Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Foreign and Indian coaches to have a 4-year contract : Shri Kiren Rijiju
IOA President lauds the move
03 JUL 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
With the Government's focus on the 2024 and 2028 Olympics, and to ensure thatOlympic-bound athletes are able to train consistently with one coach and therefore work on improving their performance, foreign and Indian coaches will now have a four year contractin alignment with the Olympic cycle.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, “Coaches are the backbone of the sporting ecosystem of any country and ensuring the right coaching for our elite athletes is a vital step towards improving India’s chances in all major international tournaments, including the Olympics. This decision is part of India’s long-term roadmap for Olympic preparation for 2024 and 2028. I am confident our athletes will benefit from this.”
The 4-year contract of coaches will be given on the basis of the performance of a coach and recommendation from the respective NSFs. The contracts, though for 4 years, will be reviewed annually and extended on the basis of a coach’s overall performance, indicated by the performance of athletes in major international events.
Reacting to the decision of the Government, Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra, President, Indian Olympic Association, said, “I welcome this decision and thank the Sports Minister, Ministry and SAI. At a recent meeting with the Sports Minister, representatives of various NSFs had raised this issue and requested for longer contract periods for foreign coaches. This decision will help athletes in a big way, especially during this time when they have had to go on a forced break for a few months. The existing coaches know these athletes and will build them up.” Dr Batra further added, “Frequent changing of coaches means that an athlete has to adjust to thetemperament of the new coach and vice-versa. This often hampers the level of performance. This decision is also sure to have a positive impact on the Asian Games in 2022 and the World Championships that we have in 2023, leading up to the Olympics in 2024. The continuity of coaches will surely improve the performance of athletes and ensure more medals for India.”
Meanwhile, in view of the postponement of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics to next year, the contract of all foreign coaches will be extended till September 30, 2021.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாட்டு மற்றும் இந்தியப் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு நான்காண்டு காலத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள்: திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு:.
03 JUL 2020 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
2024, 2028 ஆண்டுகளில் நடைபெறவுள்ள ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான பயிற்சி, ஒரே பயிற்சியாளரிடமிருந்து கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும் அதன் மூலம் அவர்களது செயல் திறன் அதிகரிக்கவும், இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டுப் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஒலிம்பிக் நடைபெறும் ஆண்டுகளையொட்டி நான்காண்டு காலத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் செய்து கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்த முடிவு குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறைகளுக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, “ஒரு நாட்டின் விளையாட்டுச் சுற்றுச்சூழலின் முதுகெலும்பு, அதன் பயிற்சியாளர்களே. நம்முடைய சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு சரியான பயிற்சி அளிப்பதை உறுதிசெய்வது; ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் உட்பட அனைத்து முக்கியமான சர்வதேசப் போட்டிகளிலும் இந்தியாவிற்கான வெற்றி வாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்கும்” என்று கூறினார் 2024, 2028 ஆண்டுகளில் நடைபெறவுள்ள ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளுக்கு தயார் செய்வதற்காக நீண்டகாலத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. “இந்த முடிவினால் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பயன்பெறுவார்கள் என்பதை நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான நான்காண்டு கால ஒப்பந்தங்கள் அவர்களின் செயல்பாட்டைப் பொறுத்தும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பின் NSF பரிந்துரையின் பேரிலும் வழங்கப்படும்.
அரசின் இந்த முடிவு குறித்துப் பேசிய, இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் நரீந்தர் துருவ் பாத்ரா “பயிற்சியாளர்களை அடிக்கடி மாற்றினால் பயிற்சியாளர்களும், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் புரிந்துகொண்டு இணக்கமாக செயல்படுவதை பலமுறை மாற்றிக்கொள்ள வேண்டியிருக்கும். இதனால் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன் தடங்கலுக்குள்ளாகும். இந்த முடிவின் காரணமாக 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு நடைபெறவுள்ள ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் நல்ல பலன்கள் கிடைக்கும் என்பது உறுதி”. என்றார். 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உலக சாம்பியன் பட்டப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. தொடர்ச்சியாக ஒரே பயிற்சியாளரிடம் பயிற்சி பெறுவதன் மூலம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் செயல்திறன் நிச்சயமாக மேம்படும். இதனால் இந்தியாவிற்கு அதிகமான பதக்கங்கள் கிடைக்கும்.
இதற்கிடையே, டோக்கியோ 2020 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் அடுத்த ஆண்டுக்கு ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போதுள்ள அனைத்து வெளிநாட்டு பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கும் ஒப்பந்த காலம் 30 செப்டம்பர் 2021 வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது