NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission, NASSCOM launch Artificial Intelligence Step-up modules to school students nationwide
Students all set to Step-Up to advanced stage of Learn-it-Yourself ATL AI Modules
14 AUG 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
After a successful launch of a unique initiative to take Artificial Intelligence (AI) to schools through ‘ATL AI Modules’, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog in collaboration with NASSCOM launched the ‘ATL AI Step Up Module’ for students on the eve of India’s Independence Day in order to drive AI education and innovation to the next level in schools across the country.
This module is the next step in bringing AI to Indian classrooms and is a successor to the AI Base module launched in February this year. The AI Step-up Module provides a comprehensive set of learn it yourself Advanced modules to those who wish to expand their knowledge base after becoming familiar with the basics of the AI discipline through the AI base module.
With this new launch, through hands-on projects and activities, the step-up module encourages a deeper understanding of AI which can be applied in the real world. The module is designed in an attractive graphical manner that is comprehensible for all students belonging to rural and urban areas.
Meanwhile, the step-up module needs no previous knowledge and introduces the concepts to students from the basics using interactive tools and activities so as to keep their attention undivided. Moreover, the objective of this module is to challenge students and create opportunities in the coming years making students the Change makers and torch bearers of innovation.
Speaking on the importance of introducing AI to school students, CEO NITI Aayog Mr Amitabh Kant said the AI step up module is the future of this country as it targets the youth which in itself is path breaking. “Actually, this launch is on the very critical day as India is celebrating its 74th Independence Day and I am glad to announce on the eve of Independence Day this ATL AI step up module by NITI Aayog through AIM for students of this nation. AI is really the future for our children and it is the truly unique endeavor by AIM and NASSCOM,” he said.
He urged young India to take this opportunity positively and explore the module to create valuable solutions which would pave way for the country to truly become Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Speaking on the virtual launch, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission Mr R Ramanan said that this first ever Industry government academia initiative has received a huge response from students by the introduction of base module and now AIM, NITI Aayog and NASSCOM is proud to launch its step-up module. Inputs from leading academic institutions including IITs have contributed in the development of these modules.
“The Base module was specifically devised considering students as young as 12 years of age, with absolutely no prior background of AI to ignite curiosity on AI in their young minds and to contribute to the ecosystem of innovation. Step up module has been exquisitely designed and presented to involve young students across the country to induce inclusive learning and to empower youngsters of our country to create AI integrated innovations,” he added.
Sharing her views NASSCOM President Debjani Ghosh said “The rapid advancement of technology, such as AI and Robotics, has penetrated all industries, including education. As the world gets transformed with innovation, it is hearting to see how the youth of our country are acquiring great fondness towards the digital method of studying and adopting Artificial Intelligence in it,” she asserted.
She further added that with the aim of introduction of digital literacy, coding, and computational thinking, these modules can empower young people to meaningfully interact with AI-based technologies and bolster learning. Skills such as logical thinking, critical thinking and problem-solving skills are going to be the most important skills for success in professional life in the coming decade.
The module is a directed step by the government of India in building citizens and a workforce that is aware of AI and can work with AI. It has been created keeping the age group of its intended audience in mind, so that they can be easily understood by any individual who has just been exposed to the idea of AI.
The AI Step-Up module would be available for all students across the country and could be accessed at https://aim.gov.in/Lets_learn_AI_StepUp_Module.pdf
The virtual launch today was attended by officials of AIM, NITI Aayog, NASSCOM, Industry Partners and Academia

நித்தி ஆயோக்
நாடு முழுவதும் பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஸ்டெப்-அப் பாடத் தொகுப்புகளை நிதிஆயோக்கின் அடல் புத்தாக்க மிஷன், நாஸ்காம் தொடங்கி உள்ளன
14 AUG 2020 9:01PM by PIB Chennai
பள்ளிக்கூடங்களுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பற்றிய ” (Artificial Intelligence (AI) modules to schools through ‘ATL AI) பாடத்தொகுப்புகள்”, மூலமாக எடுத்துச் செல்லும் பிரத்யேக முன் முயற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக தொடங்கியப் பிறகு நிதிஆயோக்கின் அடல் புத்தாக்க மிஷன் இப்பொழுது நாஸ்காமுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து சுதந்திரதினத்தின் முந்தைய நாளில் மாணவர்களுக்கான “ஏடிஎல் ஏஐ முடிகிவிடப்பட்டப் பாடத்தொகுப்புகளை” தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் பள்ளிக்கூடங்களில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக் கல்வி மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்திற்கு உந்துதல் தரும் வகையில் இது அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
இந்திய வகுப்பறைகளுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் அடுத்தப் படிநிலையாக இந்தப் பாடத்தொகுப்பு உள்ளது. இது இந்த ஆண்டின் பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஏஐ அடிப்படைப் பாடத்தொகுப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கான பாடத்தொகுப்பாக அமைகிறது. ஏஐ அடிப்படைப் பாடத்தொகுப்பு வழியாக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் துறையின் அடிப்படைகளை நன்கு தெரிந்து கொண்ட பிறகு மாணவர்கள் இது தொடர்பான தங்களது அறிவை விரிவாக்கிக் கொள்ள விரும்பினால் அவர்கள் தாங்களாகவே கற்றுக்கொள்ளும் வகையில் விரிவான விளக்கங்களை இந்த ஏஐ ஸ்டெப்-அப் பாடத்தொகுப்பு வழங்குகிறது.
இந்தப் புதிய அறிமுகத்தோடு நேரடியான செயல்திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலமாக இந்த ஸ்டெப்-அப் பாடத்தொகுப்பு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை ஆழமாகப் புரிந்து கொள்ள ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இதனை நிஜ உலகிலும் பயன்படுத்தலாம். ஊரகம் மற்றும் நகரப்பகுதிகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாணவர்களும் புரிந்துகொள்ளும் வகையில் இந்தப் பாடத்தொகுப்பானது கவர்ச்சிகரமான கிராஃபிக் முறையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதேசமயம் ஸ்டெப்-அப் பாடத்தொகுப்புக்கு முந்தைய அறிவு ஏதும் தேவை இல்லை. இது இன்ட்டராக்டிவ் உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை பயன்படுத்தி அடிப்படையில் இருந்தே மாணவர்களுக்குக் கருத்தாக்கங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது. இதனால் மாணவர்களின் கவனம் சிதைவடையாமல் பார்த்துக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. மேலும் இந்தப் பாடத்தொகுப்பின் குறிக்கோள் என்பது மாணவர்களுக்கு சவாலை முன்வைத்து வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதே ஆகும். அதாவது மாணவர்களை மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துபவர்களாகவும் புத்தாக்கத்தில் முன்னோடிகளாக ஈடுபடவும் இது செய்யும்.
பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பேசிய நிதிஆயோக் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு. அமிதாப் கன்ட் இந்த நாட்டின் எதிர்காலமாக ஏஐ ஸ்டெப்-அப் பாடத்தொகுப்பு இருக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இளைஞர்களை கவனத்தில் கொள்ளும் இந்தப் பாடத்தொகுப்பானது அதனளவில் தனித்தடம் பதிப்பதாக உள்ளது. ”இந்தியா தனது 74வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் இந்த முக்கியமான தினத்தில் இந்த பாடத்தொகுப்பு வெளியிடப்படுகிறது. நிதிஆயோக் உருவாக்கியுள்ள இந்த ஏடிஎல் ஏஐ ஸ்டெப்-அப் பாடத்தொகுப்பை இந்த தேசத்தின் மாணவர்களுக்காக அடல் புத்தாக்க மிஷனின் மூலமாக வெளியிடுவதில் அதிலும் குறிப்பாக சுதந்திர தினத்திற்கு முன்தினத்தில் வெளியிடுவதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். நமது குழந்தைகளின் எதிர்காலம் உண்மையில் செயற்றை நுண்ணறிவில்தான் இருக்கிறது. இது அடல் புத்தாக்க மிஷன் மற்றும் நாஸ்காமின் பிரத்யேகமான முயற்சி ஆகும்” என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் ஏஐ ஸ்டெப்-அப் பாடத்தொகுப்பானது கிடைக்கும். இதனை at https://aim.gov.in/Lets_learn_AI_StepUp_Module.pdf இந்த இணைப்பு மூலமாக பெறலாம்.