उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न के आवंटन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना की अवधि को जुलाई से पांच माह और बढ़ाकर नवंबर, 2020 तक करने को मंजूरी दी
08 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के आर्थिक उपाय के रूप में केन्द्रीय पूल से खाद्यान्न के अतिरिक्त आवंटन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्‍न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) की अवधि को जुलाई से पांच माह और बढ़ाकर नवंबर, 2020 तक करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
भारत सरकार ने देश में कोविड-19 से उत्‍पन्‍न आर्थिक व्यवधानों के कारण गरीबों को हो रही भारी कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए मार्च 2020 मेंप्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) की घोषणा की। इस पैकेज में अन्य बातों के अलावा प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएम-जीकेएवाई)का कार्यान्वयन भी शामिल है जिसके जरिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 (एनएफएसए) के तहत कवर किए गए लगभग 81 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को प्रति माह प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलोग्राम अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न (चावल/गेहूं) मुफ्त में उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है, ताकि गरीब और कमजोर परिवार/लाभार्थी किसी भी वित्तीय परेशानी का सामना किए बिना ही आसानी से खाद्यान्न प्राप्‍त कर सकें। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत आरंभ में तीन माह यानी अप्रैल, मई और जून के लिए मुफ्त खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराया गया था।
हालांकि, गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों को निरंतर मदद की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए पीएम-जीकेएवाई योजना की अवधि को अगले 5 महीनों यानी जुलाई-नवंबर 2020 तक के लिए और बढ़ा दिया गया है।
इससे पहले पीएम-जीकेएवाई के तहत इस विभाग ने 30 मार्च 2020 को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को लगभग 120 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) खाद्यान्न का आवंटन किया था, जिसका वितरण तीन माह (अप्रैल-जून, 2020) के दौरान किया जाना था। तदनुसार, एफसीआई और अन्य राज्य एजेंसियों ने इस विशेष योजना के तहत वितरण के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कुल 120 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न में से 116.5 एलएमटी (97%) से भी अधिक खाद्यान्न की डिलीवरी कर दी है। अब तक सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने संयुक्त रूप से अप्रैल-जून, 2020 की अवधि के लिए लगभग 107 एलएमटी (आवंटित खाद्यान्न का 89%) का वितरण किए जाने के बारे में सूचना दी है। अब तक, अप्रैल में लगभग 74.3 करोड़ लाभार्थी कवर किए जा चुके हैं और मई में 74.75 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कवर किया गया है तथा जून 2020 में लगभग 64.72 करोड़ लाभार्थियों ने अपने नियमित एनएफएसए खाद्यान्न के अलावा इन अतिरिक्त मुफ्त खाद्यान्न का भी लाभ उठाया है। वितरण अभी जारी है और वितरण कार्य पूरा हो जाने के बाद वितरण के आंकड़े को अपडेट कर दिया जाएगा। यही नहीं, कुछ राज्यों ने विभिन्न लॉजिस्टिक कारणों से दो-तीन माह वाले पीएम-जीकेएवाई खाद्यान्न को एक ही बार में वितरित कर दिया।
नियमित रूप से एनएफएसए वितरण के तहत अप्रैल, मई और जून 2020 के दौरान एनएफएसए और पीएम-जीकेएवाई के लगभग 252 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न को एफसीआई द्वारा अपने मजबूत आपूर्ति नेटवर्क का उपयोग करते हुए पूरे देश में स्थानांतरित किया गया था। दूरदराज और दुर्गम स्थानों पर अन्य तरीकों जैसे कि वायु और जल मार्गों से निरंतर खाद्यान्न भेजा गया, ताकि वहां के लाभार्थियों को समय पर इसकी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उल्लेखनीय है कि यहां तक कि पूर्ण लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को अत्‍यंत कुशलतापूर्वक बनाए रखते हुए एफसीआई एवं विभाग ने एनएफएसए और पीएम-जीकेएवाई योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को खाद्यान्न की निर्बाध डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित की। इसके अलावा, कई राज्यों में बॉयोमैट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण पर अस्थायी रोक रहने के बावजूद संकट की घड़ी में आईटी आधारित पीडीएस सुधारों से लाभ उठाया गया जिनमें कुल 5.4 लाख उचित मूल्य की दुकानों (एफपीएस) में से लगभग 4.88 लाख (90.3%) का डिजि‍टल ईपीओएस मशीन नेटवर्क और लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस) एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन का पूर्ण कम्प्यूटरीकरण शामिल हैं।
पिछले वर्ष यानी 2019 के अप्रैल-मई-जून के दौरान इस विभाग ने एनएफएसए के तहत कुल 130.2 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का आवंटन किया था, जिसमें से लगभग 123 एलएमटी (95% खाद्यान्न) का उठाव राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कर लिया गया था। वहीं, अप्रैल-मई-जून 2020 के तीन माह की समान अवधि के दौरान इस विभाग ने इन्‍हीं लाभार्थियों के लिए कुल लगभग 252 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न आवंटित किया था (एनएफएसए के तहत 132 एलएमटी और पीएम-जीकेएवाई के तहत 120 एलएमटी), जिसमें से 247 एलएमटी से भी अधिक खाद्यान्न का उठाव हो चुका है और पिछले तीन महीनों के दौरान एनएफएसए के लाभार्थियों को अब तक 226 एलएमटी का वितरण किया गया है, जो यह दर्शाता है कि लोगों को अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक राहत के रूप में खाद्यान्न की सामान्य मात्रा का लगभग दोगुना वितरित किया गया है।
