Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bhopal
21 AUG 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 20.08.2020 at various locations in Bhopal.
The key person of one of the groups covered used to run a bangles shop. Another person covered is a property builder/developer and is also running a cricket academy. During the course of the search operation, documents pertaining to about 100 properties in the nature of plots, flats and agricultural lands having market value of about Rs.105crorehave been found. Documents indicate that a huge amount of undisclosed cash was invested in these properties in the last 6 years. Most of the properties have been found in the names of persons of no means, indicating that these are benami properties. During the search, cash and jewellery worth Rs. 1.8crore have been seized.
Further, documentary evidence gathered during the search operation indicates partnership/association with some retired government servants and holding of their benami properties.
Investigations are still in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భోపాల్‌లోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం తనిఖీలు
21 AUG 2020 8:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
భోపాల్‌లోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం అధికారులు తనిఖీలు నిర్వహించారు. అధికారులు దృష్టి పెట్టినవారిలో, ఒక బృందానికి చెందిన కీలక వ్యక్తి గాజుల దుకాణం నడుపుతున్నాడు. మరో వ్యక్తి స్థిరాస్తి వ్యాపారి. ఇతను క్రికెట్‌ అకాడమీ కూడా నడుపుతున్నాడు. మార్కెట్‌ విలువ ప్రకారం దాదాపు 105 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే వివిధ స్థలాలు, ఫ్లాట్లు, వ్యవసాయ భూములకు సంబంధించిన పత్రాలను ఈ తనిఖీల్లో అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. గత ఆరేళ్లలో భారీ మొత్తంలో నల్లధనాన్ని ఈ ఆస్తుల్లో పెట్టుబడిగా పెట్టినట్లు తేలింది. వీటిలో ఎక్కువ ఆస్తులు బినామీల పేరిటే ఉన్నాయి. రూ.1.8 కోట్ల విలువైన ఆభరణాలు, నగదును కూడా అధికారులు జప్తు చేశారు.
కొందరు విశ్రాంత ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు ఈ ఆస్తుల్లో భాగస్వామ్యం ఉందని, బినామీల పేరిటే వాటిని కొన్నారని ఆదాయపన్ను అధికారుల విచారణలో వెల్లడైంది. మరిన్ని వివరాల రాబట్టేందుకు విచారణ కొనసాగిస్తున్నారు.