फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्त आयोग के कृषि निर्यात पर गठित एचएलईजी ने सौंपी अपनी रिपोर्ट
31 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा कृषि निर्यात पर गठित उच्च स्तरीय समूह (एचएलईजी) ने कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने को राज्यों के लिए प्रदर्शन प्रोत्साहन देने और भारी आयात की भरपाई करने वाली फसलों को बढ़ावा दिए जाने की सिफारिश करते हुए आज आयोग को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंप दी है।
भारी अनुसंधान और परामर्श तथा व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद हितधारकों व निजी क्षेत्र से राय लेने के बाद एचएलईजी ने अपनी सिफारिशें की हैं। इनमें प्रमुख सिफारिशें निम्नलिखित हैं :
1. 22 फसल मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं- मांग आधारित रणनीति पर जोर।
2. मूल्य वर्धन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए समग्र रूप से वैल्यू चेन क्लस्टर्स (वीसीसी) का समाधान निकालना।
3. हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ राज्य आधारित निर्यात योजना का निर्माण करना।
4. निजी क्षेत्र को निभानी चाहिए अग्रणी भूमिका।
5. केन्द्र को प्रोत्साहन देने वाले के रूप में होना चाहिए।
6. वित्तपोषण और कार्यान्वयन को समर्थन देने के लिए हो एक मजबूत संस्थागत तंत्र।
समूह ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में एक फसल वैल्यू चेन क्लस्टर के लिए एक राज्य आधारित योजना- एक व्यावसायिक योजना की सिफारिश की है, जिसमें इच्छित मूल्य श्रृंखला निर्यात के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए अवसर, पहलों और निवेश से संबंधित खाका खींचा जाएगा। ये योजनाएं कार्य उन्मुख, समयबद्ध और परिणामों पर केन्द्रित होंगी। समूह ने यह भी कहा कि राज्य आधारित निर्यात योजना की सफलता के लिए निम्नलिखित बातों पर ध्यान दिए जाने की आवश्यकता है:-
• योजनाएं निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों और कमोडिटी बोर्ड के साथ मिलकर तैयार की जानी चाहिए।
• राज्य योजना गाइड और मूल्य श्रृंखला का उपयोग किया जाए।
• परिणाम हासिल करने और निष्पादन में निजी क्षेत्र को अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
• केन्द्र को राज्य आधारित योजनाओं को प्रोत्साहन देना चाहिए।
• राज्य और केन्द्र स्तर पर संस्थागत शासन को प्रोत्साहन देना चाहिए।
• वर्तमान योजनाओं, वित्त आयोग के आवंटन और निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश के एकीकरण के माध्यम से वित्तपोषण।
समूह की राय है कि निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों की मांग सुनिश्चित करने और मूल्य वर्धन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने; परियोजना की योजनाओं की व्यवहार्यता, मजबूती, कार्यान्वयन योग्य बनाने और उचित वित्तपोषण सुनिश्चित करने; तकनीक पर आधारित उपक्रमों को वित्तपोषण और परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए तात्कालिकता व अनुशासन सुनिश्चित करने में अहम भूमिका है।
एचएलईजी का मानना है कि-
• कुछ वर्षों में भारत के कृषि निर्यात में 40 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 70 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने की क्षमता है।
• इनपुट (सामग्रियों), बुनियादी ढांचा, प्रसंस्करण और मांग बढ़ाने के उपायों पर कृषि निर्यात में 8-10 अरब डॉलर का निवेश होने का अनुमान है।
• अतिरिक्त निर्यात से अनुमानित रूप से 70 लाख से 1 करोड़ नौकरियां पैदा हो सकती हैं।
• इससे कृषि उत्पादकता और किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी।
एचएलईजी के सदस्यों में आईटीसी के चेयरमैन एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव पुरी पूर्व कृषि सचिव सुश्री राधा सिंह; खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि श्री मनोज जोशी; एपिडा के चेयरमैन श्री दिवाकर नाथ मिश्रा, पूर्व चेयरमैन श्री पबन कुमार बोरठाकुर; नेस्ले इंडिया के सीएमडी श्री सुरेश नारायणन; यूपीएल लिमिटेड के सीईओ श्री जय श्रॉफ; ओलम एग्रो के कंट्री प्रमुख (भारत) श्री संजय सचेती; रिसर्च एंड इन्फोर्मेशन सिस्टम फॉर डेवलपिंग कंट्रीज (आरआईएस) के महानिदेशक डॉ. सचिन चतुर्वेदी शामिल हैं।
एचएलईजी के विचारार्थ विषय इस प्रकार हैं :
• बदलते अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार परिदृश्य में भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों (कमोडिटीज, अर्द्ध प्रसंस्कृत और प्रसंस्कृत) के लिए निर्यात और आयात के विकल्प के अवसरों का आकलन और टिकाऊ तौर पर निर्यात बढ़ाने व आयात पर निर्भरता घटाने के तरीके सुझाना।
• सेक्टर की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता में सुधार के लिए कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार, मूल्य वर्धन में सक्षम बनाना, नष्ट होने वाली उपज में कमी, लॉजिटिस्टक ढांचे को मजबूत बनाना आदि भारतीय कृषि से संबंधित रणनीतियों और उपायों की सिफारिश करना।
• कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश में आने वाली बाधाओं की पहचान करना और 3 नीतिगत उपाय और सुधार सुझाना जिससे आवश्यक निवेश को आकर्षित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
