Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
158 lakh MT steel to be consumed in construction of houses sanctioned under PMAY(U): Hardeep Singh Puri
1.17 million MT steel required for about 900 km metro projects under construction
Steel worth Rs. 570 Cr. (approx). used in construction of Airport Terminal Buildings in past 3 years
Housing Minister urges Steel industry to come out with structures for usage of new resilient and environment friendly technologies
18 AUG 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
About 158 lakh Metric Tonne steel and 692 lakh Metric Tonne cement is likely to be consumed in construction of all the houses sanctioned under PMAY(U) as per estimates, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, MoHUA and MoCA. Addressing a webinar on Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Construction and Aviation Sector, the Minister said that nearly 84 lakh MT steel and 370 lakh MT cement would have already been consumed in houses grounded/completed so far. Sh Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Sh F S Kulhaste, MOS Steel, Sh P K Kharola, Secretary Moca, Sh D S Mishra, Secretary, Mohua, Sh P K Tripathi, Secretary, Steel, senior officers and stakeholders from the industry participated in the webinar which was organized by CII.
Informing that under PMAY(U), so far, 1.07 cr houses (against demand of 1.12 cr houses) across 4,550 urban cities and 67 lakh houses have been grounded and 35 lakh have been delivered so far, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri added that an estimated 3.65 crore jobs would be generated in construction of all sanctioned houses of which about 1.65 crore jobs would have already been generated in construction of houses grounded so far. The minister added that in 2019, a vision for India becoming a $ 5 trillion economies by 2024 was laid out by Prime Minister and this growth was envisioned to be anchored in innovative, sustainable, inclusive and self- reliant infrastructure development across the country. Speaking on urbanization, the Minister said that our urban centres/cities are hubs of economic productivity, infrastructure, culture, and diversity. He added that 40% of our population or 600 million Indians are expected to live in our urban centers by 2030.
Highlighting the usage of steel in urban transport, Shri Puri said that presently about 700 km metro length is operational in 18 cities and about 900 km network is under construction in 27 cities. He added that the average per KM requirement of steel in metro projects is about 13,000 Metric Tonnes (Types -Reinforcement Steel, Structural Steel, Stainless Steel and HT Steel).
Speaking about Indirect steel usage in Smart Cities Mission, Housing and Urban Affairs Minister stated that 5,151 projects worth more than Rs. 2 lakh crore were identified in 100 Smart Cities and the Mission has tendered around 4,700 projects worth Rs. 1,66,000 crore which is about 81% of the total projects proposed. He added that around 3,800 projects amounting to approximately Rs. 1,25,000 crore viz. 61% have been grounded and more than 1,638 projects worth over Rs. 27,000 crores have been completed. In order to improve mobility, our cities have completed 215 smart road projects and 315 projects are near completion. Keeping with our commitment to making our cities more livable and sustainable, 70 projects related to smart water and 42 projects under smart solar have been completed.
Highlighting usage of steel in aviation sector, Civil Aviation Minister said that Steel is being used extensively in Airport Terminal buildings for roof structure and as support to glass façade. He stated that with a steel roof structure, large column free spaces can be created to give unobstructed view and appearance. Shri Puri explained that the enhanced use of steel in Terminal buildings, Pre-engineered structures leads to ease in work and speedy construction. He stated that value of steel used in construction of Airport Terminal Buildings in the past 3 years is Rs. 570 Cr. (approx). He informed that value of steel expected to be used for construction of Airport Terminal Buildings in the next 5 years - Rs 1,905 cr (approx). He further said that in the next five years 15 new Terminal buildings are planned at a cost of Rs. 15,000 Cr. requiring large quantity of steel and added that on an average 12-15% of cost component is steel work for Airports. The minister said that the steel ministry’s vision of 300 Million tonnes of capacity by 2030 would be strongly supplemented by the demand generated by urban infrastructure development over the next decade. He assured that the MoHUA and MoCA will play a crucial role in meeting that demand and the demand for steel is only going to increase further in the years to come.
