ریلوے کی وزارت
انتخاب کا عمل مکمل ہوتے ہی نجی آپریٹروں کے ذریعہ 151 ٹرینوں کو چلانے کی تجویز
یہ 151 ٹرینیں موجودہ ٹرینوں کے علاوہ ہوں گی
یہ مجوزہ ٹرینیں اُن روٹوں پر چلائی جائیں گی ، جہاں موجودہ گنجائش سے کہیں زیادہ ٹرینوں کی مانگ ہے
ریلوے کی وزارت نے 109 اوریجن ڈیسٹی نیشن (اوڈی ) روٹ جوڑوں پر مسافرٹرینیں چلانے کے لئے نجی شراکت داروں سے ریکویسٹ فار کوالی فکیشن ( آر ایف کیو) مدعو کی ہے
اس پروجیکٹ میں تقریباََ 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی
اس اقدام کا مقصد جدید ٹکنالوجی سے لیس رولنگ اسٹاک متعارف کرانا ہے ،جس کی وجہ سے رکھ رکھاؤ ، ٹرانزٹ ٹائم میں کمی آئے گی، روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے ،سیفٹی کی صورتحال بہتر بنے گی اور مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کا سفری احساس ہوگا
ان ٹرینوں کے ڈرائیور اور گارڈ ریلوے کے اہلکار ہوں گے ، ٹرینوں کا سیفٹی کلئیرنس ریلویز کےذریعہ ہی دیا جائے گا
08 JUL 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی09 جولائی 2020 ۔ریلوے کی وزارت نے 151 جدید قسم کی ٹرینوں ( ریکس ) کے توسط سے 109 جوڑے اویجن ڈیسٹی نیشن ( اوڈی ) روٹوں پر نجی شرکا کے ذریعہ مسافر ٹرین خدمات شروع کرنے کے لئے ریکویسٹ فار کوالی فکیشن ( آر ایف ٹی ) مدعو کی ہے۔
انتخاب کا عمل مکمل ہونے کے بعد نجی آپریٹروں کے ذریعہ 151 ریل گاڑیاں چلائی جائیں گی، جو موجودہ ریل گاڑیوں کے علاوہ ہوں گی۔
یہ ریل گاڑیاں ان روٹوں پر چلائی جائیں گی ، جہاں فی الحال موجودہ گنجائش سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔
ان ٹرینوں کے ڈرائیور اور گارڈ ریلوے کے اہلکار ہوں گے ۔ ان ٹرینوں کو سیفٹی کئیرنس ریلویز کےذریعہ ہی دیا جائے گا۔
پورے انڈین ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے 12 کلسٹروں میں 109 اوڈی پئیرس بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ہرٹرین میں کم از کم 16 ڈبے ہوں گے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں تقریباََ 30 ہزار کروڑروپے کی نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ انڈین ریلویز کے نیٹ ورک میں مسافر ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کے لئے نجی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق یہ پہلا اقدام ہے ۔
زیادہ تر ٹرینیں ہندوستان میں ( میک ان انڈیا ) بنائی جائیں گی۔ نجی کمپنیاں ان ریل گاڑیوں کے لئے رقم دستیاب کرانے ،خریدنے ،چلانے اور ان کا رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہوں گی۔
یہ ریل گاڑیاں اس طرح سے ڈیزائن کی جائیں گی کہ ان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ ہو۔سفر میں لگنے والے وقت میں قابل ذکر کمی آئے گی۔ ان ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ لیا جانے والا وقت متعلقہ روٹوں پر چلنے والی انڈین ریلویز کی ٹرینوں کے برابر ہوگا یا پھر یہ ریل گاڑیاں اس روٹ پر چلنے والی ٹرینوں سے زیادہ تیز چلیں گی۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد جدیدٹکنالوجی سے لیس رولنگ اسٹاک متعارف کرانا ہے ،جس سے رکھ رکھاؤ پر آنے والی لاگت اور سفر میں لگنے والے وقت میں کمی آئے گی، روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے ،سیفٹی کی صورتحال بہتر ہوگی ، مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کے سفر کا احساس ہوگا اور مسافروں کے نقل وحمل کے شعبے میں مانگ اور سپلائی کے درمیان کمی پوری گی ۔
پرائیویٹ کمپنیاں انڈین ریلویز کو طے شدہ ہالنگ چارج ، کھپت کے حساب سے بجلی چارج اور شفاف بڈنگ پروسس کے ذریعہ طے شدہ مجموعی محصول کا ایک حصہ ادا کریں گی۔
انڈین ریلویز نیٹ ورک تقریباََ 68 ہزار روٹ کلومیٹر ہے۔ سال 19-2018 میں ریزرو پسنجر وولیوم کل اوریجنیٹنگ نن –سب اربن پسنجر ( 3.65 بلین ) کا 16فیصد ( 0.59 بلین ) تھا۔ تقریباََ 8.85 کروڑایسے ویٹ لسٹیڈ مسافر تھے ،جنہیں سیٹ دستیاب نہیں کرائی جاسکی تھی۔
یہ ٹرین خدمات انڈین ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی ، جہاں فی الحال مسافر اور مال بردار ریل گاڑیاں ایک ہی پٹری پرچلتی ہیں۔
ا س پروجیکٹ کو اپنے ہاتھ میں لینے کے لئے نجی کمپنیوں کا انتخاب دو مرحلہ جاتی مسابقتی بڈنگ کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا، جو کہ ریکویسٹ فار کوالی فکیشن ( آر ایف کیو) اور ریکویسٹ فار پروپوزل ( آر ایف پی ) پر مشتمل ہوگا۔آر ایف کیو پروسس پر ی کوالی فکیشن اور بڈرس کی شارٹ لسٹنگ کے لئے ہوگا، جو کہ ان کی مالی صلاحیتوں پر مبنی ہوگا۔ انہیں پروجیکٹ کو ہاتھ میں لینے کے لئے آر ایف پی کے مرحلے میں مجموعی محصول کے حصے کی پیش کش کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔م م۔ رم
09-07-2020
U-3796

Ministry of Railways
151 Trains proposed to be run by Private operators once the selection process is over, would be OVER and ABOVE the already existing trains
