Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
World Class State of the Art Honey Testing Lab inaugurated at Anand, Gujarat
Government has taken up several activities to promote bee keeping under ‘Mission on Integrated Development of Horticulture’ and ‘National Mission for Beekeeping’- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Bee-farming will help to bring about a Sweet Revolution; Honey Testing Laboratory will help in quality production of honey and its export to other countries - Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
24 JUL 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare ShriNarendraSingh Tomartoday inaugurated the ‘World Class State of Art Honey Testing Laboratory’ established by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)in Anand(Gujarat) with support of National Bee Board (NBB), through Video Conference in the presence of ShriGiriraj Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, ShriParshottamRupala and ShriKailashChoudhary, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister of State (FAH&D)and senior officers of the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare and Department of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
On this occasion, the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiand mentioned about his vision to bring sweet revolution in the countryby encouraging large number of famers for production and marketing of Honey and earn more profit in agriculture. Addressing the meeting through VC, he stated that the Government is committed towards increasing the income of farmers and the Bee-keeping enterprise has to play a major role in supplementing the income of farmers. He further informed that the Ministry has taken up several activitiesto promote bee keeping under ‘Mission on Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)’‘National Mission for Beekeeping’being implemented through National Bee Board and the States.
Shri Tomar expressed the need to focus on imparting training on scientific bee-keeping and production of high value honey and honey-bee products and creating awareness among farmers, bee-keepers and land less laborers about the scope and potential of bee-keeping enterprise as an additional source of income to them. He intimated that the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare has approved the National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) for a period of 2 years. In view of the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for development of Gaon, Garib and Kisan, the bee-keeping enterprise would bring change in the livelihood of farmers and rural poor leading to sustainable agriculture development.
The Union Agriculture Minister complimented National Dairying Development Board, National Bee Board, Khadi & Village Industries Corporation, policy makers, farmers & bee-keepers for their significant contribution and continued support in this endeavor.The Agriculture Minister further emphasized on increasing bee colonies, honey bee production, processing, marketing and export, which would significantly contribute in GDP and boosting the rural economy.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying said that adulteration is a major problem in honey production and honey is being adulterated with high fructose corn syrup or rice, tapioca, sugarcane and beet syrup that are cheaper and resemble honey in physico-chemical properties.He thanked the Prime Minister for shifting the focus towards bringing ‘Sweet Revolution’ in the country through such interventions.Hefurther stated that the establishment of this Honey Testing Laboratory will help for quality production of honey and its export to other countries. He also suggested to promote the cultivation of flora based crops to enhance the production of honey & honey bee products.
Union Ministers of State Shri ParshottamRupala, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Dr. Sanjeev Balyanalso expressed their views and suggested to establish more Honey Testing Laboratories in the country.
Based on the parameters notified by FSSAI, the NDDB has set-up this world class lab with all the facilities and developed the test methods/protocols, which have been accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL).FSSAI has now notified new standards of Honey, Bee Wax and Royal Jelly.
The Union Agriculture Minister also inaugurated ‘Two Days Online Training Programme on Scientific Honey-bee Production’ being conducted by National Dairying Development Board(NDDB) and extended compliments to the trainees for their participation in the said programme.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
گجرات کے آنند میں عالمی نوعیت کا جدید شہد کی جانچ کے لیب کا افتتاح کیاگیا
حکومت نے باغبانی اور قومی مشن برائے مکھی پالن کے مربوط فروغ سے متعلق مشن کے تحت شہد کی مکھی کے پالن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہت سی سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں،مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر کا بیان
شہد کی مکھی پالن سے میٹھا انقلاب لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ شہد کی جانچ کی لیباریٹری ، شہد کی معیاری پیداوار میں مدد دے گی اور دوسرے ملکوں کو اس کی برآمد میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگی، مرکزی وزیر گری راج سنگھ کا بیان
24 JUL 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ نیشنل بی بورڈ کے تعاون سے گجرات کے آنند میں نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کی طرف سے قائم کئے گئے عالمی نوعیت کے جدید شہد کی جانچ کے لیباریٹری کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ، زراعت کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان اور زراعت، کوآپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے شہد کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کے لئے کسانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ملک میں میٹھا انقلاب لانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے بارے میں ذکر کئے جانے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور زراعت میں مزید منافع کمانے کے لئے بھی وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ایک میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور شہد کی مکھی پالن کی صنعت کو کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت نے نیشنل بی بورڈ اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ لاگو کئے جارہے مکھی پالن کے لئے باغبانی کے مربوط فروغ، نیشنل مشن سے متعلق مشن کے تحت مکھی پالن کے فروغ کے لئے بہت سی سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے سائنسی طریقے سے شہد کی مکھی کو پالنے اور زیادہ بہتر قدر والے شہد سے متعلق اشیا کی پیدا وار سے جڑی تربیت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ کسانوں ،شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں اور بے زمین کسانوں کے درمیان آمدنی کے فاضل وسیلوں کی شکل میں شہد کی مکھی کی صنعت کے امکانات کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر لگاتار زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت، کوآپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ نے دو سال کی مدت کے لئے شہد کی مکھی کو پالنے اور شہد کے قومی مشن این ڈی ایچ ایم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ گاؤں، غریب اور کسان کی ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے پیش نظر شہد کی مکھی پالنے کی صنعت سے کسانوں اور دیہی آبادی کے طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی آئے گی، جو مجموعی طور پر زراعت کے فروغ کے لئے اہم ہے۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، نیشنل بی بورڈ، کھادی اور وولیج انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن، پالیسی میکرس، کسانوں اور مکھی پالنے والوں کی اس کوشش میں جاری تعاون اور اہم خدمات کے لئے تعریف کی۔ زراعت کے وزیر نے مکھی کالونیاں میں اضافے ، شہد کی مکھی کی پیداوار بڑھانے، پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ اور شہد کی برآمد کو مزید بڑھانے پر زور دیا، جس سے جی ڈی پی میں خاطر خواہ اضافے میں مدد ملے گی اور دیہی معیشت اور زیادہ مضبوط ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ شہد کی پیداوار میں ملاوٹ ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہے اور اس میں زیادہ فروٹ ٹوس کورن سیرپ یا چاول، گنا ٹیپیو کا اور بیٹ سیرپ وغیرہ ملائی جارہی ہے، جو کہ سستی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ان کے فیزیکو کیمیکل گن برابر ہوتے ہیں۔انہوں نے ایسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ سے ملک میں انقلاب لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہد کی ٹسٹنگ کی اس لیباریٹری کے قیام سے شہد کی معیاری پیداوار میں مدد ملے گی اور دوسرے ملکوں کو اس کی برآمدات میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے شہد کی پیداوار اور شہد کی مکھی کی اشیا بڑھانے کے لئے فلورا پر مبنی فصلوں کی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پروشوتم روپالا ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو بالیان نے بھی ملک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شہد کی جانچ کی لیباریٹریاں قائم کرنے کے لئے اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز پیش کی۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کئے گئے پیرا میٹرس کی بنیاد پر نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے تمام سہولیات کے ساتھ عالمی نوعیت کا لیب قائم کیا ہے اور جانچ کے طور طریقے اور پروٹوکول قائم کئے ہیں، جسے نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلی بریشن لیباریٹریز (این اے بی ایل) کی طرف سے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے اب شہد بی ویکس اور روئیل جولی نوٹیفائی کئے ہیں۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے سائنسی ہنی بی پیداوار سے متعلق دو روزہ آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس کا اہتمام نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کی طرف سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مذکورہ پروگرام میں تربیت پانے والوں کی شرکت کے لئےان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ نیک خواہشات بھی پیش کی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4133