Speaking about the impact on environment, the minister said that PM had stressed on the need to use new, alternative and faster construction strategies and technologies which are disaster resilient and environment friendly where the carbon footprint is minimal. He added that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has given a strong push to new technologies and informed that across the country as of today more than 15 lakh houses have been built/under construction using new technologies, both, under PMAY as well as through other state agencies. Shri Puri urged the Steel industry to come out with their own design and structures for usage of newer strategies and technologies which will have faster completion periods for houses and which are resilient. He said that MoHUA will collaborate to promote it across the states. He added that the Ministry has already launched a global challenge -Global Housing Technology Challenge (GHTC) to promote and propagate such new technologies.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহরাঞ্চল)এর আওতায় গৃহ নির্মাণে ১৫৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ইস্পাত ব্যবহার করা হবে : হরদীপ সিং পুরী
18 AUG 2020 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহরাঞ্চল)এর আওতায় অনুমোদিত সমস্ত বাড়ি নির্মাণে প্রায় ১৫৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ইস্পাত এবং ৬৯২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন সিমেন্ট ব্যবহার করা হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন, নগর বিষয়ক এবং অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী। বণিকসভা সিআইআই আয়োজিত 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : আবাসন এবং নিমার্ণ ও বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি' শীর্ষক বিষয়ের ওপর এক ওয়েবিনারে যোগ দিয়ে একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ইতিমধ্যে ৮৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ইস্পাত এবং ৩৭০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন সিমেন্ট বাড়ি নির্মাণে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহরাঞ্চল)এর আওতায় ৪ হাজার ৫৫০টি শহরাঞ্চলে ১.০৭ কোটি বাড়ি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ৬৭ লক্ষ বাড়ি নির্মাণের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে এবং ৩৫ লক্ষ বাড়ি ইতিমধ্যেই বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী জানান এই সকল ঘর নির্মাণে ১.৬৫ কোটি লোকের কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা গেছে।এর ফলে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের অর্থনীতিকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছে নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন বাস্তব হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। নগরায়ণের বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, নগরকেন্দ্রিক শহরগুলির অর্থনীতির মূল ভিত্তি হল উৎপাদনশীলতা, পরিকাঠামো, সংস্কৃতি এবং বৈচিত্র্যের বিকাশ। তিনি আরও বলেন, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতের মোট জনসংখ্যার ৪০ শতাংশ মানুষ শহরাঞ্চলে বাস করবে। শহরাঞ্চলের গণ পরিবহণে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহারের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী পুরী বলেন, বর্তমানে ১৮টি শহরে ৭০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ মেট্রো রেলের কাজ চালু হয়েছে। ২৭টি শহরে ৯০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনায় নির্মাণকাজ চলছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, মেট্রো প্রকল্পগুলিতে ইস্পাতের চাহিদা ক্রমশই বাড়ছে। স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরায়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী বলেন, ৫ হাজার ১৫১টি প্রকল্পে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হয়েছে। ১০০টি স্মার্ট সিটিতে ১ লক্ষ ৬৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার মূল্যের প্রায় ৪ হাজার ৭০০টি প্রকল্প চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিমান বন্দরের টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংগুলিতে ইস্পাতের ব্যবহার ব্যাপকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংগুলিতে স্টিলের ব্যবহার বর্ধির ফলে নির্মাণকাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে। বিগত ৩ বছরে এয়ারপোর্ট টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং নির্মাণে প্রায় ৫৭০ কোটি টাকা খরচা করা হয়েছে। আগামী ৫ বছরে এক্ষেত্রে ১ হাজার ৯০৫ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানান পরবর্তী ৫ বছরে ১৫টি নতুন টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং তৈরি করা হবে।
পরিবেশের ওপর নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রের প্রভাব সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী যেভাবে নতুন, বিকল্প ও দ্রুত নির্মাণ কৌশল এবং প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন তাতে আগামীদিনে যেকোন ধরণের বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা করে পরিবেশ বান্ধব, কার্বন নিঃসরণশূন্য পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা সম্ভবপর হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন শহরাঞ্চলের বিকাশে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় নতুন প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করে ১৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি বাড়ি নির্মাণ করেছে। শ্রী পুরী ইস্পাত শিল্পকে নতুন কৌশল ও প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের জন্য আর্জিও জানান। এদিন এই ওয়েবিনারে অংশ নেন পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী এফ এস কুলস্তে, ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের সচিব সহ মন্ত্রকের একাধিক শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।