পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
দেশে বনাঞ্চল বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং গাছের মাধ্যমে কার্বন শোষণ বাড়াতে সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে : শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
17 AUG 2020 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, দেশে বনাঞ্চলের পরিমান বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং গাছের মাধ্যমে কার্বন শোষণ বাড়ানোর জন্য পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লীতে রাজ্যগুলির বনমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে এক সম্মেলনে মন্ত্রী একথা জানিয়েছেন। এই সম্মেলনে পরিবেশ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাবুল সুপ্রিয়, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ ও গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্যের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং ২৪টি রাজ্যের বনমন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই সমম্মেলনে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, ব্যাপক বনসৃজন, নগর-বন প্রকল্পের আওতায় শহরাঞ্চলে বন তৈরি, ১৩টি প্রধান নদীর অববাহিকায় বৃক্ষরোপণ সহ বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া ন্যাশনাল ট্রানজিটের সূচনা করা হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে বনজ সম্পদ এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় সহজে নিয়ে যাওয়া সম্ভব হবে।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর জানিয়েছেন, জাতীয় বন নীতির মাধ্যমে আমাদের বিভিন্ন জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক অঙ্গীকার পূরণ করতে হবে। দেশে বনাঞ্চলের পরিমান বৃদ্ধি করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে প্রজেক্ট লায়ন এবং প্রজেক্ট ডলফিনের সূচনা করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, এক সপ্তাহের মধ্যে দেশে নদী থেকে মহাসাগর পর্যন্ত ডলফিনের সংরক্ষণ নিয়ে সরকার একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন প্রকল্প চালু করবে। এক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহার করা হবে। মৎস্যজীবী সহ নদী ও সমুদ্রের ওপর যাঁদের জীবিকা নির্ভরশীল তাঁদের সবাইকে এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে নদী এবং মহাসমুদ্রে দূষণ কমানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া ছাড়াও চোরা শিকারীদের হাত থেকে ডলফিনকে রক্ষা করা হবে।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, প্রজেক্ট লায়নের মাধ্যমে সরকার এশীয় সিংহের সংরক্ষণ সর্বাত্মকভাবে করবে। সিংহের নানা রকমের অসুখের চিকিৎসা সহ বিশ্ব মানের গবেষণা এবং পশু চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত নানা উদ্যোগ এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে নেওয়া হবে। মানুষের সঙ্গে বন্য প্রাণীর সংঘাত বন্ধ করতে এবং যেসব জায়গায় সিংহ রয়েছে সেখানকার স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়কে যুক্ত করে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে। এর মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হবে।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর রাজ্যগুলিকে ‘ক্যাম্পা’ তহবিলের অর্থ ব্যয় করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এর সাহায্যে বনসৃজন ও বৃক্ষরোপনের কাজ করা হয়। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এই তহবিলের ৮০ শতাংশ অর্থ বনসৃজন ও বৃক্ষরোপনের কাজে ব্যয় করতে হবে, বাকি ২০ শতাংশ অর্থ প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের কাজে লাগাতে হবে। কেন্দ্র ২০১৯ সালের আগস্ট মাসে ৪৭ হাজার ৪৩৬ কোটি টাকা ক্যাম্পা তহবিলে দিয়েছিল।
জাতীয় পরিবেশ দিবসে নগর-বন প্রকল্পটির সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে দেশে ২০০টি শহরে নগর-বন গড়ে তোলা হবে। একাজে বন দপ্তর ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন অসরকারী সংগঠন, কর্পোরেট সংস্থা ও শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে যুক্ত করা হবে। বৈঠকে নগর-বন তৈরি করতে পাঁচিল দেওয়া ও মাটি পরীক্ষা করার জন্য অর্থ দেওয়ার কথা জানানো হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন পুরসভায় এই নগর-বন বড় বড় শহরগুলির ফুসফুসের কাজ করবে।
স্কুলে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের গাছের যত্ন নেওয়া এবং গাছ পোঁতাকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য স্কুল নার্সারি স্কিম নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এরফলে ছোটবেলা থেকেই ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মনে বন এবং পরিবেশের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ তৈরি হবে। শ্রী জাভড়েকর ১৩টি বড় নদীর তীরে বনসৃজনের জন্য কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যায় তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। নদীর তীরে বৃক্ষরোপনের ফলে পাড় ভাঙবে না, ভূমিক্ষয় কম হবে এবং জলের প্রবাহ বাড়বে। লিডার প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে জমি চিহ্নিত করে সেখানে জল সংরক্ষণের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এছাড়া একটি জাতীয় পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে বনজ সম্পদ এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে সরবরাহ করার যে প্রকল্পে সূচনা হয়েছে বৈঠকে সে বিষয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
রাজ্যগুলি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে তাদের গৃহিত পদক্ষেপের কথা বৈঠকে জানিয়েছে। পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগে তাঁরা সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়েছে। বিভিন্ন জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতীয় অঙ্গীকার পূরণে রাজ্যগুলির সহযোগিতায় ও অংশগ্রহণের মধ্যে দিয়ে তা বাস্তবায়িত করতে নানা পদক্ষেপের বিষয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government focused on enhancing forest quality and increasing tree cover in the country for maximizing carbon stock: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Project Dolphinfor the conservation and protection of the Dolphins in the rivers and in oceans of the country to be launched soon: Union Environment Minister
Union Environment Welcomes Finance Commission’s move towards rewarding states for Green growth; Finance Commission has increased weightage of forests from 7% to 10% while allocating central tax to be shared with states.
