മന്ത്രിസഭ
അഗ്രികള്‍ച്ചര്‍ ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ ഫണ്ടി'ന് കീഴില്‍ ധനസഹായത്തിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതിക്ക് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
08 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്‌കൃത പദ്ധതിയായ അഗ്രികള്‍ച്ചര്‍ ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ ഫണ്ടിന് ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. വിളവെടുപ്പിന് ശേഷമുള്ള പരിപാലന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിനും സമൂഹകൃഷി ആസ്തികള്‍ക്കുമുള്ള ലാഭകരമായ പദ്ധതികളിലുള്ള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി പലിശയിളവും സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്‍തുണയും വഴിയുള്ള ഇടക്കാല-ദീര്‍ഘകാല ധനസഹായ വായ്പാ സൗകര്യം ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കിഴില്‍ പ്രാഥമിക കാര്‍ഷിക വായ്പാ സൊസൈറ്റികള്‍ (പി.എ.സി.എസ്.), മാര്‍ക്കറ്റിംഗ് സഹകരണ സൊസൈറ്റികള്‍, കര്‍ഷക വിള സംഘടനകള്‍ (എഫ്.പി.ഒകള്‍), സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ (എസ്.എച്ച്.ജി) കര്‍ഷകര്‍, സംയുക്ത ലയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്രൂപ്പുകള്‍ (ജെ.എല്‍.ജി), വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങള്‍, കാര്‍ഷിക സംരംഭകര്‍, സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പുകള്‍, മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ ദാതാക്കള്‍, കേന്ദ്ര/സംസ്ഥാന ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ സ്പോണ്‍സര്‍ ചെയ്യുന്ന പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത പദ്ധതികള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ബാങ്കുകളും ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വരെ വായ്പകള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
ഈ വര്‍ഷം 10,000 കോടി രൂപയില്‍ തുടങ്ങി അടുത്ത ഓരോ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷവും 30,000 കോടി രൂപ വീതം നാലു വര്‍ഷം കൊണ്ടായിരിക്കും വായ്പകള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
ഈ ധനസഹായ സൗകര്യത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ വരുന്ന എല്ലാ വായ്പകള്‍ക്കും പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 3% വീതം 2 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പരിധിവരെയുള്ള പലിശയിളവ് ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. ഈ പലിശയിളവു പരമാവധി ഏഴുവര്‍ഷം ലഭിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മൊത്തം ബജറ്ററി സഹായമായി ഇതിന് നല്‍കുന്നത് 10,736 കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കും.
ഈ ധനസൗകര്യത്തിന്റെ കീഴില്‍ തിരിച്ചടവിനുള്ള മൊറട്ടോറിയം കാലാവധി ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞത് ആറുമാസം മുതല്‍ പരമാവധി 2 വര്‍ഷം വരെ വ്യത്യസ്തമായ രീതിയിലായിരിക്കും.
കൃഷിക്കും കൃഷി സംസ്‌ക്കരണാധിഷ്ഠിത പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഔപചാരിക വായ്പ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതിലൂടെ ഗ്രാമീണമേഖലയില്‍ നിരവധി തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under 'Agriculture Infrastructure Fund'
08 JUL 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval to a new pan India Central Sector Scheme-Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. The scheme shall provide a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and financial support.
Under the scheme, Rs. One Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), Farmers, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, Aggregation Infrastructure Providers and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public Private Partnership Project
Loans will be disbursed in four years starting with sanction of Rs. 10,000 crorein the current year and Rs. 30,000 crore each in next three financial years.
All loans under this financing facility will have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a limit of Rs. 2 crore. This subvention will be available for a maximum period of seven years. Further, credit guarantee coverage will be available for eligible borrowers from this financing facility under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme for a loan up to Rs. 2 crore. The fee for this coverage will be paid by the Government. In case of FPOs the credit guarantee may be availed from the facility created under FPO promotion scheme of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DACFW).
The total outflow as budgetary support from Government of India (GoI) will be Rs.10,736 crore:
Moratorium for repayment under this financing facility may vary subject to minimum of 6 months and maximum of 2 years.
The Project by way of facilitating formal credit to farm and farm processing-based activities is expected to create numerous job opportunities in rural areas.
Agri Infra fund will be managed and monitored through an online Management Information System (MIS) platform. It will enable all the qualified entities to apply for loan under the fund. The online platform will also provide benefits such as transparency of interest rates offered by multiple banks, scheme details including interest subvention and credit guarantee offered, minimum documentation, faster approval process as also integration with other scheme benefits.
The National, State and District level Monitoring Committees will be set up to ensure real-time monitoring and effective feed-back.
The duration of the Scheme shall be from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years).