प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईपीएस प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ बातचीत की
अपनी खाकी वर्दी का सम्मान हमेशा बनाए रखें: पीएम
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान पुलिस का 'मानवीय पक्ष' उभरकर सामने आया: पीएम
04 SEP 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी (एसवीपी एनपीए) में 'दीक्षांत परेड कार्यक्रम' के दौरान आईपीएस प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बातचीत की।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि वह अकादमी से पास आउट हो चुके युवा आईपीएस अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत करते हैं लेकिन इस साल कोरोना वायरस के कारण वह उनसे मिलने में असमर्थ रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे यकीन है कि अपने इस कार्यकाल के दौरान मैं निश्चित रूप से आप सभी से कहीं मिलूंगा।
पीएम ने आईपीएस प्रशिक्षुओं (काम सीखने के लिए नियुक्त लोगों) को सफलतापूर्वक अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने की शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि युवा आईपीएस अधिकारियों को अपनी वर्दी की ताकत धूमिल करने की बजाय उस पर गर्व होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी खाकी वर्दी के लिए सम्मान कभी कम मत होने देना। उन्होंने कहा कि खासकर कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान पुलिस द्वारा किए गए अच्छे कार्यों की वजह से आम लोगों के मन मस्तिष्क में खाकी वर्दी के मानवीय चेहरे को उकेरा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आईपीएस प्रशिक्षुओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि अब तक आप इस सुरक्षात्मक माहौल में एक प्रशिक्षु थे लेकिन, इस अकादमी से बाहर निकलते ही रातों-रात स्थिति बदल जाएगी। आपके प्रति लोगों का नजरिया बदल जाएगा। सतर्क रहें, जो पहली धारणा बनती है वही आख़िर तक बनी रहती है। जहां भी आपको स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा आपकी छवि भी आपके साथ वहां पहुंच जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आईपीएस प्रशिक्षुओं को सलाह दी कि वे अनाज में लगे भूसे की पहचान करने का कौशल विकसित करें। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे अपने कान बंद नहीं रखें बल्कि जो सुनें उसमें से काम की चीजें छांटने की कला विकसित करें। अपने कानों पर ताले न लगाएं बल्कि वहां एक फिल्टर लगाएं। जब छंटी हुई बातें दिमाग में जाएंगी तो यह आपकी मदद करेगी, कचरे को दूर करेगी और आपके दिल को साफ रखेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईपीएस प्रशिक्षुओं से आग्रह किया कि जहां भी उनकी तैनाती हो, वहां की हर बात से वे अपनापन और गर्व की भावना विकसित करें। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं से आग्रह किया कि वे आम जनता के प्रति दया का भाव रखें। उन्होंने कहा कि डरा-धमका कर लोगों को नियंत्रित करने के बजाय करुणा के माध्यम से लोगों का दिल जीतना लंबे समय तक काम करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उभर कर सामने आए पुलिस के'मानवीय'पक्ष कीसराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपराध से जुड़ी समस्या का हल करने में पुलिस की सूझबूझ के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं से आग्रह किया कि वे जमीनी स्तर की खुफिया जानकारी के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए अधिकतम संभव सीमा तक प्रौद्योगिकी का भी उपयोग करें। उन्होंने कहा कि जानकारी, वृहद डेटा और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की कोई कमी नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया पर उपलब्ध जानकारी को बड़ी संपत्ति बताया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एनडीआरएफ और एसडीआरएफ ने आपदा के दौरान जिस तरह का प्रदर्शन किया है, उससे पुलिस सेवा को एक नई पहचान मिली है। श्री मोदी ने उनसे अपने क्षेत्रों में एनडीआरएफ समूहों को संगठित करने और प्राकृतिक आपदा के दौरान लोगों की मदद करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि कभी भी उनके प्रशिक्षण को कम मत समझा जाय। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस मानसिकता से बाहर निकलने का आग्रह किया कि प्रशिक्षण की पोस्टिंग एक सजा है।
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि दो दिन पहले मिशन कर्मयोगी की शुरूआत की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारी 7 दशक पुरानी सिविल सेवा में क्षमता निर्माण और कार्य के प्रति दृष्टिकोण दोनों में एक बड़ा सुधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलाव नियम आधारित दृष्टिकोण से भूमिका आधारित दृष्टिकोण का है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे प्रतिभाओं का पता लगाने और प्रशिक्षण में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सही व्यक्ति को सही भूमिका में रखने में मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईपीएस प्रशिक्षुओं से कहा कि आपका वह पेशा है जिसमें कुछ अप्रत्याशित का सामना करने के मौके बहुत अधिक हैं और आप सभी को इसके लिए सतर्क और तैयार रहना चाहिए। ऐसे काम में काफी तनाव रहता है और इसलिए यह काफी महत्वपूर्ण है कि आप अपने नजदीकी संबंधियों और प्रिय लोगों के साथ बातचीत करते रहें। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशिक्षुओं को सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि छुट्टी के दिन समय-समय पर आप किसी शिक्षक या किसी ऐसे व्यक्ति से मिलें जिसकी सलाह को आप महत्व देते हैं।
