Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises a webinar titled “Punjab- A historic perspective” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
08 SEP 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s DekhoApnaDesh Webinar series titled “Punjab- A historic perspective on 05th September 2020 took the participants on a journey through the history and prominent tourist places in the state with focus on Virasat-e- Khalsa Museum, an architectural marvel commemorating the 550-years of culture and tradition of Punjab and Sikhism and the Partition Museum-world's first museum on the largest human migration. DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme.
Presented by Mr. Harjap Singh Aujila, Civil Engineer with extensive experience in Town Planning, Dr.Lipika Kaur Guliani, Assistant Professor, University Institute of Hotel and Tourism Management, Punjab University, Ms. Kishwar Desai, Chairperson, The Partition Museum/ The Arts and Cultural Heritage trust and Mr. Jaswinder Singh, Assistant Professor, the webinar showcased the charming Cities and towns of Punjab dotted with numerous ancient monuments, gurudwaras, temples, ashrams, serene lakes, sacred shrines, museums and wildlife sanctuaries.
Mr. Jaswinder Singh started the presentation with the meaning of Punjab as ‘the land of Five Waters' referring to the rivers Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Sutlej, and Beas. Much of the Frontier was occupied by Maharaja Ranjit Singh also known as Sher-e-Punjab in the early 19th century, and then taken over by the East India Company when it annexed the Punjab in 1849.
The State of Punjab is divided into three parts- Majha, Doaba and Malwa. Punjab’s many festivals–Teej, Lohri, Basant Panchami, Baisakhi and Hola Mahalla to name some are celebrations that mirror the farming ethos. Indeed, Bhangra, the traditional dance of Punjab revolves around, and replicates a farmer’s daily life. Historically, Punjab has played host to a number of ethnicities, including the Aryans, Persians, Greeks, Afghans and Mongols, thus bestowed with a rich tangible heritage. Popular dance forms of Punjab are Bhangra and Giddha.
The southeastern city of Punjab, Patiala was once a princely state established under Baba Ala Singh, a Jat Sikh chieftain. He laid the foundation of the fort and now, is located in the region around Qila Mubarak or the Fortunate Castle.Important tourist attractions are Kali Temple, Baradari Garden, Sheesh Mahal, GurudwaraDukhNiwaran Sahib, Qila Mubarak complex etc. Patiala is famous for pug (Shahi Turban), Jhooti and Patiala Peg.
The most sacred of Sikh shrines, the Golden Temple, is a major pilgrimage destination for devotees from around the world, as well as, an ever increasing popular tourist attraction. Construction of the AmritSarovar (pool of nectar) was initiated by Guru Amar Das, the third Guru, in 1570 and was completed by Guru Ram Das, the fourth Guru. His successor, Guru Arjan Dev began work on the building after inviting Mian Mir, the Sufi saint, to lay its foundation stone in 1588. Three years later, the Harimandar Sahib, or Darbar Sahib got completed. In step with Sikhism’s basic tenet of universal brotherhood and all-inclusive ethos, the Golden Temple can be accessed from all directions. Important tourist attractions are JallianwalaBagh, The Partition Museum, Gobindgarh fort and Wagah border.
The concept of langar in Gurdwara is famous where a free meal is served to all the visitors, without distinction of religion, caste, gender, economic status or ethnicity. Food is also served in Dhaba and the famous cuisines are butter chicken, butter naan, shahibartha, maaki dal, Tandoori chicken, Lassi etc.
The city of Fatehgarh Sahib is of special significance to Sikhs.The word “Fatehgarh”, means “Town of Victory”, and is so called because in 1710, Sikhs under the leadership of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur conquered the area and destroyed the mughal fort. Banda Singh Bahadur announced the establishment of Sikh rule in the city and an end to the tyranny of the Mughal rule which had spread terror and injustice.
