ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ-ਦਾਣਾਪੁਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਸਲ ਲਈ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਮਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
07 AUG 2020 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਹਾਜਰੀ ’ਚ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ‘ਦੇਵਲਾਲੀ-ਦਾਣਾਪੁਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਬਜਟ, 2020-21 ’ਚ ਦੁੱਧ, ਮਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਛੇਤੀ ਸੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਾਦ-ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੁਆਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਲਾਗਤ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਢੁਆਈ ’ਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਸੜਨੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਚੱਲਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਦੌਰ ’ਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਸੈਕਟਰ ’ਚ ਸੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਅਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਿਆ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1853 ’ਚ ਬੋਰੀ ਬਾਂਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਥਾਣੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 6 ਹਜਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਅੰਗਦੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦਾਨਵੇ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਇੰਦਰ ਫੜਨਵੀਸ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਆਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਛਗਨ ਭੁਜਬਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਏ. ਸੀ. ਐੱਡ. ਐੱਫ. ਡਬਲਯੂ), ਮੈਂਬਰ ਟੈ੍ਰਫਿਕ (ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ) ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਮਲਟੀ ਕਮੋਡਿਟੀਜ, ਮਲਟੀ ਕੰਸਾਇਨਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ ਕੰਸਾਇਨੀਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਢੁਆਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰੂਟ ’ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟਾਪੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਲ ਸਥਾਨ-ਮੰਜਿਲ ਤੱਕ ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਚੱਲਣਗੀਆ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਰੂਪ ’ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟਾਪੇਜ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ/ਅਪਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਥਾਨ-ਮੰਜਿਲ, ਰੂਟਾਂ, ਸਟਾਪੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੰਬਾਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਾਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿਚ ਹੀ ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ। ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਜੋਗ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ’ਚ ਐੱਫ. ਪੀ .ਓਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਸਾਇਨੇਂਟ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ, ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਐਮ. ਓ. ਯੂ. ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫ. ਡਬਲਯੂ ਵਲੋਂ ਏਗਰੀ ਇੰਫਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਸ, ਨਵੇਂ ਐੱਫ. ਪੀ. ਓ. ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਐੱਫ. ਪੀ. ਓ. ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਟ ’ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਐਮਓਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਏਗਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ, ਐਨਜੀਓਜ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ. ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਵੇਂ ਬੈਕ-ਐਂਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣੇ ਪੈਣਗੇ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inaugural run of ‘Devlali-Danapur Kisan Rail’ flagged off
Kisan Rail will help farmers get proper market and price for their produce – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Kisan Rail is a step towards making farmers more prosperous – Shri Piyush Goyal
07 AUG 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar flagged off the inaugural run of ‘Devlali-Danapur Kisan Rail’ today through Video Conference in the presence of Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal who presided over the function. Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman had made an announcement in the Union Budget 2020-21 to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of milk, meat and fish and it was also stated that the Indian Railways will set up a Kisan Rail through PPP arrangements.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that Kisan Rail will help transport the produce of farmers to different parts of the country at a nominal cost, thus the farmer will benefit, this will help in achieving the vision of the Prime Minister of doubling farmers’ incomes by 2022. Shri Tomar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi about his vision of strengthening the transportation network across the country with a special emphasis on the transportation of perishable goods in a time bound manner. He said that due to non-availability of transportation, the farmers are not getting remunerative price for their farm produce and appreciated the efforts of Ministry of Railways to start Kisan Rail in the wake of the difficult Covid pandemic situation. Addressing the gathering through video conference, the Agriculture Minister stated that the government is committed towards the welfare of farmers by building a seamless national cold supply chain for perishable products in Agriculture and Animal Husbandry sector. Mentioning that basic needs of farmers are being fulfilled by Kisan Rail, he expressed happiness that farmers activities have not been affected even during the Covid lockdown and all the activities related to harvesting of Rabi Crops and sowing of summer and Kharif Crops have progressed in a satisfactory manner.
Shri Piyush Goyal mentioned that the first rail was run in 1853 from Bori Bundar to Thane and now first Kisan Rail is being run in 2020 by Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Government has launched PM KISAN scheme in which Rs. 6000/- are being given to farmers’ families and other many schemes/ programmes in order to double the farmers’ income. Ministry of Railways is also working for increasing food chain supply so that farmers could get higher prices for their crops.
The flagging off ceremony was held in the presence of Shri Suresh Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways, Shri Raosaheb Danve, Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Purshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Leader of Opposition, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Shri Chhagan Bhujbal, Minister of Food, Civil Supply and Consumer Protection, Govt. of Maharashtra. The Secretary (AC&FW), Member Traffic (Ministry of Railways), and other officers of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Railways were present during the event.
In order to serve the purpose of the farming community of the country, Kisan Rail shall be trains with multi commodities, multi-consignors and multi consignees. These trains shall run between fixed Origin–Destination pairs with en-route stoppages, and loading/ unloading shall be permitted at any of the en-route stoppage. The Origin–Destination pairs, routes, stoppages, and frequency of the train shall be decided jointly by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Ministry of Railways. Indian Railways will plan to run the trains accordingly.
The first-mile arrangements including aggregation of consignments through FPOs, warehousing, setting-up of temperature-controlled storages, etc. shall be coordinated by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. MoA&FW will also promote startups in agri-infrastructure, promotion of new FPOs and strengthening of existing FPOs for backward integration. The Ministry will provide details of Production Centres on the Kisan Special Routes along with seasonality of produce. MoA&FW shall also ensure that information regarding Kisan Rail is duly disseminated among all the stake-holders, such as mandis, farmers’ co-operatives, NGOs, etc. Action required for ensuring that adequate back-end infrastructure is available shall also be ensured by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare.