Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways takes series of Initiatives in Tariff and Non-Tariff field to boost Freight Operations
Series of Discounts offered
The initiatives taken in Tariff field includes discount on loaded containers, Pond ash/ Moisturised ash (Open wagon), Withdrawal of surcharge of two point/mini rakes (for Cement, Iron and steel, Food grains, Fertilizers), Round trip Traffic (RTT) policy, Long lead concession & Short lead concession
Discounts range from 5% to 50%
Inspite of Covid related restrictive challenges, Freight loading in the month of August 2020 (till 27th August 2020) is 4.3% higher, compare to last year for the same month
On mission mode, Indian Railways has taken a number of initiatives to boost Freight Operations
28 AUG 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways has taken a number of initiatives to boost Freight Operations inspite of COVID 19 related challenges. Because of these initiatives, the freight loading in the month of August 2020(till 27th August 2020) is 4.3% higher, compare to last year for the same month. In the month of August 2020 (till 27th August 2020) the total freight loading was 81.33 million tonnes which is higher than last year for the same month (77.97 million tonnes).
Indian Railways has taken a series of initiatives in Tariff and Non-Tariff field.
Utilizing Covid period as an opportunity Indian Railways substantially increase the speed of Freight Trains. 72 % increase in average speed of Freight Trains in the year 2020-21 as compared to last year. 94 % increase took place in speed of Freight Trains in August 2020 compared to August 2019.
Following are the latest Tariff Rationalisation initiatives (measures) taken by Indian Railways to boost Freight Operations:
1. 5% discount on loaded containers ( addition to 25% on empty ) for Containers from 03.08.2020.
2. Discount for Pond ash/ Moisturised ash – Open wagon – 40% for Power plants, Cement from 03.08.2020.
3. Revision in classification of Industrial salt from 120 to 100A for Chemical Industry from 03.08.2020.
4. Stabling charges for private Container and Automobile trains waived off till 31st October 2020 for Containers and Automobile from 03.08.2020.
Following are some other Tariff Rationalisation initiatives (measures) taken by Indian Railways to boost Freight Operations:
1. Withdrawal of Busy Season charge - 15% for All sectors Except Coal, Iron ore and containers from 1.10.2019.
2. Withdrawal of 5 % surcharge of two point/mini rakes for Cement, Iron and steel, Food grains, Fertilizers, Bulk BOG from 1.10.2019.
3. Discount for Fly ash – Bagged in open wagon - 40% for Power plants, Cement from 10.05.2020.
4. Alternate terminal scheme – Rs 56,000 to Rs 80,000 per rake for All sector from 27.06.2020.
5. Round trip Traffic (RTT) policy – charging of lower class for All sectors from 01.07.2020.
6. Long lead concession – 15 to 20% for Coal, Iron ore and Iron and steel from 01.07.2020.
7. Short lead concession – 10 to 50 % for All sector (except coal and iron ore ) from 01.07.2020.
Following are latest Non-Tariff initiatives (measures) taken by Indian Railways to boost Freight Operations:
1. Two point unloading permitted for Automobile traffic for Automobiles sector from 05.08.2020.
2. Limit on number of Co-users in Private siding removed for All sectors from 18.08.2020.
3. All private sidings / Good sheds / Private freight terminals opened up for Parcel traffic for Parcels from 18.08.2020.
4. Reduced composition for Indented parcels extended till 31.03.202 for Parcels from 18.08.2020.
5. Extension of time tabled parcel express till 31.12.2020 for Parcels from 19.06.2020.
6. Application fee for Greenfield PFT reduced from Rs 10 Lakh to Rs 20,000 and completely waived off for conversion of siding to Brownfield PFT for All Sectors from 24.08.2020.
7. 23 more two point combinations opened for steel traffic for Steel sector from 25.08.2020.
8. Freight and parcel helpline through 13 for All sectors from 26.08.2020.
9. Distance restriction on Mini rakes of 1500 km removed with a small surcharge for Cement, Iron and steel , Food grains , Fertilizers, Bulk BOG from 27.08.2020.
Other Measures taken by Indian Railways to boost Freight Operations are as follows:
1. Business Development Units (BDUs) set up – Divisions, Zones and Board level.
2. Restrictions on co-use of private sidings removed - 1,079 private sidings allowed to become private freight terminals effectively.
3. 405 Major Good sheds being improved – Concrete surface, bright LED lighting, better roads & labour facilities – To enable 3 shift operations.
