नीति आयोग
कारोबारी सुगमता को बेहतर करने के लिए ऑनलाइन विवाद निपटान की तैयारी
08 AUG 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने भारत में कारोबारी सुगमता को बेहतर करने के उद्देश्‍य से ऑनलाइन विवाद निपटान (ओडीआर) की व्‍यापक क्षमता का फायदा उठाने के लिए अगामी और ओमिदयार नेटवर्क इंडिया के साथ मिलकर भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) सह-मेजबानी में 8 अगस्त को कानून फर्मों और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, 'हम भारत की अदालत प्रणाली के इतिहास में एक दूरदर्शी अवधि देख रहे हैं। मशीन लर्निंग और डेटा से संचालित समाधान के आज के दौर में ओडीआर अदालतों पर बोझ डाले बिना बड़ी तादाद में विवादों को निपटाने की क्षमता प्रदान करता है। न्याय प्रतिपादन में प्रगतिशील एवं उथल-पुथल मचाने वाले बदलाव महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं जो अभूतपूर्व तरीके से न्याय तक पहुंच के मार्ग को बदल सकते हैं।
सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय के पूर्व न्‍यायाधीश बी एन श्रीकृष्‍णा ने जोर देकर कहा कि ओडीआर अदालत प्रणाली के पूरक के तौर पर काम कर सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'यह अदालत प्रणाली का इस लिहाज से सहायक होगा कि यह अदालतों को अव्‍यवस्थित करने वाले बड़ी तादाद में मुकदमों को रोक देगा। किसी वादी को अपने विवाद के हल के लिए केरल से दिल्‍ली आने की जरूरत नहीं होगी बल्कि वह इस इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक प्‍लेटफॉर्म के जरिये उसे निपटा सकता है। ऑनलाइन विवाद निपटान के जरिये वादी के दरवाजे पर न्‍याय डिलिवर करने में मदद मिल सकती है।'
ओडीआर बातचीत एवं मध्‍यस्‍थता जैसी वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तकनीक और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से विशेष तौर पर छोटे एवं मझोले मूल्‍य के मामलों का समाधान प्रस्‍तुत करता है।
साइरिल अमरचंद मंगलदास के मैनेजिंग पार्टनर साइरिल श्रॉफ ने जोर देकर कहा, ‘हमें इस अवसर का उपयोग वास्तव में भविष्य के लिए, 21वीं सदी के लिए और कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के बाद के समय के लिए विवाद एवं गतिरोध के समाधान के लिए अवश्‍य करना चाहिए।' उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह अवसर चीजों को पुराने तरीके से करते हुए केवल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग का नहीं है, बल्कि हमें अपनी कल्‍पनाशीलता का उपयोग करने और सही गठजोड़ बनाकर परिवर्तन लाने का है।
जीडीपी और निवेश में कमजोर वृद्धि से मुकाबला करने के लिए कारोबारी सुगमता सरकार के लिए एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र रहा है। बजाज फाइनैंस के चेयरमैन एवं प्रबंध निदेशक और सीआईआई के उपाध्‍यक्ष संजीव बजाज ने कहा, 'इसके तहत हमें ऑनलाइन विवाद निपटान जैसे नवोन्‍मेषी तरीकों के जरिये भारत में लागू होने वाले अनुबंध तंत्र को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। इसका अनुप्रयोग काफी विस्‍तृत है और इसका उपयोग विभिन्न प्रकार के वाणिज्यिक विवादों को हल करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।' उन्होंने कहा, 'ओडीआर के सार को पहचानते हुए सीआईआई ने सीआईआई सेंटर फॉर अल्टरनेटिव डिस्प्यूट रिजॉल्यूशन (एडीआर) की स्‍थापना जैसी पहल की है।'
सीआईआई ने इस केंद्र के जरिये शोध पत्रों, सेमिनारों और सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण देने एवं विश्लेषण करने और मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता मंचों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करने की योजना बनाई है। इससे मुकदमेबाजी के समय और लागत में कमी आएगी। साथ ही विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका में बेहतर समन्‍वय स्‍थापित होगा।
सम्मानित पैनलिस्ट ने ओडीआर को अपनाने और उसे संस्थागत बनाने के लिए सहमति जताई। उन्‍होंने माना कि देश में ऑनलाइन विवाद निपटान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काफी प्रयास करने की आवश्‍यकता है। एजेडबी एंड पार्टनर्स के संस्‍थापक पार्टनर और सीआईआई की न्‍यायिक सुधार समिति के चेयरमैन अजय बहल ने कहा, 'हमें ओडीआर को अवश्‍य बढ़ावा देना चाहिए और यदि किसी चीज से कानून या प्रक्रियाओं में व्‍यवधान उत्‍पन्‍न होता है तो उसे समाप्‍त किया जाना चाहिए क्‍योंकि वह प्रभावकारिता को कम करती है।'
