Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises a webinar titled “Punjab- A historic perspective” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
08 SEP 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s DekhoApnaDesh Webinar series titled “Punjab- A historic perspective on 05th September 2020 took the participants on a journey through the history and prominent tourist places in the state with focus on Virasat-e- Khalsa Museum, an architectural marvel commemorating the 550-years of culture and tradition of Punjab and Sikhism and the Partition Museum-world's first museum on the largest human migration. DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme.
Presented by Mr. Harjap Singh Aujila, Civil Engineer with extensive experience in Town Planning, Dr.Lipika Kaur Guliani, Assistant Professor, University Institute of Hotel and Tourism Management, Punjab University, Ms. Kishwar Desai, Chairperson, The Partition Museum/ The Arts and Cultural Heritage trust and Mr. Jaswinder Singh, Assistant Professor, the webinar showcased the charming Cities and towns of Punjab dotted with numerous ancient monuments, gurudwaras, temples, ashrams, serene lakes, sacred shrines, museums and wildlife sanctuaries.
Mr. Jaswinder Singh started the presentation with the meaning of Punjab as ‘the land of Five Waters' referring to the rivers Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Sutlej, and Beas. Much of the Frontier was occupied by Maharaja Ranjit Singh also known as Sher-e-Punjab in the early 19th century, and then taken over by the East India Company when it annexed the Punjab in 1849.
The State of Punjab is divided into three parts- Majha, Doaba and Malwa. Punjab’s many festivals–Teej, Lohri, Basant Panchami, Baisakhi and Hola Mahalla to name some are celebrations that mirror the farming ethos. Indeed, Bhangra, the traditional dance of Punjab revolves around, and replicates a farmer’s daily life. Historically, Punjab has played host to a number of ethnicities, including the Aryans, Persians, Greeks, Afghans and Mongols, thus bestowed with a rich tangible heritage. Popular dance forms of Punjab are Bhangra and Giddha.
The southeastern city of Punjab, Patiala was once a princely state established under Baba Ala Singh, a Jat Sikh chieftain. He laid the foundation of the fort and now, is located in the region around Qila Mubarak or the Fortunate Castle.Important tourist attractions are Kali Temple, Baradari Garden, Sheesh Mahal, GurudwaraDukhNiwaran Sahib, Qila Mubarak complex etc. Patiala is famous for pug (Shahi Turban), Jhooti and Patiala Peg.
The most sacred of Sikh shrines, the Golden Temple, is a major pilgrimage destination for devotees from around the world, as well as, an ever increasing popular tourist attraction. Construction of the AmritSarovar (pool of nectar) was initiated by Guru Amar Das, the third Guru, in 1570 and was completed by Guru Ram Das, the fourth Guru. His successor, Guru Arjan Dev began work on the building after inviting Mian Mir, the Sufi saint, to lay its foundation stone in 1588. Three years later, the Harimandar Sahib, or Darbar Sahib got completed. In step with Sikhism’s basic tenet of universal brotherhood and all-inclusive ethos, the Golden Temple can be accessed from all directions. Important tourist attractions are JallianwalaBagh, The Partition Museum, Gobindgarh fort and Wagah border.
The concept of langar in Gurdwara is famous where a free meal is served to all the visitors, without distinction of religion, caste, gender, economic status or ethnicity. Food is also served in Dhaba and the famous cuisines are butter chicken, butter naan, shahibartha, maaki dal, Tandoori chicken, Lassi etc.
The city of Fatehgarh Sahib is of special significance to Sikhs.The word “Fatehgarh”, means “Town of Victory”, and is so called because in 1710, Sikhs under the leadership of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur conquered the area and destroyed the mughal fort. Banda Singh Bahadur announced the establishment of Sikh rule in the city and an end to the tyranny of the Mughal rule which had spread terror and injustice.
Todar Mal, a devotee of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, managed somehow to do the cremation of the two younger sons of Guru Gobind Singh Ji named SahibzadaFateh Singh (less than five years old -born in 1699) and SahibzadaZorawar Singh (just over eight – born in 1696) who were slained by the Mughal authorities for not renouncing their faith It is estimated that at least 78000 gold coins were required to buy the required land, only enough land on which to perform the last rites. The diwan produced the coins and bought the piece of land he needed for the cremation. He had to literally ‘carpet’ the piece of ground in gold coins. He cremated the three bodies and put the ashes in an urn which he buried in the land he had bought.
Ms. LipikaGuliani presented Virasat E Khalsa- The Virasat–e-Khalsa in Anandpur Sahib which begun in 1999 to commemorate the third centenary of the founding of the KhalsaPanth(Sikh nation) by Guru Gobind Singh. Spread across 6,500 sq m, the recently opened Viraasat-e-Khalsa museum tells a memorable story of both Punjab and Sikhism, using hand-crafted artifacts and the latest technology. Designed by acclaimed architect Moshe Safdie, this story-telling repository is the first of its scale in the world, and has been envisioned as the world’s largest cultural and historical museum dedicated to a single community. Conceived as two functionally integrated sets of buildings, the Western complex, forming the gateway for the town provides pedestrian access to the Eastern complex over a 165-metre bridge. A series of reflecting pools create an expansive water body between the two complexes with arcaded walkways and gardens on either side. Public facilities and a cafeteria are located at the base of the bridge.
Ms.Kishwar Desai presented the Partition Museum which is five minute walk from the Golden temple. The Partition of India has been one of the most defining events in the history of the subcontinent. It was the largest migration in human history and upto 20 million people were affected. Despite the extensive loss to life and property, 70 years later there existed a severe lacuna that no museum or memorial existed anywhere in the world to remember all those millions. The Partition Museum or People’s Museum aims to fill this void and tell the story through the voices of those who live through the times. The Museum was opened on 17th August 2017.When the museum was opened in 2017, lot of people came forward to share their stories, letters, artefacts etc.
Mr. Harjap Singh Aujila highlighted the importance of promoting different circuits in Punjab and develop infrastructural facilities to attract more tourists.
Summing up the webinar RupinderBrar , Additional Director General stressed on the importance of travel and explore destinations, cuisines, culture and heritage.
The DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar titled “In the footsteps of the Buddha” is scheduled on 12th September 2020 at 11.00 am.

وزارت سیاحت
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینارسیریزکے تحت وزارت سیاحت نے ‘‘پنجاب ۔ ایک تاریخی تنا نظر ’’ کے عنوان سے ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
08 SEP 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08ستمبر: دیکھو اپنادیش ویبینارسیریز کے تحت وزارت سیاحت نے ‘‘پنجاب ۔ ایک تاریخی تناظر’’ کے عنوان سے 5ستمبر، 2020کو ایک ویبینارشرکاء کے تحت تاریخی اورسیاحتی مقامات کی ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ سیرکرائی گئی ۔ اس میں وراثت ِ خالصہ میوزیم توجہ کا مرکزرہا، جو نایاب آثارقدیمہ کا ایک نمونہ ہے ۔ یہ انسانوں کے سب سے بڑے .نقل مکانی پردنیا کاپہلامیوزیم ہے جوتقسیم کے درد کی یاد دلاتاہے ۔ یہ پنجاب اورسکھ مذہب کی تہذیب اورروایت کے 550برسوں کی روداد بیان کرتاہے ۔ ‘دیکھ اپنا دیکھ ’ ویبینار سیریز کا ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت کے پروگرام کے تحت بھارت کی مالامال تنوع کو نمایاں کرنے کی کوشش ہے ۔
