محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب گنگوار نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ای پی ایف اور ایم پی قانون ، 1952کے تحت غیر عدالتی معاملات میں ورچوئل سماعت کی سہولت کا آغاز کیا
ای پی ایف کی سی بی ٹی 227ویں میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
09 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 ستمبر ، 2020 / ای پی ایف کے سینٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز کی 227ویں میٹنگ کا آج انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ میٹنگ محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار کی چیئرمین شپ اور ایل اینڈ ای کے سکریٹری جناب ہیرا لال سمریا کی نائب چیئرمین شپ کے تحت منعقد کی گئی ہے۔ سینٹرل پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر جناب سنیل برتھوال نے سی بی ٹی، ای اپی ایف کے رکن سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس میٹنگ کی نظامت کی۔
سینٹرل بورڈ کی میٹنگ کی کچھ باتیں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1 جناب گنگوار نے ای پی ایف اور ایم پی قانون، 1952 کے تحت غیر عدالتی معاملات میں ورچوئل سماعت کی سہولت کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیسک ٹاپ / لیپ ٹاپ / موبائل فون کی مطابقت والے محفوظ آئی ٹی اپلیکشن کا استعمال کر کے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے یہ آغاز کیا۔ اس کا مقصد مقدمے کی سماعت کرنے والے افسران کے سامنے فریقین کے سامنے بہ نفس نفی حاضر ہونے کی زحمت کو دور کرنا ہے جس سے آجر ین اور ملازمین کو یہ سہولت فراہم ہو جائے گی کہ وہ دور دراز کی اپنی پسند کی جگہ سے سماعت میں پیش ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس نظام سے فریقین کے وقت کی بچت ہوگی ، انہیں سفر نہیں کرنا پڑے گا اور خرچ نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ اس سہولت سے کووڈ وبا کے دوران ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنے کے اصول کی بھی یقین دہانی ہوگی ۔
2 مرکزی بورڈ نے ملازمین کی ڈیپازٹ لنکڈ انشورنس اسکیم 1976کے پیراگراف نمبر 22 (3) کی ترمیم کو بھی منظوری دی ہے، تاکہ اشیورنس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدے کو بڑھا کر 7 لاکھ روپے کیا جا سکے جو فی الحال زیادہ سے زیادہ چھ لاکھ روپے ہے۔ اس ترمیم سے ملازم کی موت کی صورتحال میں اس کے کنبے کے افراد اور اس پر انحصار کرنے والے افراد کو اضافی رقم مل سکے گی۔ بشرطیکہ مرنے والا شخص سروس کی مدت میں ہو۔
3 کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے تناظر میں شرح سود سے متعلق ایجنڈے پر مرکزی بورڈ نے نظرثانی کی اور سفارش کی کہ یہ 8.50 فیصد کی شرح پر ہو جو مرکزی حکومت کے مساوی ہے۔
4 مرکزی بورڈ کو ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے کیے گیے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا، جو کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دوران متعلقہ فریقوں کو بلا رکاوٹ خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے کیے گیے ہیں۔ بورڈ ارکان نے ان اقدامات کو سراہا اور سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات میں مزید بہتری کے لیے مشورے دیے۔ مرکزی بورڈ کو مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ راحت اقدامات سے بھی واقف کرایا گیا جو پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت اداروں اور ارکان کے لیے کیے گیے ہیں اور جن پر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ای پی ایف او نے کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔
5 مرکزی بورڈ نے ای پی ایف او کو بغیر کاغذ والے کام کاج کی تنظیم بنانے سے متعلق ایک نقش راہ کے ساتھ حالیہ آئی ٹی اقدامات پر بھی غور کیا۔ بورڈ ارکان نے اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ ای پی ایف او تازہ ترین رجحانات اور ٹکنالوجی استعمال کر رہا ہے اور دیگر سرکاری محکموں کے موجودہ اقدامات کر کے دستیاب فائدوں سے بہرہ مند ہو رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar launched virtual hearing facility in quasi-judicial cases under EPF & MP Act, 1952 through Video conferencing
Amendment approved in Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme, to enhance maximum assurance benefit to Rs. 7 lakh from the present benefit of Rs. 6 lakh
Central Board recommends the same rate @ 8.50%, comprising of 8.15% from debt income and balance 0.35% (capital gain) from the sale of ETFs subject to redemption by 31st December, 2020
227th Meeting CBT of EPF held
09 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 227th Meeting of the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPF was held today under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour & Employment (I/C), and Vice Chairmanship of Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary (L&E), Central Provident Fund Commissioner, Sh. Sunil Barthwal, conducted the meeting as Member Secretary, CBT, EPF through Video Conference mode.
Following were the highlights of the Central Board Meeting:-
1.Shri Gangwar launched virtual hearing facility in quasi-judicial cases under EPF & MP Act, 1952 through Video conferencing by use of secure IT applications compatible with Desktop/Laptop/Mobile Phones. The aim of integration of virtual hearing utilities with EPFO’s e-Court process on Compliance e-Proceedings Portal (https://eproceedings.epfindia.gov.in) is to eliminate physical presence of parties in hearings before Adjudicating Officer leading to ease and convenience for employers & employees to appear in hearings from remote location of their choice. The system entails savings on time, travel and expenditure for parties, ensures compliance to social distancing norms during pandemic and fast tracks assessment of worker’s EPF dues to generate better confidence in the quasi-judicial mechanism. It is a critical development towards the objective of faceless quasi-judicial proceedings in EPFO.
2.The Central Board accorded approval for amendment of paragraph 22(3) of Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme, 1976 to enhance the maximum assurance benefit to Rs. 7 lakhs from the present maximum assurance benefit of Rs. 6 lakhs. This amendment will provide additional succor to families and dependents of members of the Scheme in case of their unfortunate death while in service. CBT was also informed that the actuarial valuation of EDLI Fund has allowed for continuation of minimum assurance benefit of Rs 2.5 Lakhs beyond 14.02.2020 and extension of minimum assurance benefit of Rs 2.5 Lakhs to family of those deceased members who were employed in multiple establishments during the 12 months preceding the month in which they died, as approved by CBT EPF in its 226th meeting.
3. In view of exceptional circumstances arising out of Covid-19, the agenda regarding interest rate was reviewed by the Central Board and it recommended the same rate @ 8.50% to the Central Govt. It would comprise of 8.15% from debt income and balance 0.35% (capital gain)from the sale of ETFs subject to their redemption by 31st December, 2020. It further recommended to account such capital gains in the income of the financial year 2019-20 as being an exceptional case.
4. The Central Board was apprised of the various initiatives taken by EPFO for extending nirbadh seamless service to stakeholders during Covid-19 pandemic. Members of the Board appreciated these initiatives and gave suggestions to further improve service delivery to all stakeholders. The Central Board was also apprised of the relief measures announced by Central Government for establishments and members under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojna (PMGKY) which were successfully implemented by EPFO on digital platform.
5. Recent IT initiatives along with a future roadmap for making EPFO a paperless organization were taken note of by the Central Board. The Board members appreciated the fact that EPFO is using latest trends and technology and availing benefits by use of existing initiatives of other Government Departments as well as by effectively harnessing its in-house capabilities for internal services.