சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து தொடர்பான கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் பரவலுக்கான அறிவியல், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் (CSIR) மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் (FSSAI) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவதற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
07 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் (FSSAI) மற்றும் அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் (CSIR) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில், மாநிலத்தின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் (HFW), திருமதி. எஸ். அஸ்வினி கே. சவுபே முன்னிலையில் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டார். இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பகுதியில் கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் பரவலை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இரு முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களின் திறன்களையும், திறமையானவர்களையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கும் இந்த புதுமையான நடவடிக்கைக்கு உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் (FSSAI) மற்றும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் (CSIR) இரண்டையும் வாழ்த்திய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், CSIR - உடன் இந்திய வணிகங்களால் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதற்கும் / அல்லது இணக்கங்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கும் கிடைக்கும் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அங்கீகரிப்பதன் மூலம் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டிய தொழில்நுட்பத் திட்டங்களை அடையாளம் காண உதவும் என்று கூறினார். இது உணவு நுகர்வு, உயிரியல் ஆபத்து நிகழ்வு மற்றும் பாதிப்பு, உணவில் உள்ள அசுத்தங்கள், வளர்ந்து வரும் அபாயங்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல், அவற்றை நீக்குவதற்கான உத்திகள் மற்றும் விரைவான எச்சரிக்கை முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல் பற்றிய தரவுகளை சேகரிக்கும். உணவுப் பொருள்களின் தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து நம்பகமான அறிக்கையிடலுக்கான வழிமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துதலுடன், சரிபார்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட நாடு முழுவதும் ஆய்வக வலையமைப்பின் தர உத்தரவாதத்தை வலுப்படுத்த இரு அமைப்புகளும் ஒத்துழைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் (FSSAI) மற்றும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப, தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் (CSIR)க்கு இடையில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பேசிய டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், “புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒரு மிக முக்கியமான படியாகும், இது உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து, உணவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோருக்கான பாதுகாப்பான தீர்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் பரப்புதலை எதிர்பார்க்கும் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்கும். இந்தியாவின் இந்த இரண்டு பிரதான நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு புதிய உணவு முறை 2050 இன் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றப் பங்களிக்கும்.
ராக்ஃபெல்லர் அறக்கட்டளை, SecondMuse, and OpenIDEO ஆகியோரால் வழங்கப்பட்ட ‘”Eat Right India’ movement” விருதுக்கா பத்து உலகளாவிய அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் (FSSAI) தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டதற்கு டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.” 2050 ஆம் ஆண்டளவில் அவர்கள் உருவாக்க விரும்பும் மீளுருவாக்கம் மற்றும் ஊட்டமளிக்கும் உணவு முறையின் எழுச்சியூட்டும் பார்வையை உருவாக்கிய அமைப்புகளை இந்த விருது அங்கீகரிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan presides over signing of MoU between CSIR and FSSAI for Collaborative Research and Information Dissemination regarding Food and Nutrition
FSSAI awarded the Food Systems Vision Prize for its ‘Eat Right India’ movement
07 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today presided the signing of MoU between Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) under Ministry of Science & Technology, in the presence of Sh. Ashwini K. Choubey Minister of State (HFW), here today. The MOU aims towards collaborative research and information dissemination in the area of food and nutrition.
Congratulating both FSSAI and CSIR for this innovative step that will merge the potential and faculties of both the premier organizations, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that this MOU will enable identification of technologies and programs to be developed in the area of food safety and nutrition research, along with recognition of innovative technologies available with CSIR for deployment by the Indian businesses and/or for regulating compliances. It will also seek collection of data regarding food consumption, incidence and prevalence of biological risk, contaminants in food, identification of emerging risks, their mitigation strategies and introduction of rapid alert system. The two organisations will collaborate towards strengthening the quality assurance of laboratory network across the country aimed at development and validation of methods for reliable reporting on quality and safety of food products, he stated.
Speaking on the MoU signed between FSSAI and CSIR, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “The MoU is a very significant step that will create a brighter future for India seeking collaborative research and information dissemination in the area of food & nutrition, and food and consumer safety solutions in India. The collaboration between these two premier institutions of India will contribute in fulfilling the vision of New Food System 2050.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also congratulated FSSAI on being selected as one of the ten global organizations for the award by Rockefeller Foundation, in partnership with SecondMuse, and OpenIDEO for the ‘Eat Right India’ movement. The award recognizes organisations that have developed an inspiring vision of the regenerative and nourishing food system that they aspire to create by the year 2050. Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the award is a strong recognition of FSSAI’s holistic and path breaking approach towards food safety and nutrition. It also provides the vision for its growth path, he added. He said that “the vision of Health for All can be achieved through the twin measures of ensuring physical exercise and choosing nutritious food in our daily lives. The ‘Eat Right India’ vision is about creating a culture of safe, healthy and sustainable food involving all stakeholders and leveraging technology in food production, processing, distribution, quality and traceability and to empower consumers to adopt right eating practices”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the envisioned new food system of 2050 will see a surge in demand for healthy, nutritious, plant-based, local, seasonal and indigenous foods, produced organically. He said it will also see an enhanced focus on climate-friendly food production systems, conservation of land and water resources, reduction in food loss and food wastage across the value chain, increase in small scale production units for self-sustaining local economies, use of environment friendly packaging alternatives, repurposing of waste.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey congratulated the recipients of the highly respected Award launched by Rockefeller Foundation . He said “The movement envisioned by India will lead to a revival of traditional Ayurvedic wisdom in ancient food practices, a variety of new employment opportunities to bring these measures into practice and support local and rural economies, particularly for women bringing about economic growth and gender equity.” The MoU with CSIR will enable FSSAI to identify existing and novel technologies and programs, collect data regarding food consumption, incidence and prevalence of existing emerging risks, develop a rapid-alert system and strengthen the quality assurance laboratory network for this purpose”, he added.
Sh. Shekhar C Mande, DG-CSIR, Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO, FSSAI and other senior officials of FSSAI and CSIR were also present at the occasion. Dr. Amulya K. Panda, Dr. Sudesh Kumar Yadav of Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB, Mohali), an autonomous body under DBT, Dr. Addanki Vamsi Krishna, Scientist, DBT; and Directors of CSIR labs; Shri KMKS Raghava Rao, Director, Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI, Mysore), Dr. Alok Dhawan, Director, Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (IITR, Lucknow), Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT, Palampur), Dr. Ayyappanpillai Ajayaghosh, Director, National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (NIIST , Thiruvananthapuram), and Dr. Narahari Sastry, Director, North East Institute of Science and Technology (NEIST, Jorhat) joined the meet digitally.