Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah distributed 100 electric potter wheels under KVIC’s Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana
Strengthening the traditional art of the country is the dream of PM Modi and everyone should contribute with their skill-sets to make India Aatmanirbhar- Shri Amit Shah
By connecting our artists brothers and sisters to technology, we can make their lives easier and also increase their production capacity - Union Home Minister
Proper marketing arrangements, including tie-up with the Railways, will be made for the potters’ community to sell their products - Shri Amit Shah
24 JUL 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Seeking to empower and associate the marginalized potters’ community with India’s quest to become “Aatmanirbhar”, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah distributed 100 electric potter wheels to 100 trained artisans under the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Shri Amit Shah distributed the electric potter wheels in his Parliamentary constituency (Gandhinagar Lok Sabha) via Video Conference from New Delhi.
Lauding the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, the Home Minister said the initiative would go a long way in strengthening the marginalized potters’ community by incorporating technology to improve productivity while also reviving the traditional art of pottery. He also interacted with five potters who have been trained by KVIC in pottery making and provided with electric potter wheels and other equipment for their future endeavours.
“I am glad to see the change that has been ushered in the lives of our potters. Modi government at the Centre is always concerned for better livelihood of the Prajapati community. The distribution of electric chaak is a gift from our Prime Minister to the people of Gujarat. This will make their lives easierand also increase their production capacity” Shri Amit Shah said.
“Strengthening the traditional art of the country is the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and everyone should contribute with their skill-sets to make India Aatmanirbhar. The Modi Government has already undertaken exemplary initiatives towards this end. The KVIC’s Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is a significant step in this direction,” he added.
The Home Minister assured the potters that arrangements will be provided for selling of their products, including tie-up with the Railways and proper marketing channels. Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of KVIC in providing sustainable employment opportunities to the weaker sections through its schemes. “Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is one such step towards making the potters’ community “Aatmanirbhar”. I am hopeful that KVIC will continue to work for the benefit of marginalized sections,” he added.
In Gandhinagar district, KVIC has trained 100 potters from 14 villages and distributed 100 electric potter wheels and 10 blunger machines. The average income of potters under the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana has gone up from nearly Rs 3,000 per month to nearly Rs 12,000 per month.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کے وی آئی سی کی کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت بجلی کے 100 چاک تقسیم کیے
ملک کے روایتی آرٹ کو مستحکم کرنا وزیراعظم مودی کا خواب ہے اور ہر ایک کو چاہیے کہ وہ بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے اپنی ہنر مندی سے اس میں تعاون دے
اپنے آرٹسٹ بھائیوں بہنون کو ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑ کر ہم ان کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنا سکتے ہیں اور ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں : مرکزی وزیر داخلہ
کمہار برادری اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کر سکیں اس کے لیے ریلویز کے ساتھ معاہدہ کرنے سمیت مارکیٹنگ کے مناسب انتطامات کیے جائیں گے - جناب امت شاہ
24 JUL 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 جولائی ، 2020 / پسماندہ کمہار برادری کو بااختیار بنانے اور آتم نربھر بنانے کی بھارت کی کوشش سے اس برادری کو جوڑنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن کی کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت 100 تربیت یافتہ کاریگروں کو بجلی کے 100 چاک تقسیم کیے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے (گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا) میں نئی دلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بجلی کے یہ چاک تقسیم کیے۔
کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اِس اقدام سے پیداواریت میں بہتری لانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کر کے پسماندہ کمہار برادری کو مستحکم بنانے اور برتن بنانے کے روایتی آرٹ کو جلا دینے میں دیرپا ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ان پانچ کمہاروں سے بھی بات کی جنھیں کے وی آئی سی نے برتن بنانے کی تربیت دی ہے اور ان کے مستقبل کے لیے انہیں بجلی کے چاک اور دیگر سامان فراہم کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مجھے یہ تبدیلی دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے جو ہمارے کمہاروں کی زندگی میں حائل ہے۔ مرکز میں مودی حکومت پرجاپتی برادری کی بہتر گزر بسر کے لیے ہمیشہ فکر مند رہی ہے۔ بجلی کا چاک فراہم کیا جانا ہمارے وزیراعظم کی طرف سے گجرات کے عوام کو ایک تحفہ ہے۔ اس سے ان کی زندگیاں آسان ہوں گی اور ان کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک کے روایتی آرٹ کو مستحکم بنانا وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک کواب ہے اور ہر شخص کو چاہیے کہ وہ بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے اپنی ہنرمندی سے تعاون دیں۔ مودی حکومت نے اس مقصد سے مثالی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کے وی آئی سی کی کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا اس سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کمہاروں کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لیے انتظامات کیے جائیں گے جن میں ریلوے کے ساتھ معاہدہ اور مارکیٹنگ کے مناسب ذرائع شامل ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے اسکیموں کے ذریعے کمزور طبقوں کو روزگار کے دیرپا موقع فراہم کرنے میں کے وی آئی سی کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا ، کمہار برادری کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی جانب ایسا ہی ایک قدم ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ کے وی آئی سی پسماندہ طبقوں کے فائدے کے لیے کام کرنا جاری رکھے گی۔
گاندھی نگر ضلعے میں کے وی آئی سی نے 14 گاؤوں کے 100 کمہاروں کی تربیت دی ہے اور انہیں بجلی کے 100 چاک اور مٹی گوندنے کی دس مشینیں فراہم کی ہے۔ کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت کمہاروں کی اوسط آمدنی تقریباً 3 ہزار روپے ماہانہ سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 12000 روپے ماہانہ ہوگئی۔