विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
चुंबकीय खनिजों में छिपी हुई जानकारी जलवायु परिवर्तन का तेजी से और अधिक सटीक अनुमान लगा सकती है
खनिज चुंबकीय अध्ययन ने पूरे भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप कीचार क्षेत्रीय जलवायु विशेषताओं और एक स्थानीय जलवायु घटना का खुलासा किया
15 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
अतीत में जलवायु परिवर्तन के संकेत जीवाश्म, सूक्ष्म जीव,बर्फ और आइसोटोप में फंसी गैसों में पाए जाते हैं, लेकिन प्रयोगशाला तकनीकें बोझिल, महंगी और काफी समय लेने वाली हैं। भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने अब चुंबकीय खनिजों का उपयोग करके एक ऐसी तकनीक तैयार की है जो कहीं अधिक तेज और कुशल है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थानभारतीय भूचुम्‍बकत्‍व संस्थान (आइआईजी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने चुंबकीय खनिज विज्ञान के आधार पर उपमहाद्वीप के पेलोमोनोसोनल पैटर्न पर नजर रखते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन में बदलाव की पहचान की है। यह एक ऐसी तकनीक जो मौजूदा तरीकों के मुकाबले कहीं अधिक तेज और सटीक है। चुंबकीय खनिज विज्ञान व्‍यापक रासायनिक एवं भौतिक प्रक्रियाओं में परिवर्तन के प्रति संवेदनशील होता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सांद्रता, दाने के आकार और खनिज विज्ञान में परिवर्तन होता है।
सेज जर्नल में प्रकाशित अध्ययन मेंश्री प्रवीण गवली और शोधकर्ताओं की उनकी टीम ने भारत के विभिन्न वातावरणों और जलवायु क्षेत्रों से तलछट के नमूनों को एकत्र किया। उन्‍होंने इन नमूनों का जलवायु एवं पर्यावरण संबंधी अध्ययन किया ताकि चुंबकीय खनिजों में छिपी जानकारी को हासिल किया जा सके। इन जानकारियों में चुंबकीय मापदंडों जैसे चुंबकीय संवेदनशीलता, एनेस्थेटिक रेमैंट मैग्नेटाइजेशन, संतृप्ति प्रेरित अवशेष चुम्‍बकीयकरण, हिस्टैरिसीस लूप और क्यूरी तापमान आदि शामिल हैं।
जलवायु से संबंधित अध्ययनों को जीवाश्मों, सूक्ष्मजीवों, बर्फ में फंसी गैसों, आइसोटोप्स और कई अन्य की मदद से किया जाता है। हालांकिउन्‍हें मूल सामग्री से अलग करने में काफी समय लगता है और काफी मेहनत करनी पड़ती है। इस प्रकार यह प्रयोगशाला तकनीक बोझिल बोझिल हो जाती है। इसके अलावा विभिन्न मापों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री काफी अधिक होती है। इसके लिए उपकरण एवं यंत्र भी बहुत महंगे होते हैं। भारतीय मॉनसून और इसकी परिवर्तनशीलता का अध्ययन विभिन्न महाद्वीपीय (ट्री रिंग्स, पैलियोसेल्स, स्पेलियोथेम्स, फ्लुविओलाकस्‍ट्रीन सेडिमेंट,पीट डिपॉजिट, माइक्रोफॉसिल्स, मैग्नेटिक मिनरल्स इत्यादि) और समुद्री (फोरामिनिफर्स, आइसोटोप्स, आइसोटोप अनुपात, तलछट की जैविक सामग्री आदि) के माध्यम से किया गया है। आईआईजी के वैज्ञानिकों ने भारत के पेलोमोनोसोनल पैटर्न में अपने शोध के लिए चुंबकीय खनिजों के गुणों में बदलाव का इस्तेमाल कियाजो हमारे देश में अपनाई गई एक नई तकनीक है।
इन परिवर्तनों के अध्ययन से अतीत की भौतिक रासायनिक व्‍यवस्‍था उजागर होती है, जो तत्कालीन जलवायु पैटर्न को मापने में मदद करता है। चुंबकीय खनिज भौतिक और रासायनिक वातावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील होते हैंजिसमें वे समाहित होते हैं। ये बाहरी परिवर्तन इन चुंबकीय खनिजों की प्राकृतिक संरचना में बदलाव करते हैं, जो उन्हें एक चुंबकीय चरण से दूसरे में बदलते हैं। इस प्रक्रिया मेंचुंबकीय खनिज विज्ञान भी बदलता है।उदाहरण के लिए, मैग्नेटाइट से हेमेटाइट और हमेटाइट से मैग्नेटाइट आदि। इसके अलावा कुछ मध्यवर्ती चरण भी हैं जो इन चुंबकीय चरणों के समय पर जटिल जलवायु परिस्थितियों के लिए शोधकर्ताओं का ध्‍यान आकर्षित करते हैं।
