Ministry of Power
Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan To be given boost in Power Sector, import replacement a priority : R.K. Singh
States/UTs Request to extend Govt of India’s Power Sector Package covering DISCOM losses upto June 2020
Deendayal Gram Jyoti Yojana and IPDS to be merged in Single Scheme, grants/financing to be linked to reforms
Power Minister’s Conference through Video Conference held
03 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (IC), highlighted the need of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in Power Sector while addressing the Power Ministers of State Governments and UTs through video conference today. He said that our country’s import bill for power equipments was around Rs.71,000 crore in the year 2018-19 even when we have manufacturing facility & ability for various requirements of the Power Sector, which includes import of over Rs. 20,000 crore from China. He said that Power Sector being strategic and essential in nature is vulnerable for cyber attacks. Therefore, he added, imported equipments will be subjected testing to check influx of malwares like Trojan etc. He also stressed that it should be our sincere endeavour to promote manufacturing of power infrastructure equipments within the country.
Shri Singh stated that a lot has been achieved in the power sector which includes a capacity addition of nearly 15000 MW per year since 2014, connecting of the entire nation through one grid spanning far off areas like Leh and Ladakh with grid. India,s Grid system is one of the best in the world which was demonstrated during light out event on 5 April, 2020 when our grid handled steepest fall and climb in demand within a very short time. Now the major challenge in Power sector, he said is to make the distribution companies viable and make our country self reliant in manufacturing of equipments related to power sector. As such, liquidity infusion upto Rs. 90,000 crore for DISCOMs was being given under a Package announced by the Govt of India recently for losses upto 31st March, 2020. He informed that against this demand of about Rs 93000 crore has been received from States/UTs and an amount of Rs 20000 crore have been approved as of now while the remaining demands are being processed expeditiously.
Speaking to media through VC, the Minister informed that various States/UTs Governments requested for extending the Union Govt’s package to cover losses upto June, 2020. will be considered to extend the quantum of support by the union Government. The Minister stated that the demand of the States/UTs for extending the support will be considered.
The Minister also informed that a new scheme will soon be announced after merging Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS). . Centre’s funding to States is being made conditional in the new scheme. The States or UTs whose DISCOMs are not in loss will have no problem in getting the funds but the states/UTs whose DISCOMs are in loss will have to give a proper plan as to how they are going to eliminate the losses to get funds. He added that State/UT Governments will get some flexibility in the new scheme to enable them to plan according to their specific needs. Shri Singh underlined that States Governments and UTs have been given around Rs. 1.5 crore every 3-4 years to improve the infrastructure in Power sector but the same situation keep repeating itself due to lack of non-adherence to loss reductions trajectory. That is why the adhering to new scheme is proposed to link the funding to the reforms.
Shri Singh congratulated officials related to power sector for commendable job during the Lock down period in wake of Pandemic Covid-19. He said that now we have achieved a capacity of 3.7 lakh megawatt in power generation against a demand of 1 lakh 85 thousand megawatt. We are also supplying power to many countries.
In the second session of the video conference, issues of New and Renewable Energy were discussed. The Minister said that we are planning to launch a new variant on KUSUM Scheme in which the feeder to the agriculture sector will be solarized. It will eliminate the burden of subsidy of State Governments which they give in irrigation in next 3-4 years.
