कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई ने भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (कॉर्पोरेट व्यक्तियों के लिए दिवाला प्रस्ताव प्रक्रिया) नियम, 2016 में संशोधन किये
07 AUG 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) ने भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (कॉर्पोरेट व्यक्तियों के लिए दिवाला प्रस्ताव प्रक्रिया) (चौथा संशोधन) नियम, 2020 को आज अधिसूचित किया।
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 न्याय प्राधिकरण द्वारा लेनदारों की समिति में एक प्राधिकृत प्रतिनिधि (एआर) की नियुक्ति की परिकल्पना करता है, ताकि वित्तीय लेनदारों के एक वर्ग जैसे रियल एस्टेट में आवंटन प्राप्त व्यक्तियों के समूह का प्रतिनिधित्व किया जा सके। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, नियमों में कहा गया है कि अंतरिम प्रस्ताव पेशेवर, सार्वजनिक घोषणा में तीन दिवाला प्रोफेशनल्स (आईपी) का विकल्प देगा और लेनदारों का वर्ग इनमें से एक का चयन करेगा, जो उनके अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि के रूप में कार्य करेगा। विनियमों में आज किए गए संशोधन में कहा गया है कि अंतरिम प्रस्ताव पेशेवर द्वारा पेश किए गए तीन आईपी उस राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से होने चाहिए, जहाँ कॉर्पोरेट देनदार के रिकॉर्ड के अनुसार सबसे अधिक लेनदार हैं। इससे एआर और लेनदारों, जिनका वह प्रतिनिधि है के बीच समन्वय और संवाद में आसानी होगी।
विनियम वर्तमान में इस बात की परिकल्पना करते हैं कि प्राधिकृत प्रतिनिधि लेनदारों के वर्ग से दो चरणों में मतदान निर्देश प्राप्त करेगा - (i) बैठक से पहले और (ii) बैठक के प्रस्तावों को साझा करने के बाद। नियमों में आज किए गए संशोधन में प्रावधान है कि अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि बैठक के प्रस्तावों को साझा करने के बाद ही मतदान निर्देश मांगेंगा तथा मतदान करेगा। हालांकि, वह एजेंडा का वितरण कर सकता है, और बैठक से पहले लेनदारों के प्रारंभिक विचारों की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकता है, ताकि वह बैठक में प्रभावी रूप से भाग ले सके।
विनियम में कहा गया है कि लेनदारों की समिति मूल्यांकन मानकों के आधार पर सभी नियम सम्मत समाधान योजनाओं का मूल्यांकन करेगी ताकि उनमें से सर्वश्रेष्ठ की पहचान की जा सके और उसे अनुमोदित किया जा सके। नियमों में आज किए गए संशोधन में यह प्रावधान है कि मूल्यांकन मानकों के आधार पर सभी नियम सम्मत समाधान योजनाओं के मूल्यांकन के बाद, लेनदारों की समिति सभी नियम सम्मत समाधान योजनाओं पर एक साथ मतदान करेगी। उस समाधान योजना को अनुमोदित माना जाएगा, जिसे सबसे अधिक वोट मिले हैं, लेकिन वोट 66 प्रतिशत से कम नहीं होने चाहिए।
संशोधित नियम आज से प्रभावी हैं। ये नियम www.mca.gov.in और www.ibbi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016
07 AUG 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) (Fourth Amendment) Regulations, 2020 today.
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) envisages appointment of an authorised representative (AR) by the Adjudicating Authority to represent financial creditors in a class, like allottees under a real estate project, in the committee of creditors. For this purpose, the Regulations require the interim resolution professional to offer a choice of three Insolvency Professionals (IP) in the public announcement, and the creditors in a class to choose one of them to act as their authorised representative. The amendment made to the Regulations today provides that the three IPs offered by the interim resolution professional must be from the State or Union Territory, which has the highest number of creditors in the class as per records of the corporate debtor. This will facilitate ease of coordination and communication between the AR and the creditors in the class he represents.
The Regulations currently envisage that the authorised representative shall seek voting instructions from creditors in a class at two stages, namely, (i) before the meeting; and (ii) after circulation of minutes of meeting. The amendment made to the Regulations today provides that the authorised representative shall seek voting instructions only after circulation of minutes of meeting and vote accordingly. He shall, however, circulate the agenda, and may seek preliminary views of creditors in the class before the meeting, to enable him to effectively participate in the meeting.
The Regulations provide that the committee of creditors shall evaluate all compliant resolution plans as per evaluation matrix to identify the best of them and may approve it. The amendment made to the Regulations today provides that after evaluation of all compliant resolution plans as per evaluation matrix, the committee of creditors shall vote on all compliant resolution plans simultaneously. The resolution plan, which receives the highest votes, but not less than sixty-six percent of voting share, shall be considered as approved.
The amendment Regulations are effective from today. These are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.