Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bhopal
21 AUG 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 20.08.2020 at various locations in Bhopal.
The key person of one of the groups covered used to run a bangles shop. Another person covered is a property builder/developer and is also running a cricket academy. During the course of the search operation, documents pertaining to about 100 properties in the nature of plots, flats and agricultural lands having market value of about Rs.105crorehave been found. Documents indicate that a huge amount of undisclosed cash was invested in these properties in the last 6 years. Most of the properties have been found in the names of persons of no means, indicating that these are benami properties. During the search, cash and jewellery worth Rs. 1.8crore have been seized.
Further, documentary evidence gathered during the search operation indicates partnership/association with some retired government servants and holding of their benami properties.
Investigations are still in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने भोपाल में की छापेमारी
21 AUG 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 20.08.2020 को भोपाल में विभिन्न स्थानों पर छापेमारी की और तलाशी एवं जब्ती अभियान चलाया।
जिनके यहां छापेमारी की गई उनमें से एक का प्रमुख व्यक्ति चूड़ी की दुकान चलाता है। जबकि एक अन्‍य व्यक्ति प्रॉपर्टी बिल्डर/ डेवलपर है और एक क्रिकेट अकादमी भी चला रहा है। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान लगभग 100 संपत्तियों से संबंधित दस्तावेज जब्‍त किए गए जिनमें प्‍लॉट, फ्लैट और कृषि भूमि शामिल हैं। इनका बाजार मूल्य लगभग 105 करोड़ रुपये है। दस्तावेजों से पता चलता है कि पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान इन संपत्तियों में भारी मात्रा में अज्ञात नकदी का निवेश किया गया था। अधिकतर संपत्ति उन व्‍यक्तियों के नाम हैं जिनके पास कोई साधन नहीं है जिससे पता चलता है कि ये बेनामी संपत्ति हैं। तलाशी के दौरान 1.8 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की नकदी एवं गहने भी जब्‍त किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, तलाशी अभियान के दौरान जुटाए गए दस्‍तावेजों से कुछ सेवानिवृत्त सरकारी कर्मचारियों के साथ साझेदारी/ सहयोग और उनकी बेनामी संपत्तियों का भी पता चलता है।
मामले की जांच अभी भी जारी है।