आमतौर परजिन मूल चट्टानों से तलछट निकाली जाती हैउनमें चुंबकीय खनिज नहीं होते हैं जो उन चट्टानों की कुल मात्रा या वजन से 1 प्रतिशत से अधिक होते हैं। तलछट में चुंबकीय खनिजों की सांद्रता बहुत कम होती है। हालांकि, यह जलवायु का अध्ययन करने के लिए पर्याप्त है क्योंकि ये खनिज अपने समय में प्रचलित जलवायु और पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों की वास्तविक प्रकृति को प्रकट करते हैं। प्रयोगशाला में जब उपकरण स्थापित हो जाते हैं (अन्य उपकरणों की तुलना में येकाफी सस्ते होते हैं)तो मामूली रखरखाव खर्च के साथ इसे कई वर्षों तक चलाया जा सकता है। साथ ही इसमें समय भी बहुत कम लगता है। कुछ सौ नमूनों में से एक चुंबकीय मापदंड को एक ही दिन में मापा जा सकता है। इन सभी कारकों ने चुंबकीय खनिजों की मदद से जलवायु संबंधी अध्ययन करने के लिए आईआईजी में रुचि पैदा की।
खनिज चुंबकीय अध्ययन ने पूरे भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप की चार क्षेत्रीय जलवायु विशेषताओं और एक स्थानीय जलवायु घटना का खुलासा किया है। भारत के पश्चिमी भाग में 25-60 केए (हजार वर्ष) के बीच उच्च मॉनसूनी वर्षा हिमालय में 29 और 18 केएके बीच हिमनद के पिघलने के अनुरूप दिखाई गई है। बाद मेंहिमालय में मॉनसून के कमजोर पड़ने का अनुमान लगाया गया थाऔर 20 से 15 केए के बीच अरब सागर के पहाड़ी इलाकों मेंअपेक्षाकृत ठंडऔर शुष्क जलवायु ढाकुरी में प्रचलित थीं, जिसके कारण 20 केए से शुरू होने वाले लोएस डिपॉजिट शुरू हुआ था। भारत के पश्चिमी और पूर्वी भाग में मॉनसून की तीव्रता 13 और 10 केए के बीच अरब सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी के भीतरी इलाकों में प्रमुख प्रभाव के साथ मौजूद है। इसी प्रकार 4 और 2.5 केए के बीचहोलोसीन की शुष्कता और कमजोर मॉनसून उपमहाद्वीप में प्रचलित होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। यंगर ड्राइज शीतलन की स्थानीय विशेषता हिमालय के ऊपरी हिस्सों तक ही सीमित है।
जलवायु में तेजी से बदलाव हो रहा है और इससे प्राकृतिक और मानवजनित गतिविधियां प्रभावित हो रही हैं। यह अनुसंधान जलवायु परिवर्तन का तेजी से और सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाने में मदद करेगा।
जलवायु में परिवर्तन का पूर्वानुमान बेहद सटीक होना चाहिए और यह तभी हो सकता है जब हम समय से बहुत पीछे जाएंगे। इस प्रकार तलछट की मदद से चुंबकीय खनिज पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिस्थितियों के बारे में आईआईजी का वर्तमान अध्ययन विभिन्न डोमेन को तेजी से और उच्च स्तर की सटीकता के साथ स्क्रीन करने में मदद करेगा।
हिमालयी क्षेत्र में देखे जाने वाले जलवायु परिवर्तन से मॉनसूनी उतार-चढ़ाव और तापमान परिवर्तन (अस्थायी परिवर्तनों का चित्रण नहीं किया गया है)।
मध्य भारत के क्षेत्र में होलोसीन जलवायु में उतार-चढ़ाव प्रमुख हैं (अस्थायी परिवर्तनों का चित्रण पैमाने पर नहीं)।
दक्षिण भारत में जलवायु और तापमान में परिवर्तन उच्च एवं निम्न, और गर्म एवं ठंडे (अस्थायी परिवर्तनों का चित्रण पैमाने पर नहीं) के बीच वैकल्पिक रूप से देखा जाता है।
हिंद महासागर और आसपास के क्षेत्र में पर्यावरणीय परिवर्तन से उपमहाद्वीपीय जलवायु पर प्रभाव पड़ता है (अस्थायी परिवर्तनों का चित्रण पैमाने पर नहीं)।
[पब्लिकेशन लिंक:
https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/pdf/10.1177/2158244018822246.
