நிதி அமைச்சகம்
என்பிஎஃப்சி மற்றும் ஹெச்எஃப்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கான சிறப்பு பணப்புழக்கத் திட்டம்
01 JUL 2020 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
என்பிஎஃப்சி-க்கள் மற்றும் ஹெச்எஃப்சி-க்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பணப்புழக்க நிலைமையை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் உறவுகள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீத்தாராமன் 13-3-2020 அன்று அறிவித்திருந்தபடி சிறப்பு பணப்புழக்கத் திட்டம் ரூ.30,000 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. ட்ரஸ்ட் வழங்கி உள்ள அரசு உத்தரவாதத்துடன் கூடிய சிறப்பு பிணையப் பத்திரங்களுக்கு உறுதி அளிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்த திட்டத்திற்கான நிதியை இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி வழங்கும். எந்த ஒரு காலத்திலும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள அத்தகைய பிணையப் பத்திரங்களின் மொத்த தொகை ரூ.30,000 கோடியைவிட அதிகமாக இருக்கக் கூடாது. ட்ரஸ்ட் வழங்கி உள்ள சிறப்பு பிணையப் பத்திரங்களுக்கான நிபந்தனையற்ற மற்றும் திரும்பப் பெற முடியாத உத்தரவாதத்தை இந்திய அரசு வழங்கும். இந்தத் திட்டம் 1 ஜுலை 2020 அன்று எஸ்பிஐ கேப்பிட்டல் மார்க்கெட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (SBICAP) உருவாக்கியுள்ள எஸ்எல்எஸ் ட்ரஸ்ட் என்ற சிறப்பு நோக்க துணை நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது.
ட்ரஸ்ட் உறுதி அளிப்பதற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் 3 மாத காலத்திற்கு நடைமுறையில் இருக்கும். ட்ரஸ்ட் கடன் அளிக்கும் காலஅளவு என்பது (90 நாட்கள் வரையிலான குறுகிய காலகட்டத்துக்கு என்பிஎஃப்சி / ஹெச்எஃப்சி-க்களின் சிபி /என்சிடி-க்கள்) 90 நாட்கள் வரையிலான காலகட்டம் ஆகும். அளிக்கப்படும் நிதியானது என்பிஎஃப்சி-க்கள் / ஹெச்எஃப்சி-க்கள் தங்களது தற்போதைய கடன் பொறுப்புடைமையை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்கு மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்த வேண்டுமே தவிர சொத்துக்களை அதிகரிக்க பயன்படுத்தக் கூடாது. சந்தையில் பங்கேற்று உள்ளவர்கள் 90 நாட்களுக்குள் முதிர்வு அடையக்கூடிய தங்களது நிரந்தர முதலீடுகளை மாற்றிக் கொள்ள விரும்பினால் அவர்கள் எஸ்எல்எஸ் ட்ரஸ்டை அணுகலாம்.

Ministry of Finance
Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs and HFCs
01 JUL 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to improving the liquidity position of NBFCs as well as HFCs, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharamanhad announced on 13th March 2020, launch of a Special Liquidity Scheme of Rs. 30,000 crore. RBI will provide funds for the Scheme by subscribing to government guaranteed special securities issued by the Trust. The total amount of such securities issued outstanding shall not exceed Rs. 30,000 crores at any point of time. Government of India will provide an unconditional and irrevocable guarantee to the special securities issued by the Trust. The Scheme is being launched on July 1, 2020through a Special Purpose Vehiclein the form of SLS Trust set up by SBI Capital Markets Limited (SBICAP).
Any NBFC including Microfinance Institutions registered with RBI under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 (excluding those registered as Core Investment Companies) and any HFC registered with the National Housing Bank (NHB) under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987which is complying with the following broad conditions will be eligible to raise funding from the said facility:
1. Compliance with RBI regulations on Capital adequacy
2. Net NPA is less than 6% as on 31.03.2019
3. Net profit in at least one of the two preceding financial years
4. Rated as investment grade by a rating agency
5. Is not reported under SMA-1 or SMA-2 category by any bank for their borrowing during the period one year prior to 01.08.2018
The Scheme will remain open for 3 months for making subscriptions by the Trust.The period of lending (CPs/NCDs of NBFCs/HFCs for short duration of upto 90 days) by the Trust shall be for a period of upto 90 days. The financing would be used by the NFBCs/HFCs only to repay existing liabilities and not to expand assets. Further, those market participants who are looking to exit their standard investments with a residual maturity of 90 days may also approach the SLS Trust.
This facility is a part of the Government of India and RBI’s efforts to alleviate the concerns of the market participants on the availability of fundsto the sector. Those wishing to avail liquidity under the Scheme can apply at info@slstrust.in. Details of the Scheme can be viewed on the website of SBI Capital Markets.
A circular of RBI on the Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCS/HFCs dated July 1, 2020 ia Annexed