He thanked all the Chief Ministers, Deputy Chief Ministers and Power & NRE Ministers who participated in the conference and gave their valuable suggestions and apprehension of States and UTs were discussed and clarified. The Minister stated that various State /UT Governments and other stakeholders have given various suggestions on the proposed Electricity Amendments Bill,2020, and the suggestions made during the meeting were noted while their mis-founded apprehensions were clarified.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார உற்பத்திப் பிரிவில் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு உந்துதல் அளிக்கப்படும், இறக்குமதியை பதிலீடு செய்வதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்: ஆர்.கே.சிங்
03 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய, புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய ஆற்றல் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில் முனைவோர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) ஆகியவற்றுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் இன்று மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மின்சார அமைச்சர்களுடன் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடல் நடத்திய போது பிரதம மந்திரி திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் விருப்பப்படி மின் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவில் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதன் தேவையை எடுத்துக் காட்டினார். நமது நாட்டில் 2018-19ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.71,000 கோடி மதிப்புக்கு மின்சார சாதனங்கள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் இதில் சீனாவில் இருந்து மட்டும் ரூ.20,000 கோடிக்கு இறக்குமதி செய்ததும் உள்ளடங்கும் எனத் தெரிவித்தார். மின் உற்பத்திப்பிரிவில் பல்வேறு தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கு ஏற்ற வசதிகளும் திறனும் நமக்கு இருந்த போதிலும் இறக்குமதி செய்வது அதிக அளவில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மின் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவு என்பது மிக நுட்பமானதும் சைபர் தாக்குதலுக்கு ஆளாகக் கூடிய இயல்பும் கொண்டது என்பதால் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் கருவிகளை ட்ரோஜன் முதலான மால்வேர்கள் இருக்கின்றதா என்ற பரிசோதனைக்கு உட்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மேலும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே மின்சார உள்கட்டமைப்பு உபகரணங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதை ஊக்குவிப்பது நமது முக்கியமான கடமை என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2014ஆம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுமார் 15,000 மெகாவாட் திறனை கூடுதலாகச் சேர்த்துக் கொண்டு வருவது உட்பட மின்சாரப் பிரிவில் எண்ணற்ற சாதனைகள் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு.சிங் தெரிவித்தார். மிகத் தொலைவான பகுதிகளாகிய லே மற்றும் லடாக் போன்ற இடங்களையும் ஒற்றைக் கம்பிவழி விநியோக வலைப்பின்னல் மூலம் இணைத்து ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்தையும் கிரிட் விநியோகத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளோம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் கிரிட் மின்சார அமைப்பு என்பது உலகத்திலேயே மிகச் சிறந்த அமைப்பாக உள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் 5, 2020 அன்று நடைபெற்ற அனைத்து விளக்குகளையும் அணைக்கும் நிகழ்வின் போது மிகக்குறுகிய காலத்தில் மின் திறனானது அதிகமான அளவு குறைந்து, பிறகு மீண்டும் திடீரென அதிகமானதை நமது கிரிட் மின்விநியோக அமைப்பானது மிகச் சரியாகக் கையாண்ட முறையே இதற்குச் சான்றாகும். மின் உற்பத்திப் பிரிவில் தற்போது உள்ள மிகப்பெரிய சவால் என்பது மின் விநியோக நிறுவனங்களை சரியான முறையில் செயல்பட வைப்பதும் மின் உற்பத்தி தொடர்பான உபகரணங்கள் தயாரிப்பில் நமது நாட்டை சுயசார்பு உள்ளதாக மாற்றுவதுமே ஆகும். 31 மார்ச் 2020வரை ஏற்பட்ட இழப்புகளுக்காக இந்திய அரசு அண்மையில் அறிவித்துள்ள நிவாரணத் தொகுப்பின் கீழ் டிஸ்காம்களுக்கு (DISCOMs) ரூ.90,000 கோடி வரை பணப்புழக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட ரூ.93,000 கோடி தேவையில் ரூ.20,000 கோடி தொகை இதுவரை அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீதி உள்ள தேவைகள் விரைவாகப் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலமாக ஊடகவியலாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் ஜுன் 2020 வரையிலான இழப்புகளை ஈடுகட்ட மத்திய அரசின் நிவாரணத் தொகுப்பை நீட்டிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் உதவி நீட்டிப்பு குறித்த கோரிக்கை பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாய கிராம் ஜோதி யோஜனா மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மின்சார அபிவிருத்தித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைத்து உருவாக்கப்படும் புதிய திட்டம் குறித்த அறிவிப்பு விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலகட்டத்தில் ஊரடங்கின் போது கூட மின்சாரத் துறையின் ஊழியர்கள் சிறப்பாகப் பணியாற்றியதற்காக திரு.சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் அவர் 1,85,000 மெகாவாட் என்ற தேவையைத் தாண்டி 3.7 லட்சம் மெகாவாட் என்ற அளவில் மின் உற்பத்தித் திறனை நாம் அடைந்துள்ளோம் என்றும் பல நாடுகளுக்கும் நாம் மின்சாரம் வழங்கி வருகிறோம் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலமான கலந்துரையாடலின் இரண்டாவது அமர்வில் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கக் கூடிய ஆற்றல் பிரிவு குறித்த பிரச்சினைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. குசும் திட்டமானது புதியதாக மாறுபட்ட வடிவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் இதன் மூலம் விவசாயத் துறையானது சூரியசக்தியால் இயங்குவதாக மாற்றப்படுவதோடு அடுத்த 3-4 ஆண்டுகளில் நீர்ப்பாசனத்திற்காக மாநில அரசுகள் வழங்குகின்ற மானியச் சுமையையும் விடுவிக்கும் என்றார்.