సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
అగరబత్తీ తయారీ కళాకారులకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చేందుకు ‘గ్రామోద్యోగ్ వికాస్ యోజన’ కింద ఓ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం (పైలెట్‌ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌)
31 JUL 2020 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
అగరబత్తీల తయారీ కళాకారుల ప్రయోజనం, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల వృద్ధి కోసం.. ‘గ్రామోద్యోగ్ వికాస్ యోజన’ కింద ఓ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద మొదట నాలుగు పైలెట్‌ ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. వీటిలో ఒకటి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో ఉంటుంది. ఒక్కో కళాకారుల క్లస్టర్‌కు 50 ఆటోమాటిక్‌ అగరబత్తి తయారీ యంత్రాలు, 10 మిక్సింగ్‌ యంత్రాలు అందజేస్తారు. మొత్తం 200 ఆటోమాటిక్‌ అగరబత్తి తయారీ యంత్రాలు, 40 మిక్సింగ్‌ యంత్రాలు అందిస్తారు.
దేశీయంగా అగరబత్తీల తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రెండు ముఖ్య నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంది. i)
దిగుమతుల విధానంలో, అగరబత్తీలను స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్యం నుంచి నియంత్రిత వాణిజ్యానికి మార్చింది. ii) అగరబత్తీల తయారీకి ఉపయోగించే గుండ్రటి వెదురు పుల్లలపై దిగుమతి సుంకాన్ని 10 శాతం నుంచి 25 శాతానికి పెంచింది. దీనివల్ల దిగుమతులు తగ్గి, దేశీయంగా అగరబత్తీల తయారీ పెరిగి, గ్రామీణ ఉద్యోగిత వృద్ధి చెందుతుంది. దేశీయంగా అగరబత్తీల ఉత్పత్తి-గిరాకీ మధ్య అంతరాన్ని కూడా ఇది తగ్గిస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద, "ఖాదీ అండ్‌ విలేజ్‌ ఇండస్ట్రీస్‌ కమిషన్‌" (కేవీఐసీ) అగరబత్తీ కళాకారులకు శిక్షణ, సాయం, యంత్రాలను అందిస్తుంది. వీరికి ఉత్పత్తి ఆర్డర్లు, ముడిసరుకు అందించేలా ఖాదీ సంస్థలు, అగరబత్తీ తయారీదారులతో ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకుంటుంది.
గ్రామాలు, చిన్న పట్టణాల్లో అగరబత్తీల తయారీని పెంచడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా పని చేయడంతోపాటు, తక్షణం 500 అదనపు ఉద్యోగాలను సృష్టిస్తుంది. అగరబత్తీ కళాకారులకు నిరంతరం స్థిరమైన ఉపాధి కల్పించడం, వారి ఆదాయాన్ని వృద్ధి చేయడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government of India launches a programme for the benefit of artisans involved in manufacturing of Agarbatti under the ‘Gramodyog Vikas Yojana’(as a pilot project)
31 JUL 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, approved a programme for the benefit of artisans involved in manufacturing of Agarbatti and to develop village industry under ‘Gramodyog Vikas Yojana’ on 30th July 2020. As per the programme, initially four Pilot Projects will be started, including one in North Eastern part of the country. Each targeted cluster of artisans will be supported with about 50 Automatic Agarbatti making machines and 10 Mixing machines.Accordingly, a total of 200 Automatic Agarbatti making machines and 40 Mixing machines will be provided to the artisans.
After two major decisions by Govt of India i) placing the ‘Agarbatti’ item from “Free” trade to “Restricted” trade in the import policy and ii) enhancing the import duty from 10% to 25% on ‘round bamboo sticks’ used for manufacturing of Agarbatti, this decision will help to boost the indigenous production of ‘Agarbatti’and will pave way to generate rural employment. This will also start the process of mitigating the gap between the indigenous ‘production and demand’ and will reduce import of ‘Agarbatti’ in the country.
Under this Mission, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), one of the statutory organizations, working under the M/o MSME,will provide training, and assistartisans working in this area, with Agarbatti manufacturing machines. KVIC will tie up with Khadi institutions / Agarbatti manufacturers in the country, having good track record, to provide work and raw material to ‘Agarbatti making artisans’.
The program will act as a catalyst in reviving the Agarbatti manufacturing in the villages and small towns and will immediately generate a minimum of about 500 additional jobs.
The programme aims to enhance the production of ‘Agarbatti’ in the country and create sustainable employment for the traditional Artisans, by providing them regular employment and increase in their wages. This will give a boost to the domestic Agarbatti Industry in the country and will reduce imports of Agarbatti.