• कृषि क्षेत्र में सुधारों में तेजी लाने के साथ ही इस संबंध में अन्य नीतिगत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए राज्य सरकारों को उपयुक्त प्रदर्शन आधारित प्रोत्साहन सुझाना।
आयोग ने समूह के प्रयासों की सराहना की और अब भारत सरकार को भेजी जाने वाली अपनी रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सभी सिफारिशों पर विचार किया जाएगा।

Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission’s HLEG on Agricultural Exports submits report
31 JUL 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Group (HLEG) on Agricultural Exports set up by the Fifteenth Finance Commission to recommend measurable performance incentives for States to encourage agricultural exports and to promote crops to enable high import substitution, has submitted its report to the Commission today.
After intensive research and consultations and taking inputs from stakeholders and the private sector through intensive consultations, the HLEG has made its recommendations, major among which are :
1. Focus on 22 crop value chains – demand driven approach.
2. Solve Value Chain Clusters (VCC) holistically with focus on value addition.
3. Create State led export plan with participation from stakeholders.
4. Private Sector should play an anchor role.
5. Centre should be an enabler.
6. Robust institutional mechanism to fund and support implementation.
The Group in its report has recommended a State-led Export Plan - a business plan for a crop value chain cluster, that will lay out the opportunity, initiatives and investment required to meet the desired value chain export aspiration. These plans will be action-oriented, time-bound and outcome-focused. The Group has also said that for the success of the State led Export Plan, the following factors needed to be considered:-
• Plans should be collaboratively prepared with private sector players and Commodity Boards.
• Leveraging of state plan guide and value chain deep dives.
• Private sector should play an anchor role in driving outcomes and execution.
• Centre should enable state-led plans.
• Institutional governance should be promoted across state and centre.
• Funding through convergence of existing schemes, Finance Commission allocation and private sector investment.
The Group was of the view that the private sector players had a pivotal role to play in ensuring demand orientation and focus on value addition; ensuring project plans are feasible, robust, implementable and appropriately funded; providing funds for technology based on business case and for creating urgency and discipline for project implementation.
The HLEG feels that-
• India’s agricultural export has the potential to grow from USD 40 billion to USD 70 billion in a few years.
• The estimated investment in agricultural export could be in the tune to USD 8-10 billion across inputs, infrastructure, processing and demand enablers.
• Additional exports is likely to create an estimated 7-10 million jobs.
• It will lead to higher farm productivity and farmer income.
The Members of the HLEG include Shri Sanjiv Puri, Chairman and Managing Director, ITC Chairman; Ms. Radha Singh, Former Agriculture Secretary; Shri Manoj Joshi, Representative of Ministry of Food Processing Industries; Shri Diwakar Nath Misra, Chairman and Shri Paban Kumar Borthakur, Former Chairman, APEDA; Shri Suresh Narayanan, CMD, Nestle India; Shri Jai Shroff, CEO, UPL Limited; Shri Sanjay Sacheti, Country Head India, Olam Agro India Ltd; Dr. Sachin Chaturvedi, Director General, Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS).
The Terms of Reference of the HLEG include:
• To assess export & import substitution opportunities for Indian agricultural products (commodities, semi-processed, and processed) in the changing international trade scenario and suggest ways to step up exports sustainably and reduce import dependence.
• To recommend strategies and measures to increase farm productivity, enable higher value addition, ensure waste reduction, strengthen logistics infrastructure etc. related to Indian agriculture, to improve the sector's global competitiveness.
• To identify the impediments for private sector investments along the agricultural value chain and 3 suggest policy measures and reforms that would help attract the required investments.
• To suggest appropriate performance-based incentives to the state governments for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26, to accelerate reforms in the agriculture sector as well as implement other policy measures in this regard.
The Commission appreciated the efforts of the Group and will now look into all the recommendations for finalising its own Report to the Government of India.