عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کٹرہ (جموں وکشمیر ) ۔دہلی ایکسپریس روڈ کوریڈورپرکام شروع ، 2023تک مکمل کیاجائے گا
جموں سے دہلی کے سفرمیں صرف تقریبا 6گھنٹے لگیں گے :ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ
12 AUG 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،12 اگست : اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے کٹرہ ( جموں وکشمیر ) ۔دہلی ایکسپریس روڈ کوریڈورپرکام شرو ع ہوگیا ہے جو 2023تک تیارہوجائے گا۔یہ کوریڈورجب شروع ہوجائے گا تو کٹرہ سے دہلی کے سفرکا وقت کم ہوکر تقریباساڑھے چھ گھنٹے اور جموں سے دہلی کا سفرصرف تقریبا 6گھنٹے کا ہوجائے گا۔
آج یہاں اس پربات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ ایک بارجب یہ ایکسپریس روڈ کوریڈورشروع ہوجائے گا ، لوگ ٹرین یاہوائی جہاز کے ذریعہ سفرکرنے کے بجائے سڑک کے ذریعہ دہلی تک سفرکرنے کو ترجیح دیں گے ۔ اس روڈ کوریڈورکی خوبی یہ ہے کہ یہ کٹرہ اورامرتسرکے مقدس شہروں کو جوڑے گا اوراسی کے ساتھ ان دومقامات کے درمیان دیگر بڑے اہم مذہبی مقامات کے لئے بھی رابطہ کاری فراہم کرےگا۔
• ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے مزید کہاکہ ایم /ایس فیڈبیک کنسلٹینٹس لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے سروے کی تکمیل کے بعد حصول آراضی کا عمل تقریبا مکمل ہوگیاہے اور زمین پرکام شروع ہوگیاہے ۔ایک اندازے کے مطابق اس پر 35ہزارکروڑکی لاگت آئے گی ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ وہ اہم شہرجن سے یہ ایکسپریس کوریڈورگذرے گا ان میں جموں وکشمیر میں ، جموں وکٹھوعہ اورپنجاب میں جالندھر،امرتسر، کپورتھلہ ، اورلدھیانہ شامل ہیں ۔ درایں اثناڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ پٹھان کوٹ اورجموں کے درمیان قومی شاہراہ کو بیک وقت چوڑاکرنے کا عمل بھی شروع کیاجارہاہے ۔ اسے چارلین سے بڑھا کر6لین کیاجائے گا جو جموں ، کٹھوعہ اورپٹھان کوٹ کے درمیان آنے جانے والو ں کے لئے بہت بڑی نعمت ثابت ہوگی ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ تین سال کے اندر اسے مکمل کیاجاناہے ، یہ روڈ کوریڈور اس پورے خطے میں صنعت اورسرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے میں ایک زبردست انقلاب ثابت ہوگا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ اس سے کٹھوااورجموں جیسے شہروں میں اقتصادی مراکز کی ترقی کا راستہ بھی ہموار ہوگا۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکرہے کہ ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ جو کہ رکن پارلیمنٹ ( لوک سبھا) ہیں اور جو کٹرہ وشنودیوی کی نمائندگی کررہے ہیں ، وہ اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے 2015سے ہی جدوجہدکررہے تھےاور تقریبا ساڑھے تین سال پہلے پہلی بارانھوں نے کٹرامیں ایک پروگرام کے دوران اعلان کیا کہ انھوں نے اس سلسلے میں ایک تجویز سونپی ہے جسے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیرجناب نتن گڈکری نے قبول کرلیاہے لیکن رسمی کارروائی کے مسائل وغیرہ کی وجہ سے اس میں وقت لگے گا۔
پچھلے 6سالوں میں خطے میں متعددنئی سڑکوں اورپلوں کی تعمیر کے لئے مرکزی امداد کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا شکریہ اداکرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے یاد کیاکہ یادگارکے کچھ کاموں میں جدیدترین چنئی ۔نشری سرنگ شامل ہے ،جس کا افتتاح وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے کیاتھا اورجسے شیاماپرساد مکھرجی کے نام سے منسوب کیاگیاہے ۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Work started on Katra (J&K) - Delhi Express Road Corridor, to be completed by 2023
Jammu to Delhi travel time will come to just about six hours: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 AUG 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The work has started on the first - of- its- kind Katra (J&K) - Delhi Express Road Corridor which will be ready by 2023 and when it becomes functional, the travel time from Katra to Delhi will get reduced to around six and half hours, and from Jammu to Delhi to just about six hours.
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh stated that once this Express Road Corridor becomes functional, people will prefer to travel to Delhi by road instead of undertaking journey by train or by Air. The hallmark of this road corridor is that it will connect the holy cities of Katra and Amritsar, and at the same time offer connectivity for some other major important religious shrines between the two destinations, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that after completion of the survey by M/s Feedback Consultants Ltd, the process of acquisition of land is nearly complete and the work on the ground has started. Estimated to cost over Rs. 35,000 crores, he said, the important cities through which this Expressway Corridor will pass include Jammu and Kathua in J&K, and Jalandhar, Amritsar, Kapurthala and Ludhiana in Punjab.
Meanwhile, Dr Jitendra Singh said, simultaneous widening of the National Highway between Pathankot and Jammu is also being undertaken, to upgrade it from 4 - lane to 6 - lane, which will also prove to be a great boon for the commuters between Jammu, Kathua and Pathankot.
Scheduled to be completed within a timeline of three years, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the road corridor will prove to be a path-breaking revolution in promoting industry and investments in the entire region. It will also pave the way for the growth of economic hubs in cities like Kathua and Jammu, he added.
Pertinent to mention that Dr Jitendra Singh, who is a Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) representing Katra Vaishno Devi, had been pursuing this project since 2015 and had for the first time about three and half years ago announced during a programme at Katra that he had submitted a proposal to this effect which had been accepted by the Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari but it would take time because of procedural issues etc.
Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the liberal Central funding to build a series of landmark new roads and bridges in the region during the last six years, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that some of the monumental works include the state-of-the-art Chenani-Nashri tunnel, which was inaugurated by PM Shri Modi and which is the first to be named after Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerjee.