Ministry of Culture
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations on AsadhaPurnima today
As the pandemic ravages human lives and economies across the globe, Lord Buddha’s message serves like a beacon -Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Teachings of Lord Buddha show the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations: ShriNarendraModi
04 JUL 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Asadha Poornima celebrations being observed as Dhamma Chakra Day, from Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also gave a special address through video on this occasion. The special message of President of Mongolia, H.E. Khaltmaagiin Batulga was also read out by Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. GonchingGanboid.The Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also addressed the opening ceremony.
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that as the pandemic of Covid 19 ravages human lives and economies across the globe, Buddha’s message serves like a beacon. Lord Buddha advised people to shun greed, hatred, violence, jealousy and many other vices to find happiness. Contrast this message with the hankering of an unrepentant mankind indulging in the same old violence and degradation of nature. We all know that the moment the virulence of Coronavirus slows down, we have a far more serious challenge of climate change before us.
The President was speaking at a virtual event organized by the International Buddhist Confederation on the occasion of the Dharma Chakra Diwas at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 4, 2020).
The President said that India is proud of being the land of the origin of the Dhamma. In India. Lord Buddha’s enlightenment, and the subsequent preaching by him for over four decades, were in line with India’s tradition of respect for intellectual liberalism and spiritual diversity. In modern times, two exceptionally great Indians – Mahatma Gandhi and Babasaheb Ambedkar – found inspiration in the words of the Buddha and went on to shape the destiny of the nation.
The President said that following in their footsteps, we should strive to hear the call of Buddha, to respond to his invitation to walk the Noble Path. The world seems full of suffering, in short term as well as in long term. There are many stories of kings and affluent people suffering from acute depression who took refuge in the Buddha to escape cruelties of life. Indeed, the life of the Buddha challenges earlier convictions as he believed in finding a deliverance from suffering in the midst of this imperfect world.
Kindly click the link to read for full speech of President of India
In his video address Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his greetings on AshadhaPoornima, also known as Guru Purnima, and also paid homage to Lord Buddha. He expressed happiness that copies of Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia.Prime Minister talked about the teaching of Lord Buddha and about the eight-fold path which shows the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations. He noted that Buddhism teaches respect for people, women, poor, for peace and non-violence and these teachings are the means to a sustainable planet.Prime Minister said that Lord Buddha spoke about hope and purpose and saw a strong link between the two. The Prime Minister spoke about how he is hopeful about the 21st century, and this hope springs from the youth. He underlined that India has one of the largest start-up ecosystems where bright young minds are finding solutions to global problems.
Kindly click the link for full speech of Prime Minister of India
Speaking on the occasionUnion Ministerof Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel expressed his gratitude towards International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) for organizing this event. Shri Patel said that the thoughts of Lord Buddha have crossed geographical boundaries and today his message is light for the whole world.The Minister added that the Culture Ministry has again put the copies of Mongolian Kanjur in front of the country and abroad. Shri Patel presented the copies of Mongolian Kanjur to President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. Gonching Ganboid and said that Culture Ministry has decided to deliver these copies in all the Monasteries of Mongolia. Shri Patel added that it has 108 sections and we are printing five volumes, but it is our resolution that we will take all 108 volumes to them.
Mongolian Kanjur , the Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes is the most important religious text in Mongolia. In Mongolian Language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’ the words of Lord Buddha.With the inspiration of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Mongolian Kanjur are being reprinted by the National Mission for Manuscripts under the direction of Professor LokeshChandra.
Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that Dharma Chakra a and Pravartan Sutra in Sanskrit is also known as the first turning of the wheels of the dharma which comprise of four noble truths and noble eight fold paths. Shri Rijiju added that the values and teachings of Buddhism are very much at heart of India's ethos and cultural identity. Minister further said that Historical legacy of our great land being the land of Buddha's enlightenment and awakening connects us intimately with not only Buddhists but everybody who understand and follows Buddhism and everyone who values love, compassion around the world. It binds us very strongly with every Buddhist nation. ShriRijiju said that inBuddhism the moon is the enduring symbol of truth and enlightenment. As we approach Asadha Purnima one of the most auspicious full moon day in what is being termed as extremely testing year for humanity collectively we must work towards upholding truth principles and teachings of great Buddha to achieve a mutually beneficial coexistence and prosperity of all the humankind.
The Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations are being organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with Ministry of Culture, Government of India. This follows a very successful hosting of Virtual Vesak and Global Prayer Week from May 7- 16, 2020 by IBC and Ministry of Culture. Royalties, Supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas and Eminent Masters and Scholars from around the world and IBC chapters, member organizations are participating.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தம்ம சக்கர தினமாக அனுசரிக்கப்படும் ஆஷத பூர்ணிமா கொண்டாட்டங்களை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று துவக்கி வைத்தார்
04 JUL 2020 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
தம்ம சக்கர தினமாக அனுசரிக்கப்படும் ஆஷத பூர்ணிமா கொண்டாட்டங்களை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் துவக்கி வைத்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும் நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது காணொளி மூலம் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். மங்கோலிய அதிபர் மேன்மை பொருந்திய கல்ட்மாகின் படுல்கா (KhaltmaagiinBatulga) அனுப்பிய சிறப்புச் செய்தியை இந்தியாவுக்கான மங்கோலியர் தூதர் மேன்மை பொருந்திய திரு. கோஞ்சிங் கன்போய்ட் (GonchingGanboid) வாசித்தார். மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரஹலாத் சிங் படேல், மத்திய சிறுபான்மை இன விவகார இணையமைச்சர் கிரண் ரிஜிஜு ஆகியோரும் துவக்க விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார்கள்.
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று, மனித உயிர்களையும் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் உலக அளவில் மிக மோசமாக பாதித்து வருகின்ற இந்த நேரத்தில், புத்த பிரானின் போதனைகள் வழிகாட்டியாக விளங்குகின்றன என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பேராசை, வெறுப்பு, வன்முறை, பொறாமை மற்றும் பிற தீயவற்றை ஒதுக்கி மகிழ்ச்சியை அடைய வேண்டும் என்று புத்தபிரான் மக்களுக்கு அறிவுரை கூறியுள்ளார். மனிதகுலம் இன்னும் பண்டைய வன்முறையிலும், இயற்கையை அழிப்பதிலும் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது என்பது இந்த அறிவுரைக்கு முரணாக இருக்கிறது. நம்முன் தற்போது இருக்கும் கொரோனா வைரஸ் பிரச்சினை குறையும் போது பருவநிலை மாற்றம் என்ற அதி தீவிரமான பிரச்சினை நம்முன் உள்ளது என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம்.
குரு பூர்ணிமா என்றும் அழைக்கப்படும் ஆஷத பூர்ணிமாவை ஒட்டி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொளி உரையின் மூலம் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். புத்த பிரானுக்கு அவர் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். மங்கோலியன் கஞ்சூரியின் நகல்கள் மங்கோலிய அரசுக்கு வழங்கப்படுவது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். புத்தபிரானின் போதனைகள் குறித்தும், பல்வேறு சமுதாயங்கள், தேசங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் நலனுக்கான எட்டு வழிப் பாதை குறித்தும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். மக்கள், பெண்கள், ஏழைகள், அமைதி, அகிம்சை ஆகிய அனைத்துக்கும் உரிய மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று புத்தம் கூறுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நமது பூமி தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட உதவும் வழிமுறைகளாக இந்தப் போதனைகள் இருக்கும் என்றார் பிரதமர். நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நோக்கம் ஆகியவை குறித்து புத்தபிரான் கூறியுள்ளார் என்றும், இரண்டுக்குமிடையே வலுவான தொடர்பு உள்ளது என்று அவர் கண்டதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். இருபத்தோராம் நூற்றாண்டு குறித்து தாம் மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும், இந்த நம்பிக்கை இளைஞர்களிடம் இருந்து கிடைக்கிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். உலக அளவிலான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு ஒளி வாய்ந்த இளைய மனங்கள் தீர்வு காண்கின்ற வகையில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் கொண்டதாக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் தனிப்பொறுப்பு திரு பிரலாத் சிங் படேல் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்த சர்வதேச புத்த பேமைப்பிற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். புத்தபிரானின் கருத்துக்கள் அனைத்து புவியியல் எல்லைகளையும் கடந்து, ஒட்டு மொத்த உலகத்திற்கும் வெளிச்சம் கொடுத்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்றார். கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மங்கோலியன் கஞ்சூர் நகல்களை தேசத்தின் முன்பும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் வைத்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்
சிறுபான்மை விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு பேசுகையில் தர்ம சக்ர மற்றும் பிரவர்தன் சூத்ரா என்பது சமஸ்கிருதத்திலும் தர்ம சக்கரத்தின் முதல் சுழற்சி என்று அறியப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். நான்கு உயரிய உண்மைகளும், உயரிய எட்டு வழிப் பாதைகளையும் கொண்டது இச்சக்கரம்
தம்ம சக்கர தின விழாவிற்கு சர்வதேச புத்த பேரமைப்பு, மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. முன்னதாக உலக வேசக் மற்றும் உலக வழிபாட்டு வாரம் மே 7 முதல் மே 16 , 2020 வரை அனுசரிக்கப்பட்டது. இதையொட்டி மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன. புத்த சங்கங்களின் உயர் தலைவர்கள், அறிஞர்கள், ஞானிகள் உலகம் முழுவதிலிருந்தும், சர்வதேச புத்தப் பேரமைப்பின் பல்வேறு கிளைகளில் இருந்தும், உறுப்பு அமைப்புகளிலிருந்தும் பங்கேற்றனர்.