व्‍यापार पर ओएमडीआर के प्रभाव के बारे में बोलते हुए ओमिडयार नेटवर्क इंडिया की पार्टनर शिल्‍पा कुमार ने कहा: 'लीगलटे सामान्य तौर पर और ओडीआर विशेष तौर पर नागरिकों के साथ-साथ भारतीय कारोबारियों खासकर एमएसएमई के लिए गेम-चेंजर साबित हो सकता है। पहला, यह लगातार बढ़ रहे मामलों और विवादों के बीच समाधान लागत को कम करने में मदद कर सकता है। दूसरा, यह नागरिकों और उपभोक्ताओं को महज एक क्लिक पर कोई भी शिकायत करने में समर्थ बनाएगा और तीसरे पक्ष की किसी स्‍वतंत्र फर्म द्वारा शिकातय की समीक्षा की जा सकती है और उसका समाधान निकाला जा सकता है। वास्‍तव में यह कारोबारियों को उपभोक्ता विश्वास बढ़ाने और ग्राहक धारणा में सुधार लाने में मदद कर सकता है। तीसरा, मध्‍यावधि में जब ओडीआर फर्मों द्वारा विवादों के पर्याप्त आंकड़े जुटा लिए जाएंगे तो उसका इस्‍तेमाल उत्‍पादों और सेवाओं की पेशकश के बारे में व्यावसायिक निर्णयों में कियाजा सकता है। इससे कारोबारियों को विवाद समाधान को बेहतर करने के अलावा अपनी पेशकश को बेहतर करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।'
ओडीआर के संबंध में कारोबारी समूहों की भूमिका के बारे में बताते हुए टाटा संस की उपाध्यक्ष (कानून) पूर्णिमा संपत ने कहा कि विवादों को मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के चरण में निपटाने के लिए ऑनलाइन लोकपाल प्लेटफॉर्मों को सुविधाजनक बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उपभोक्ता मामलों में इसका उपयोग करना आसान हो सकता है लेकिन इसे विक्रेताओं और अन्य व्यावसायिक भागीदारों के लिए भी अनुकूल बनाया जा सकता है। इससे ब्रांड की रक्षा होगी और अदालतों भीड़भाड़ को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
टीमलीज के चेयरमैन मनीष सभरवाल ने कहा, 'भारत के लिए ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान काफी महत्वपूर्ण साबित हो सकता है क्योंकि यह श्रम बाजार के बाहरी लोगों को श्रम बल में वापस लाएगा। जो लोग लचीलेपन, गिग इकनॉमी को पसंद करते हैं और जो लोग भागदौड़ नहीं कर सकते हैं उन्हें इससे काफी फायदा होगा।'
हालांकि न्यायपालिका के प्रयासों से न्यायालयों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा रहा है लेकिन उसे कहीं अधिक प्रभावी, व्‍यापक बनाने और रोकथाम के लिए सहयोगी ढांचा तैयार करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। ओडीआर विवादों को कुशलतापूर्वक और किफायती तरीके से सुलझाने में मदद कर सकता है।
अगामी के सह-संस्‍थापक सचिन मल्‍हान ने कहा कि ओडीआर को अपनी पूरी क्षमता तक पहुंचने में समर्थ बनाने के लिए अद्भुत सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा, 'ओडीआर स्टार्टअप खुद इसमें एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक होगा क्योंकि वे विभिन्न उपयोग मामलों की श्रेणियों के वास्तविक समाधान पर काम कर रहे हैं।'
कोविद-19 के प्रकोप के मद्देनजर ओडीआर की तत्काल आवश्यकता महसूस की जा रही है। विभिन्‍न अदालतों में मामलों- विशेष तौर पर उधार, ऋण, संपत्ति, वाणिज्य एवं खुदरा क्षेत्र के मामलों को निपटाने में तेजी लाने के लिए निर्णायक पहल करने की आवश्‍यकता है। आने वाले महीनों में ओडीआर एक ऐसा तंत्र बन सकता है जो कारोबारियों को शीघ्र समाधान हासिल करने में मदद करता है। मेकमाईट्रिप के सीईओ दीप कालरा ने कहा, 'यदि भारत में विवादों के निपटान के लिए कोई समाधान अथवा कोई प्रौद्योगिकी बनी है तो वह ओडीआर है। इसे सफल बनाने के लिए हमारे पास दिमाग, जानकारी और डेटा उपलब्‍ध है।'
भारत में ओडीआर को टिकाऊ, कुशल और सहयोगी तरीके से समर्थ बनाने के लिए आगामी सप्‍ताहों में विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के साथ एक अभ्यास किया जाएगा। नीति आयोग के ओएसडी देश गौरव सेखरी ने कहा, 'हमें एक ऐस माहौल बनाने की आवश्यकता है जो सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता हो ताकि ओडीआर को विवाद निपटान, नियंत्रण एवं समाधान के लिए पहला संपर्क बिंदु बनाया जा सके।'

NITI Aayog
Unlocking Online Dispute Resolution to Enhance the Ease of Doing Business
08 AUG 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Exploring the massive potential of Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) to enhance the Ease of Doing Business in India, NITI Aayog in association with Agami and Omidyar Network India held a conversation—co-hosted by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)—with heads of legal firms and industry representatives on 8 August.
