Ministry of Culture
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations on AsadhaPurnima today
As the pandemic ravages human lives and economies across the globe, Lord Buddha’s message serves like a beacon -Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Teachings of Lord Buddha show the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations: ShriNarendraModi
04 JUL 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Asadha Poornima celebrations being observed as Dhamma Chakra Day, from Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also gave a special address through video on this occasion. The special message of President of Mongolia, H.E. Khaltmaagiin Batulga was also read out by Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. GonchingGanboid.The Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju also addressed the opening ceremony.
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that as the pandemic of Covid 19 ravages human lives and economies across the globe, Buddha’s message serves like a beacon. Lord Buddha advised people to shun greed, hatred, violence, jealousy and many other vices to find happiness. Contrast this message with the hankering of an unrepentant mankind indulging in the same old violence and degradation of nature. We all know that the moment the virulence of Coronavirus slows down, we have a far more serious challenge of climate change before us.
The President was speaking at a virtual event organized by the International Buddhist Confederation on the occasion of the Dharma Chakra Diwas at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 4, 2020).
The President said that India is proud of being the land of the origin of the Dhamma. In India. Lord Buddha’s enlightenment, and the subsequent preaching by him for over four decades, were in line with India’s tradition of respect for intellectual liberalism and spiritual diversity. In modern times, two exceptionally great Indians – Mahatma Gandhi and Babasaheb Ambedkar – found inspiration in the words of the Buddha and went on to shape the destiny of the nation.
The President said that following in their footsteps, we should strive to hear the call of Buddha, to respond to his invitation to walk the Noble Path. The world seems full of suffering, in short term as well as in long term. There are many stories of kings and affluent people suffering from acute depression who took refuge in the Buddha to escape cruelties of life. Indeed, the life of the Buddha challenges earlier convictions as he believed in finding a deliverance from suffering in the midst of this imperfect world.
Kindly click the link to read for full speech of President of India
In his video address Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi conveyed his greetings on AshadhaPoornima, also known as Guru Purnima, and also paid homage to Lord Buddha. He expressed happiness that copies of Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia.Prime Minister talked about the teaching of Lord Buddha and about the eight-fold path which shows the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations. He noted that Buddhism teaches respect for people, women, poor, for peace and non-violence and these teachings are the means to a sustainable planet.Prime Minister said that Lord Buddha spoke about hope and purpose and saw a strong link between the two. The Prime Minister spoke about how he is hopeful about the 21st century, and this hope springs from the youth. He underlined that India has one of the largest start-up ecosystems where bright young minds are finding solutions to global problems.
Kindly click the link for full speech of Prime Minister of India
Speaking on the occasionUnion Ministerof Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel expressed his gratitude towards International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) for organizing this event. Shri Patel said that the thoughts of Lord Buddha have crossed geographical boundaries and today his message is light for the whole world.The Minister added that the Culture Ministry has again put the copies of Mongolian Kanjur in front of the country and abroad. Shri Patel presented the copies of Mongolian Kanjur to President of India Shri Ram NathKovind and Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. Gonching Ganboid and said that Culture Ministry has decided to deliver these copies in all the Monasteries of Mongolia. Shri Patel added that it has 108 sections and we are printing five volumes, but it is our resolution that we will take all 108 volumes to them.
Mongolian Kanjur , the Buddhist canonical text in 108 volumes is the most important religious text in Mongolia. In Mongolian Language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’ the words of Lord Buddha.With the inspiration of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Mongolian Kanjur are being reprinted by the National Mission for Manuscripts under the direction of Professor LokeshChandra.
Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that Dharma Chakra a and Pravartan Sutra in Sanskrit is also known as the first turning of the wheels of the dharma which comprise of four noble truths and noble eight fold paths. Shri Rijiju added that the values and teachings of Buddhism are very much at heart of India's ethos and cultural identity. Minister further said that Historical legacy of our great land being the land of Buddha's enlightenment and awakening connects us intimately with not only Buddhists but everybody who understand and follows Buddhism and everyone who values love, compassion around the world. It binds us very strongly with every Buddhist nation. ShriRijiju said that inBuddhism the moon is the enduring symbol of truth and enlightenment. As we approach Asadha Purnima one of the most auspicious full moon day in what is being termed as extremely testing year for humanity collectively we must work towards upholding truth principles and teachings of great Buddha to achieve a mutually beneficial coexistence and prosperity of all the humankind.
The Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations are being organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with Ministry of Culture, Government of India. This follows a very successful hosting of Virtual Vesak and Global Prayer Week from May 7- 16, 2020 by IBC and Ministry of Culture. Royalties, Supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas and Eminent Masters and Scholars from around the world and IBC chapters, member organizations are participating.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज अषाढ़ पूर्णिमा पर धम्म चक्र दिवस समारोहों का उद्घाटन किया
जब महामारी विश्व भर में मानव जीवन और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का विध्वंस कर रही है, बुद्ध के संदेश किसी प्रकाश स्तंभ की तरह काम कर रहे हैं : श्री रामनाथ कोविंद
भगवान बुद्ध के उपदेश कई समाजों एवं राष्ट्रों के कल्याण की दिशा में मार्ग प्रदर्शित करते हैं : श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
04 JUL 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रपति भवन से धम्म चक्र दिवस के रूप में मनाये जाने वाले अषाढ़ पूर्णिमा पर समारोहों का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी इस अवसर पर वीडियो के द्वारा एक विशेष संबोधन दिया। मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम खल्टमागिन बटुल्गा के विशेष संदेश को भारत में मंगोलिया के राजदूत श्री गोंचिंग गनबोइड द्वारा पढ़ा गया। संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल एवं अल्पसंख्यक मामले राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भी उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि जब महामारी विश्व भर में मानव जीवन और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का विध्वंस कर रही है, बुद्ध के संदेश किसी प्रकाश स्तंभ की तरह काम कर रहे हैं। भगवान बुद्ध ने प्रसन्नता प्राप्त करने के लिए लोगों को लालच, घृणा, हिंसा, ईर्ष्या और कई अन्य बुराइयों को त्यागने की सलाह दी थी। उसी प्रकार की पुरानी हिंसा और प्रकृति की अधोगति में शामिल बेदर्द मानवता की उत्कंठा के साथ इस संदेश की परस्पर तुलना करें। हम सभी जानते हैं कि जैसे ही कोरोना वायरस की प्रचंडता में कमी आएगी, हमारे सामने जलवायु परिवर्तन की एक कहीं बड़ी गंभीर चुनौती सामने आ जाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति आज (4 जुलाई, 2020) राष्ट्रपति भवन में धर्म चक्र दिवस के अवसर पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्ध परिसंघ द्वारा आयोजित एक वर्चुअल समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत को धम्म की उत्पत्ति की भूमि होने का गौरव हासिल है। भारत में हम बौद्ध धर्म को दिव्य सत्य की एक नई अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में देखते हैं। भगवान बुद्ध को ज्ञान की प्राप्ति और उसके बाद के चार दशकों तक उनके द्वारा उपदेश दिया जाना बौद्धिक उदारवाद और आध्यात्मिक विविधता के सम्मान की भारतीय परंपरा की तर्ज पर था। आधुनिक युग में भी, दो असाधारण रूप से महान भारतीयों-महात्मा गांधी और बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर ने बुद्ध के उपदेशों से प्रेरणा पाई और और उन्होंने राष्ट्र की नियति को आकार दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनके पदचिन्हों का अनुसरण करते हुए, महान पथ पर चलने के उनके आमंत्रण के प्रत्युत्तर में हमें बुद्ध के आह्वान को सुनने का प्रयत्न करना चाहिए। ऐसा लगता है कि यह दुनिया अल्प अवधि तथा दीर्घ अवधि दोनों ही प्रकार से कष्टों से भरी हुई है। राजाओं और समृद्ध लोगों की ऐसी कई कहानियां हैं कि भयंकर अवसाद से पीड़ित होने के बाद कष्टों से बचने के लिए उन्होंने बुद्ध की शरण ली। वास्तव में, बुद्ध का जीवन पहले की धारणाओं को चुनौती देता है क्योंकि वह इस अपूर्ण विश्व के मध्य में कष्टों से मुक्ति पाने में विश्वास करते थे।
राष्ट्रपति के पूरे भाषण को पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
