Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar releases booklet on Best Practices in Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme
31 JUL 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today released a booklet on “Best Practices in Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP)” of Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development based on the presentations made by the States during Regional and National workshops since inception of the programme.
This publication lists various ‘good practices’ followed in land records modernisation across national policy framework and in nine study states namely Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Tripura, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand and Rajasthan. It also covers the gaps in implementation of different processes (such as registration, mutation, survey, settlement, land acquisition), technological initiatives and legal and institutional aspects.
Substantial progress has been achieved under the Digital India Land Record Modernization Programme (DILRMP) since its inception. The details of the same are as under:
1. Computerization of Land Records has been completed (more than 90%) in 23 States/ UTs and substantial progress has been achieved in 11 States/ UTs.
2. Digitization of Cadastral Maps has been completed (more than 90%) in 19 States/ UTs and substantial progress has been achieved in 9 States/ UTs.
3. Computerization of Registration (SRO) has been completed (more than 90%) in 22 States/ UTs and substantial progress has been achieved in 8 States/ UTs.
4. Integration of SRO with Revenue Office has been completed (more than 90%) in 16 States/ UTs and substantial progress has been achieved in 8 States/ UTs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that a good land records system is a necessity for any harmonious and progressive society. Over the years, significance of error-free, tamper proof and effortlessly accessible land records has been the focus in India. This book is a compilation of different best practices which focus on addressing various issues, challenges, and threats to the implementation of DILRMP.
The book discusses very scientifically about the mechanisms adopted by the states for better land record management. It provides useful inputs to identify areas for innovation and helping other States to imbibe such innovative practices in order to arrive at a more comprehensive understanding of the realities on the ground. It would ultimately lead to improved land governance system, reduction in land disputes, prevention of benami transactions and comprehensive Integrated Land Information Management System in the country.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांच्या हस्ते डिजिटल इंडिया भूमी अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रमातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धतींवरील पुस्तिका प्रकाशित
31 JUL 2020 10:29PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राजमंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या भूमी संसाधन विभागाच्या ( डीओएलआर) “डिजिटल इंडिया भूमी अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रमातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धतींवरील " (डीआयएलआरएमपी)” पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन केले. हा कार्यक्रम सुरू झाल्यापासून प्रादेशिक आणि राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळांमध्ये राज्यांद्वारे करण्यात आलेल्या सादरीकरणांवर ही पुस्तिका आधारित आहे.
या प्रकाशनात राष्ट्रीय धोरणांच्या चौकटीत आणि कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र, त्रिपुरा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड आणि राजस्थान अशा नऊ अभ्यास राज्यांमध्ये भूमी अभिलेखांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी अवलंबण्यात येणाऱ्या ‘चांगल्या पद्धतीचा " समावेश आहे . यामध्ये विविध प्रक्रिया (जसे की नोंदणी, सुधारणा , सर्वेक्षण, निपटारा , भूसंपादन), तांत्रिक पुढाकार आणि कायदेशीर व संस्थात्मक बाबींच्या अंमलबजावणीतील त्रुटींबाबत माहिती आहे
डिजिटल इंडिया भूमी अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआयएलआरएमपी) अंतर्गत त्याच्या स्थापनेपासून लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे. त्याचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
23 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात भूमी अभिलेखांचे संगणकीकरण (90% पेक्षा जास्त) पूर्ण झाले आहे आणि 11 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे.
19 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात भूमी नकाशाचे डिजिटायझेशन (90% पेक्षा जास्त) पूर्ण झाले आणि 9 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे.
नोंदणीचे संगणकीकरण (एसआरओ) 22 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात (90% पेक्षा जास्त) पूर्ण झाले आहे आणि 8 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे.
16 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात महसूल कार्यालयासह एसआरओचे एकत्रीकरण (90% पेक्षा जास्त) पूर्ण झाले आहे आणि 8 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात लक्षणीय प्रगती साधली गेली आहे.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर म्हणाले की सुसंवादी आणि पुरोगामी समाजासाठी चांगली भूमी अभिलेख व्यवस्था आवश्यक असते. भारतात गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, त्रुटीमुक्त, छेडछाडविना पुरावे आणि सहज उपलब्ध भूमी अभिलेख यांचे महत्त्व यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. ही पुस्तिका वेगवेगळ्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे संकलन आहे जे डीआयएलआरएमपीच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भातील विविध समस्या, आव्हाने आणि धोके यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते.
भूमी अभिलेख व्यवस्थापनासाठी राज्यांनी अवलंबलेल्या तंत्राविषयी या पुस्तकात वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या चर्चा करण्यात आली आहे. नाविन्यपूर्ण क्षेत्रे ओळखण्यासाठी ही पुस्तिका उपयुक्त ठरेल आणि इतर राज्यांना अशा नाविन्यपूर्ण पद्धतीं आत्मसात करण्यास मदत करेल जेणेकरून वास्तविकतेबद्दल अधिक व्यापक आकलन होऊ शकेल. यामुळे शेवटी सुधारित जमीन प्रशासन व्यवस्था, जमीन विवादात घट , बेनामी व्यवहाराला प्रतिबंध आणि देशातील सर्वसमावेशक एकात्मिक भूमि माहिती व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणा शक्य होईल.