Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
World Class State of the Art Honey Testing Lab inaugurated at Anand, Gujarat
Government has taken up several activities to promote bee keeping under ‘Mission on Integrated Development of Horticulture’ and ‘National Mission for Beekeeping’- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Bee-farming will help to bring about a Sweet Revolution; Honey Testing Laboratory will help in quality production of honey and its export to other countries - Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
24 JUL 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare ShriNarendraSingh Tomartoday inaugurated the ‘World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory’ established by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)in Anand(Gujarat) with support of National Bee Board (NBB), through Video Conference in the presence of ShriGiriraj Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, ShriParshottamRupala and ShriKailashChoudhary, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister of State (FAH&D)and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare and Department of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
On this occasion, the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiand mentioned about his vision to bring sweet revolution in the countryby encouraging large number of famers for production and marketing of Honey and earn more profit in agriculture. Addressing the meeting through VC, he stated that the Government is committed towards increasing the income of farmers and the Bee-keeping enterprise has to play a major role in supplementing the income of farmers. He further informed that the Ministry has taken up several activitiesto promote bee keeping under ‘Mission on Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)’‘National Mission for Beekeeping’being implemented through National Bee Board and the States.
Shri Tomar expressed the need to focus on imparting training on scientific bee-keeping and production of high value honey and honey-bee products and creating awareness among farmers, bee-keepers and land less laborers about the scope and potential of bee-keeping enterprise as an additional source of income to them. He intimated that the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare has approved the National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) for a period of 2 years. In view of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for development of Gaon, Garib and Kisan, the bee-keeping enterprise would bring change in the livelihood of farmers and rural poor leading to sustainable agriculture development.
The Union Agriculture Minister complimented National Dairying Development Board, National Bee Board, Khadi & Village Industries Corporation, policy makers, farmers & bee-keepers for their significant contribution and continued support in this endeavor.The Agriculture Minister further emphasized on increasing bee colonies, honey bee production, processing, marketing and export, which would significantly contribute in GDP and boosting the rural economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying said that adulteration is a major problem in honey production and honey is being adulterated with high fructose corn syrup or rice, tapioca, sugarcane and beet syrup that are cheaper and resemble honey in physico-chemical properties.He thanked the Prime Minister for shifting the focus towards bringing ‘Sweet Revolution’ in the country through such interventions.Hefurther stated that the establishment of this Honey Testing Laboratory will help for quality production of honey and its export to other countries. He also suggested to promote the cultivation of flora based crops to enhance the production of honey & honey bee products.
Union Ministers of State Shri ParshottamRupala, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Dr. Sanjeev Balyanalso expressed their views and suggested to establish more Honey Testing Laboratories in the country.
Based on the parameters notified by FSSAI, the NDDB has set-up this world class lab with all the facilities and developed the test methods/protocols, which have been accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL).FSSAI has now notified new standards of Honey, Bee Wax and Royal Jelly.
The Union Agriculture Minister also inaugurated ‘Two Days Online Training Programme on Scientific Honey-bee Production’ being conducted by National Dairying Development Board(NDDB) and extended compliments to the trainees for their participation in the said programme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आणंद, गुजरात में विश्व स्तरीय अत्याधुनिक शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का शुभारम्भ
सरकार ने एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन और राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन मिशन के अंतर्गत मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई गतिविधियों का किया है संचालन - श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री
मधुमक्खी पालन से मीठी क्रांति लाने में मिलेगी सहायता; शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला से शहद के गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन और दूसरे देशों को इसके निर्यात में मिलेगी सहायता - श्री गिरिराज सिंह, केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री
24 JUL 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड (एनबीबी) के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) द्वारा आणंद (गुजरात) में स्थापितभारत की विश्वस्तरीय अत्याधुनिक शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से शुभारम्भ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और श्री कैलाश चौधरी, राज्य मंत्री (एफएएचएंडडी) डॉ. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान और कृषि विभाग, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के बड़ी संख्या में किसानों को शहद के उत्पादन और विपणन के लिए प्रोत्साहन देकर देश में मीठी क्रांति लाने और कृषि में ज्यादा आय के उनके विजन का उल्लेख करते हुए उनका आभार प्रकट किया। वीसी के माध्यम से बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और मधुमक्खी पालन उद्यम किसानों की आय के पूरक के रूप में भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड और राज्यों के माध्यम से एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच), राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन मिशन के अंतर्गत मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई गतिविधियां की गई हैं।
श्री तोमर ने वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खी पालन और बेहतर मूल्य वाले शहद तथा शहद से संबंधित उत्पादों के उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता के साथ ही किसानों, मधुमक्खी पालकों तथा भूमिहीन किसानों के बीच आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत के रूप में मधुमक्खी पालन उद्यम की संभावनाओं के प्रति जागरूकता के प्रसार पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने दो साल की अवधि के लिए राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) को स्वीकृति दे दी है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के गांव, गरीब और किसान के विकास के विजन के क्रम में मधुमक्खी पालन उद्योग से किसानों और ग्रामीण आबादी की आजीविका में बदलाव आएगा, जो सतत कृषि विकास के लिए अहम है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने इस प्रयास में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी बोर्ड, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग निगम, नीति निर्माताओं, किसान एवं मधुमक्खी पालकों के उल्लेखनीय योगदान और लगातार जारी समर्थन की सराहना की। कृषि मंत्री ने बी (मधुमक्खी) कॉलोनीज, शहद उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, विपणन एवं निर्यात बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया, जिसका जीडीपी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में कासा अहम योगदान होगा।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि शहद के उत्पादन में मिलावट एक बड़ी समस्या है और इसमें फ्रक्टोज की ज्यादा मात्रा वाले कॉर्न सीरप या चावल, टैपिओका, गन्ना और बीट सीरप मिलाए जा रहे हैं, जो सस्ते होते हैं और साथ ही इनके भौतिक-रासायनिक गुण समान होते हैं। उन्होंने ऐसे कदमों के माध्यम से देश में मीठी क्रांति लाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना से शहद के गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन और दूसरे देशों को निर्यात में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने शहद और शहद आधारित उत्पादों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए वनस्पति आधारित फसलों की खेती को प्रोत्साहन देने का भी सुझाव दिया।
राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, श्री कैलाश चौधरी और डॉ. संजीव बाल्यान ने भी इस अवसर पर अपने विचार रखे और देश में ज्यादा शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना किए जाने का सुझाव दिया।
एनडीडीबी ने एफएसएसएआई द्वारा निर्धारित मानदंडों पर आधारित इस विश्वस्तरीय प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना की है, जिसमें सभी सुविधाएं हैं और परीक्षण विधियां/प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किए गए हैं। इसे राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण और अंशशोधन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है। एफएसएसएआई ने अब शहद, बी वैक्स और रॉयल जेली के नए मानदंड अधिसूचित किए हैं।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) द्वारा कराए जा रहे वैज्ञानिक शहद उत्पादन पर दो दिवसीय ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारम्भ किया और इस कार्यक्रम में भागीदारी के लिए प्रशिक्षुओं को बधाई दी।