Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rates Notification No.80/2020-Customs (NT)
20 AUG 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No.69/2020-Customs(N.T.), dated 6th August, 2020 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 21st August, 2020, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl. No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Exported Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
55.15
52.80
2.
Bahraini Dinar
205.40
192.85
3.
Canadian Dollar
57.80
55.75
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.00
10.70
5.
Danish Kroner
12.15
11.70
6.
EURO
90.50
87.30
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
9.85
9.50
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
253.70
238.05
9.
New Zealand Dollar
50.60
48.30
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.55
8.25
11.
Pound Sterling
100.00
96.65
12.
Qatari Riyal
21.20
19.80
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
20.65
19.40
14.
Singapore Dollar
55.75
53.85
15.
South African Rand
4.50
4.20
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.75
8.45
17.
Swiss Franc
83.65
80.45
18.
Turkish Lira
10.60
9.95
19.
UAE Dirham
21.10
19.80
20.
US Dollar
75.90
74.15
SCHEDULE-II
Sl. No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
72.10
69.45
2.
Korean Won
6.55
6.15

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विनिमय दर अधिसूचना संख्या 80/2020 - सीमा शुल्क (एन.टी.)
20 AUG 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्‍क अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 का 52) की धारा 14 द्वारा प्रदत्‍त अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए और अधिसूचना संख्‍या 69/2020 – सीमा शुल्‍क (एन.टी.) दिनांक 6 अगस्त, 2020 का अधिक्रमण करते हुए, ऐसे अधिक्रमण से पूर्व की गई अथवा हटाई जाने वाली बातों को छोड़कर, केन्‍द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्‍क बोर्ड एतद् द्वारा यह निर्धारित करता है कि संलग्‍न प्रत्‍येक अनुसूची-I और अनुसूची-II के कॉलम (2) में विनिर्दिष्‍ट प्रत्‍येक विदेशी मुद्रा के भारतीय मुद्रा में और भारतीय मुद्रा के विदेशी मुद्रा में विनिमय की दर 21अगस्त, 2020 से वह दर होगी, जिसका उल्‍लेख आयातित और निर्यातित माल के संबंध में उक्‍त धारा के उद्देश्‍य के लिए कॉलम (3) में दी गई तत्‍संबंधी प्रविष्‍टि में किया गया है: -
अनुसूची-I
क्रम संख्या
विदेशी मुद्रा
भारतीय रुपये के समतुल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा की प्रत्‍येक इकाई की विनिमय दर
(1)
(2)
(3)
(ए)
(बी)
(आयातित वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
(निर्यात वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
1.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डॉलर
55.15
52.80
2.
बहरीन दीनार
205.40
192.85
3.
कैनेडियन डॉलर
57.80
55.75
4.
चाइनीज युआन
11.00
10.70
5.
डेनिश क्रोनर
12.15
11.70
6.
यूरो
90.50
87.30
7.
हांगकांग डॉलर
9.85
9.50
8.
कुवैती दीनार
253.70
238.05
9.
न्‍यूजीलैंड डॉलर
50.60
48.30
10.
नार्वेजियन क्रोनर
8.55
8.25
11.
पौंड स्‍टर्लिंग
100.00
96.65
12.
कतरी रियाल
21.20
19.80
13.
सउदी अरब रियाल
20.65
19.40
14.
सिंगापुर डॉलर
55.75
53.85
15.
दक्षिण अफ्रीकी रैंड
4.50
4.20
16.
स्‍वीडिश क्रोनर
8.75
8.45
17.
स्विस फ्रैंक
83.65
80.45
18.
तुर्की लीरा
10.60
9.95
19.
यूएई दिरहम
21.10
19.80
20.
अमेरिकी डॉलर
75.90
74.15
अनुसूची-II
क्रम संख्या
विदेशीमुद्रा
भारतीयरुपये के समतुल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा की प्रति 100इकाइयों की विनिमय दर
1.
(2)
(3)
(ए)
(बी)
(आयातित वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
(निर्यात वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
1.
जापानी येन
72.10
69.45
2.
कोरियाई वॉन
6.55
6.15