ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ
09 SEP 2020 4:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 243 ਜੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਰਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਸਾਰੇ 29 ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ (ਜੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ (ਜੀਪੀ’ਜ਼) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਦਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਪੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ (ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ) ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਸਮਝੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਆਗਤ ਵਰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ ਪੀਪੁਲ’ਜ਼ ਫੋਰਮ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ (ਪੀਪੀਸੀ) ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀਪੀਸੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਜੀਵਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ। ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੰਗ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ) ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਵੈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ। ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਪੀਜੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਓਪੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਓਆਰਡੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ/ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਜੋ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ, ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵੀਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਹਨ
ੳ. ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੰਗ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੀ।
ਅ. ਮੰਗ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ।
ੲ. ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ
ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ੳ. ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ- ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ/ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਅ. ਪਾਤਰਤਾ-ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਗਨਰੇਗਾ, ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਏਪੀ, ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ, ਉੱਜਵਲਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ।
ੲ. ਜੀਵਕਾ- ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੰਗ।
ਸ. ਜਨਤਕ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ- ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ।
ਹ. ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ-ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਜਲ, ਜੰਗਲ ਆਦਿ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮੰਗ
ਕ. ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ-ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ
ਰਾਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ’ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਸ਼੍ਰੀ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ (ਐੱਨਆਈਆਰਡੀਪੀਆਰ), ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਕਰਨ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ, ਆਡੀਓ/ਵੀਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੈੱਟ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜੋ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਸਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਡੁੰਬਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨਆਰਓ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ-ਸੀਬੀਓ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਰੋਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਟੇਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੈੱਬ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
34 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤ ਪਰਸਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਟੇਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਰੂਰਲ ਡਿਵਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ 13 ਤੋਂ 25 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਅੰਤਿਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਸੀ। ਪੜਾਅ 1 ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਵੀਓ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ (ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ) ਰਾਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ 3 ਤੋਂ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ 10,583 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪੜਾਅ 2 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਲ ਆਊਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਪਰਸਨ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਪਰਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ-ਟਰਨ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਵੀਪੀਆਰਪੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Rural Development
Self Help Groups across the country being geared up to prepare the Village Poverty Reduction Plan for integration with the Gram Panchayat Development Plans
09 SEP 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Article 243G of the Constitution intended to empower the Gram Panchayats (GPs) by enabling the State Governments to devolve powers and authority in respect of all 29 Subjects listed in the Eleventh Schedule for local planning and implementation of schemes for economic development and social justice. The local bodies (GPs) play a significant role in the effective implementation of flagship schemes on subjects of national importance, for transformation of rural India. In 2015, the Fourteenth Finance Commission grants were devolved to GPs that provided them with an enormous opportunity to plan for their development themselves. Since then, local bodies, across the country are expected to prepare context specific, need based Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDP).
Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) brings together both the citizens and their elected representatives in the decentralized planning processes. GPDP is expected to reflect the development issues, perceived needs and priorities of the community, including that of the marginalized sections. Apart from the demand related to basic infrastructure and services, resource development and convergence of departmental schemes, GPDP has potential to address the social issues. GPDP is conducted from 2nd October to 31st December, every year across the country, under the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC).
Since last two years, the PPC guidelines and the joint advisory issued by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Rural Development, has mandated Self Help Groups and their federations under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) to participate in the annual GPDP planning process and prepare the Village Poverty Reduction Plan (VPRP). VPRP is a comprehensive demand plan prepared by the Self Help Group (SHG) network and their federations for projecting their demands and local area development which needs to be integrated with the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP). The VPRP is presented in the Gram Sabha meetings from Oct. to Dec. every year.
This planning exercise is an integral component of the convergence effort between the DAY-NRLM and the Local Self-Government Institutions (Panchayati Raj Institutions). Circulars/advisories have been issued by MoPR and MoRD in 2018-19 and 2019-20 on the preparation of VPRP and its integration into GPGP. The process allows poor families, who are members of SHGs formed under DAY-NRLM, to raise their demands in a participatory method and submit the final plan to the Gram Panchayats for consideration. It starts with plans prepared by the SHGs, consolidated by the VOs and finally a comprehensive plan prepared at the level of the Gram Panchayat. The final VPRP would be submitted in the Gram Sabhas held for GPDP.
Objectives of VPRP are three-fold
1. Prepare a comprehensive and an inclusive demand plan of the community for local development
2. Facilitate an interface between the SHG federation and Panchayati Raj institutions for development of demand plan
3. Strengthen the community based organisations and their leadership for active participation in poverty reduction activities
Components of VPRP
Demands under VPRP are categorized into five major components:
1. Social inclusion - plan for inclusion of vulnerable people/household into SHGs under NRLM
2. Entitlement - demand for various schemes such as MGNREGS, SBM, NSAP, PMAY, Ujjwala, Ration card etc.
3. Livelihoods - specific demand for enhancing livelihood through developing agriculture, animal husbandry, production and service enterprises and skilled training for placement etc.
4. Public Goods and Services - demand for necessary basic infrastructure, for renovation of the existing infrastructure and for better service delivery
5. Resource Development - demand for protection and development of natural resources like land, water, forest and other locally available resources
6. Social Development - plans prepared for addressing specific social development issues of a village under the low cost no cost component of GPDP
Training on VPRP for State Missions
With the current Covid-19 situation, DAY-NRLM designed an online training program to train all State Missions across the country on VPRP, in partnership with Kudumbashree (National Resource Organisation), National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR), Hyderabad and Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
A set of ready to use tools, training modules, audio/videos and experience sharing videos etc. were developed as resource materials for the online VPRP training, based on the Kudumbashree NRO’s experience in preparation of village poverty reduction plans in 5 states namely – Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh where pilot projects on PRI-CBO convergence have been implemented with their support. Resource material was shared with the states, which were amended as per the states needs and translate in the local language. A web-based application to monitor the progress of trainings by State Missions has also been developed.
The trainings were conducted in two phases for the staff and other resource persons from 34 states and UTs. State Institutes of Rural Development (SIRD) and other partner agencies had also participated in the virtual training. The first phase of training was conducted from 13th to 25th August 2020, where 11,687 participants were trained. The first phase of the training focused on building understanding on VPRP and GPDP concepts as well as the process for preparation each component, final plan consolidation and submission in Gram Sabha and role of State Missions. Despite the inherent limitations of virtual trainings, the overall response from participants was positive and encouraging. After completion of the Phase 1, the participants had conducted a small pilot exercise on the process, with a small sample of SHGs and one Village Organisation (VO) to learn the process.
The second phase of the training (one day each for each State) was conducted from 3rd to 5th of September, 2020 for the State Missions, where 10,583 participants were trained. Phase 2 was focused on sharing the action plans for rolling out VPRP including a session on monitoring the roll out of the VPRP through MIS developed.
These trained Resource Persons will in-turn impart training to the Community Resource Persons and they will be facilitating the SHGs and VOs in preparing the VPRPs, which will then be consolidated and presented by VOs at Gram Sabha meetings for integration with GPDP.