Ministry of Defence
Plastic Waste Handling Facility Inaugurated at Naval Base, Kochi
29 AUG 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command (SNC) Vice Admiral Anil K Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC inaugurated a Plastic Waste Handling Facility at Naval Base Kochi on 29 Aug 20. He also released A BIRD BOOK titled “Kaleidoscope - Feathered Friends @ KatariBagh” on the occasion as part of environment friendly initiatives of SNC at Kochi.
This pilot project has been successfully implemented through the Ernakulam District Administration as a Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) project by the Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) at an approximate cost of Rs 46 Lakhs and has been implemented by the Steel Industries Kerala Limited (SILK). The facility with a capacity to recycle about 150 kg plastic per hour will be owned and operated by INS Venduruthy on behalf of the SNC. The facility is capable of processing both soft and hard plastic waste into shredded plastic which can be used for various recycled options. This pioneer facility at Naval Base, Kochi is a remarkable step towards effective and scientific handling of plastic waste in the community and the SNC endeavour to ensure zero plastic waste going out at Naval Base, Kochi.
SNC has also been initiating and encouraging other measures towards conservation of nature and the release of book on birds in Katari Bagh was aimed at generating awareness about the environmental eco-system at Kochi. Under the patronage and guidance of Vice Admiral AK Chawla, an environmentalist and an avid birder, a study was undertaken by Commander Digvijay Singh Sikarwar to catalogue the birds in the premises of Katari Bagh-‘Green Haven’ and published as a Coffee Table Book – Kaleidoscope. This study is first of its kind at SNC and was undertaken over a period of three years, wherein 74 different species/varieties of birds have been recorded from Katari Bagh. This has also been published in a field guide format for larger benefit of SNC parivar. The book contains photographs of birds taken mostly inside Katari Bagh along with their specific characteristics and also includes tips for bird conservation so as to encourage SNC parivar towards preservation of our environment.
Speaking on the occasion, the Commander-in-Chief, while acknowledging that the plastic waste recycling project is a result of coordination and support of multiple agencies, highlighted that there is a collective need to restore the pristine beauty of God’s own country by preserving its biodiversity as there is only one Earth for all of us. He personally complemented the painstaking efforts taken by Commander Sikarwar in chronicling the birds of the area. He further reiterated the fact that the area in and around Katari bagh, including Vathuruthy village is being sought to be converted into a model ward in Kochi through waste disposal measures such as this. He also urged the District Collector to consider setting up a sewage treatment plant at Vathuruthy for the benefit of the migrant population residing there.
Rear Admiral MD Suresh AVSM, NM, Chief of Staff, SNC, Shri S Suhas, IAS, District Collector, Ernakulam, Commodore NAJ Joseph, VSM, Commanding Officer INS Venduruthy, and Commander P Suresh (Retd), Managing Director, SILK, besides some select naval personnel were present during the inauguration.

وزارت دفاع
کوچی کے بحریہ کے اڈے میں پلاسٹک فضلات کے بندوبست کی سہولتوں کا افتتاح
29 AUG 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، جنوبی بحری کمانڈ (ایس این سی)وائس ایڈمرل انیل کے چاؤلہ، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم،این ایم،وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی نے 29 اگست 2020 کو کوچی کے بحریہ کے اڈے میں پلاسٹک فضلات کے بندوبست کی سہولتوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے ایس این سی کوچی کے ذریعے ماحولیات کے موافق اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ‘‘کیلی ڈوسکوپ- فیڈرڈ فرینڈس@کٹاری باغ’’ کے نام سے ایک چڑیوں سے متعلق کتاب کا بھی اجراء کیا۔
اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کو کوچن شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ (سی ایس ایل) کے ذریعے ایک کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) پروجیکٹ کے طور پر ارناکلم ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعے 46 لاکھ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ لاگو کیا گیا ہے اور اسٹیل انڈسٹریز کیرل لمیٹیڈ (ایس آئی ایل کے ) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سہولت سے فی گھنٹے لگ بھگ 150 کلوگرام پلاسٹک کو ری سائیکلنگ کیاجاسکتا ہے اور اس کاآپریشن ایس این سی کے ایما پر آئی این ایس بندوروتھی کے ذریعے کیا جائیگا۔ اس کی ملکیت بھی آئی این ایس بندوروتھی کے پاس ہی رہے گی۔ یہ سہولت نرم اور ٹھوس پلاسٹک فضلات کو کٹے ہوئے پلاسٹک کے طور پر پروسیسنگ کرنے میں اہل ہے جس کااستعمال مختلف ری سائیکلنگ متبادلوں کیلئے کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ ایس این سی کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ کوچی کے بحریہ کے اڈے سے کوئی بھی پلاسٹک کچرا باہر نہ جاسکے۔
ایس این سی کے ذریعے فطرت کا تحفظ کرنے کی سمت میں دیگر اقدامات کی بھی شروعات کی جارہی ہے اور ترغیبات فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں اور کٹاری باغ میں چڑیوں پر کتاب کا اجراء کرنے کامقصد کوچی میں ماحولیات کی صورتحال کے نظام کے سلسلے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر کمانڈر اِن چیف نے یہ تسلیم کیا کہ پلاسٹک فضلات ری سائیکلنگ پروجیکٹ کئی ایجنسیوں کے اشتراک کا نتیجہ ہے اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اپنے حیاتیاتی تنوع کو تحفظ فراہم کرکے ہمیں اپنے بھگوان کے اپنے ملک کی قدیم خوبصورتی کو بحال کرنے کی اجتماعی سطح پر ضرورت ہے۔ کیوں کہ ہم سبھی کیلئے کرۂ ارض صرف ایک ہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کمانڈر سیکروار کے ذریعے اس شعبے میں چڑیوں کو پالنے کی سمت میں کی گئی انتھک کوششوں کو ذاتی طور پر سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس سچائی کو پھر سے دوہرایا کہ اس طرح کے فضلات کے نپٹارے کے بندوبست کے ذریعے کوچی کے کٹاری باغ اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو جس میں واتھوروتھی گاؤں بھی شامل ہے، ایک ماڈل وارڈ کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے کی مانگ کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ضلع انتظامیہ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ غیرمقیم تارکین وطن آبادی کو فائدہ پہنچانے کیلئے واتھوروتھی میں ایک سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ قائم کرنے پر غور کریں۔
اس افتتاح کےموقع پر ریئر ایڈمرل ایم بی سریش اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، چیف آف اسٹاف ، ایس ایم سی، جناب ایس سوہاس، آئی اے ایس ضلع کلکٹر، ارناکلم ، کوموڈور این اے جے جوسیف، وی ایس ایم، کمانڈنگ آفیسر آئی این ایس وندوروتھی اور کمانڈر پی سریش (ریٹائرڈ)،منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، ایس آئی ایل کے کے علاوہ کچھ منتخب بحریہ کے اہلکار بھی شامل ہوئے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4925