Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s AI enabled MyGov Corona Helpdesk bagged two awards at Global Leadership Summit and Festival of AI & Emerging Technology, CogX 2020
30 JUN 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
AI enabled MyGov Corona Helpdesk bagged two awards under categories (1) “Best Innovation for Covid-19 – Society” and (2) “People’s Choice Covid-19 Overall Winner”, at the recently held CogX 2020, which is a prestigious Global Leadership Summit and Festival of AI & Emerging Technology held annually in London.The awards were won by Technical Partner of Mygov, JioHaptik Technologies Limited.
MyGov is the world’s largest citizen engagement platform, which facilitates two-ways communication between the Government and Citizen and facilitates participatory governance in India, the world’s largest democracy. In the fight against Covid-19, MyGov, JioHaptik Technologies Limited and WhatsApp team collaborated to develop AI enabled MyGov Corona Helpdesk in the record time of 5 days including weekend.
MyGov Corona Helpdesk demonstrated the true Public, Private and Public Partnership (PPPP), wherein, Citizen centric services were provided by MyGov, the state-of-the-art technological solution including infrastructure were designed, developed, and deployed by JioHaptik Technologies Limited, and ideas given by public were factored-in on daily basis to improve the services and solution.
CogX is one of the world's largest events on AI, held annually in London with over 15,000 participants in attendance from the highest levels of business, government, industry, and research. The Cogx Awards are given out to the best-of-the-best in AI and emerging technologies across the world. After a rigorous evaluation, Indian chatbot ‘MyGov Corona Helpdesk’ was chosen among hundreds of entries that made a difference to society during the pandemic. Following a live digital pitch in front of a worldwide audience and esteemed judges, the JioHaptik was awarded the honor for providing AI enabled technologicalsolution for ‘MyGov Corona Helpdesk’ that has helped safeguard lives amid a pandemic.
In response to the COVID-19 outbreak, the ‘MyGov Corona Helpdesk’ has received more than 76 million messages and processed over 41 million conversations. With the active involvement of Government, JioHaptik and WhatsApp, this chatbot has helped / continues to help over 28 million Indians stay informed while providing a platform to get latest information on Covid-19, curb rumors and misinformation.
Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov said that right communication strategy and leveraging technology is an important strategy to deal with the pandemic. Digital India has made solid foundation. It has been the endeavor of Digital India and its initiative MyGov to act as a bridge between citizens and government and ensure citizen participation and information dissemination on platforms that most citizens use. Towards this objective, MyGov Corona Helpdesk, developed in partnership with JioHaptik and WhatsApp, has really helped improve our outreach and engagement. The chatbotengages citizens in user friendly manner with personalized information and updates on COVID-19, government advisories, advice of medical experts, stories of COVID19 survivors, myth busters and musical interludes through the positive harmonies campaign that also ensures that people are relaxed and stress free. Innovatiove use of inforgraphics, videos and podcasts has ensured that MyGov Corona Helpdesk remains a true friend of citizens in this crisis.
Speaking on the win, CEO & Co-Founder of Haptik, AakritVaish mentioned, ‘’What started as an initiative to spread the right information has today become a world-renowned technological solution that continues to assist millions. The Government’s support was a key driver in building the ‘’MyGov Corona Helpdesk’’ in record time and being recognized at a global technology summit further bolsters our belief that technology is meant to benefit society in the long run. We would also like to acknowledge our healthcare professionals as the real winners of this honor who are battling this pandemic 24/7.’’

