Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
New Process of MSME Registration takes off in the name of Udyam Registration from 1st July, 2020 as planned earlier
www.udyamregistration.gov.in - a new portal for Udyam Registration launched by the MSME Ministry
The portal guides the entrepreneurs step by step as to what they should know, what they should do
Government has organized a full system of Facilitation for Registration Process
30 JUN 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
As already declared by the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), vide the Notification Dated 26th June, 2020, the new process of Classification and Registration of enterprises is starting from 1st July, 2020. An enterprise for this purpose will be known as Udyam and its Registration Process will be known as 'Udyam Registration'.
Further highlights of this process are:
• MSME registration process is fully online, paperless and based on self-declaration. No documents or proof are required to be uploaded for registering an MSME;
• Adhaar Number will be requiredfor registration;
• A Registration number will be given after registration;
• After completion of the process of registration, an Udyam Registration Certificate will be issued;
• This certificate will have a dynamic QR Code from which the web page on our Portal and details about the enterprise can be accessed;
• There will be no need for renewal of Registration;
• PAN & GST linked details on investment and turnover of enterprises will be taken automatically from the respective Government data bases;
• MSME Ministry's online system will be fully integrated with Income Tax and GSTIN systems;
• Those who have EM-II or UAM registration or any other registration issued by any authority under the Ministry of MSME, will also have to re-register themselves;
• No enterprise is supposed to file more than one Udyam Registration. However, any number of activities including manufacturing or service or both may be specified or added in one Registration;
• Government 's Facilitation mechanism in the name of single window systems at Champions Control Rooms and at DICs will help people in this process;
• Registration Process is totally free. No Costs or Fees are to be paid in this regard.
Ministry has expressed confidence that this process will be extremely simple, seamless entrepreneur friendly. It will set an example in Ease of Doing Business, not only in India but internationally. It will reduce transaction time and costs. Entrepreneurs and Enterprises can focus on their real work and become globally competitive.
At the same time, looking to some private websites projecting as Government website, Ministry has clarified that except this portal of Government of India (www.udyamregistration.gov.in) and Government's Single Window Facilitation Systems, no other private online or offline system, service, agency or person is authorized or entitled to do MSME Registration or undertake any activity related with that process.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई पंजीकरण की नई प्रक्रिया पूर्व निर्धारित योजना के अनुसार 1 जुलाई, 2020 से उदयम पंजीकरण के नाम से शुरू
उद्यम पंजीकरण के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक नया पोर्टल www.udyamregistration.gov.in
पोर्टल कदम-कदम पर उद्यमियों का मार्गदर्शन करेगा कि उन्हें क्या पता होना चाहिए, उन्हें क्या करना चाहिए
सरकार ने पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के लिए सुविधा की एक पूर्ण प्रणाली स्‍थापित की
30 JUN 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
जैसा कि केन्‍द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) द्वारा पहले ही घोषित किया जा चुका है, 26 जून, 2020 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार, उद्यमों के वर्गीकरण और पंजीकरण की नई प्रक्रिया 1 जुलाई, 2020 से शुरू हो रही है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक एंटरप्राइज उदयम के नाम से जाना जाएगा और इसकी पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया 'उद्यम पंजीकरण' के नाम से जानी जाएगी।
प्रक्रिया की प्रमुख बातें हैं:
• एमएसएमई पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन, पेपरलेस और स्व-घोषणा पर आधारित है। एमएसएमई को पंजीकृत करने के लिए कोई दस्तावेज या प्रमाण अपलोड करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है;
• पंजीकरण के लिए आधार नंबर जरूरी होगा;
• पंजीकरण के बाद एक पंजीकरण संख्या दी जाएगी;
• पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद, एक उदयम पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी किया जाएगा;
• इस प्रमाण पत्र में एक डायनेमिक क्यूआर कोड होगा, जिससे हमारे पोर्टल पर वेब पेज और उद्यम के बारे में विवरण प्राप्त किया जा सकता है;
• पंजीकरण के नवीकरण की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं होगी;
• उद्यमों के निवेश और टर्नओवर पर पैन और जीएसटी से जुड़ा हुआ विवरण संबंधित सरकारी डेटा बेसों से स्‍वत: ले लिया जाएगा;
• एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की ऑनलाइन प्रणाली पूरी तरह से आयकर और जीएसटीआईएन सिस्टम के साथ जुड़ी होगी;
• जिनके पास ईएम-द्वितीय या यूएएम पंजीकरण या एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के तहत किसी भी प्राधिकरण द्वारा जारी किया गया कोई अन्य पंजीकरण है, उन्हें भी खुद को फिर से पंजीकृत करना होगा;
• किसी भी एंटरप्राइज को एक से अधिक उदयम पंजीकरण नहीं करना चाहिए। हालाँकि, विनिर्माण या सेवा या दोनों सहित कोई भी गतिविधियाँ एक पंजीकरण में निर्दिष्ट या जोड़ी जा सकती हैं;
• चैंपियंस कंट्रोल रूम और डीआईसी में सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम के नाम पर सरकारी सुविधा तंत्र इस प्रक्रिया में लोगों की मदद करेगा;
• पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह से मुफ्त है। इस संबंध में कोई लागत या शुल्क का भुगतान नहीं किया जाना है।
मंत्रालय ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया है कि यह प्रक्रिया अत्यंत सरल, सहज उद्यम अनुकूल होगी। यह न केवल भारत में बल्कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में एक उदाहरण स्थापित करेगी। यह लेनदेन के समय और लागत को कम करेगी। उद्यमी और उद्यम अपने वास्तविक काम पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकते हैं और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बन सकते हैं।
साथ ही, कुछ निजी वेबसाइटों को सरकारी वेबसाइट के रूप में पेश करते हुए, मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि भारत सरकार के इस पोर्टल (www.udyamregistration.gov.in) और सरकार के सिंगल विंडो फेसिलिटेशन सिस्टम को छोड़कर, कोई अन्य निजी ऑनलाइन या ऑफलाइन प्रणाली, सेवा, एजेंसी या व्यक्ति एमएसएमई पंजीकरण करने या उस प्रक्रिया से संबंधित किसी भी गतिविधि को करने के लिए अधिकृत नहीं है।