Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 62/2020-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Poppy Seeds, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
27 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient so to do, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
622 (i.e. no change)
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
641 (i.e. no change)
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
632 (i.e. no change)
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
647 (i.e. no change)
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
650 (i.e. no change)
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
649 (i.e. no change)
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
747 (i.e. no change)
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
3561 (i.e. no change)
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
3623 (i.e. no change)
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
612 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
717 per kilogram (i.e. no change)
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
717 per kilogram (i.e. no change)
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
612 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
3746 (i.e. no change)”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 60/2020-Customs (N.T.), dated the 23rd July, 2020, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 2423 (E), dated 23rd July, 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیل ، پیتل اسکریپ ، خشخاش ، چھالیا ، سونا اور چاندی کے محصولات کے تعین سے متعلق محصولات نوٹفکیشن نمبر 62/2020 – کسٹمز ( این ٹی ) کا اجراء
27 JUL 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،28 جولائی / با الواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ نے کسٹم ایکٹ ، 1962 کے تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور اس بات کا اطمینان کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ قدم ضروری اور لازمی ہے ، حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ خزانہ ( ریونیو کا محکمہ ) کے نوٹفکیشن نمبر 36/2001 – کسٹمز ( این ٹی ) ، بتاریخ 3 اگست ، 2001 ء میں ، جو بھارتی گزٹ میں 3 اگست ، 2001 ء کو شائع کیا گیا ، ترمیم کرنے کے لئے نوٹفکیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔ مذکورہ نوٹفکیشن جدول – 1 ، جدول – 2 اور جدول – 3 کے لئے ہوں گی ۔
جدول – 1
نمبر شمار
باب / ہیڈنگ / سب ہیڈنگ / محصولی اشیاء
اشیاء کی تفصیل
محصول کی قدر
( امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن )
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
622 ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
641 ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
3
1511 90 90
دیگر – پام آئل
632 ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
647 ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
650 ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
6
1511 90 90
دیگر - پامولین
649 ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
7
1507 10 00
خام سویا بین تیل
747 ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
8
7404 00 22
پیتل اسکریپ ( تمام گریڈ )
3561 ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
9
1207 91 00
خشخاش
3623 ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
جدول – 2
نمبر شمار
باب / ہیڈنگ / سب ہیڈنگ / محصولی اشیاء
اشیاء کی تفصیل
محصول کی قدر
( امریکی ڈالر میں)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 یا 98
سونا ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جو 30 جون ، 2017 ء کے کسٹمز کے نوٹفکیشن نمبر 50 / 2017 کے نمبر شمار 356 میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
612 فی دس گرام
2.
71 یا 98
چاندی ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جو 30 جون ، 2017 ء کے کسٹمز کے نوٹفکیشن نمبر 50 / 2017 کے نمبر شمار 357 میں دیا گیا ہے۔
717 فی کلو گرام ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
3.
71
( i ) چاندی ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جو میڈل یا چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ ، کسی شکل میں ہو اور جس میں چاندی 99.9 فی صد سے کم نہ ہو ، جو نیم تیار شدہ شکل میں ہو اور جو سب ہیڈنگ 710692 کے تحت آتی ہو ؛ ( ii ) میڈل اور چاندی کے سکے ، جن میں چاندی 99.9 فی صد سے کم نہ ہو یا نیم تیار شدہ شکل میں چاندی کی اشیاء ، جو 710692 کی سب ہیڈنگ کے تحت آتی ہوں یا ڈاک ، کوریئر یا بیگیج کے ذریعے در آمد شدہ اشیاء کے علاوہ ہوں ۔
717 فی کلو گرام ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
وضاحت : اس اینٹری کے مقصد سے کسی بھی شکل کی چاندی کو غیر ملکی کرنسی کے سکوں ، زیورات یا چاندی کی بنائی اشیاء کی شکل میں نہیں ہونا چاہیئے ۔
4.
71
( i ) سونے کی چھڑی ، تولے کے برابر چھڑی کے علاوہ ، جس میں تیار کرنے والے کی چھاپ اور سیریل نمبر اور وزن میٹرک یونٹ میں کندہ کیا گیا ہو ؛ ( ii ) سونے کے سکے ، جن میں سونا 99.9 فی صد سے کم نہ ہو اور سونے کی اشیاء ، جو اس طرح کی ڈاک ، کوریئر یا بیگیج کے ذریعے درآمد کی گئی اشیاء کے علاوہ ہو ۔
وضاحت : اس اینٹری کے مقصد سے سونے کی اشیاء کا مطلب ہے ، چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزیں ، جیسے ہُک ، کلاسپ ، کلیمپ ، پِن ، کیچ ، اسکریو بیک ، جو پورے زیور یا زیور کے ٹکڑے کو جوڑنے کے لئے استعمال کئے جائیں ۔ .
612 فی دس گرام
جدول – 3
نمبر شمار
باب / ہیڈنگ / سب ہیڈنگ / محصولی اشیاء
اشیاء کی تفصیل
محصول کی قدر
( امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن )
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
چھالیا
3746 ( یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں )
نوٹ : اصل نوٹفکیشن 3 اگست ، 2001 ء کو ایس او 748 ( ای ) بتاریخ 3 اگست ، 2001 ء کو نوٹفکیشن نمبر 36 / 2001 کسٹمز ( این ٹی ) کے سیکشن 3 ( سب سیکشن 2 ) میں بھارت کے غیر معمولی گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا تھا اور اسے آخری مرتبہ 23 جولائی ، 2020 ء کو بھارتی گزٹ کے غیر معمولی پارٹ – II ، سیکشن – 3 ، سب سیکشن ( ii ) نمبر ایس او 2423 ( ای ) ، بتاریخ 23 جولائی ، 2020 ء کو نوٹفکیشن نمبر 60 / 2020 – کسٹمز ( این ٹی ) کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی تھی ۔