சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திரு. கட்கரி மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதல்வருடன் சம்பல் அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார்
04 JUL 2020 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் முதல்வர் திரு. சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாய நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மற்றும், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா ஆகியோருடன் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம், முன்மொழியப்பட்ட சம்பல் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் திட்டத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய போது, திரு. கட்கரி. திட்டத்தை விரைவில் நடைமுறைக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்காக விரைவான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி, நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் ராயல்டி / உள்ளூர் வரி விலக்குகள் குறித்து நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்க வலியுறுத்தினார். சீரான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பொருள்கள் விநியோகம் தவிர, இந்தத் திட்டம் அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலையில் உள்ள பின் தங்கிய பிராந்திய மக்களுக்கும் பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று அவர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வணிகத்தொகுப்பு வளாகங்களைத் தவிர, நெடுஞ்சாலையின் இருபுறமும் சீர்மிகு நகரங்கள், மண்டிகள், கைவினை பொருள்களின் விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் (Hunar haats) போன்ற சாத்தியமான வசதிகளுக்காக விரைவில் நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு. கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் நிறைவேறும் பகுதிகளின் மாவட்டங்களின் அருகிலுள்ளோருக்கு பெரும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. மேலும் மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் வழியாக செல்லும் 8200 கோடி ரூபாய் திட்டம் பிந்தை கோட்டாவுடன் இணைக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இது கோல்டன் நாற்கரத்தின் டெல்லி-கொல்கத்தா தாழ்வாரம், வடக்கு-தெற்கு நடைபாதை, கிழக்கு-மேற்கு நடைபாதை மற்றும் டெல்லி-மும்பை-எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்வே ஆகியவற்றின் குறுக்கே இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
திட்டத்தின் செலவைக் குறைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், திட்டப்பொருள்களுக்கான ராயல்டி மற்றும் வரி விலக்கு 1000 கோடி ரூபாய் வரை மிச்சப்படுத்தும் என்றார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari Reviews Chambal Expressway Project with MP Chief Minister
Union Minister emphasises on expeditious environment clearance, land acquisition and royalty/local tax exemptions
Rs 8200 crore Project passing through MP, UP and Rajasthan envisages connecting Bhind to Kota
Provides cross connectivity with Golden Quadrilateral's Delhi-Kolkata corridor, North-South Corridor, East-West Corridor and Delhi-Mumbai -Expressway
Requests Chief Ministers to chair a State level High Powered Committee meeting to sort all State specific issues
04 JUL 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the proposed Chambal Express Project with Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Shri Jyotiraditya Scindya, Member of Parliament, through Video Conference.
Speaking during the meeting Shri Gadkari emphasised on expeditious environment clearance, land acquisition and royalty/local tax exemptions to make project see the light of the day soon. He underlined that apart from providing smooth traffic & goods movement the project will immensely benefit the area and people of the backward region along the Expressway. Shri Gadkari also stated that land acquisition should cater to the development of way side amenities besides industrial and commercial clusters with potential for having smart cities, mandis, humar haats etc on both sides.
Thus the project offers huge employment potential in this districts & adjoining areas, he added.
Rs 8200 crore Project passing through MP, UP and Rajasthan envisages connecting Bhind to Kota. It also will provide cross connectivity with Golden Quadrilateral's Delhi-Kolkata corridor, North-South Corridor, East-West Corridor and Delhi-Mumbai -Expressway.
Stressing the need to bring down cost of the project he said royalty and tax exemption on the project material will save more Rs 1000 crore.
Union Minister suggested that Chief Ministers of these States through which road will pass should chair a State level High Powered Committee meeting to sort all State specific issues which will facilitate the faster implementation at optimum cost. It may be stated that Madhya Pradesh has already exempted royalty on minerals for this project.
Shri Gadkari informed that he has directed Chairman NHAI to prepare DPR at the earliest. It is expected that project may be completed in about 2 years after land acquisition.
He opined that A CHAMBAL Development Authority can be formed for better coordination & progress of this region and called upon the States to sort out forest, environment & Land acquisition issues in top priority.
Further Shri Gadkari invited the States to send Bus Ports & Driver Training school proposals along this & other region.
The Minister felt that Project can also have logistics parks on the lines we are making Logistics park(MMLP) in Indore,Jabalpur & Jaipur.
It may be added the 404 km (approx) project provides alternate route from Kanpur to Kota through MP & then it will join Delhi Mumbai Corridor –The Lifeline of the country.
Senior officers of the State of Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Union Road Transport and Highways Ministry and NHAI participated in the online review meeting. MP Chief Minister also concurred with Shri Gadkari about expediting project implementation and cost savings.