4. Time tabled parcel trains.
5. Opening up of export traffic to Bangladesh for Parcels, Containers & Automobile.
6. Kisan rail introduced from Devlali (Nashik) to Danapur (Patna) on 07.08.2020– Multiple stoppages, Multiple commodities, Multiple parties – Now extended to Muzaffarpur. Link train from Kolhapur to Manmad also added. Now Bi-weekly from 24.08.2020. Total 04 trips have been completed till Now.
Utilizing Covid period as an opportunity Indian Railways substantially increase the speed of Freight Trains. 72 % increase in average speed of Freight Trains in the year 2020-21 as compared to last year. 94 % increase took place in speed of Freight Trains in August 2020 compared to August 2019.

रेल मंत्रालय
माल ढुलाई के संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ क्षेत्र में पहलों की श्रृंखला शुरू की
रियायतों की श्रृंखला की पेशकश
टैरिफ क्षेत्र में की गई पहलों में, भरे हुए कंटेनरों, पॉन्ड ऐश/ मॉइस्चराइज्ड ऐश (ओपन वैगन) पर रियायत, दो पॉइंट/ मिनी रेक (सीमेंट, लोहा और इस्पात, खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक के लिए) अधिभार की वापसी, राउंड ट्रिप ट्रैफिक (आरटीटी) नीति, दूरगामी संचालन और अल्पगामी संचालन पर रियायत शामिल है
रियायत की सीमा 5 प्रतिशत से 50 प्रतिशत तक
कोविड संबंधी प्रतिबंधात्मक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, अगस्त 2020 के माह में माल ढुलाई (27 अगस्त 2020 तक) पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने की तुलना में 4.3 प्रतिशत अधिक रही
मिशन मोड पर काम करते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई के संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं
28 AUG 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन मोड पर काम करते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 संबंधी चुनौतियों के बावजूद माल ढुलाई के संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इन पहलों के कारण, अगस्त 2020 के महीने में माल ढुलाई (27 अगस्त 2020 तक) पिछले वर्ष इसी माह की तुलना में 4.3 प्रतिशत ज्यादा रही है। अगस्त 2020 के महीने में (27 अगस्त 2020 तक), कुल माल ढुलाई 81.33 मिलियन टन रही है, जो पिछले वर्ष इसी माह की तुलना में (77.97 मिलियन टन) ज्यादा है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने टैरिफ और गैर-टैरिफ क्षेत्र में पहलों की श्रृंखला शुरू की हैं।
कोविड-19 की अवधि का उपयोग एक अवसर के रूप में करते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने मालवाहक ट्रेनों की गति में बहुत ज्यादा वृद्धि की है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में, वर्ष 2020-21 में मालवाहक ट्रेनों की औसत गति में 72 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में, अगस्त 2020 में मालवाहक ट्रेनों की गति में 94 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
माल ढुलाई के संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा की गई नवीनतम टैरिफ पहल (उपाय) निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. 03 अगस्त 2020 से कंटेनरों के लिए, लोड किए गए कंटेनरों (खाली कंटेनरों पर 25% के अलावा) पर 5 प्रतिशत की छूट प्रदान की गई है।
2. 03 अगस्त 2020 से सीमेंट और पावर प्लांट के लिए पॉन्ड ऐश/ मॉइस्चराइज्ड ऐश (ओपन वैगन) के लिए 40 प्रतिशत रियायत दी गई है।
3. 03 अगस्त 2020 से रासायनिक उद्योग के लिए औद्योगिक नमक के वर्गीकरण में 120 से 100ए तक का संशोधन किया गया हे।
4. 03 अगस्त 2020 से कंटेनर और ऑटोमोबाइल के लिए 31 अक्टूबर 2020 तक निजी कंटेनरों और ऑटोमोबाइल गाड़ियों के लिए प्रभार शुल्क पर छूट प्रदान की गई है।
माल ढुलाई के संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा की गई कुछ अन्य टैरिफ पहल (उपाय) निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. 1 अक्टूबर 2019 से कोयला, लौह अयस्क और कंटेनरों को छोड़कर सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए 15 प्रतिशत व्यस्त सीजन शुल्क की वापसी।
