनाने हेतु विशाल अवसर उपलब्ध कराया। तब से देश भर में स्थानीय निकायों से परिप्रेक्ष्य विशिष्ट, आवश्यकता आधारित ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाएं तैयार करने की अपेक्षा की जाती है।
ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाएं (जीपीडीपी) नागरिकों एवं उनके निर्वाचित जनप्रतिनिधियों दोनों को ही विकेंद्रित प्रक्रियाओं में एक साथ लाता है। जीपीडीपी से विकास मुद्दों, महसूस की गई आवश्यकताओं तथा सीमांत तबकों के लोगों सहित समुदाय की प्राथमिकताओं को परिलक्षित किए जाने की अपेक्षा की जाती है। मूलभूत अवसंरचना एवं सेवाओं, संसाधन विकास तथा विभागीय योजनाओं के अंतःसंयोजन से संबंधित मांग के अतिरिक्त, जीपीडीपी में सामाजिक मुद्दों के समाधान की क्षमता है। नागरिक योजना अभियान (पीपीसी) के तहत देश भर में प्रत्येक वर्ष 2 अक्तूबर से 31 दिसंबर तक जीपीडीपी का संचालन किया जाता है।
पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान, पीपीसी दिशानिर्देशों एवं पंचायती राज मंत्रालय तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से जारी परामर्शी ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों एवं दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के तहत उनके संघों को वार्षिक जीपीडीपी नियोजन प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने एवं ग्राम निर्धनता न्यूनीकरण योजना (वीपीआरपी) तैयार करने के लिए अधिदेशित किया है। वीपीआरपी स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) नेटवर्क एवं उनके संघों द्वारा उनकी मांगों एवं स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास, जिन्हें प्रकल्पित करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) के साथ समेकित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है, द्वारा तैयार एक व्यापक मांग योजना है। वीपीआरपी को प्रत्येक वर्ष अक्तूबर से दिसंबर तक ग्राम सभा बैठकों में प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।
यह नियोजन प्रक्रिया डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम एवं स्थानीय स्व-सरकार संस्थानों (पंचायती राज संस्थानों) के बीच अभिसरण प्रयास का एक अंतरंग घटक है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा 2018-19 एवं 2019-20 में वीपीआरपी एवं जीपीजीपी के साथ इसके समेकन की तैयारी पर सर्कुलर/परामर्शी जारी किए गए हैं। यह प्रक्रिया निर्धन परिवारों , जो डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत गठित एसएचजी के सदस्य होते हैं, को प्रतिभागी पद्धति में उनकी मांगों को उठाने तथा अंतिम योजना को विचार के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों को प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह एसएचजी द्वारा तैयार, वीओ द्वारा संघटित तथा अंतिम रूप से ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर तैयार एक व्यापक योजना के साथ आरंभ होती है। अंतिम वीपीआरपी जीपीडीपी के लिए आयोजित ग्राम सभाओं में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
वीपीआरपी के उद्वेश्य तीन गुना हैं
क. स्थानीय विकास के लिए एक व्यापक एवं समुदाय की एक समावेशी मांग योजना तैयार करना
ख. मांग योजना के विकास के लिए एसएचजी संघ एवं पंचायती राज संस्थानों के बीच एक इंटरफेस को सुगम बनाना
ग. गरीबी न्यूनीकरण गतिविधियों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए समुदाय आधारित संगठनों एवं उनके नेतृत्व को सुदृढ़ बनाना
वीपीआरपी के घटक
वीपीआरपी के तहत मांगों को पांच प्रमुख घटकों में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है:
क. सामाजिक समावेशन -एनआरएलएम के तहत एसएचजी में निर्बल लोगों/परिवारों के समावेशन के लिए योजना
ख. हकदारी: मनरेगा, एसबीएम, एनएसएपी, पीएमएवाई, उज्जवला, राशन कार्ड आदि जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के लिए मांग
ग. आजीविकाएं : कृषि, पशुपालन के विकास, उत्पादन एवं सेवा उद्यमों तथा प्लेसमेंट आदि के लिए कुशलता प्रशिक्षण के जरिये आजीविका बढोतरी के लिए विशिष्ट मांग
घ. सार्वजनिक वस्तुएं एवं सेवाएं-विद्यमान अवसंरचना के पुनरोत्थान एवं बेहतर सेवा प्रदायगी के लिए आवश्यक मूलभूत अवसंरचना के लिए मांग
डं. संसाधन विकास - भूमि, जल, वन एवं स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध अन्य संसाधनों जैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा एवं विकास के लिए मांग