ٹاون پلاننگ میں وسیع تجربے کے حامل سول انجینئرجناب ہرجپ اوجیلا، یونیورسٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل اینڈ ٹورزم منیجمنٹ ، پنجاب یونیورسٹی کی معاون پروفیسر ڈاکٹرلپیکااورگلیانی ، اورتقسیم میوزیم /فن اور تہذیب وراثت ٹرست کی چیئرمین محترمہ کشوردیسائی اورمعاون پروفیسرجسوندرسنگھ نے اس ویبینار کو پیش کیا۔ اس میں مختلف قدیم یادگاروں ، گورودواروں ، مندروں ، آشرموں ، جھیلوں ، مقدس مذہبی مقامات اور جنگلی جانوروں کی محفوظ پناہ گاہوں کا احاطہ کیاگیا۔
جناب جسوندرسنگھ پنجاب کے معنی بتاتے ہوئے کہاکہ پانچ دریاوں کی سرزمین ہے جس میں جہلم ، چناب ، راوی ، ستلج اوربیاج دریابہتے ہیں ۔زیادہ ترسرحدی علاقہ مہاراجہ رنجیت سنگھ کے زیرتسلط تھا جو انیسویں صدی کے اوائل میں شیرپنجاب کے نام سے جانے جاتے تھے اورجس پر 1849میں ایسٹ انڈیا کمپنی نے قبضہ کرکے پنجاب کوشامل کرلیاتھا۔
ریاست پنجاب کو تین حصوں ، ماجھا، دوآبہ اور مالوہ میں تقسیم کیاگیاہے ۔ پنجاب کے بہت سے تہوارجن میں تیج ، لوہری ، بسنت پنچمی ، بیساکھی اورہولہ محلہ شامل ہیں ، کھیتی کے روایات کا آئینہ دارہیں ۔ حقیقیت یہ ہے کہ پنجاب کا روایتی رقص ،بھنگڑا ،پنجاب کے کسانوں کی روز مرہ کی زندگی کا آئینہ دارہے ۔ تاریخی طورپر پنجاب میں آریاوں ، فارسیوں ، یونانیوں ، افغانوں اورمنگولوں سمیت بہت سی نسلوں کی میزبانی کی ہے ۔بھنگڑااورگدّھاپنجاب کے مشہوررقص ہیں ۔
پنجاب کا جنوبی شہرپٹیالہ ایک جاٹ سکھ سرداربابااعلیٰ سنگھ کے تحت ایک نوابی ریاست تھی ۔ انھوں نے ایک قلعے کی بنیاد رکھی جو قلعہ مبارک یا خوش قسمتی کا محل کے نام سے مشہورہے ۔ یہاں کے سیاحتوں کے لئے دلچسپی کے مقامات میں کالی کا مندر، بارادری گارڈن ، شیش محل ، گوردوارا دکھ نوارن ، قلعہ مبارک وغیرہ شا مل ہیں ۔ پٹیالہ پگ ( شاہی پگڑی )جھوٹی اورپٹیالہ پیگ کے لئے مشہورہے ۔
سکھوں کا سب سے مقدس مقام ، گولڈن ٹیمپل پوری دنیاکے عقیدت مندوں کاایک بڑا زیارت کامقام ہے جب کہ یہ سیاحوں میں بھی انتہائی مقبول ہے ۔ امرت سروور( امرت کا تالاب) کی تعمیر 1570میں تیسرے گورو ، گورو امرداس نے شروع کی تھی جس کی تکمیل چوتھے گورو ، گورورام داس کے ذریعہ عمل میں آئی ۔ ان کے جانشین گوروارجن دیو نے ایک صوفی بزرگ میاں میر کو دعوت دیکر 1588میں بنیاد رکھ کر عمارت کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا۔ تین سال بعد ہرمندرصاحب یا دربارصاحب کی تکمیل ہوئی ۔ آفاقی بھائی چارے کی سکھ ازم کی بنیاد کے پیش نظرگولڈن ٹیمپل میں تمام سمتوں سے رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ جلیان والاباغ ، پارٹیشین میوزیم ، گوبندگڑھ قلعہ اور واگہ سرحدبھی اہم سیاحتی مقام ہیں ۔
گورودوارے میں لنگر بہت مشہورہے جس میں تمام آنے والوں کو ان کے مذہب ، ذات پات ، صنف ، اقتصادی صورت حال یانسل کے امتیاز کے بغیر مفت کھانا کھلایاجاتاہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ڈھابے میں بھی کھاناکھلایاجاتاہے جو بٹرچکن ، بٹرنان ، شاہی بھرتہ ، ماں کی دال ، تندوری چکن، ساگ اورمکاکی روٹی اورلسی کے لئے بہت مشہورہیں ۔
