Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
World Class State of the Art Honey Testing Lab inaugurated at Anand, Gujarat
Government has taken up several activities to promote bee keeping under ‘Mission on Integrated Development of Horticulture’ and ‘National Mission for Beekeeping’- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Bee-farming will help to bring about a Sweet Revolution; Honey Testing Laboratory will help in quality production of honey and its export to other countries - Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
24 JUL 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare ShriNarendraSingh Tomartoday inaugurated the ‘World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory’ established by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)in Anand(Gujarat) with support of National Bee Board (NBB), through Video Conference in the presence of ShriGiriraj Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, ShriParshottamRupala and ShriKailashChoudhary, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister of State (FAH&D)and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare and Department of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
On this occasion, the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiand mentioned about his vision to bring sweet revolution in the countryby encouraging large number of famers for production and marketing of Honey and earn more profit in agriculture. Addressing the meeting through VC, he stated that the Government is committed towards increasing the income of farmers and the Bee-keeping enterprise has to play a major role in supplementing the income of farmers. He further informed that the Ministry has taken up several activitiesto promote bee keeping under ‘Mission on Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)’‘National Mission for Beekeeping’being implemented through National Bee Board and the States.
Shri Tomar expressed the need to focus on imparting training on scientific bee-keeping and production of high value honey and honey-bee products and creating awareness among farmers, bee-keepers and land less laborers about the scope and potential of bee-keeping enterprise as an additional source of income to them. He intimated that the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare has approved the National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) for a period of 2 years. In view of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for development of Gaon, Garib and Kisan, the bee-keeping enterprise would bring change in the livelihood of farmers and rural poor leading to sustainable agriculture development.
The Union Agriculture Minister complimented National Dairying Development Board, National Bee Board, Khadi & Village Industries Corporation, policy makers, farmers & bee-keepers for their significant contribution and continued support in this endeavor.The Agriculture Minister further emphasized on increasing bee colonies, honey bee production, processing, marketing and export, which would significantly contribute in GDP and boosting the rural economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying said that adulteration is a major problem in honey production and honey is being adulterated with high fructose corn syrup or rice, tapioca, sugarcane and beet syrup that are cheaper and resemble honey in physico-chemical properties.He thanked the Prime Minister for shifting the focus towards bringing ‘Sweet Revolution’ in the country through such interventions.Hefurther stated that the establishment of this Honey Testing Laboratory will help for quality production of honey and its export to other countries. He also suggested to promote the cultivation of flora based crops to enhance the production of honey & honey bee products.
Union Ministers of State Shri ParshottamRupala, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Dr. Sanjeev Balyanalso expressed their views and suggested to establish more Honey Testing Laboratories in the country.
Based on the parameters notified by FSSAI, the NDDB has set-up this world class lab with all the facilities and developed the test methods/protocols, which have been accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL).FSSAI has now notified new standards of Honey, Bee Wax and Royal Jelly.
The Union Agriculture Minister also inaugurated ‘Two Days Online Training Programme on Scientific Honey-bee Production’ being conducted by National Dairying Development Board(NDDB) and extended compliments to the trainees for their participation in the said programme.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் ஆனந்தில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த கலைத் தேன் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகம் திறக்கப்பட்டது
24 JUL 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் ஆனந்தில் தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் (NDDP) நிறுவிய 'உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த கலைத் தேன் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகத்தை' மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் உழவர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் இன்று தேசிய தேனீ வாரியத்தின் (NBB) ஆதரவுடன் காணொளிக்காட்சி மூலம் மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிராஜ் சிங், திரு பர்ஷோட்டம் ரூபாலா மற்றும் திரு. கைலாஷ் சவுத்ரி, மத்திய வேளாண் மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர். சஞ்சீவ் குமார் பாலியன், மத்திய மாநில அமைச்சர் (FAH & D) மற்றும் வேளாண்மை, ஒத்துழைப்பு, விவசாய நலத்துறை, மீன்வளத் துறை, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதில் அரசாங்கம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாகவும், தேனீ வளர்ப்பு நிறுவனம் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை ஈடுசெய்வதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாய நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விஞ்ஞான தேனீ வளர்ப்பு மூலம் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள தேன் மற்றும் தேனீ தயாரிப்புகளை உற்பத்தி செய்ய, பயிற்சி அளிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு. தோமர் தெரிவித்தார், மேலும் நிலமில்லாத விவசாயிகள், குறைவான தொழிலாளர்களை கொண்டு தேனீக்கள் வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் கூடுதல் வருவாய் ஈட்ட விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே தேனீ வளர்ப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் நோக்கம் என்றார். வேளாண்மை, ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் உழவர் நலத்துறை தேசிய தேனீ வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் தேன் இயக்கத்திற்கு (NBHM) 2 வருட காலத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், தேசிய தேனீ வாரியம், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்துறைக் கழகம், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தேனீ வளர்ப்பவர்கள் தங்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியதற்கும், இந்த முயற்சியில் தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவளித்ததற்காகவும் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிராஜ் சிங், தேன் உற்பத்தியில் கலப்படம் ஒரு பெரிய பிரச்சினையாகவும், அதிக பிரக்டோஸ் சோளம் சிரப் அல்லது அரிசி, மரவள்ளிக்கிழங்கு, கரும்பு மற்றும் பீட்ரூட் சிரப் ஆகியவற்றால் தேன் கலப்படம் செய்யப்படுவதாகவும், அவை விலை மலிவாக இருப்பதுடன், இயற்பியல்-வேதியியல் பண்புகளில் தேனை ஒத்திருக்கிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இதுபோன்ற விஷயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் ‘இனிப்புப் புரட்சியைக் கொண்டு வரும் பிரதமருக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் (FSSAI) அறிவித்த அளவுருக்களின் அடிப்படையில், தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் (NDDP) இந்த உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த ஆய்வகத்தை அனைத்து வசதிகளுடன் அமைத்து சோதனை முறைகள் / நெறிமுறைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, அவை சோதனை மற்றும் அளவுத்திருத்த ஆய்வகங்களுக்கான தேசிய அங்கீகார வாரியத்தின் (NABL). அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றவை இப்போது இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் (FSSAI) தேன், தேன் மெழுகு மற்றும் ராயல் ஜெல்லியின் புதிய தரங்களை அறிவித்துள்ளது.
தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் (என்.டி.டி.பி) நடத்தி வரும் ‘அறிவியல் தேனீ உற்பத்தி குறித்த இரண்டு நாட்கள் ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தையும்’ மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்ததுடன், மேலும் அந்த திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றதற்காக பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு பாராட்டுக்களையும் தெரிவித்தார்.