These 151 trains are in ADDITION to the existing trains
These proposed Trains will run on the routes where the demand for trains is already higher than the existing capacity
Ministry of Railways has invited Request for Qualifications( RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers
The driver and guard of the trains will be Railway officials. The safety clearance of trains will be done by Railways only
08 JUL 2020 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has recently invited Request for Qualifications (RFQ) for private participation for operation of passenger train services over 109 Origin Destination(OD) pairs of routes through introduction of 151 modern Trains (Rakes).
151 Trains to be run by Private operators once the selection process is over, would be over and above the already existing trains .
These trains are going to run on the routes where there the demand for trains are already higher than the existing capacity...
The driver and guard of the trains will Railway officials . The safety clearance of trains will be done by Railways only .
The 109 OD Pairs have been formed into 12 Clusters across the Indian Railway network. Each Train shall have a minimum of 16 coaches.
The project would entail private sector investment of about Rs 30,000 crore. This is the first initiative of private investment for running Passenger Trains over Indian Railways network.
Majority of Trains to be manufactured in India (Make in India). The private entity shall be responsible for financing, procuring, operation and maintenance of the trains.
Trains shall be designed for a maximum speed of 160 kmph. There would be a substantial reduction in journey time.The running time taken by a train shall be comparable to or faster than the fastest train of Indian Railways operating in the respective route.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
The operation of the trains by the private entity shall conform to the key performance indicators like punctuality, reliability, upkeep of trains etc.
The objective of this initiative is to introduce modern technology rolling stock with reduced maintenance, reduced transit time, boost job creation, provide enhanced safety, provide world class travel experience to passengers, and also reduce demand supply deficit in the passenger transportation sector.
The Private Entity shall pay to Indian Railways fixed haulage charges, energy charges as per actual consumption and a share in Gross Revenue determined through a transparent bidding process.
Indian Railways network is about 68,000 route kilometers. In the year 2018-19, the reserved passenger volume was 16% (0.59 billion) of the total originating non- suburban passengers (3.65 billion). Almost 8.85 crore of waitlisted passengers could not be accommodated.
Ministry of Railways felt the requirement to introduce private participation in passenger train operation which will allow introduction of next generation technology and provision of higher service quality, ensuring use of improved coach technology and reduced journey time. In this direction, RFQ has been already invited to permit private entities to undertake passenger trains operations.
These train services would be operated on the Indian Railway Network where at present both passenger and freight trains are being operated on the common track. The major trunk routes are saturated and operate at near full capacity. However, with planned commissioning of Dedicated Freight Corridors in 2021 and other infrastructural works, there would be availability of additional paths for operation of additional passenger services and it would therefore be possible to run additional services utilizing modern trains proposed in the current initiative.
The private entities for undertaking the project would be selected through a two-stage competitive bidding process comprising of Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Request for Proposal (RFP). RFQ process will be for pre-qualification and shortlisting of the bidders will be based on their financial capacity, who will be required to offer share in the Gross Revenue at RFP stage (bid parameter) for undertaking the project.