Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah distributed 100 electric potter wheels under KVIC’s Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana
Strengthening the traditional art of the country is the dream of PM Modi and everyone should contribute with their skill-sets to make India Aatmanirbhar- Shri Amit Shah
By connecting our artists brothers and sisters to technology, we can make their lives easier and also increase their production capacity - Union Home Minister
Proper marketing arrangements, including tie-up with the Railways, will be made for the potters’ community to sell their products - Shri Amit Shah
24 JUL 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Seeking to empower and associate the marginalized potters’ community with India’s quest to become “Aatmanirbhar”, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah distributed 100 electric potter wheels to 100 trained artisans under the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Shri Amit Shah distributed the electric potter wheels in his Parliamentary constituency (Gandhinagar Lok Sabha) via Video Conference from New Delhi.
Lauding the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, the Home Minister said the initiative would go a long way in strengthening the marginalized potters’ community by incorporating technology to improve productivity while also reviving the traditional art of pottery. He also interacted with five potters who have been trained by KVIC in pottery making and provided with electric potter wheels and other equipment for their future endeavours.
“I am glad to see the change that has been ushered in the lives of our potters. Modi government at the Centre is always concerned for better livelihood of the Prajapati community. The distribution of electric chaak is a gift from our Prime Minister to the people of Gujarat. This will make their lives easierand also increase their production capacity” Shri Amit Shah said.
“Strengthening the traditional art of the country is the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and everyone should contribute with their skill-sets to make India Aatmanirbhar. The Modi Government has already undertaken exemplary initiatives towards this end. The KVIC’s Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is a significant step in this direction,” he added.
The Home Minister assured the potters that arrangements will be provided for selling of their products, including tie-up with the Railways and proper marketing channels. Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of KVIC in providing sustainable employment opportunities to the weaker sections through its schemes. “Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is one such step towards making the potters’ community “Aatmanirbhar”. I am hopeful that KVIC will continue to work for the benefit of marginalized sections,” he added.
In Gandhinagar district, KVIC has trained 100 potters from 14 villages and distributed 100 electric potter wheels and 10 blunger machines. The average income of potters under the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana has gone up from nearly Rs 3,000 per month to nearly Rs 12,000 per month.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੇਆਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 100 ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਚਾਕ ਵੰਡੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਭਾਈਆਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟਾਈ-ਅੱਪ ਸਹਿਤ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਚੈਨਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ – ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
24 JUL 2020 7:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਆਈਸੀਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ‘ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੇ 100 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 100 ਬਿਜਲੀ ਚਾਕ ਵੰਡੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਚਾਕ ਵੰਡੇ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਮਜ਼ਰੋ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ‘ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਕੁਮਹਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਤਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਚਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਭਾਈਆਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਚਾਕ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਹਫਾ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਚਿੰਤਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੁਮਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਬਦਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੁਮਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਟਾਈ-ਅੱਪ ਸਹਿਤ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਚੈਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇ। ‘ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ 100 ਕੁਮਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 100 ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਹੀਏ ਤੇ 10 ਬਲੰਜਰ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ‘ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਮਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਲਗਭਗ 3000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 12,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।