বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে গতি আনবে আমদানির ওপর গুরুত্ব কমবে : শ্রী আর কে সিং
03 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদুৎ, নতুন, পুনর্নবীকরণ শক্তি এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে আত্ননির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেছেন। তিনি আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক যেখানে ৭১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিদ্যুতিক সরঞ্জাম আমদানি করেছিল বর্তমানে এখন বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে চাহিদামত সরঞ্জামগুলি উৎপাদন করা হচ্ছে। বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে তিনি কৌশলগত গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিদ্যুতের, প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জামগুলি ঠিক মতো পরীক্ষা করার প্রয়োজন। তবে বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি না করে দেশের অভ্যন্তরে এই ধরণের সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে আরও বেশি জোর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, ২০১৪ সাল থেকে প্রত্যেক বছর বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে ১৫ হাজার মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা সংযোজন হয়ে চলেছে এবং লে ও লাদাখের মতো প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল সহ পুরো দেশকে এক বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থা বা গ্রিডের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করার লক্ষ্য অর্জন সম্ভব হয়েছে। ভারতের গ্রিড ব্যবস্থাপনা বিশ্বের অন্যতম শ্রেষ্ঠ গ্রিড ব্যবস্থাপনা বলেও তিনি জানান। দেশের বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনাকে ঢেলে সাজানো হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির চলতি বছরের জুন পর্যন্ত বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ মেটাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আর্থিক প্যাকেজের পরিমাণ বাড়ানোর জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়েছিল। বিষয়টি বিবেচনার সঙ্গে দেখা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। মন্ত্রী দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রাম জ্যোতি যোজনা এবং ইন্টগ্রিটেড পাওয়ার ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্কিম শীঘ্রই সংযুক্ত করে একটি নতুন প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করা হবে বলেও জানান। যেসব রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলি আর্থিক সমস্যার জেরে ক্ষয় ক্ষতির মধ্যে রয়েছে তাদের সমস্যার সমাধানে সরকার তৎপর বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে প্রতি ৩-৪ বছর অন্তর ১.৫ কোটি টাকা খরচ করে হয়ে থাকে। এর পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অন্যান্য দেশেও বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের কাজ করে চলেছে। কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে লকডাউনের মধ্যে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্র প্রশংশনীয় কাজ চালিয়েছে। লকডাউনের মধ্যেও ৩.৭ লক্ষ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য মাত্রায় পৌঁছানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে উপস্থিত সমস্ত রাজ্যের বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী সহ অন্যান্য আধিকারিকদের ধন্যবাদও জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। তাঁদের কাছ থেকে মূল্যবান পরামর্শ গ্রহণ করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রস্তাবিত বিদ্যুৎ সংশোধনী বিল ২০২০ সম্পর্কে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের মতামত ও পরামর্শ গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। কোনো সমস্যা বা ভুল বোঝাবুঝি থাকলে তা নিরসনের চেষ্টা চালানো হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।

Ministry of Power
Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan To be given boost in Power Sector, import replacement a priority : R.K. Singh
States/UTs Request to extend Govt of India’s Power Sector Package covering DISCOM losses upto June 2020
Deendayal Gram Jyoti Yojana and IPDS to be merged in Single Scheme, grants/financing to be linked to reforms
Power Minister’s Conference through Video Conference held
03 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (IC), highlighted the need of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in Power Sector while addressing the Power Ministers of State Governments and UTs through video conference today. He said that our country’s import bill for power equipments was around Rs.71,000 crore in the year 2018-19 even when we have manufacturing facility & ability for various requirements of the Power Sector, which includes import of over Rs. 20,000 crore from China. He said that Power Sector being strategic and essential in nature is vulnerable for cyber attacks. Therefore, he added, imported equipments will be subjected testing to check influx of malwares like Trojan etc. He also stressed that it should be our sincere endeavour to promote manufacturing of power infrastructure equipments within the country.
Shri Singh stated that a lot has been achieved in the power sector which includes a capacity addition of nearly 15000 MW per year since 2014, connecting of the entire nation through one grid spanning far off areas like Leh and Ladakh with grid. India,s Grid system is one of the best in the world which was demonstrated during light out event on 5 April, 2020 when our grid handled steepest fall and climb in demand within a very short time. Now the major challenge in Power sector, he said is to make the distribution companies viable and make our country self reliant in manufacturing of equipments related to power sector. As such, liquidity infusion upto Rs. 90,000 crore for DISCOMs was being given under a Package announced by the Govt of India recently for losses upto 31st March, 2020. He informed that against this demand of about Rs 93000 crore has been received from States/UTs and an amount of Rs 20000 crore have been approved as of now while the remaining demands are being processed expeditiously.
Speaking to media through VC, the Minister informed that various States/UTs Governments requested for extending the Union Govt’s package to cover losses upto June, 2020. will be considered to extend the quantum of support by the union Government. The Minister stated that the demand of the States/UTs for extending the support will be considered.
The Minister also informed that a new scheme will soon be announced after merging Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS). . Centre’s funding to States is being made conditional in the new scheme. The States or UTs whose DISCOMs are not in loss will have no problem in getting the funds but the states/UTs whose DISCOMs are in loss will have to give a proper plan as to how they are going to eliminate the losses to get funds. He added that State/UT Governments will get some flexibility in the new scheme to enable them to plan according to their specific needs. Shri Singh underlined that States Governments and UTs have been given around Rs. 1.5 crore every 3-4 years to improve the infrastructure in Power sector but the same situation keep repeating itself due to lack of non-adherence to loss reductions trajectory. That is why the adhering to new scheme is proposed to link the funding to the reforms.
Shri Singh congratulated officials related to power sector for commendable job during the Lock down period in wake of Pandemic Covid-19. He said that now we have achieved a capacity of 3.7 lakh megawatt in power generation against a demand of 1 lakh 85 thousand megawatt. We are also supplying power to many countries.
In the second session of the video conference, issues of New and Renewable Energy were discussed. The Minister said that we are planning to launch a new variant on KUSUM Scheme in which the feeder to the agriculture sector will be solarized. It will eliminate the burden of subsidy of State Governments which they give in irrigation in next 3-4 years.
He thanked all the Chief Ministers, Deputy Chief Ministers and Power & NRE Ministers who participated in the conference and gave their valuable suggestions and apprehension of States and UTs were discussed and clarified. The Minister stated that various State /UT Governments and other stakeholders have given various suggestions on the proposed Electricity Amendments Bill,2020, and the suggestions made during the meeting were noted while their mis-founded apprehensions were clarified.