‘We are witnessing a visionary period in the history of India’s court system. In today’s age of data-driven solutions and machine learning, ODR provides the potential to resolve a substantial percentage of disputes at the site of their occurrence without burdening the courts. Progressive and disruptive changes in justice delivery are critical components that can alter the course of access to justice in an unprecedented way,’ said Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog.
Emphasizing that ODR can act as a complement to the court system, former Supreme Court Justice, B.N. Srikrishna said, ‘It will be an auxiliary of the court system, in the sense that it will prevent a large number of litigations that clutter the courts. A litigant does not need to travel from Kerala to Delhi to solve his dispute, he/she can resolve it through the electronic platform. Online Dispute Resolution can help deliver justice to the doorstep of the litigant.’
ODR is the resolution of disputes, particularly small- and medium-value cases, using digital technology and techniques of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR), such as negotiation, mediation, and arbitration.
‘We must use this opportunity to actually reimagine dispute resolution and conflict resolution for the future, for the 21st century, and post the Covid-19 pandemic,’ stressed Cyril Shroff, Managing Partner, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas. He went on to say that the opportunity here was not just to use technology to optimize the old way of doing things, but also to use our imagination and create the right alliances, to bring in transformation.
Ease of Doing business has been a priority area of the government for combating deceleration in the growth of GDP and investment. ‘As a part of this, we need to focus on improving the enforcing contracts mechanism in India through innovative methods like Online Dispute Resolution. It has extensive application and can be used to resolve a wide variety of commercial disputes’, said Sanjiv Bajaj, Vice President, CII, and Chairman and Managing Director, Bajaj Finance. He added, ‘Recognising the essence of ODR, CII has been undertaking a plethora of initiatives such as setting up a CII Centre for Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR).’
Through this Centre, CII plans to impart training and undertake analysis through research papers, seminars and conferences, and interact with various national and international arbitration forums and other stakeholders in promoting arbitration, thereby reducing time and cost to litigation, and advocating harmony in the legislature, executive and the judiciary.
The esteemed panellists agreed to adopt and institutionalize ODR, and to ensure efforts are taken to scale online dispute resolution in India. To this end, Ajay Bahl, Chairman Judicial Reforms Committee CII and Founding Partner of AZB & Partners, said, ‘We must promote ODR and if there is anything that is a constraint in law or procedures, that reduces its efficacy, it must be eliminated.’
Speaking on the impact of ODR on business, Shilpa Kumar, Partner, Investments, Omidyar Network India, said: ‘LegalTech in general and ODR, in particular, can be a game-changer for citizens as well as Indian businesses, particularly MSMEs. One, it can help reduce the cost of dispute resolution in the face of rising cases and disputes. Two, it will allow citizens and consumers to raise any grievances they may have at the click of a button and have an independent third-party firm review and address their grievance. This can truly help businesses enhance consumer trust and improve customer retention. Three, in the medium-term, once ODR firms have collected enough data around disputes, it can start feeding back into business decisions regarding the product and service being offered. This will help businesses sharpen their offerings besides improving access to dispute resolution.’
Elaborating on the role conglomerates can play with respect to ODR, Poornima Sampath, Vice President (Legal), Tata Sons, mentioned that they need to facilitate online ombudsperson platforms to resolve disputes at the pre-litigation stage. This may be easier to use in consumer matters but can be adapted for vendors and other business partners. This will protect the brand and result in decongesting the courts.
Manish Sabharwal, Chairman, TeamLease, said, ‘Online dispute resolution can be very substantive for India as it will bring the labor market outsiders back into the labor force. People who prefer flexibility, gig economy and those who can’t commute will be greatly benefitted.’
While courts are becoming digitized through the efforts of the judiciary, more effective, scalable, and collaborative mechanisms of containment and resolution are urgently needed. ODR can help resolve disputes efficiently and affordably.
However, to enable ODR to reach its full potential will require an incredible public-private collaboration, said Sachin Malhan, co-founder, Agami. ‘ODR startups themselves will be a critical stakeholder in this because they are the ones working on the actual solutions to the different use case categories,’ he added.
Covid-19 has instilled an urgent need for ODR that requires decisive action, with the likelihood of a spurt in disputes before the courts—most notably in lending, credit, property, commerce, and retail. In the coming months, ODR could be the mechanism that helps businesses with achieving expedient resolution. ‘If there was ever a solution that was arranged for India, or a technology problem that was ever made for India, then it is ODR. We have the minds, the know-how and the volume of data to make it successful,’ said Deep Kalra, CEO, Make My Trip.
A multi-stakeholder exercise will be undertaken in the coming weeks to enable ODR in India in a sustainable, efficient, and collaborative manner. Desh Gaurav Sekhri, OSD, NITI Aayog, said: ‘We need to enable an ecosystem that is conducive for the entire landscape of stakeholders being active participants to make sure ODR becomes a point of first contact for dispute avoidance, containment and resolution.’