Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Foreign and Indian coaches to have a 4-year contract : Shri Kiren Rijiju
IOA President lauds the move
03 JUL 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
With the Government's focus on the 2024 and 2028 Olympics, and to ensure thatOlympic-bound athletes are able to train consistently with one coach and therefore work on improving their performance, foreign and Indian coaches will now have a four year contractin alignment with the Olympic cycle.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, “Coaches are the backbone of the sporting ecosystem of any country and ensuring the right coaching for our elite athletes is a vital step towards improving India’s chances in all major international tournaments, including the Olympics. This decision is part of India’s long-term roadmap for Olympic preparation for 2024 and 2028. I am confident our athletes will benefit from this.”
The 4-year contract of coaches will be given on the basis of the performance of a coach and recommendation from the respective NSFs. The contracts, though for 4 years, will be reviewed annually and extended on the basis of a coach’s overall performance, indicated by the performance of athletes in major international events.
Reacting to the decision of the Government, Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra, President, Indian Olympic Association, said, “I welcome this decision and thank the Sports Minister, Ministry and SAI. At a recent meeting with the Sports Minister, representatives of various NSFs had raised this issue and requested for longer contract periods for foreign coaches. This decision will help athletes in a big way, especially during this time when they have had to go on a forced break for a few months. The existing coaches know these athletes and will build them up.” Dr Batra further added, “Frequent changing of coaches means that an athlete has to adjust to thetemperament of the new coach and vice-versa. This often hampers the level of performance. This decision is also sure to have a positive impact on the Asian Games in 2022 and the World Championships that we have in 2023, leading up to the Olympics in 2024. The continuity of coaches will surely improve the performance of athletes and ensure more medals for India.”
Meanwhile, in view of the postponement of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics to next year, the contract of all foreign coaches will be extended till September 30, 2021.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विदेशी और भारतीय कोचों के लिए 4 वर्ष का अनुबंध होगा- श्री किरेन रिजिजू
आईओए अध्यक्ष ने इस कदम की सराहना की
03 JUL 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा ओलंपिक 2024 और 2028 पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि ओलंपिक वाले एथलीट एक कोच के साथ लगातार प्रशिक्षित करने में समर्थ रहें और इस प्रकार अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने की दिशा में लगातार काम करते रहें, विदेशी और भारतीय कोचों को अब ओलंपिक चक्र के साथ ही चार वर्ष का अनुबंध प्रदान किया जाएगा।
इस निर्णय के संदर्भ में बताते हुए, केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि, “कोच किसी भी देश की खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रीढ़ होते हैं और हमारे विशिष्ट एथलीटों के लिए सही कोचिंग सुनिश्चित करना, ओलंपिक सहित सभी प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत की संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह निर्णय ओलंपिक 2024 और 2028 की तैयारी के लिए, भारत की दीर्घकालिक रोडमैप का एक हिस्सा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारे एथलीट इससे लाभान्वित होंगे।”
कोचों के लिए 4 वर्ष का अनुबंध, कोच के प्रदर्शन और संबंधित एनएसएफ की ओर से की गई सिफारिश के आधार पर दिया जाएगा। अनुबंध, हालांकि 4 वर्ष के लिए होगा, लेकिन इसकी वार्षिक समीक्षा की जाएगी और एक कोच के समग्र प्रदर्शन के आधार पर उसे बढ़ाया जाएगा, जिसका संकेत प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाओं में एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन से प्राप्त होगा।
सरकार के निर्णय पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. नरिंदर ध्रुव बत्रा ने कहा, “मैं इस फैसले का स्वागत करता हूं और खेल मंत्री, मंत्रालय और साई को धन्यवाद देता हूं। हाल ही में खेल मंत्री के साथ हुई बैठक में, विभिन्न एनएसएफ के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस मुद्दे को उठाया था और विदेशी कोचों के लिए लंबी अवधि के अनुबंध का अनुरोध किया था। इस फैसले से एथलीटों को बड़े पैमाने पर सहायता मिलेगी, विशेष रूप से इस समय जब उन्हें कुछ महीनों के लिए मजबूरी में ब्रेक लेना पड़ा है। मौजूदा कोच इन एथलीटों को जानते हैं और वे उनका सही रूप से निर्माण करेंगे।” डॉ. बत्रा ने आगे कहा कि, “कोच को लगातार बदलने का मतलब है कि एक एथलीट को नए कोच के स्वभाव के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाना और इसी प्रकार से कोच के लिए भी एथलीट के स्वभाव के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाना। इससे प्रायः प्रदर्शन के स्तर पर बहुत फर्क पड़ता है। इस फैसले का सकारात्मक प्रभाव निश्चित रूप से 2022 के एशियाई खेलों और 2023 के विश्व चैंपियनशिप पर भी दिखाई देगा, जो 2014 के ओलंपिक के अग्रणी हैं। कोचों की निरंतरता के कारण निश्चित रूप से एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार होगा और इससे भारत के लिए ज्यादा पदक सुनिश्चित होगा।”
इस बीच, टोक्यो 2020 ओलंपिक के आयोजन को स्थगित करके अगले वर्ष करने के मद्देनजर, सभी विदेशी कोचों का अनुबंध 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया जाएगा।