Ministry of Defence
Plastic Waste Handling Facility Inaugurated at Naval Base, Kochi
29 AUG 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command (SNC) Vice Admiral Anil K Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC inaugurated a Plastic Waste Handling Facility at Naval Base Kochi on 29 Aug 20. He also released A BIRD BOOK titled “Kaleidoscope - Feathered Friends @ KatariBagh” on the occasion as part of environment friendly initiatives of SNC at Kochi.
This pilot project has been successfully implemented through the Ernakulam District Administration as a Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) project by the Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) at an approximate cost of Rs 46 Lakhs and has been implemented by the Steel Industries Kerala Limited (SILK). The facility with a capacity to recycle about 150 kg plastic per hour will be owned and operated by INS Venduruthy on behalf of the SNC. The facility is capable of processing both soft and hard plastic waste into shredded plastic which can be used for various recycled options. This pioneer facility at Naval Base, Kochi is a remarkable step towards effective and scientific handling of plastic waste in the community and the SNC endeavour to ensure zero plastic waste going out at Naval Base, Kochi.
SNC has also been initiating and encouraging other measures towards conservation of nature and the release of book on birds in Katari Bagh was aimed at generating awareness about the environmental eco-system at Kochi. Under the patronage and guidance of Vice Admiral AK Chawla, an environmentalist and an avid birder, a study was undertaken by Commander Digvijay Singh Sikarwar to catalogue the birds in the premises of Katari Bagh-‘Green Haven’ and published as a Coffee Table Book – Kaleidoscope. This study is first of its kind at SNC and was undertaken over a period of three years, wherein 74 different species/varieties of birds have been recorded from Katari Bagh. This has also been published in a field guide format for larger benefit of SNC parivar. The book contains photographs of birds taken mostly inside Katari Bagh along with their specific characteristics and also includes tips for bird conservation so as to encourage SNC parivar towards preservation of our environment.
Speaking on the occasion, the Commander-in-Chief, while acknowledging that the plastic waste recycling project is a result of coordination and support of multiple agencies, highlighted that there is a collective need to restore the pristine beauty of God’s own country by preserving its biodiversity as there is only one Earth for all of us. He personally complemented the painstaking efforts taken by Commander Sikarwar in chronicling the birds of the area. He further reiterated the fact that the area in and around Katari bagh, including Vathuruthy village is being sought to be converted into a model ward in Kochi through waste disposal measures such as this. He also urged the District Collector to consider setting up a sewage treatment plant at Vathuruthy for the benefit of the migrant population residing there.
Rear Admiral MD Suresh AVSM, NM, Chief of Staff, SNC, Shri S Suhas, IAS, District Collector, Ernakulam, Commodore NAJ Joseph, VSM, Commanding Officer INS Venduruthy, and Commander P Suresh (Retd), Managing Director, SILK, besides some select naval personnel were present during the inauguration.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोच्चि के नौसेना बेस में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट निपटान सुविधा का उद्घाटन
29 AUG 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमांड (एसएनसी), वाइस एडमिरल अनिल के चावला, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी ने 29 अगस्त 2020 को कोच्चि के नौसेना बेस में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट निपटान सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने एसएनसी, कोच्चि द्वारा पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहलों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, "कैलिडोस्कोप– फीचर्स फ्रेंड @ कटारी बाग" शीर्षक से एक पक्षियों पर पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया।
