Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah distributed 100 electric potter wheels under KVIC’s Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana
Strengthening the traditional art of the country is the dream of PM Modi and everyone should contribute with their skill-sets to make India Aatmanirbhar- Shri Amit Shah
By connecting our artists brothers and sisters to technology, we can make their lives easier and also increase their production capacity - Union Home Minister
Proper marketing arrangements, including tie-up with the Railways, will be made for the potters’ community to sell their products - Shri Amit Shah
24 JUL 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Seeking to empower and associate the marginalized potters’ community with India’s quest to become “Aatmanirbhar”, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah distributed 100 electric potter wheels to 100 trained artisans under the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Shri Amit Shah distributed the electric potter wheels in his Parliamentary constituency (Gandhinagar Lok Sabha) via Video Conference from New Delhi.
Lauding the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, the Home Minister said the initiative would go a long way in strengthening the marginalized potters’ community by incorporating technology to improve productivity while also reviving the traditional art of pottery. He also interacted with five potters who have been trained by KVIC in pottery making and provided with electric potter wheels and other equipment for their future endeavours.
“I am glad to see the change that has been ushered in the lives of our potters. Modi government at the Centre is always concerned for better livelihood of the Prajapati community. The distribution of electric chaak is a gift from our Prime Minister to the people of Gujarat. This will make their lives easierand also increase their production capacity” Shri Amit Shah said.
“Strengthening the traditional art of the country is the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and everyone should contribute with their skill-sets to make India Aatmanirbhar. The Modi Government has already undertaken exemplary initiatives towards this end. The KVIC’s Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is a significant step in this direction,” he added.
The Home Minister assured the potters that arrangements will be provided for selling of their products, including tie-up with the Railways and proper marketing channels. Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of KVIC in providing sustainable employment opportunities to the weaker sections through its schemes. “Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is one such step towards making the potters’ community “Aatmanirbhar”. I am hopeful that KVIC will continue to work for the benefit of marginalized sections,” he added.
In Gandhinagar district, KVIC has trained 100 potters from 14 villages and distributed 100 electric potter wheels and 10 blunger machines. The average income of potters under the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana has gone up from nearly Rs 3,000 per month to nearly Rs 12,000 per month.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केवीआईसी की कुम्‍हार शक्तिकरण योजना के तहत 100 विद्युत चाक का वितरण किया
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का सपना है कि देश की प्राचीन कला सशक्‍त हो और हर व्‍यक्तिअपने हुनर सेभारतको आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने में योगदान दे - श्री अमित शाह
भारतीय शिल्‍पकला के वाहक हमारे कुम्‍हार भाइयों-बहनों को तकनीकीसे जोडकर हम उनके जीवन को सुगम बना सकते हैं और उनकी उत्‍पादन क्षमता को भी बढा सकते हैं - केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री
कुम्‍हार समुदाय को अपने उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए रेलवे के साथ टाई-अप सहित उचित विपणन चैनल प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था बनाई जाएगी – श्री अमित शाह
24 JUL 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वंचित कुम्हार समुदाय के सशक्तिकरणऔर उसे ‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान से जोड़ने के लिए आज खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) द्वारा चलाई जा रही ‘कुम्‍हार शक्तिकरण योजना’ के एक सौ प्रशिक्षित कारीगरों को100 विद्युत चाक वितरित किए। श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र गांधीनगर में विद्युत चाक का वितरण किया।
Edr3BDhUYAAEFVL
श्री अमित शाह ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से कमजोर वर्गों को स्थायी रोज़गार के अवसर प्रदान करने में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोगके प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि मुझे उम्‍मीद है कि केवीआईसी(KVIC) वंचित वर्गों के लाभ के लिए काम करना जारी रखेगा और ‘कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना’ कुम्हार समुदाय को "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने पांच कुम्हारों के साथ बातचीत भी की जिन्हें केवीआईसी द्वारा मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और भावी प्रयासों के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक चाक तथा अन्य उपकरण प्रदान किए गए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारतीय शिल्‍पकला के वाहक हमारे कुम्‍हार भाइयों-बहनों को तकनीकी से जोडकर हम उनके जीवन को सुगम बना सकते हैं और उनकी उत्‍पादन क्षमता को भी बढा सकते हैं। केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना के द्वारा मिट्टी के बर्तनों की पारंपरिक कला को पुनर्जीवित करते हुए सीमांत कुम्हार समुदाय को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य किए जा रहे हैं और यह समुदाय विशेष को सशक्‍त करने की दिशा में बडा कदम साबित होगा।
Edr3H0mVoAQi-k4
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी की ओर से इलेक्ट्रिक चाक का वितरण गुजरात के लोगों के लिए एक उपहार है। मोदी सरकार प्रजापति समुदाय की बेहतर आजीविका के लिए हमेशा चिंतित हैऔर मैं अपने कुम्हारों के जीवन में आए बदलाव को देखकर खुश हूँ। केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री ने कुम्हारों को आश्वासन दिया कि उनके उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए रेलवे के साथ टाई-अप सहित उचित विपणन चैनल प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था बनाई जाएगी।श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का सपना है कि देश की प्राचीन कला सशक्‍त हो और हर व्‍यक्ति अपने हुनर सेभारतको आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने में योगदान दे।“कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना” कुम्हार समुदाय को आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केवीआईसी(KVIC) ने गांधीनगर जिले में14 गांवों के 100 कुम्हारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है और 100 इलेक्ट्रिक पहिये तथा 10 ब्लेंजर मशीनें वितरित की हैं। ‘कुम्हार शशक्तिकरण योजना’ के तहत कुम्हारों की औसत आय लगभग 3000 रुपये प्रति माह से बढ़कर लगभग 12,000 रुपये प्रति माह हो गई है।