فتح گڑھ صاحب شہربھی سکھوں کے لئے بہت اہم ہے ۔ فتح گڑھ کا مطلب ہے فتح کا شہراوریہ اس لئے مشہورہے کہ 1710میں بابابندہ سنگھ بہادر کی قیادت میں سکھو ں نے اس علاقے کوفتح کرکے مغل قلعے کو تباہ کردیاتھا۔ بابابندہ سنگھ بہادرنے شہرمیں سکھوں کی حکمرانی کا اعلان کیا اورمغل حکمرانی کو ختم کیاجس میں ناانصافی پھیلی ہوئی تھی ۔
گوروگوبند سنگھ جی کے ایک عقیدت مندٹوڈرمل نے گوروگوبندسنگھ جی کے دوچھوٹے بیٹوں ، صاحب زادہ فتح سنگھ ( جو 1699میں پیداہوئے اورپانچ سال سے کم عمرتھے ) اور صاحب زادہ زورآورسنگھ ( جو 1696میں پیداہوئے اور8سال سے کچھ زیادہ تھے ) کی آخری رسومات کاانتظام کیاجنھیں مغل حکام نے اپنا عقیدہ نہ چھوڑنے کے لئے شہید کردیاتھا۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق ٹوڈرمل نے آخری رسومات کی ادائیگی کے لئے درکار زمین خریدنے کے لئے 78000اشرفیوں کی ادائیگی کی ۔ دیوان نے اتنی بڑی تعدادمیں اشرفیاں دے کر آخری رسومات کی ادائیگی کے لئے زمین خریدی ۔ انھوں نے تین لاشوں کی آخری رسوم انجام دیں اور ان کی استھیوں کو ایک برتن میں رکھ کر اپنی خریدی ہوئی زمین میں دبادیاتھا۔
محترمہ لیپیکاگلیانی نے وراثت خالصہ پیش کیا ۔ آنندپورصاحب نے وراثت خالصہ ، گوروگوبندسنگھ جی کے خالصہ پنت ( سکھوں کا ملک ) کے بانی کی تیسری صدی کی یاد گارمیں ہے ۔ 6500مربہ میٹرپرپھیلی وراثت خالصہ میوزیم پنجاب اورسکھ ازم دونوں کی یادگارتاریخ کو پیش کرتی ہے ۔ معروف آرکی ٹیکٹ موشے صفدی کی ڈیزائن کردہ یہ عمارت دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی عمارت ہے جو صرف ایک ہی برادری کی ثقافتی اورتاریخی میوزیم کے طورپر کام کررہی ہے ۔
محترمہ کشوردیسائی نے پارٹیشین میوزیم پیش کیاہے جو گولڈن ٹیمپل سے پانچ منٹ کے پیدل کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے ۔ بھارت کی تقسیم برصغیر کی تاریخ میں ایک انتہائی اہم موڑ ہے ۔ انسانی تاریخ میں یہ سب سے بڑی ہجرت ہے جس میں دوکروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ متاثرہوئے ۔ انتہائی جانی ومالی نقصان کے باوجود اس عظیم سانحے کے 70سال بعد بھی ان لاکھوں لوگوں کو یادکرنے کے لئے اب تک کوئی میوزیم یا یاد نہیں تھی ۔ پارٹیشین میوزیم یا عوامی میوزیم کا مقصد اس خلاء کو پرکرنا اور ان لوگوں کی آوازوں میں تاریخ کو دہرانا ہے جنھوں نے اس وقت کو اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھا ۔یہ میوزیم 17اگست ، 2017 کو کھولی گئی تھی ۔ 2017میں جب اس میوزیم کو کھولا گیا تو بہت سے لوگوں نے اپنی کہانیاں ، خطوط اور فن پارے وغیرہ میوزیم میں عطیہ کئے ۔
جناب ہرجاپ سنگھ اوجیلا نے پنجاب میں مختلف سرکٹوں کو فروغ دینے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ سیاحوں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کا اجاگرکیا۔
ویبینارکا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹرجنرل روپندربرار نے سفرکرنے مختلف مقامات ، کھانوں ، ثقافت اور وراثت کو دیکھنے کی اہمیت پرزوردیا۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینارسیریز الیٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے نیشنل ای ۔ گورننس محکمے کی ساجھیداری میں پیش کی گئی ہے ۔ ویبینارکے سیشن اب https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDAپردستیاب ہے ۔ یہ ویبینارحکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت کے تمام سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پربھی دستیاب ہے ۔
اگلی ویبینار‘‘ ان دی فٹ اسٹیپس آف دی بدھا ’’12ستمبر ، 2020کو دن میں 11بجے منعقد ہوگی ۔