इस पायलट परियोजना को कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल) द्वारा एक कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिस्पांसिबिलिटी (सीएसआर) परियोजना के रूप में एर्नाकुलम जिला प्रशासन के माध्यम से, 46 लाख रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वयन किया गया है और स्टील इंडस्ट्रीज केरल लिमिटेड (एसआईएलके) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया गया है। इस सुविधा से प्रति घंटे लगभग 150 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक को रीसाइक्लिंग किया जा सकता है और इसका स्वामित्व और संचालन एसएनसी की ओर से आईएनएस वेंडुरुथी द्वारा किया जाएगा। यह सुविधा नरम और कठोर प्लास्टिक अपशिष्टों को कटे हुए प्लास्टिक के रूप में संसाधित करने में सक्षम है जिसका उपयोग विभिन्न रीसाइक्लिंग विकल्पों के लिए किया जा सकता है। कोच्चि के नौसेना बेस में यह अग्रणी सुविधा, समुदाय में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट का प्रभावी और वैज्ञानिक निपटान करने की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम है और एसएनसी का यह प्रयास है कि कोच्चि के नौसेना बेस से कोई भी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट बाहर न जा सके।
एसएनसी द्वारा प्रकृति का संरक्षण करने की दिशा में अन्य उपायों की भी शुरुआत की जा रही है और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जा रहा है और कटारी बाग में पक्षियों पर पुस्तक का विमोचन करने का उद्देश्य, कोच्चि में पर्यावरण पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली के संदर्भ में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना है। वाइस एडमिरल एके चावला के संरक्षण और मार्गदर्शन में, एक पर्यावरणविद् और उत्साही पक्षी प्रेमी, कमांडर दिग्विजय सिंह सिकरवार द्वारा कटरी बाग-'ग्रीन हेवन' के परिसर में पक्षियों को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए एक अध्ययन किया गया और कॉफी टेबल बुक के रूप में कैलिडोस्कोप का प्रकाशन किया गया। यह अध्ययन, एसएनसी में अपनी तरह की पहली स्टडी है और इसे तीन वर्षों की अवधि में पूरा किया गया है, जिसमें कटारी बाग में पक्षियों की 74 विभिन्न प्रजातियां/किस्में अभिलिखित की गई हैं। एसएनसी परिवार के लिए बहुत लाभदायक साबित होने के लिए इसे एक फील्ड गाइड प्रारूप में भी प्रकाशित किया गया है। इस पुस्तक में अधिकांशतः, कटारी बाग के अंदर लिए गए पक्षियों की तस्वीरें, उनकी विशिष्ट विशेषताओं के साथ शामिल की गई हैं और इसमें पक्षी संरक्षण के लिए सुझाव भी शामिल किए गए हैं जिससे पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति एसएनसी परिवार को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर, कमांडर-इन-चीफ ने यह स्वीकार किया कि प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट रीसाइक्लिंग परियोजना कई एजेंसियों के समन्वय और समर्थन का परिणाम है और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अपनी जैव विविधताओं को संरक्षित करके, हमें अपने देवभूमि वाले देश की प्राचीन सुंदरता को बहाल करने की सामूहिक आवश्यकता है क्योंकि हम सभी के लिए पृथ्वी केवल एक ही है। उन्होंने कमांडर सिकरवार द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में पक्षियों को पालने की दिशा में किए गए श्रमसाध्य प्रयासों की व्यक्तिगत रूप से सराहना की। उन्होंने इस सच्चाई को फिर से दोहराया कि इस प्रकार के अपशिष्ट निपटान उपायों के माध्यम से कोच्चि के कटारी बाग और उसके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों को, जिसमें वाथुरुथी गांव भी शामिल है, एक मॉडल वार्ड के रूप में परिवर्तित करने की मांग की जा रही है। उन्होंने जिलाधिकारी से आग्रह किया कि वे प्रवासी आबादी को लाभान्वित करने के लिए वाथुरुथी में एक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट स्थापित करने पर विचार करें।
इस उद्घाटन के अवसर पर, रियर एडमिरल एमडी सुरेश, एवीएसएम, एनएम, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, एसएनसी, श्री एस सुहास, आईएएस, जिलाधिकारी, एर्नाकुलम, कमोडोर एनएजे जोसेफ, वीएसएम, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, आईएनएस वेंडुरुथी और कमांडर पी सुरेश (सेवानिवृत्त), प्रबंध निदेशक, एसआईएलके के अलावा कुछ चुनिंदा नौसैना कर्मी भी शामिल हुए।