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें: श्री प्रवीण गवली (pravin@iigs.iigm.res.in)]

Ministry of Science & Technology
Information frozen in magnetic minerals can forecast climatic changes faster & more accurately
The mineral magnetic studies have unraveled four regional climatic features encompassing the entire Indian subcontinent and one localized climatic event
15 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Clues to climate change in the past are found in fossils, micro-organisms, gases trapped in ice and isotopes, but the laboratory techniques are cumbersome, costly, and time-consuming. Indian scientists have now unraveled a technique using magnetic minerals that is rapid and efficient.
Scientists from the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, have tracked Climate change by following the Paleomonsoonal pattern of the subcontinent by harnessing magnetic mineralogy, a technique that is faster and more accurate than existing methods. Magnetic mineralogy is sensitive to changes in ambient chemical and physical processes that result in concentration, grain size, and mineralogy changes.
In the study published in the Sage Journal, Mr. Praveen Gawali and his team of researchers collated and conducted climatic and environmental studies by collecting sediment samples from different environments and climatic domains of India to glean out the information frozen in magnetic minerals in the form of magnetic parameters like magnetic susceptibility, anhysteretic remnant magnetization, saturation induced remnant magnetization, hysteresis loops and curie temperature.
Climate-related studies are carried out with the help of several proxies like fossils, microorganisms, gases trapped in ice, isotopes, and many others. They, however, take inordinate time and efforts to segregate from the original material, and the laboratory techniques are cumbersome. Additionally, the material needed for carrying out different measurements is quite vast. The instruments are also very costly. Indian monsoon and its variabilityhas been studied through different continental (tree rings, paleosols, speleothems, fluviolacustrine sediments, peat deposits, microfossils, magnetic minerals, etc.) and oceanic (foraminifers, isotopes, isotope ratios, organic content of sediments, etc.) proxies. The IIG Scientists used changes in properties of magnetic minerals for their research in India’s Paleomonsoonal pattern, which is a comparatively new technique applied in our country.
The study of these changes unravels physicochemical regime operative in the past, helping to gauge the then prevalent climate pattern. The magnetic minerals are sensitive to physical and chemical environment that they are embedded in. These external changes bring about modifications in the innate structure of these magnetic minerals, transitioning them from one magnetic phase to another. In this process, the magnetic mineralogy also changes, for example, from magnetite to hematite and vice versa. There are also some intermediate phases that draw the attention of the researchers to complex climatic conditions prevalent over a period of time strictly from these magnetic phases.
Generally, the parent rocks from where the sediments are derived do not contain magnetic minerals that are more than 1% by total volume or weight of those rocks. The concentration of magnetic minerals is very low in sediments. However, this is sufficient to carry out climatic studies since these minerals reveal the true nature of climatic and environmental conditions prevalent at the time of their deposition. Once the instruments are installed in a lab (compared to other instruments, these are quite inexpensive), the overhead and maintenance charges are quite moderate, making the measurements, over the years, quite cheap. Additionally, the time taken is also very less. One of the magnetic parameters of a few hundred samples can be measured in a day. All these factors triggered interest at IIG to carry out climatic studies with the help of magnetic minerals.
The mineral magnetic studies have unraveled 4 regional climatic features encompassing the entire Indian subcontinent and 1 localized climatic event. Higher monsoon precipitation in the western part of India between 25-60 ka (thousand years) was shown to be analogous with glacial melt in the Himalayas between 29 and 18 ka. Later, the weakening of monsoon was inferred in the Himalayas, and the hinterland of Arabian sea between 20 and 15 ka, analogically cold, and dry conditions were prevalent at Dhakuri, which led to the formation of loess deposits starting from 20 ka. The monsoon intensification is deciphered in the western and eastern part of India between 13 and 10 ka with major implications in the hinterlands of the Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal. Between 4 and 2.5 ka, Holocene aridity and weakened monsoon was inferred to be prevalent across the subcontinent. The localized feature of Younger Dryas cooling seems to be confined to just the upper reaches of the Himalaya.
Climate is changing at a rapid pace, impacted by natural and anthropogenic activity. The research will help forecast climatic changes with more accuracy and speed.
The forecast of this change has to be accurate and high levels of accuracy can be achieved if we go very far back in time. Thus the present study by IIG with the help of sediments and the accuracy with which the magnetic minerals freeze the environmental and climate conditions will help to screen many different domains in a much faster speed and with high levels of accuracy.
Climatic changes seen across the Himalayan region reveal episodes of monsoonal fluctuations and temperature changes (depiction of temporal changes not to scale).
Holocene climate fluctuations are prominent in the Central India region (depiction of temporal changes not to scale).
Precipitational and temperature changes in South India are seen to alternate between high and low, and warm and cool (depiction of temporal changes not to scale).
Environmental changes from the Indian Ocean and contiguous region having a bearing on the subcontinental climate (depiction of temporal changes not to scale).
[Publication link:
https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/pdf/10.1177/2158244018822246.
For more details, Mr. Praveen Gawali (pravin@iigs.iigm.res.in) can be contacted.]