Ministry of Power
Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan To be given boost in Power Sector, import replacement a priority : R.K. Singh
States/UTs Request to extend Govt of India’s Power Sector Package covering DISCOM losses upto June 2020
Deendayal Gram Jyoti Yojana and IPDS to be merged in Single Scheme, grants/financing to be linked to reforms
Power Minister’s Conference through Video Conference held
03 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (IC), highlighted the need of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in Power Sector while addressing the Power Ministers of State Governments and UTs through video conference today. He said that our country’s import bill for power equipments was around Rs.71,000 crore in the year 2018-19 even when we have manufacturing facility & ability for various requirements of the Power Sector, which includes import of over Rs. 20,000 crore from China. He said that Power Sector being strategic and essential in nature is vulnerable for cyber attacks. Therefore, he added, imported equipments will be subjected testing to check influx of malwares like Trojan etc. He also stressed that it should be our sincere endeavour to promote manufacturing of power infrastructure equipments within the country.
Shri Singh stated that a lot has been achieved in the power sector which includes a capacity addition of nearly 15000 MW per year since 2014, connecting of the entire nation through one grid spanning far off areas like Leh and Ladakh with grid. India,s Grid system is one of the best in the world which was demonstrated during light out event on 5 April, 2020 when our grid handled steepest fall and climb in demand within a very short time. Now the major challenge in Power sector, he said is to make the distribution companies viable and make our country self reliant in manufacturing of equipments related to power sector. As such, liquidity infusion upto Rs. 90,000 crore for DISCOMs was being given under a Package announced by the Govt of India recently for losses upto 31st March, 2020. He informed that against this demand of about Rs 93000 crore has been received from States/UTs and an amount of Rs 20000 crore have been approved as of now while the remaining demands are being processed expeditiously.
Speaking to media through VC, the Minister informed that various States/UTs Governments requested for extending the Union Govt’s package to cover losses upto June, 2020. will be considered to extend the quantum of support by the union Government. The Minister stated that the demand of the States/UTs for extending the support will be considered.
The Minister also informed that a new scheme will soon be announced after merging Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS). . Centre’s funding to States is being made conditional in the new scheme. The States or UTs whose DISCOMs are not in loss will have no problem in getting the funds but the states/UTs whose DISCOMs are in loss will have to give a proper plan as to how they are going to eliminate the losses to get funds. He added that State/UT Governments will get some flexibility in the new scheme to enable them to plan according to their specific needs. Shri Singh underlined that States Governments and UTs have been given around Rs. 1.5 crore every 3-4 years to improve the infrastructure in Power sector but the same situation keep repeating itself due to lack of non-adherence to loss reductions trajectory. That is why the adhering to new scheme is proposed to link the funding to the reforms.
Shri Singh congratulated officials related to power sector for commendable job during the Lock down period in wake of Pandemic Covid-19. He said that now we have achieved a capacity of 3.7 lakh megawatt in power generation against a demand of 1 lakh 85 thousand megawatt. We are also supplying power to many countries.
In the second session of the video conference, issues of New and Renewable Energy were discussed. The Minister said that we are planning to launch a new variant on KUSUM Scheme in which the feeder to the agriculture sector will be solarized. It will eliminate the burden of subsidy of State Governments which they give in irrigation in next 3-4 years.
He thanked all the Chief Ministers, Deputy Chief Ministers and Power & NRE Ministers who participated in the conference and gave their valuable suggestions and apprehension of States and UTs were discussed and clarified. The Minister stated that various State /UT Governments and other stakeholders have given various suggestions on the proposed Electricity Amendments Bill,2020, and the suggestions made during the meeting were noted while their mis-founded apprehensions were clarified.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा, आयात प्रतिस्थापन को वरीयता दी जाएगी: आर. के. सिंह
राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने जून, 2020 तक डिस्कॉम को हुए नुकसान को शामिल करते हुए भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र पैकेज में विस्तार करने का आग्रह किया
दीनदयाल ग्राम ज्योति योजना और आईपीडीएस को जोड़कर एक योजना बनाई जाएगी, सुधार के लिए अनुदान / वित्तपोषण को भी जोड़ा जाएगा
