Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 84/2020 - Customs (N.T.)
03 SEP 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No.80/2020-Customs(N.T.), dated 20th August, 2020 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 4th September, 2020, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl. No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Exported Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
54.85
52.50
2.
Bahraini Dinar
200.60
188.25
3.
Canadian Dollar
57.10
55.05
4.
Chinese Yuan
10.90
10.55
5.
Danish Kroner
11.85
11.40
6.
EURO
88.20
85.05
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
9.60
9.25
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
247.65
232.00
9.
New Zealand Dollar
50.85
48.55
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.40
8.10
11.
Pound Sterling
99.35
95.95
12.
Qatari Riyal
20.75
19.50
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
20.15
18.90
14.
Singapore Dollar
54.70
52.85
15.
South African Rand
4.50
4.20
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.55
8.25
17.
Swiss Franc
81.90
78.70
18.
Turkish Lira
10.20
9.60
19.
UAE Dirham
20.60
19.30
20.
US Dollar
74.10
72.40
SCHEDULE-II
Sl. No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
70.25
67.65
2.
Korean Won
6.35
6.00

وزارت خزانہ
ایکسچینج ریٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2020/84کسٹمز (این ٹی)
03 SEP 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز قانون 1962 (1962 کا 52) کی دفعہ 14 کے ذریعہ دیے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2020/80کسٹمز (این ٹی) مورخہ اگست 2020 کو منسوخ کرتے ہوئے ایسی منسوخی سے قبل کی گئی یا ہٹائی جانے والی باتوں کو چھوڑ کر سینٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز کے ذریعے یہ طے کرتا ہے کہ ضم کیے گئے جدول-1 اور جدولII کے کالم (2) میں مخصوص کیے گئے ہر غیر ملکی کرنسی کو بھارتی کرنسی میں اور بھارتی کرنسی کو غیر ملکی کرنسی میں تبدیلی کرنے کی شرح 4 ستمبر 2020 سے وہ شرح ہوگی جس کا ذکر درآمد شدہ اور برآمد شدہ سامان کے سلسلے میں مذکورہ دفعہ کے مقصد کے لئے کالم (3) میں دی گئی کراس پونڈنگ انٹری میں کیا گیا ہے۔
جدولI
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
بھارتی روپے کے برابر غیر ملکی کرنسی کے ایک یونٹ کی ایکسچینج شرح
1.
(2)
(3)
(اے)
(بی)
درآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے
برآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے
1.
آسٹریلیائی ڈالرسٓ
54.85
52.50
2.
بحرینی دینار
200.60
188.25
3.
کینڈین ڈالر
57.10
55.05
4.
چینی یون
10.90
10.55
5.
ڈینش کرونر
11.85
11.40
6.
یورو
88.20
85.05
7.
ہانگ کانگ ڈالر
9.60
9.25
8.
کویتی دینار
247.65
232.00
9.
نیوزی لینڈ ڈالر
50.85
48.55
10.
ناروے کا کرونر
8.40
8.10
11.
پاؤنڈ اسٹرلنگ
99.35
95.95
12.
قطری ریال
20.75
19.50
13.
سعودی عرب ریال
20.15
18.90
14.
سنگا پور ڈالر
54.70
52.85
15.
ساؤتھ افریقی رینڈ
4.50
4.20
16.
سوڈش کرونر
8.55
8.25
17.
سوئس فرانک
81.90
78.70
18.
ترکش لیرا
10.20
9.60
19.
یو اے ای درہم
20.60
19.30
20.
امریکی ڈالر
74.10
72.40
جدولI
نمبرشمار
غیرملکی کرنسی
غیر ملکی کرنسی کے 100یونٹ کی ایکسچینج کی شرح ہندوستانی روپے کے برابر
1.
(2)
(3)
(اے)
(بی)
درآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے
برآمد شدہ سامان کے لیے
1.
جاپانی ین
70.25
67.65
2.
کوریائی وون
6.35
6.00