Todar Mal, a devotee of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, managed somehow to do the cremation of the two younger sons of Guru Gobind Singh Ji named SahibzadaFateh Singh (less than five years old -born in 1699) and SahibzadaZorawar Singh (just over eight – born in 1696) who were slained by the Mughal authorities for not renouncing their faith It is estimated that at least 78000 gold coins were required to buy the required land, only enough land on which to perform the last rites. The diwan produced the coins and bought the piece of land he needed for the cremation. He had to literally ‘carpet’ the piece of ground in gold coins. He cremated the three bodies and put the ashes in an urn which he buried in the land he had bought.
Ms. LipikaGuliani presented Virasat E Khalsa- The Virasat–e-Khalsa in Anandpur Sahib which begun in 1999 to commemorate the third centenary of the founding of the KhalsaPanth(Sikh nation) by Guru Gobind Singh. Spread across 6,500 sq m, the recently opened Viraasat-e-Khalsa museum tells a memorable story of both Punjab and Sikhism, using hand-crafted artifacts and the latest technology. Designed by acclaimed architect Moshe Safdie, this story-telling repository is the first of its scale in the world, and has been envisioned as the world’s largest cultural and historical museum dedicated to a single community. Conceived as two functionally integrated sets of buildings, the Western complex, forming the gateway for the town provides pedestrian access to the Eastern complex over a 165-metre bridge. A series of reflecting pools create an expansive water body between the two complexes with arcaded walkways and gardens on either side. Public facilities and a cafeteria are located at the base of the bridge.
Ms.Kishwar Desai presented the Partition Museum which is five minute walk from the Golden temple. The Partition of India has been one of the most defining events in the history of the subcontinent. It was the largest migration in human history and upto 20 million people were affected. Despite the extensive loss to life and property, 70 years later there existed a severe lacuna that no museum or memorial existed anywhere in the world to remember all those millions. The Partition Museum or People’s Museum aims to fill this void and tell the story through the voices of those who live through the times. The Museum was opened on 17th August 2017.When the museum was opened in 2017, lot of people came forward to share their stories, letters, artefacts etc.
Mr. Harjap Singh Aujila highlighted the importance of promoting different circuits in Punjab and develop infrastructural facilities to attract more tourists.
Summing up the webinar RupinderBrar , Additional Director General stressed on the importance of travel and explore destinations, cuisines, culture and heritage.
The DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar titled “In the footsteps of the Buddha” is scheduled on 12th September 2020 at 11.00 am.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'पंजाब- एक ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य' नामक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
