कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
‘देवलाली-दानापुर किसान रेल’ का शुभारम्भ
किसान रेल से किसानों को अपनी फसल के लिए बाजार और उपयुक्त कीमत हासिल करने में सहायता मिलेगी : श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
किसानों को ज्यादा संपन्न बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है किसान रेल : श्री पीयूष गोयल
07 AUG 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की उपस्थिति में आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से हरी झंडी दिखाकर ‘देवलाली-दानापुर किसान रेल’ का शुभारम्भ किया। पीयूष गोयल इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे। केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आम बजट, 2020-21 में दूध, मांस और मछली सहित जल्द सड़ने वाले खाद्य पदार्थों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तैयार करने की घोषणा की थी और यह भी कहा गया था कि भारतीय रेल पीपीपी व्यवस्था के माध्यम से किसान रेल की शुरुआत करेगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि किसान रेल से मामूली लागत पर किसानों की फसल की देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों तक ढुलाई में सहायता मिलेगी, इससे किसानों को फायदा होगा और इससे प्रधानमंत्री के वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के विजन को हासिल करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। श्री तोमर ने जल्द सड़ने वाले सामानों की ढुलाई पर विशेष जोर के साथ समयबद्ध तरीके से परिवहन नेटवर्क को मजबूत बनाने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवहन की अनुपलब्धता के चलते किसानों को अपनी कृषि उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य नहीं मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कोविड महामारी के इस मुश्किल दौर में किसान रेल शुरू करने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार कृषि और पशुपालन क्षेत्र में सड़ने वाले उत्पादों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्बाध कोल्ड आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के निर्माण के द्वारा किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। किसान रेल के द्वारा किसानों की इस बुनियादी जरूरत को पूरा करने का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि कोविड लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी कृषक गतिविधियों पर कोई असर नहीं पड़ा। साथ ही रबी फसलों की कटाई और ग्रीष्मकालीन व खरीफ फसलों के बुआई की प्रगति संतोषजनक रही है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि 1853 में बोरी बंदर से ठाणे के लिए पहली ट्रेन चलाई गई थी और अब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा 2020 में पहली किसान रेल का संचालन किया जा रहा है। सरकार ने पीएम किसान योजना का शुभारम्भ किया है, जिसमें किसानों के परिवार को 6,000 रुपये दिए जा रहे हैं और किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के क्रम में कई अन्य योजनाएं/ कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।
रेल मंत्रालय खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बढ़ाने पर भी काम कर रही है, जिससे किसानों को उनकी फसल की अच्छी कीमत मिल सके।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान केन्द्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश अंगड़ी, केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्जनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री राव साहेब दानवे, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और श्री कैलाश चौधरी, महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महाराष्ट्र सरकार में खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा मंत्री श्री छगन भुजबल उपस्थित रहे। इस अवसर पर पर सचिव (एसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू), सदस्य यातायात (रेल मंत्रालय) और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा रेल मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकार उपस्थित थे।
देश के किसान समुदाय की सेवा के क्रम में, किसान रेल मल्टी कमोडिटीज, मल्टी कंसाइनर्स और मल्टी कंसाइनीज के तहत ढुलाई करेगी। ये ट्रेनें रूट पर पड़ने वाले स्टॉपेज के साथ मूल स्थान-गंतव्य तक जोड़ी में परिचालित होंगी, साथ ही इस पर रूप पर पड़ने वाले सभी स्टॉपेज से लोडिंग/ अपलोडिंग की अनुमति होगी। ट्रेनों के मूल स्थान- गंतव्य, रूटों, स्टॉपेज और ट्रेनों की फ्रीक्वेंसी का फैसला कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जाएगा। भारतीय रेल इस क्रम में ही ट्रेन चलाने की योजना बनाएगी।
सामान की ढुलाई की व्यवस्था का समन्वय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिसमें एफपीओ के माध्यम से कंसाइनेंट का एकीकरण, तापमान नियंत्रित स्टोरेज की स्थापना आदि शामिल है। एमओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा एग्री इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में स्टार्टअप्स, नए एफपीओ को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा और एकीकरण के माध्यम से पुराने एफपीओ को मजबूत बनाए जाएगा। मंत्रालय मौसमी फसल के साथ ही किसान विशेष रूट पर उत्पादन केन्द्रों का विवरण उपलब्ध कराएगा। एमओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू को सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि मंडियों, किसान सहकारी समितियों, एनजीओ आदि सभी हितधारकों तक किसान रेल से संबंधित सूचनाओं का प्रसार हो जाए। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा पर्याप्त बैक-एंड बुनियादी ढांचा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने होंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inaugural run of ‘Devlali-Danapur Kisan Rail’ flagged off