अब चूंकि पीएम-जीकेएवाईकी अवधि 5 और महीनों के लिए नवंबर 2020 तक बढ़ा दी गई है, इसलिए खाद्यान्न की समान मजबूत आपूर्ति और वितरण को आगे भी निरंतर कायम रखा जाएगा। इसके तहत खाद्यान्न की लागत और वितरण पर 76062 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त अनुमानित व्यय होगा।
.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana – allocation of additional foodgrain for further five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19 for additional allocation of food-grains from the Central Pool for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
In the month of March 2020, the Government of India announced the 'Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP)1 to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor due to economic disruptions caused by the Covid-19 in the country. This package inter-alia comprises the implementation of "Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”, through which additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month are being provided to about 81 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), so that poor and vulnerable families/beneficiaries are able to access food-grains easily without facing any financial distress. Under this programme initially, free food-grains for three months i.e. April, May and June were provided.
However, keeping in view the need for continuous support to the poor and the needy, the PM-GKAY scheme has been extended further for a period of next 5 months i.e. July- November 2020.
Earlier, under PMGKAY, this Department on 30/03/2020, had allocated a total of about 120 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) foodgrains to the States/UTs to be distributed-for three months (April-June, 2020). Accordingly, the FCI and other State Agencies have delivered over 116.5 LMT (97%) of total 120 LMT of food-grains to all the States/UTs for distribution under this special scheme. So far, all States/UTs combined have reported the distribution of nearly107 LMT (89% of allocated food-grain) for the period April-June, 2020. So far, about 74.3 Cr. Beneficiaries have been covered in April and 74.75 Cr. Beneficiaries have been covered in May and about 64.72 Cr, beneficiaries in June 2020 have taken the benefit of these additional free-of-cost foodgrains over and above their regular NFSA food-grains. The distribution is ongoing and reporting of distribution figures will be updated once distribution is complete. Some States also distributed PM-GKAY food-grains for two-or-three months at one-go, owing to various logistical reasons.
Under the regular NFSA distribution, during the months of April, May and June 2020, about 252 LMT of NFSA and PM-GKAY foodgrains were moved by FCI all over the country using their robust supply network. Remote and inaccessible locations were continuously fed through other modes like Air and Water routes for timely supply of food-grains to reach out to beneficiaries. It is worth mentioning that, while maintaining the supply chains very efficiently even during the complete lockdown, FCI and the Department ensured uninterrupted delivery of foodgrains to beneficiaries, under the NFSA and PM-GKAY scheme. Further, IT driven PDS reforms, like, digitised EPoS machine network of nearly 4.88lakh (90.3%) out of total 5.4 lakh Fair Price Shops (FPSs) and End-to-End Computerization of Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and Supply Chain Management were leveraged during the testing times despite temporary temporary suspension of biometric authentication in many states.
During April-May-June last year 2019, this Department had allocated a total of about 130.2 LMT of foodgrains under NFSA out of which a total of nearly 123 LMT (95% foodgrain) were lifted by the States/UTs. Whereas, during the same period of three months April-May-June 2020, this Department had allocated a total of about 252 LMT foodgrains for the same beneficiaries (132 LMT under NFSA and 120 LMT under PMGKAY), out of which more than 247 LMT have been lifted and 226 LMT have been distributed so far to the NFSA beneficiaries during the last three months which shows that nearly double the normal quantity off food-grains have been distributed as much needed succour to people.
With the current extension of PMGKAY for another 5 months till November. 2020, the same robust supply and distribution of food-grains shall be sustained. This would entail an additional estimated expenditure of Rs 76062 crore on account of cost and distribution of food-grains.