08 SEP 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला में 5 सितंबर 2020 को 'पंजाब-एक ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य' शीर्षक के तहत प्रतिभागियों को इतिहास और पर्यटक स्थलों के जरिए राज्य की सैर कराई गई। इसमें विराट-ए-खालसा संग्रहालय केंद्रबिंदु में रहा, जो नायाब वास्तुशिल्प का एक नमूना है। यह इंसानों के सबसे बड़े पलायन पर दुनिया का पहला संग्रहालय है जो बंटवारे के दर्द की याद दिलाता है। यह पंजाब और सिख धर्म की संस्कृति और परंपरा के 550 वर्षों की कहानी भी कहता है। 'देखो अपना देश' वेबिनार श्रृंखला एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक प्रयास है।
टाउन प्लानिंग में व्यापक अनुभव वाले सिविल इंजीनियर श्री हरजप सिंह औजिला, यूनिवर्सिटी इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ होटल एंड टूरिज्म मैनेजमेंट, पंजाब यूनिवर्सिटी की सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. लिपिका कौर गुलियानी, विभाजन संग्रहालय/कला और सांस्कृतिक विरासत ट्रस्ट की चेयरपर्सन किश्वर देसाई और सहायक प्रोफेसर जसविंदर सिंह ने इस वेबिनार को प्रस्तुत किया। इसमें विभिन्न प्राचीन स्मारकों, गुरुद्वारों, मंदिरों, आश्रमों, झीलों, पवित्र तीर्थस्थलों, संग्रहालयों और वन्यजीव अभयारण्य के साथ ही पंजाब के आकर्षक शहरों और कस्बों को दिखाया गया।
श्री जसविंदर सिंह ने पंजाब का अर्थ पांच नदियों- झेलम, चिनाब, रावी, सतलज और ब्यास की भूमि समझाते हुए प्रस्तुति शुरू की। 19वीं शताब्दी की शुरुआत में ज्यादातर सीमांत इलाकों पर महाराजा रणजीत सिंह का शासन था, जिन्हें शेर-ए-पंजाब कहा जाता है और बाद में 1849 में पंजाब पर ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी का कब्जा हो गया।
पंजाब राज्य को तीन भागों में बांटा गया है- माजा, दोआबा और मालवा। पंजाब के कई त्यौहार- तीज, लोहड़ी, बसंत पंचमी, बैसाखी और होला महल्ला ऐसे हैं जो खेती के लोकाचार को दर्शाते हैं। वास्तव में पंजाब का पारंपरिक नृत्य भांगड़ा भी इसी का संदेश देते हुए एक किसान के दैनिक जीवन को दिखाता है। ऐतिहासिक रूप से पंजाब ने आर्यों, फारसियों, यूनानियों, अफगानों और मंगोलों सहित कई जातीय समूहों के लिए मेजबान की भूमिका निभाई है और इस तरह से उसकी विरासत समृद्ध है। पंजाब के लोकप्रिय नृत्य भांगड़ा और गिद्दा हैं।
पंजाब का दक्षिणपूर्वी शहर पटियाला कभी जाट सिख सरदार बाबा आला सिंह के अधीन एक रियासत हुआ करती थी। उन्होंने किले की नींव रखी और अब यह किला मुबारक क्षेत्र में स्थित है। काली मंदिर, बारादरी गार्डन, शीश महल, गुरुद्वारा दुख निवारण साहिब, किला मुबारक परिसर आदि महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटक स्थल हैं। पटियाला यहां की शाही पगड़ी (पग) और पटियाला पेग के लिए प्रसिद्ध है।
सिख तीर्थस्थलों में सबसे पवित्र स्वर्ण मंदिर दुनियाभर के भक्तों के लिए एक प्रमुख धार्मिक केंद्र और साथ ही एक लोकप्रिय पर्यटन आकर्षण भी है। अमृतसरोवर (अमृत का तालाब) का निर्माण तीसरे गुरु, गुरु अमर दास ने 1570 में शुरू कराया था और चौथे गुरु, गुरु राम दास द्वारा इसे पूरा कराया गया। उनके उत्तराधिकारी गुरु अर्जन देव ने 1588 में इमारत की आधारशिला रखने के लिए सूफी संत मियां मीर को आमंत्रित करने के बाद काम शुरू कराया। तीन साल बाद हरिमंदिर साहिब या दरबार साहिब पूरा हो गया। सिख धर्म के भाईचारे और सभी समावेशी लोकाचार के मूल सिद्धांत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्वर्ण मंदिर में सभी दिशाओं से पहुंचा जा सकता है। महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटवन आकर्षण जलियांवाला बाग, विभाजन संग्रहालय, गोबिंदगढ़ किला और वाघा सीमा हैं।
गुरुद्वारे में लंगर की परंपरा काफी प्रसिद्ध है, जहां धर्म, जाति, लिंग, आर्थिक स्थिति या सामाजिक समूह के भेद के बिना सभी आगंतुकों को मुफ्त में भोजन कराया जाता है। ढाबे में भी भोजन परोसा जाता है और प्रसिद्ध व्यंजन हैं बटर चिकन, बटर नान, शाही पराठा, मां की दाल, तंदूरी चिकन, लस्सी आदि।