Kisan Rail will help farmers get proper market and price for their produce – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Kisan Rail is a step towards making farmers more prosperous – Shri Piyush Goyal
07 AUG 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar flagged off the inaugural run of ‘Devlali-Danapur Kisan Rail’ today through Video Conference in the presence of Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal who presided over the function. Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman had made an announcement in the Union Budget 2020-21 to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of milk, meat and fish and it was also stated that the Indian Railways will set up a Kisan Rail through PPP arrangements.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that Kisan Rail will help transport the produce of farmers to different parts of the country at a nominal cost, thus the farmer will benefit, this will help in achieving the vision of the Prime Minister of doubling farmers’ incomes by 2022. Shri Tomar thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi about his vision of strengthening the transportation network across the country with a special emphasis on the transportation of perishable goods in a time bound manner. He said that due to non-availability of transportation, the farmers are not getting remunerative price for their farm produce and appreciated the efforts of Ministry of Railways to start Kisan Rail in the wake of the difficult Covid pandemic situation. Addressing the gathering through video conference, the Agriculture Minister stated that the government is committed towards the welfare of farmers by building a seamless national cold supply chain for perishable products in Agriculture and Animal Husbandry sector. Mentioning that basic needs of farmers are being fulfilled by Kisan Rail, he expressed happiness that farmers activities have not been affected even during the Covid lockdown and all the activities related to harvesting of Rabi Crops and sowing of summer and Kharif Crops have progressed in a satisfactory manner.
Shri Piyush Goyal mentioned that the first rail was run in 1853 from Bori Bundar to Thane and now first Kisan Rail is being run in 2020 by Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Government has launched PM KISAN scheme in which Rs. 6000/- are being given to farmers’ families and other many schemes/ programmes in order to double the farmers’ income. Ministry of Railways is also working for increasing food chain supply so that farmers could get higher prices for their crops.
The flagging off ceremony was held in the presence of Shri Suresh Angadi, Union Minister of State for Railways, Shri Raosaheb Danve, Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Purshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Leader of Opposition, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Shri Chhagan Bhujbal, Minister of Food, Civil Supply and Consumer Protection, Govt. of Maharashtra. The Secretary (AC&FW), Member Traffic (Ministry of Railways), and other officers of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Railways were present during the event.
In order to serve the purpose of the farming community of the country, Kisan Rail shall be trains with multi commodities, multi-consignors and multi consignees. These trains shall run between fixed Origin–Destination pairs with en-route stoppages, and loading/ unloading shall be permitted at any of the en-route stoppage. The Origin–Destination pairs, routes, stoppages, and frequency of the train shall be decided jointly by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Ministry of Railways. Indian Railways will plan to run the trains accordingly.
The first-mile arrangements including aggregation of consignments through FPOs, warehousing, setting-up of temperature-controlled storages, etc. shall be coordinated by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. MoA&FW will also promote startups in agri-infrastructure, promotion of new FPOs and strengthening of existing FPOs for backward integration. The Ministry will provide details of Production Centres on the Kisan Special Routes along with seasonality of produce. MoA&FW shall also ensure that information regarding Kisan Rail is duly disseminated among all the stake-holders, such as mandis, farmers’ co-operatives, NGOs, etc. Action required for ensuring that adequate back-end infrastructure is available shall also be ensured by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare.