மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
அதிகாரம் அளிப்பு, உள்ளடங்கிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் நிலைமாற்றத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக டிஜிட்டல் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது. அதன் ஆக்கபூர்வமான தாக்கம் இந்திய குடிமக்களின் வாழ்வில் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் உணரப்பட்டுள்ளது: ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத்
01 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
அதிகாரம் அளிப்பு, உள்ளடங்கிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் நிலைமாற்றத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக டிஜிட்டல் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது. அதன் ஆக்கபூர்வமான தாக்கம் இந்தியக் குடிமக்களின் வாழ்வில் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் உணரப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொலைத் தொடர்பு மற்றும் சட்டம், நீதித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் கூறியுள்ளார். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா செயல் திட்டத்தின் ஐந்தாவது ஆண்டு நிறைவை ஒட்டி காணொளி மூலம் நடைபெற்ற மாநாட்டில் இன்று உரையாற்றிய அவர், இப்போதைய நோய்த் தாக்குதல் சூழ்நிலையில், ஜன்தன், ஆதார் மற்றும் மொபைல் என்ற மூன்று வசதிகள் காரணமாக, மக்கள் வீடுகளில் இருந்தே பணியாற்ற முடிகிறது, மின்னணு முறையில் பணப் பரிவர்த்தனை செய்ய முடிகிறது, தொலைக்காட்சி, கைபேசி, மடிக்கணினிகள் மூலம் மாணவர்கள் கல்வி கற்க முடிகிறது, நோயாளிகள் தொலைவில் இருந்தே ஆலோசனை பெற முடிகிறது, இந்தியாவில் எளிதில் அணுக முடியாத தொலை தூரங்களில் இருக்கும் விவசாயிகளும் பிரதமரின்-கிசான் திட்டப் பயன்களை தங்கள் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாகப் பெற முடிகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் - தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி முன்னேறி வரும் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா செயல் திட்டத்தின் ஐந்தாவது ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் துறையின் அமைச்சர் திரு. ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் தோட்ரே, சில மாநிலங்களின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், திரு. நந்தன் நில்கேணி, அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர்கள், அமைச்சகங்கள், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கல்வித்துறைப் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். உலகெங்கிலும் இருந்து இதில் 1,500 பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் பயணம், அதிகாரம் அளித்தல், உள்ளடங்கிய வளர்ச்சி, டிஜிட்டல் நிலைமாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு முன்னேறி வந்துள்ளது. இந்தியக் குடிமக்களின் அடையாள மேலாண்மையில் ஆதார், நேரடி ஆதாயப் பரிமாற்றம், பொதுச் சேவை மையங்கள், டிஜிலாக்கர், செல்போன் அடிப்படையிலான உமாங் (UMANG) சேவைகள், MyGov, ஜீவன் பிரமான் முதல் UPI வரையிலான தளங்கள், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத், இ-ஹாஸ்பிடல், பிரதமரின்-கிசான், இணையவழி சந்தை (e-NAM), மண் வள அட்டைகள், ஸ்வயம், ஸ்வயம் பிரபா, தேசிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகை முனையம், இ-பாடசாலா மற்றும் பிற சேவைகள் மூலம் மக்களின் வாழ்வில் அனைத்து வகைகளிலும் ஆக்கபூர்வமான தாக்கத்தை இது ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. `தேசிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முனையம்' மற்றும் `இளைஞர்களுக்கான பொறுப்புமிக்க செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தளங்கள் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. செயற்கைப் புலனறிதல் மூலம் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்கிட இவை தொடங்கப்பட்டன. கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு சூழ்நிலையில் ஆரோக்கிய சேது, இ-சஞ்சீவனி, MyGov மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகத் தளங்கள் மூலம் தகவல்களை அளித்தல் மூலமாக டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிகள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளன.
2014இல் இ-சேவைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,463 ஆக இருந்த நிலையில் 2020 மே மாதத்தில் அந்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,858 ஆக உயர்ந்திருப்பதாகவும், தினசரி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் எண்ணிக்கை 2014இல் 66 லட்சமாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2020இல் 16.3 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். 125.7 கோடி பேருக்கு ஆதார் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், 4,216 கோடி அத்தாட்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். ``56 அமைச்சகங்களின் மூலம் 426 திட்டங்களுக்கான பணப்பயன்கள் ரூ.11.1 லட்சம் கோடி அளவுக்கு பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், இதனால் ரூ.1.7 லட்சம் கோடி சேமிப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 38.73 கோடி பயனாளிகள் ஜன்தன் வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் மூலம் பயன் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இத் திட்டத்தில் பயனாளிகளின் கணக்கில் ரூ.1.33 லட்சம் கோடி உள்ளது என்றார் அவர். கைபேசி மற்றும் இணைய வசதிகளை முறையே 117 கோடி மற்றும் 68.8 கோடி பயனாளர்கள் பயன்படுத்துவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2015 ஜூலை 1 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட டிஜிலாக்கர் சேவையில் 378 கோடி ஆவணங்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. புதிய-யுக நிர்வாகத்துக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த கைபேசிச் செயலி (UMANG) மூலம் 860க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சேவைகள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. அதில் 3 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பதிவிறக்கங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் நிர்வாகத்தில் பங்கேற்பு நிலையை அளிக்க வசதியாக MyGov தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதில் 1.17 கோடி பேர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். பிரதமரின் மான் கி பாத் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு உதவியாக இது உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital journey has focused on empowerment, inclusion and digital transformation and its positive impact is being felt in all aspects of the lives of Indian citizens: Ravi Shankar Prasad
Nandan Nilekani congratulates the minister on successful implementation of Digital India Program
E-services increases from 2,463 in 2014 to 3,858 till may 2020
Daily average electronic transactions increased from 66 Lakh in 2014 to 16.3 Crore in 2020
860+ services operational with more than 3 crore downloads on unified mobile app for new-age governance (UMANG)
Meity celebrates 5 years of Digital India
01 JUL 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications and Law & Justice, has said that the digital journey has focused on empowerment, inclusion and digital transformation and its positive impact is being felt in all aspects of the lives of Indian citizens. While addressing a video conference marking celebration of 5 years journey of India's Digital India Programme here, today, he stated that in the current pandemic scenario, thanks to JAM trinity (Jan Dhan, Aadhaar an Mobile), people are able to work from home, people are able make digital payment, students are able to learn through TV, Mobile and Laptop, patients are able to take tele-consultation, and farmers in remote corner of India is able to get PM-KISAN benefits directly in their bank accounts.
The conference was organised by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology to celebrate 5 Years of Digital India progressing towards Digital Bharat - AatmaNirbhar Bharat. This conference was graced by the presence of MoIT, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Additional Chief Secretaries of some States, Shri Nandan Nilekani, the IT Secretaries of all States, representatives from Ministries, Industry and the academia. The conference was attended by 1,500 delegates all over the world.
The Digital India journey in the past 5 years has centred around empowerment, inclusion, digital transformation. It has positively impacted all aspects of the lives of Indian citizens identity management through Aadhaar, Direct Benefit Transfer, Common Services Centres, DigiLocker, mobile based UMANG services, participatory governance through MyGov, Jeevan Pramaan, to UPI, Ayushman Bharat, e-Hospital, PM-Kisan, e-NAM, Soil Health Cards, SWAYAM, SWAYAM PRABHA, National Scholarship Portal, e-Pathshala, and so on. A ‘National AI Portal’ and ‘Responsible AI for Youth’ was launched recently to lay the foundation for an AI-powered future. Digital India’s initiatives have also played a pivotal role during the CoVID-19 situation, such as Aarogya Setu, E-Sanjeevani, sensitisation through MyGov and Social media platforms etc.
Pointing out that the number of e-Services has increased from 2,463 in 2014 to 3,858 till May 2020 and daily average electronic transactions have increased from 66 lakh in 2014 to 16.3 crore in 2020, the Union Minister shared that Aadhaar has been issued to 125.7 crore residents and 4,216 crore authentications have been facilitated. “Direct Benefit Transfer to the tune of Rs 11.1 lakh crore has been disbursed for 426 schemes from 56 Ministries and has led to the saving of Rs 1.7 lakh crore due. Jan Dhan Accounts have reached 38.73 crore beneficiaries, with a total of Rs 1.33 lakh crore in beneficiaries bank accounts. Mobile and internet connections are being used by 117 crore and 68.8 crore users, respectively. DigiLocker, launched on July 1, 2015, has 378 crore issued documents. Unified Mobile App for New-Age Governance (UMANG) has 860+ services operational and more than 3 Crore downloads have taken place, he further added. MyGov has been launched to facilitate participatory governance in the country, with a total of 1.17 Crore registered participants, while facilitating the Mann Ki Baat of the Prime Minister.
Emphasizing the Digital India’s initiatives during the COVID-19 situation, such as Aarogya Setu for its ground-breaking development time of 3 weeks and localisation in 12 Indian languages with 13 crore downloads, with additional 3 crores for Kai OS, he informed that it has helped identify over 350 COVID-19 hotspots. He further said that sensitization through MyGov and Social Media Platforms have played a crucial role in tackling the pandemic through user friendly graphics, video, quotes to citizens through the MyGov website and through all social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedln, Telegram, and Youtube. He also spoke briefly about other initiatives such as E-Sanjeevani, SAMHAR-COVID-19, Ayush Sanjivani Mobile app, and VC and e-Office.
While concluding, he reiterated that Digital India’s achievements can be attributed to the united efforts of Central Government, State Governments, Industries and Academia, all key parts of Team India. Lastly, he stated that India’s talent pool of skilled people, technology prowess and geo-political advantages are poised to make India an inspiring country in the 21st Century for the welfare of Indians and the world.
During the event a panel discussion was held regarding public digital platforms. Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY spoke about ‘Building Digital Government Platforms for the Digital Economy of the Future’.Shri Nandan Nilekani, Non-Executive Chairman, Infosys, spoke about the relevance and success of public-private partnership models in e-Government Development,where he touched four dimensions-Government as an enabler of technology, as a customer of Technology, as a platform provider and the Government as collaborator to provide solutions. He congratulated Hon’ble Minister on the successful implementation of Digital India in the country. The building of Aatma Nirbhar Digital Systems also deliberated extensively. ‘AatmaNirbharta’ or ‘Self-Reliance’ implies development of in-house capacity and capability to drive economic and social development of the country.