2. 1 अक्टूबर 2019 से सीमेंट, लोहा और इस्पात, खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक, बल्क बीओजी के लिए दो पॉइंट/ मिनी रेक के लिए 5 प्रतिशत अधिभार की वापसी।
3. 10 मई 2020 से पावर प्लांट और सीमेंट की फ्लाई ऐश के लिए रियायत - ओपन वैगन में रखा हुआ – 40 प्रतिशत।
4. 27 जून 2020 से सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए वैकल्पिक टर्मिनल योजना - 56,000 रुपये से लेकर 80,000 रुपये तक प्रति रेक।
5. 01 जुलाई 2020 से सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए निम्न वर्ग शुल्क- राउंड ट्रिप ट्रैफ़िक (आरटीटी) नीति।
6. 01 जुलाई 2020 से कोयला, लौह अयस्क और लौह व इस्पात के लिए दूरगामी संचालन रियायत- 15 प्रतिशत से 20प्रतिशत।
7. 01 जुलाई 2020 से सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए (कोयला और लौह अयस्क को छोड़कर) अल्पगामी संचालन रियायत – 10 प्रतिशत से 50 प्रतिशत।
माल ढुलाई के संचालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा की गई नवीनतम गैर-टैरिफ पहल (उपाय) निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. 05 अगस्त 2020 से ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र के लिए, ऑटोमोबाइल यातायात के लिए दो पॉइंट अनलोडिंग की अनुमति।
2. 18 अगस्त 2020 से सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए निजी साइडिंग में सह-उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या की सीमा में छूट।
3. 18 अगस्त 2020 से पार्सल के लिए, पार्सल यातायात के सभी निजी साइडिंग/गुड शेड/ निजी ढुलाई टर्मिनल खोले गए।
4. 18 अगस्त 2020 से पार्सल के लिए 31 अगस्त 2021 तक विस्तारित पार्सल के लिए मुद्रायोजन में कमी।
5. 19 जून 2020 से पार्सल के लिए 31 दिसम्बर 2020 तक समयबद्ध पार्सल एक्सप्रेस का विस्तार।
6. 24 अगस्त 2020 से सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए ग्रीनफील्ड पीएफटी के लिए आवेदन शुल्क 10 लाख रुपये से घटाकर 20,000 रुपये कर दिया गया और ब्राउनफील्ड पीएफटी में साइडिंग रूपांतरण के लिए आवेदन शुल्क को पूरी तरह से माफ कर दिया गया।
7. 25 अगस्त 2020 से इस्पात क्षेत्र में, इस्पात यातायात करने के लिए 23 नए दो पाइंट संयोजन खोले गए।
8. 26 अगस्त 2020 से सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए माल ढुलाई और पार्सल हेल्पलाइन सेवा शुरू की गई।
9. 27 अगस्त 2020 से छोटे अधिभार के साथ सीमेंट, लोहा और इस्पात, खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक, बल्क बीओजी के लिए 1,500 किमी के लिए मिनी रेक पर से दूरी प्रतिबंध को हटा लिया गया।
माल ढुलाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा किए गए अन्य उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
1. बिजनेस डेवलपमेंट यूनिट्स (बीडीयू) की स्थापना - डिवीजन, जोनल और बोर्ड स्तर पर।
2. निजी साइडिंग के सह-उपयोग पर से प्रतिबंध की समाप्ति- 1,079 निजी साइडिंग को प्रभावी ढंग से निजी माल ढुलाई टर्मिनल बनने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई।
3. 405 प्रमुख गुड्स शेडों में सुधार किया जा रहा है- कंक्रीट की सतहें, उज्ज्वल एलईडी प्रकाश व्यवस्था, बेहतर सड़कें और श्रम सुविधाएं- 3 शिफ्ट में संचालन को सक्षम बनाने के लिए।
4. मालवाहक गाड़ियों के लिए टाइम-टेबल।
5. पार्सल, कंटेनर और ऑटोमोबाइल के क्षेत्र में बांग्लादेश के लिए निर्यात यातायात की शुरुआत।
6. 07 अगस्त 2020 से देवलाली (नासिक) से दानापुर (पटना) के लिए किसान रेल की शुरुआत - कई ठहरावों, कई कमोडिटियों, कई पार्टियों के साथ- अब मुजफ्फरपुर तक विस्तारित। कोल्हापुर से मनमाड तक लिंक ट्रेन को भी जोड़ा गया। 24 अगस्त 2020 से अब सप्ताह में दो बार। अब तक कुल 04 यात्राएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 का उपयोग एक अवसर के रूप में करते हुए मालवाहक ट्रेनों की गति में बहुत ज्यादा वृद्धि की है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वर्ष 2020-21 में, मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति में 72प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में अगस्त 2020 में मालगाड़ियों की गति में 94 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।