अपने वीडियो संबोधन में प्रघानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अषाढ़ पूर्णिमा, जिसे गुरु पूर्णिमा के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं एवं भगवान बुद्ध को श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता जताई कि मंगोलियाई कंजुर की प्रतियां मंगोलिया सरकार को भेंट की जा रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान बुद्ध के उपदेशों एवं अष्ट मार्ग की चर्चा की जो कई समाजों एवं राष्ट्रों के कल्याण का मार्ग दिखाते हैं। बौद्ध धर्म की शिक्षाएं लोगों, महिलाओं और गरीबों के प्रति सम्मान का भाव रखने और अहिंसा तथा शांति का पाठ पढ़ाती हैं, जो पृथ्वी रूपी ग्रह पर सतत विकास का आधार है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध ने अपनी शिक्षाओं में आशा और उद्देश्य के बारे में बात की थी और दोनों के बीच एक मजबूत संबंध का अनुभव किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि वह किस तरह से 21वीं सदी को लेकर बेहद आशान्वित हैं और ये उम्मीद उन्हें देश के युवाओं से मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास आज दुनिया में स्टार्टअप का एक सबसे बड़ा परितंत्र मौजूद हैं जहां प्रतिभावान युवा वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान तलाशने में जुटे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री के पूरे भाषण को पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने इस समारोह के आयोजन के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के प्रति कृतज्ञता प्रदर्शित की। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध के विचार भौगोलिक सीमाओं के पार चले गए हैं और आज उनका संदेश पूरे विश्व के लिए प्रकाश है। मंत्री ने कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने एक बार फिर से मंगोलियाई कंजुर की प्रतियां देश एवं विदेश के समक्ष रख दी हैं। श्री पटेल ने मंगोलियाई कंजुर की प्रतियां राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद एवं मंगोलिया के राजदूत श्री गोंचिंग गनबोइड को भेंट कीं और कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने इन प्रतियों की प्रदायगी मंगोलिया के सभी मठों में करने का फैसला किया है। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि इसमें 108 खंड हैं और हम पांच अंकों का मुद्रण कर रहे हैं लेकिन यह हमारा संकल्प है कि हम उन्हें सभी 108 खंड उन्हें भेंट करेंगे।
108 खंडों में बौद्ध धर्म वैधानिक मूल ग्रंथ मंगोलियाई कंजुर मंगोलिया में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण धार्मिक ग्रंथ है। मंगोलियाई भाषा में कंजुरका अर्थ भगवान बुद्ध के शब्द अर्थात संक्षिप्त आदेशहैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रेरणा से मंगोलियाई कंजुर का प्रोफेसर लोकेश चंद्र के दिशा निर्देश के तहत राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि मिशन द्वारा पुनर्मुद्रण किया जा रहा है।
अल्पसंख्यक मामले राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि संस्कृति में धर्म चक्र और प्रवर्तन चक्र धर्म के चक्रों का पहली बार घूमना भी होता है जिसमें चार महान सत्य और आठ अष्टांग मार्ग होते हैं। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म के मूल्य और उपदेश भारत के लोकाचार और सांस्कृतिक पहचान के बिल्कुल केंद्र में है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि बुद्ध के ज्ञान और जागृति की भूमि होने के कारण हमारी महान भूमि की ऐतिहासिक विरासत हमें न केवल घनिष्ठता से बौद्धों के साथ बल्कि हर उस व्यक्ति जो बौद्ध धर्म को समझता और उसका अनुसरण करता है तथा हर उस व्यक्ति जो विश्व भर में प्रेम, करुणा को महत्व देता है, के साथ जोड़ती है। यह हमें बौद्ध धर्म का अनुसरण करने वाले प्रत्येक देश के साथ जोड़ता है। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म में चंद्रमा सच्चाई और ज्ञान का स्थायी प्रतीक है। अषाढ़ पूर्णिमा सबसे पवित्र पूर्णिमा में से एक है और आज हम सामूहिक रूप से पूरी मानवता के लिए सबसे कठिन परीक्षा की घड़ी से गुजर रहे हैं, तो हमें निश्चित रूप से भगवान बुद्ध के सच्चाई के सिद्धांतों और उपदेशों को बनाये रखने की दिशा में कार्य करना चाहिए जिससे कि परस्पर लाभदायक सह अस्तित्व तथा समस्त मानवता की समृद्धि अर्जित की जा सके।
धम्म चक्र दिवस समारोहों का आयोजन भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय की साझीदारी में अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसका आयोजन आईबीसी एवं संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा 7 मई-16 मई, 2020 तक वर्चुअल वेसाक और वैश्विक प्रार्थना सप्ताह की अत्यंत सफल मेजबानी के बाद किया जा रहा है। इसमें राजवंश, बौद्ध संघों के सर्वोच्च प्रमुख तथा विश्व भर और आईबीसी चैप्टरों, सदस्य संगठनों के विख्यात ज्ञाता और विद्वान भाग ले रहे हैं।