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत के एआई सक्षम माईजीओवी (MyGov) कोरोना हेल्पडेस्क ने ग्लोबल लीडरशिप समिट और एआई एंड इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजी महोत्‍सव, कॉगएक्स 2020 में दो पुरस्कार प्राप्‍त किए
30 JUN 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
एआई सक्षम माईजीओवी (MyGov) कोरोना हेल्पडेस्क ने एक प्रतिष्ठित ग्लोबल लीडरशिप शिखर सम्‍मेलन और एआई एंड इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजी महोत्‍सव, कॉगएक्स 2020 में (1) "बैस्‍ट इनोवेशन फॉर कोविड-19 सोसाइटी" और (2) "पीपुल्स च्वाइस कोविड-19 ओवरऑल विनर" श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत दो पुरस्कार प्राप्‍त किए हैं। एआई एंड इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजी का शिखर सम्मेलन और महोत्सव लंदन में प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित किया जाता है। पुरस्कार माईजीओवी, जियो हार्पिक टेक्‍नोलॉजीस लिमिटेड के तकनीकी साझेदार द्वारा जीते गए।
माईजीओवी दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा नागरिक जुड़ाव मंच है, जो सरकार और नागरिक के बीच दो-तरफ़ा संचार की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र भारत में भागीदारी प्रशासन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। कोविड -19, माईजीओवी, जियो हार्पिक टेक्‍नोलॉजीस लिमिटेड और वट्सऐप टीम के खिलाफ मुकाबले में एआई ने सप्ताहांत सहित 5 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में माईजीओवी कोरोना हेल्पडेस्क को विकसित करने में सहयोग किया।
माईजीओवी कोरोना हेल्पडेस्क ने सच्ची सार्वजनिक, निजी और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी (पीपीपीपी) का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें, माईजीओवी द्वारा जियो हार्पिक टेक्‍नोलॉजीस लिमिटेड द्वारा डिजाइन, विकसित और तैनात की गई अत्याधुनिक नागरिक केंद्रित, बुनियादी सुविधाओं सहित तकनीकी समाधान सेवाएं प्रदान की गईं और जनता द्वारा दिए गए विचारों को सेवाओं और समाधान को बेहतर बनाने के लिए दैनिक आधार पर शामिल किया गया।
कॉगएक्‍स एआई दुनिया के सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रमों में से एक है, लंदन में प्रतिवर्ष 15,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ व्यापार, सरकार, उद्योग, और अनुसंधान में उपस्थिति के साथ आयोजित किया जाता है। कॉगएक्‍स पुरस्‍कारों को एआई में सर्वश्रेष्ठ और दुनिया भर में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए दिया जाता है। एक कठोर मूल्यांकन के बाद, भारतीय चैटबॉट ‘माईजीओवी कोरोना हेल्पडेस्क’ को सैकड़ों प्रविष्टियों के बीच चुना गया, जिसने महामारी के दौरान समाज में बदलाव किया। दुनिया भर के दर्शकों और सम्मानित न्यायाधीशों के सामने एक लाइव डिजिटल पिच के बाद, जियो हार्पिक को ‘माईजीओवी कोरोना हैल्‍पडेस्‍क’ के लिए एआई सक्षम तकनीकी प्रदान करने के लिए सम्मानित किया गया, जिसने महामारी से जीवन को सुरक्षित रखने में मदद की है।
कोविड-19 प्रकोप के जवाब में, 'माईजीओवी कोरोना हेल्पडेस्क' को 76 मिलियन से अधिक संदेश प्राप्त हुए हैं और 41 मिलियन से अधिक संवादों को परिष्‍कृत किया गया है। सरकार, जियो हार्पिक और व्हाट्सऐप की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, इस चैटबॉट ने कोविड-19 के बारे में नवीनतम जानकारी प्राप्त करने, अफवाहों और गलत सूचना पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करते हुए 28 मिलियन से अधिक भारतीयों को सूचना प्रदान करने में मदद की/करना जारी रखा है।
माईजीओवी के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि महामारी से निपटने के लिए सही संचार रणनीति और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीति है। डिजिटल इंडिया ने ठोस आधार बनाया है। डिजिटल इंडिया और उसकी पहल माईजीओवी का यह प्रयास रहा है कि वे नागरिकों और सरकार के बीच एक सेतु का काम करे और अधिकांश नागरिकों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले प्लेटफार्मों पर नागरिक भागीदारी और सूचना का प्रसार सुनिश्चित करे। इस उद्देश्य के लिए माईजीओवी कोरोना हेल्पडेस्क ने, जियो हार्पिक और वट्सऐप के साथ साझेदारी विकसित की है जिसने वास्तव में हमारी पहुंच और कार्य को बेहतर बनाने में मदद की है। चैटबॉट नागरिकों को कोविड-19, सरकारी सलाह, चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों की सलाह, कोविड-19 से बचे लोगों की कथाओं, मिथक तोड़ने वालों और सकारात्मक सद्भाव अभियान के माध्‍यम से संगीतमय जानकारी देता है जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि लोग निश्चिंत और तनाव मुक्त रहें। इनफॉरग्राफिक्‍स, वीडियो और पॉडकास्ट के नवीन उपयोग ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि माईजीओवी कोरोना हेल्पडेस्क इस संकट में नागरिकों का सच्चा दोस्त बना रहेगा।
जीत पर बोलते हुए, हार्पिक के सीईओ और सह-संस्थापक, आकृतवैश ने उल्लेख किया, ‘सही जानकारी के प्रसार के लिए एक पहल के रूप में जिसे शुरू किया गया वह आज एक विश्व-प्रसिद्ध तकनीकी समाधान बन गया है जिससे लाखों लोगों को सहायता मिलेगी। ‘माईजीओवी कोरोना हेल्पडेस्क’ के निर्माण में सरकार का समर्थन एक महत्वपूर्ण संचालक था और यह एक वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन में मान्यता प्राप्त होने के कारण हमारे विश्वास को और भी मजबूती प्रदान करता है कि प्रौद्योगिकी आगे चलकर समाज को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए है। हम इस सम्मान के वास्तविक विजेताओं के रूप में अपने स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों को भी स्वीकार करना चाहेंगे, जो चौबीस घंटे इस महामारी से जूझ रहे हैं।'