पीएम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पुलिस विभाग में तंदुरूस्ती (फिटनेस) के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण के दौरान विकसित तंदुरूस्ती को बनाए रखना होगा। यदि आप फिट होंगे, तो आपके आसपास के सहयोगी साथी भी फिट होंगे, वे आपको देखकर प्रेरित होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गीता के उस श्लोक को ध्यान में रखने का आग्रह किया जिसमें कहा गया है कि लोग महान लोगों द्वारा निर्धारित उदाहरणों का पालन करते हैं।
यत्, यत् आचरति, श्रेष्ठः,
तत्, तत्,एव,इतरः,जनः,
सः,यत्,प्रमाणम्,कुरुते,लोकः,
तत्, अनुवर्तते।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with IPS Probationers
‘Never lose respect for your khaki uniform’: PM
'Humane' side of police came to fore during COVID-19 pandemic: PM
04 SEP 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted, through video-conference, with IPS Probationers during the ‘Dikshant Parade Event’ at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVP NPA) today.
Speaking on the occasion, the PM said he regularly interacts with young IPS officers who have passed out from the academy, but this year due to coronavirus he was unable to meet them. “But I’m sure that during my tenure, I will surely meet you all at some point,” he added.
The PM wished the IPS probationers for completing their training with success. He said it is very important that the probationers should be proud of their uniform instead of flexing power out of it. “Never lose the respect for your Khaki uniform. The human face of the Khaki uniform has been engraved in the public memory due to the good work done by police especially during this Covid-19,” he said.
Addressing the IPS probationers, Prime Minister Shri Modi said, “Till now you were a trainee here in a protective environment. But the situation will change overnight, the moment you step out of the academy. Attitude towards you will change. Be over conscious, first impression is the last impression. Wherever you are transferred your image will follow.”
The Prime Minister advised the probationers to develop the skill to identify the chaff out of the grain. He asked them to not lock their ears but to be able to filter the things that they hear. “Do not put locks on your ears but place a filter instead. Only when filtered things go to your brain, it will help you, sift garbage and keep your heart clean.”
The Prime Minister urged the probationers to develop a sense of belongingness and pride in every station they are posted. He urged the probationers to show compassion on the general public. He said, winning the hearts of the people through compassion rather than controlling them through fear will last long.
The Prime Minister appreciated that the 'Humane' side of police came to fore during COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister stressed on the importance of constabulary intelligence helping in solving a crime. He urged the probationers to use the technology to the maximum possible extent while not forgetting the importance of the ground level intelligence inputs. He added there is no dearth of information, big data and artificial intelligence. Prime Minister termed information available on social media is an asset.
The Prime Minister said that in the last few years, the way NDRF and SDRF have performed during the disaster has brought about a new recognition to the police service. He urged to organize NDRF groups in their respective areas and help people during natural calamity. He stressed never to underestimate their training. He urged to come out of that mindset that training is a punishment posting.
Shri Narendra Modi said the Mission Karmayogi was launched two days ago This is a major reform in our 7 decade old Civil Service both in Capacity Building and Approach towards work. He said this is a shift from Rule Based Approach to Role Based Approach.
The Prime Minister said this will help in mapping and training the talent. This would help placing the right person in the right role he, said.
RHMI.jpg)
The Prime Minsiter said “Yours is a profession where the factor of encountering something unexpected is very high, and you all must be alert and prepared for this. There is a higher degree of stress, and which is why it is important to keep speaking with your near and dear ones. From time to time, maybe on a day off, meet someone like a teacher or someone whose advice you value.”
The PM stressed on the importance of fitness in policing. He said, the fitness developed during training has to be maintained. If you will be fit, then the companions around you will also be fit, they will be inspired to see you.
PM urged to keep in mind the verse of the Gita that people follow the examples set by great ones.
“यत्, यत् आचरति, श्रेष्ठः,
तत्, तत्, एव, इतरः, जनः,
सः, यत्, प्रमाणम्, कुरुते, लोकः,
तत्, अनुवर्तते।