फतेहगढ़ साहिब शहर का सिखों के लिए विशेष महत्व है। 'फतेहगढ़' शब्द का अर्थ है 'विजय नगर' और ऐसा इसलिए कहा जाता है क्योंकि 1710 में बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर के नेतृत्व में सिखों ने इस क्षेत्र पर विजय प्राप्त की थी और मुगल किले को नष्ट कर दिया था। बंदा सिंह बहादुर ने नगर में सिख शासन की स्थापना की और मुगल शासन के अत्याचार की समाप्ति की घोषणा की जिसमें आतंक और अन्याय का बोलबाला था।
गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के अनुयायी टोडर मल किसी तरह गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के दो छोटे बेटों का अंतिम संस्कार करने में कामयाब रहे, जिनका नाम था साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह (पांच साल से कम उम्र के- जन्म 1699 में) और साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह (आठ साल से अधिक- 1996 में जन्म) था। उन्हें मुगलों ने अपना धर्म न छोड़ने के कारण शहीद कर दिया था। ऐसा अनुमान लगाया गया है कि अंतिम संस्कार करने को पर्याप्त भूमि खरीदने के लिए कम से कम 78 हजार सोने के सिक्कों की आवश्यकता थी। दीवान ने सिक्के बनाए और अंतिम संस्कार के लिए जरूरी भूमि का टुकड़ा खरीदा। उन्होंने जमीन पर सोने की मुहरें बिछाकर उसे खरीदा था। उन्होंने तीनों शवों का अंतिम संस्कार किया और एक कलश में राख डाली और खरीदी हुई जमीन में दफन कर दिया।
लिपिका गुलियानी ने आनंदपुर साहिब में विरासत-ए-खालसा पर प्रस्तुति दी जो गुरु गोबिंद सिंह द्वारा खालसा पंथ की स्थापना की तीसरी शताब्दी की याद में 1999 में शुरू हुआ था। 6500 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैला, हाल में खुला विरासत-ए-खालसा संग्रहालय हाथ से तैयार की गई कलाकृतियों और नवीनतम तकनीक के इस्तेमाल से पंजाब और सिख धर्म की एक यादगार कहानी कहता है। प्रसिद्ध वास्तुकार मोशे सफी द्वारा डिजाइन, यह कहानी कहने वाला भंडार दुनिया में अपनी तरह का पहला है और इसे दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संग्रहालय के रूप में माना गया है, जो एक समुदाय को समर्पित है। इमारत के दो एकीकृत हिस्सों में से पश्चिमी परिसर शहर के लिए प्रवेश द्वार की तरह काम करता है और 165 मीटर पुल के रास्ते पैदल लोगों के लिए पूर्वी परिसर तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। अद्भुत कुंडों की श्रृंखला मेहराबदार पैदल मार्ग और उद्यानों के साथ ही दोनों परिसरों के बीच एक विशाल जल निकाय बनाती है। सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं और एक कैफेटेरिया पुल के बेस के पास स्थित हैं।
किश्वर देसाई ने विभाजन संग्रहालय को प्रस्तुत किया, जो स्वर्ण मंदिर से 5 मिनट की पैदल दूरी पर है। भारत का विभाजन उपमहाद्वीप के इतिहास में सबसे बड़ी घटनाओं में से एक रहा है। यह मानव इतिहास में सबसे बड़ा पलायन था और इससे 20 मिलियन लोग प्रभावित हुए थे। जीवन और संपत्ति के भारी नुकसान के बावजूद 70 साल बाद भी दुनिया में कहीं भी उन लाखों लोगों को याद करने के लिए कोई संग्रहालय या स्मारक मौजूद नहीं था। विभाजन संग्रहालय या पीपुल्स म्यूजियम इस शून्य को भरता है और उन लोगों की आवाज के माध्यम से कहानी बताता है जो उस समय रहे थे। संग्रहालय को 17 अगस्त 2017 को खोला गया था। जब इसे 2017 में खोला गया तो बहुत से लोग अपनी कहानियों, पत्रों, कलाकृतियों आदि को साझा करने के लिए आगे आए।
हरजप सिंह औजिला ने पंजाब में विभिन्न सर्किटों को बढ़ावा देने तथा ज्यादा पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाओं को विकसित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
वेबिनार के समापन पर अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक रुपिंदर बरार ने यात्रा और स्थलों, व्यंजनों, संस्कृति और विरासत के बारे में जानने पर जोर दिया।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला को राष्ट्रीय ई गवर्नेंस विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ तकनीकी साझेदारी में प्रस्तुत किया गया। वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
अगला वेबिनार 'बुद्ध के रास्ते पर' 12 सितंबर 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे रखा गया है।