संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने पांचवीं ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया
संस्कृति मानव निर्मित्त सभी सीमाओं से ऊपर लोगों को साथ जोड़ने वाली ताकत है और यह प्रेम एवं सद्भाव के जरिये लोगों को जोड़ती है: श्री पटेल
04 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने 3 सितंबर, 2020 को वर्चुअल रूप से पांचवीं ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। पांचवीं ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक रूसी फेडेरेशन की अध्यक्षता के तहत वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये आयोजित की गई। ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन एवं दक्षिण अफ्रीका के संस्कृति मंत्रालयों के शिष्टमंडलों ने बैठक में भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान ब्रिक्स देशों में सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र पर महामारी की स्थिति के प्रभाव पर चर्चा की गई और ब्रिक्स के भीतर संयुक्त सांस्कृतिक ऑनलाइन परियोजनाओं के संभावित कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की गई। संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री ने बैठक के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और वर्तमान में व्याप्त महामारी की स्थिति को देखते हुए ऑनलाइन प्रारूप में सांस्कृतिक समारोहों के आयोजन तथा साझा करने के वैकल्पिक तंत्रों के जरिये ब्रिक्स के भीतर सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के भारत के परिप्रेक्ष्य को प्रस्तुत किया।
मंत्री ने कहा, ‘कोविड-19 हमारे लिए एक उदास अनुभव रहा है। लेकिन इसने एक बार फिर से हमें प्रदर्शित किया है कि प्रकृति देशों के बीच भेदभाव नहीं करती। यह जाति और वर्ण के हिसाब से लोगों के बीच विभेद नहीं करती। मनुष्यों ने देशों को विभाजित किया है और बाड़ लगाकर सीमाओं को निर्धारित किया है। लेकिन संस्कृति मानव निर्मित्त सभी सीमाओं से ऊपर लोगों को साथ जोड़ने वाली ताकत है और यह प्रेम एवं सद्भाव के जरिये लोगों को जोड़ती है। इसलिए हम जब ऐसे कार्यक्रमों के जरिये मिलें तो हमें पहले से भी अधिक समृद्ध होकर लौटें।
संस्कृति मंत्री के संबोधन में भारतीय पक्ष द्वारा प्रस्तावित कुछ सुझाव/कार्यक्रम निम्नलिखित है:
• ब्रिक्स एलायंस ऑफ म्यूजियम्स के तत्वाधान में 2021 के आखिर में साझा विषय वस्तुओं पर एक डिजिटल ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शनी की मेजबानी करने की संभावनाओं की खोज करना। ब्रिक्स एलायंस के तहत पूर्ण सहयोग करना एवं परिकल्पित वेबसाइट के लिए कंटेंट साझा करना।
• ब्रिक्स एलायंस ऑफ लाईब्रेरीज के तत्वाधान में 2021 में भारत की ब्रिक्स प्रेजीडेंसी के दौरान ब्रिक्स कॉर्नर खोला जाना। यह कॉर्नर ब्रिक्स देशों के इतिहास एवं संस्कृति से संबंधित सूचना प्रसारित करेगा। यह कॉर्नर ब्रिक्स देशों अर्थात ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा उपहार में दी गई पुस्तकों, पत्रिकाओें एवं अन्य ई-रिसोर्सेज को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
• राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा, नई दिल्ली ब्रिक्स एलायंस ऑफ म्यूजियम्स एंड गैलरीज के तत्वाधान में बौंडिंग रीजंस एंड इमेजिनिंग कल्चरल सिनर्जीजशीर्षक की ब्रिक्स संयुक्त प्रदर्शनी की मेजबानी करेगा। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन ब्रिक्स कार्यक्रम के साथ प्रस्तावित है जिसका आयोजन भारत 2021 में करेगा। इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य ब्रिक्स एलायंस के तहत पांच सम्मानित संस्थानों से लगभग 100 कलाकृतियों को प्रस्तुत करना है।
• ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की पांचवीं बैठक के बैठक घोषणापत्र पर सहमति जताई गई और इस पर ब्रिक्स देशों के सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने हस्ताक्षर किए।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of State (I//C) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually attends 5th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meet
Culture is the bonding force above all manmade demarcations and connects people through love and harmony- Shri Patel
04 SEP 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I//C) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually attended 5th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting on September 3, 2020. The 5th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting was held through video conference under the Chairpersonship of Russian Federation. The delegates from Culture Ministries of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People's Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa participated in the meeting.
During the meeting the discussion was held on the impact of the epidemiological situation on the cultural sphere in the BRICS countries and review of the possible implementation of joint cultural online-projects within BRICS. The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within BRICS through alternative mechanisms of sharing and organizing cultural events in online format given the prevailing pandemic situation.
The Minister stated “Covid-19 has been a sad experience for us. But it has again showed us that nature does not discriminate among countries. It does not differentiate between people on the basis of caste and creed. Humans have divided the countries and defined borders by putting fences. But culture is the bonding force above all manmade demarcations and connects people through love and harmony. Therefore when we meet through such programs, we come back more enriched than before.”
Some suggestions/events proposed by Indian side in Culture Minister’s address are as below:
• To explore possibilities of hosting a Digital Online Exhibition on a Shared theme towards end of 2021 under the auspices of BRICS Alliance of Museums. And to extend full cooperation and content sharing for website envisaged under the BRICS Alliance.
• Opening the BRICS Corner under the auspices of BRICS Alliance of Libraries proposed to be inaugurated during the India’s BRICS Presidency in 2021. The Corner will disseminate information related to the history and culture of BRICS countries. The corner will display the books, periodicals and other e-resources gifted by the BRICS countries, viz, Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa.
• The National Gallery of Modern Arts, New Delhi will host the BRICS Joint Exhibition titled ‘Bonding Regions & Imagining Cultural Synergies’ under the auspices of the BRICS Alliance of Art Museums and Galleries. The exhibition is proposed to be organized in 2021 coinciding with the BRICS event that India would be hosting in 2021. The exhibition aims to present around 100 works of art from the five prestigious institutions under the BRICS Alliance.
• At the end of the meeting Declaration of the V Meeting of the BRICS Ministers of Culture was agreed upon and signed by all the representatives of BRICS Nations.