17 AUG 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
“Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) is focused on enhancing forest quality and increasing tree cover for maximizing carbon stock.”, said the Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekarat the States Forest Minister’s Conference held in New Delhi. Minister of State in the Environment Ministry, Shri Babul Supriyo, other officials in the Ministry, Chief Ministers of the State of Arunachal Pradesh and Goa, Deputy Chief Ministers and 24 Forest Ministers from various States participated in the four-hour long meeting held via video conferencing.
Shri Javadekar addressing the meeting said that, “We have taken many initiatives to bring out transformational changes in our policies and programmes and implement several schemes which includes massive tree plantation, promoting urban forestry through Nagar Van Scheme, Landscape based catchment treatment of 13 major rivers, LiDAR based survey of degraded forest areas for soil moisture conservation projects and launch of National Transit Portal to facilitate smooth movement of Forest produce.”
These efforts are critical to meet our national and international goals under National Forest Policy, Nationally Determined Commitments and restoration of degraded forest land, said Shri Javadekar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his independence day speech had announced the launch of Project Lion and Project Dolphin. The Union Environment Minister said that the government will launch a holistic Project Dolphin in a fortnight, for the conservation and protection of the Dolphins in the rivers and in oceans of the country.
Project Dolphin will involve conservation of Dolphins and the aquatic habitat through use of modern technology specially in enumeration and anti-poaching activities. The project will engage the fishermen and other river/ ocean dependent population and will strive for improving the livelihood of the local communities. The conservation of Dolphin will also envisage activities which will also help in the mitigation of pollution in rivers and in the oceans.
The Union Minister also stated that the government is working towards the Project Lion, that will involve conservation of the Asiatic Lion and its landscape in a holistic manner. The Project Lion will entail habitat development, engage modern technologies in Lion management and address the issues of disease in Lion and its associated species through advanced world-class research and veterinary care. The project will also address Human-wildlife conflict and will be inclusive involving local communities living in the vicinity of Lion landscape and will also provide livelihood opportunities.
At the meeting, Shri Javadekar stressed that states should use CAMPA funds exclusively for afforestation and plantation. “I announce that 80% of afforestation fund shall be utilized only for afforestation/plantation and the rest 20% can be used for capacity building etc. The Centre in August 2019 released Rs. 47,436 crores CAMPA funds for afforestation to various states. Ministry is also going to announce implementation of School Nursery Scheme shortly, said the Union Environment Minister during the meeting.
The Nagar Van Scheme which was announced on this World Environment Day for creation of 200 Nagar Van, on forest land by adopting a collaborative approach, involving various agencies like forest and other departments, NGOs, Corporate Bodies, Industries etc, was also discussed at length during the course of the meeting. Initially, the Ministry will be giving grants for fencing and soil moisture works. The primary objective is to create forested area in cities with Municipal Corporation, which will act as lungs of the cities.
School Nursery scheme which aims at involving school students from the young age in nursery and plantation operations was also elaborated and discussed during the course of the four-hour long meeting. The objective of the scheme is to inculcate the spirit of forest and environment in the mind of young students. Scheme guidelines will be shared with the States shortly.
Another important issue highlighted during the meeting by Shri Prakash Javadekar was the study given to ICFRE for river rejuvenation of 13 major rivers which will promote forestry along river, increase ground water recharge and reduce erosion. Similarly, LiDAR technology, an airborne remote sensing method which will assist in identification of the degraded land for construction of soil and water conservation structures and launch of a nationwide National Transit Portalto promote smooth inter-state movement of forest produce,whose pilot was launched recently was also an agenda item of the meeting.
During the meeting the States gave their status of preparedness for implementation of various programmes initiated by Ministry and also conveyed their willingness to associate with all other initiatives of Government of India to promote green cover. States showed enthusiasm and expressed cooperation with MoEF&CC in this endeavour.
The meeting was organized with a view to ensure participation and coordination of all the States in taking forward various initiatives of Govt. of India to meet the National and International Goals.