ऊर्जा मंत्री का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए सम्मेलन
03 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्य मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों को संबोधित करते हुए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2018-19 में ऊर्जा उपकरणों के लिए देश का आयात बिल लगभग 71,000 करोड़ रुपये का था जबकि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की विभिन्न जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए हमारे पास विनिर्माण सुविधा और क्षमता है। इसमें 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का चीन से आयात शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र सामरिक महत्व का और आवश्यक होने की वजह से साइबर हमले के लिहाज से आसान लक्ष्य है। इसलिए उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आयातित उपकरण ट्रोजन इत्यादि जैसी गलत चीजों के प्रवाह को रोकने के लिए परीक्षण के अधीन हैं। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश के भीतर ऊर्जा अवसंरचना उपकरणों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर भी हमें गंभीर प्रयास करने चाहिए।
श्री आर. के. सिंह ने कहा कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बहुत उपलब्धियां हासिल की गईं है जिनमें वर्ष 2014 से सालाना लगभग 15,000 मेगावाट अतिरिक्त क्षमता का जुड़ाव, और लेह तथा लद्दाख जैसे दूर-दराज के इलाकों सहित पूरे देश को एक ग्रिड के साथ जोड़ना शामिल हैं। भारत की ग्रिड प्रणाली दुनिया की बेहतर ग्रिड प्रणालियों में से एक है जिसकी क्षमता 5 अप्रैल, 2020 को लोगों के तयशुदा समय में बिजली काटने के दौरान देखी गई जब हमारे ग्रिड ने बहुत ही छोटी अवधि के दौरान बिजली की मांग में तेज गिरावट और मांग में भारी तेजी की स्थिति को संभाला। उन्होंने कहा कि अब बिजली क्षेत्र में बड़ी चुनौती बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को व्यवहार्य बनाना और हमारे देश को बिजली क्षेत्र से संबंधित उपकरणों के विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित पैकेज के तहत 31 मार्च, 2020 तक हुई घाटे की भरपाई के लिए डिस्कॉम के लिए 90,000 करोड़ रुपये तक दिए गए। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके तहत राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से लगभग 93,000 करोड़ रुपये की मांग की गई है जिसमें से अब तक 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है जबकि शेष मांगों पर तेजी से कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, श्री सिंह ने बताया कि विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों ने जून, 2020 तक के अपने घाटे की भरपाई के लिए केंद्र सरकार से पैकेज को बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया गया है। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि समर्थन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों की मांग पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विचार किया जाएगा।
श्री सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई) और इंटीग्रेटेड पावर डेवलपमेंट स्कीम (आईपीडीएस) का विलय करने के बाद जल्द ही नई योजना घोषित की जाएगी। नई योजना में केंद्र द्वारा राज्यों को सशर्त फंडिंग की जा रही है। जिन राज्यों या केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के डिस्कॉम घाटे में नहीं चल रहे हैं, उन्हें फंड प्राप्त करने में कोई समस्या उत्पन्न नहीं होगी लेकिन जिन राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के डिस्कॉम घाटे में चल रहे हैं, उन्हें उचित योजना बतानी होगी कि वे किस प्रकार से फंड प्राप्ति के लिए अपने घाटे को खत्म करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नई योजना में राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों को कुछ रियायत मिलेगी जिससे वे अपनी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप योजना बना सकेंगें। श्री सिंह ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बिजली क्षेत्र में संरचनात्मक सुधार के लिए प्रत्येक 3-4 वर्ष में लगभग 1.5 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं, लेकिन नुकसान में कटौती का सही रूप से पालन नहीं करने के कारण वही स्थिति फिर पहले जैसे ही हो गई। यही कारण है कि फंडिंग को सुधारों के साथ जोड़ने के लिए, नई योजना का पालन करना प्रस्तावित किया गया है।
श्री सिंह ने कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान सराहनीय काम करने के लिए बिजली क्षेत्र से संबंधित अधिकारियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हमने 1.85 लाख मेगावाट की मांग के जवाब में 3.7 लाख मेगावाट की बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल कर ली है। हम कई देशों को बिजली की आपूर्ति भी कर रहे हैं।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के दूसरे सत्र में नवीन और अक्षय ऊर्जा (एनआरई) के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि हम 'कुसुम योजना' पर एक नया संस्करण शुरू करने की योजना बना रहे हैं जिसमें कृषि क्षेत्र को सौर ऊर्जा से युक्त किया जाएगा। इससे अगले 3-4 वर्षों में राज्य सरकारों पर से सब्सिडी का वो बोझ खत्म हो जाएगा जो वो सिंचाई में देते हैं।
उन्होंने उन सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों, उप-मुख्यमंत्रियों और ऊर्जा एवं एनआरई मंत्रियों को धन्यवाद दिया जिन्होंने इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में हिस्सा लिया और अपने अनमोल सुझाव दिए और राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की आशंकाओं पर चर्चा की और उन्हें दूर किया। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों ने प्रस्तावित विद्युत संशोधन विधेयक, 2020 पर कई सुझाव दिए हैं और बैठक के दौरान दिए गए सुझावों को नोट किया गया और उनकी निराधार आशंकाओं को दूर किया गया।