च. सामाजिक विकास - जीपीडीपी के निम्न लागत लागत रहित घटक के तहत गांवों के विशिष्ट सामाजिक विकास पर ध्यान देने के लिए योजनाएं तैयार की गईं
राज्य मिशनों के लिए वीपीआरपी पर प्रशिक्षण
वर्तमान कोविड-19 स्थिति के साथ, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने कुदुंभश्री (राष्ट्रीय संसाधन संगठन), राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीपीआर), हैदराबाद तथा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की साझीदारी में वीपीआरपी पर देश भर में सभी राज्य मिशनों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा बनाई। पांच राज्यों-असम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा एवं उत्तर प्रदेश में ग्राम निर्धनता न्यूनीकरण योजनाओं की तैयारी में कुदुंभश्री एनआरओ के अनुभव पर आधारित ऑनलाइन वीपीआरपी प्रशिक्षण के लिए संसाधन सामग्रियों के रूप में उपयोग के लिए तैयार उपकरणों, प्रशिक्षण माड्यूलों, ऑडियो/वीडियो एवं अनुभव साझा करने वाले वीडियो आदि का विकास किया गया जहां उनकी सहायता से पीआरआई-सीबीओ अभिसरण पर पायलट परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित की गईं हैं। संसाधन सामग्री को राज्यों के साथ साझा किया गया जिन्हें राज्यों की आवश्यकता के अनुसार संशोधित किया गया एवं स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुदित किया गया। राज्य मिशनों द्वारा प्रशिक्षण की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक वेब आधारित ऐप्लीकेशन का भी विकास किया गया है।
34 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कर्मचारियों एवं अन्य संसाधन व्यक्तियों के लिए दो चरणों में प्रशिक्षणों का संचालन किया गया। ग्रामीण विकास के राज्य संस्थानों (एसआईआरडी) तथा अन्य साझीदार एजेन्सियों ने भी वर्चुअल प्रशिक्षण में हिस्सा लिया। पहले चरण का प्रशिक्षण 13 से 25 अगस्त, 2020 तक संचालित किया गया जिसमें 11, 687 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। प्रशिक्षण के प्रथम चरण में वीपीआरपी एवं जीपीडीपी अवधारणाओं की समझ विकसित करने एवं प्रत्येक संघटक की तैयारी की प्रक्रिया, अंतिम योजना संघटन तथा ग्राम सभा में प्रस्तुति और राज्य मिशनों की भूमिका पर फोकस किया गया। वर्चुअल प्रशिक्षणों की अंतर्निहित सीमाओं के बावजूद, प्रतिभागियों का समग्र रिस्पांस सकारात्मक एवं उत्साहवर्द्धक था। प्रथम चरण की समाप्ति के बाद, प्रतिभागियों ने प्रक्रिया को सीखने के लिए एसएचजी एवं एक ग्राम संगठन (वीओ) के छोटे नमूने के साथ प्रक्रिया पर एक लघु प्रायोगिक अभ्यास का संचालन किया।
प्रशिक्षण का दूसरा चरण ( प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए प्रत्येक एक दिन) राज्य मिशनों के लिए 3 से 5 सितंबर, 2020 तक संचालित किया गया जिसमें 10,583 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। दूसरे चरण में विकसित एमआईएस के जरिये वीपीआरपी की शुरुआत की निगरानी पर एक सत्र सहित वीपीआरपी आरंभ करने की कार्य योजनाओं को साझा करने पर फोकस किया गया।
ये प्रशिक्षित संसाधन व्यक्ति इसके बदले सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे और वे वीपीआरपी तैयार करने में एसएचजी एवं वीओ को सुगम बनायेंगे जिन्हें इसके बाद जीपीडीपी के साथ समेकन के लिए ग्राम सभा बैठकों में वीओ द्वारा संघटित और प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Rural Development
Self Help Groups across the country being geared up to prepare the Village Poverty Reduction Plan for integration with the Gram Panchayat Development Plans
09 SEP 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Article 243G of the Constitution intended to empower the Gram Panchayats (GPs) by enabling the State Governments to devolve powers and authority in respect of all 29 Subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule for local planning and implementation of schemes for economic development and social justice. The local bodies (GPs) play a significant role in the effective implementation of flagship schemes on subjects of national importance, for transformation of rural India. In 2015, the Fourteenth Finance Commission grants were devolved to GPs that provided them with an enormous opportunity to plan for their development themselves. Since then, local bodies, across the country are expected to prepare context specific, need based Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDP).
Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) brings together both the citizens and their elected representatives in the decentralized planning processes. GPDP is expected to reflect the development issues, perceived needs and priorities of the community, including that of the marginalized sections. Apart from the demand related to basic infrastructure and services, resource development and convergence of departmental schemes, GPDP has potential to address the social issues. GPDP is conducted from 2nd October to 31st December, every year across the country, under the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC).
Since last two years, the PPC guidelines and the joint advisory issued by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Rural Development, has mandated Self Help Groups and their federations under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) to participate in the annual GPDP planning process and prepare the Village Poverty Reduction Plan (VPRP). VPRP is a comprehensive demand plan prepared by the Self Help Group (SHG) network and their federations for projecting their demands and local area development which needs to be integrated with the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP). The VPRP is presented in the Gram Sabha meetings from Oct. to Dec. every year.
This planning exercise is an integral component of the convergence effort between the DAY-NRLM and the Local Self-Government Institutions (Panchayati Raj Institutions). Circulars/advisories have been issued by MoPR and MoRD in 2018-19 and 2019-20 on the preparation of VPRP and its integration into GPGP. The process allows poor families, who are members of SHGs formed under DAY-NRLM, to raise their demands in a participatory method and submit the final plan to the Gram Panchayats for consideration. It starts with plans prepared by the SHGs, consolidated by the VOs and finally a comprehensive plan prepared at the level of the Gram Panchayat. The final VPRP would be submitted in the Gram Sabhas held for GPDP.
Objectives of VPRP are three-fold
1. Prepare a comprehensive and an inclusive demand plan of the community for local development
2. Facilitate an interface between the SHG federation and Panchayati Raj institutions for development of demand plan
3. Strengthen the community based organisations and their leadership for active participation in poverty reduction activities
Components of VPRP
Demands under VPRP are categorized into five major components:
1. Social inclusion - plan for inclusion of vulnerable people/household into SHGs under NRLM
2. Entitlement - demand for various schemes such as MGNREGS, SBM, NSAP, PMAY, Ujjwala, Ration card etc.
3. Livelihoods - specific demand for enhancing livelihood through developing agriculture, animal husbandry, production and service enterprises and skilled training for placement etc.
4. Public Goods and Services - demand for necessary basic infrastructure, for renovation of the existing infrastructure and for better service delivery
5. Resource Development - demand for protection and development of natural resources like land, water, forest and other locally available resources
6. Social Development - plans prepared for addressing specific social development issues of a village under the low cost no cost component of GPDP
Training on VPRP for State Missions
With the current Covid-19 situation, DAY-NRLM designed an online training program to train all State Missions across the country on VPRP, in partnership with Kudumbashree (National Resource Organisation), National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR), Hyderabad and Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
A set of ready to use tools, training modules, audio/videos and experience sharing videos etc. were developed as resource materials for the online VPRP training, based on the Kudumbashree NRO’s experience in preparation of village poverty reduction plans in 5 states namely – Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh where pilot projects on PRI-CBO convergence have been implemented with their support. Resource material was shared with the states, which were amended as per the states needs and translate in the local language. A web-based application to monitor the progress of trainings by State Missions has also been developed.
The trainings were conducted in two phases for the staff and other resource persons from 34 states and UTs. State Institutes of Rural Development (SIRD) and other partner agencies had also participated in the virtual training. The first phase of training was conducted from 13th to 25th August 2020, where 11,687 participants were trained. The first phase of the training focused on building understanding on VPRP and GPDP concepts as well as the process for preparation each component, final plan consolidation and submission in Gram Sabha and role of State Missions. Despite the inherent limitations of virtual trainings, the overall response from participants was positive and encouraging. After completion of the Phase 1, the participants had conducted a small pilot exercise on the process, with a small sample of SHGs and one Village Organisation (VO) to learn the process.
The second phase of the training (one day each for each State) was conducted from 3rd to 5th of September, 2020 for the State Missions, where 10,583 participants were trained. Phase 2 was focused on sharing the action plans for rolling out VPRP including a session on monitoring the roll out of the VPRP through MIS developed.
These trained Resource Persons will in-turn impart training to the Community Resource Persons and they will be facilitating the SHGs and VOs in preparing the VPRPs, which will then be consolidated and presented by VOs at Gram Sabha meetings for integration with GPDP.