Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bhopal
21 AUG 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 20.08.2020 at various locations in Bhopal.
The key person of one of the groups covered used to run a bangles shop. Another person covered is a property builder/developer and is also running a cricket academy. During the course of the search operation, documents pertaining to about 100 properties in the nature of plots, flats and agricultural lands having market value of about Rs.105crorehave been found. Documents indicate that a huge amount of undisclosed cash was invested in these properties in the last 6 years. Most of the properties have been found in the names of persons of no means, indicating that these are benami properties. During the search, cash and jewellery worth Rs. 1.8crore have been seized.
Further, documentary evidence gathered during the search operation indicates partnership/association with some retired government servants and holding of their benami properties.
Investigations are still in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے بھوپال میں تلاشی مہم چلائی
21 AUG 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21/اگست 2020 ۔ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے بھوپال میں متعدد مقامات پر 20 اگست 2020 کو تلاشی اور ضبطی مہم چلائی۔
جن گروپوں کے تعلق سے یہ تلاشی اور ضبطی مہم چلائی گئی ان میں کا ایک کلیدی شخص چوڑی کی دکان چلاتا تھا۔ ایک دوسرا شخص جو کہ پراپرٹی بلڈر / ڈیولپر ہے، وہ ایک کرکٹ اکیڈمی بھی چلاتا ہے۔ تلاشی مہم کے دوران تقریباً 100 پراپرٹیز سے متعلق دستاویزات برآمد ہوئے۔ یہ پراپرٹی پلاٹس، فلیٹس اور زرعی زمینوں کی شکل میں ہے، جن کی بازار میں قیمت تقریباً 105 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ دستاویزات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ غیر اعلان شدہ نقدی کی ایک بڑی مقدار گزشتہ 6 برسوں کے اندر ان اثاثہ جات میں لگائی گئی تھی۔ زیادہ تر پراپرٹیز ان افراد کے نام پائی گئی جن کے پاس کچھ نہیں۔ اس سے یہ اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ یہ پراپرٹیز بے نامی ہیں۔ تلاشی مہم کے دوران تقریباً 1.8 کروڑ روپئے کی نقدی اور جویلری ضبط کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، تلاشی مہم کے دوران جو دستاویزاتی ثبوت جمع کئے گئے ان سے اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ ان بے نامی اثاثہ جات میں کچھ سبک دوش سرکاری ملازمین کی شراکت داری / تعلق ہے۔
جانچ پڑتال اب بھی جاری ہے۔