Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
New Process of MSME Registration takes off in the name of Udyam Registration from 1st July, 2020 as planned earlier
www.udyamregistration.gov.in - a new portal for Udyam Registration launched by the MSME Ministry
The portal guides the entrepreneurs step by step as to what they should know, what they should do
Government has organized a full system of Facilitation for Registration Process
30 JUN 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
As already declared by the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), vide the Notification Dated 26th June, 2020, the new process of Classification and Registration of enterprises is starting from 1st July, 2020. An enterprise for this purpose will be known as Udyam and its Registration Process will be known as 'Udyam Registration'.
Further highlights of this process are:
• MSME registration process is fully online, paperless and based on self-declaration. No documents or proof are required to be uploaded for registering an MSME;
• Adhaar Number will be requiredfor registration;
• A Registration number will be given after registration;
• After completion of the process of registration, an Udyam Registration Certificate will be issued;
• This certificate will have a dynamic QR Code from which the web page on our Portal and details about the enterprise can be accessed;
• There will be no need for renewal of Registration;
• PAN & GST linked details on investment and turnover of enterprises will be taken automatically from the respective Government data bases;
• MSME Ministry's online system will be fully integrated with Income Tax and GSTIN systems;
• Those who have EM-II or UAM registration or any other registration issued by any authority under the Ministry of MSME, will also have to re-register themselves;
• No enterprise is supposed to file more than one Udyam Registration. However, any number of activities including manufacturing or service or both may be specified or added in one Registration;
• Government 's Facilitation mechanism in the name of single window systems at Champions Control Rooms and at DICs will help people in this process;
• Registration Process is totally free. No Costs or Fees are to be paid in this regard.
Ministry has expressed confidence that this process will be extremely simple, seamless entrepreneur friendly. It will set an example in Ease of Doing Business, not only in India but internationally. It will reduce transaction time and costs. Entrepreneurs and Enterprises can focus on their real work and become globally competitive.
At the same time, looking to some private websites projecting as Government website, Ministry has clarified that except this portal of Government of India (www.udyamregistration.gov.in) and Government's Single Window Facilitation Systems, no other private online or offline system, service, agency or person is authorized or entitled to do MSME Registration or undertake any activity related with that process.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई नोंदणीच्या नव्या प्रक्रियेला पूर्वनिर्धारित योजनेनुसार 1 जुलै 2020 पासून उद्यम रजिस्ट्रेशन या नावाने सुरुवात
www.udyamregistration.gov.in – एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाकडून उद्यम नोंदणीसाठी नवे पोर्टल सुरू
उद्यमींना काय माहीत असावे, त्यांनी काय करावे याविषयीच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्याचे पोर्टलकडून मार्गदर्शन
सरकारकडून नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुविधा देणाऱ्या संपूर्ण प्रणालीचे नियोजन
30 JUN 2020 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2020
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग(एमएसएमई) मंत्रालयाने यापूर्वीच 26 जून 2020 च्या अधिसूचनेद्वारे जाहीर केल्यानुसार 1 जुलै 2020 पासून उद्योगांचे वर्गीकरण आणि नोंदणी यासाठी नवी प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यात येणार आहे. या अंतर्गत एखादा उद्योग उद्यम म्हणून ओळखला जाईल आणि त्याच्या नोंदणी प्रक्रियेला उद्यम रजिस्ट्रेशन म्हटले जाईल.
या प्रक्रियेची अधिक वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे:
• एमएसएमई नोंदणी प्रक्रिया पूर्णपणे ऑनलाईन, कागदविरहित आणि स्वयं-घोषणेवर आधारित असेल. एखाद्या एमएसएमईच्या नोंदणीसाठी कोणतीही कागदपत्रे किंवा पुरावे जोडण्याची आवश्यकता नाही.
• नोंदणीसाठी आधार क्रमांकाची आवश्यकता आहे; नोंदणीनंतर एक नोंदणी क्रमांक दिला जाईल
• नोंदणी प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाल्यावर, एक उद्यम नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाईल;
• या प्रमाणपत्रावर एक डायनॅमिक क्यूआर कोड असेल ज्याच्या द्वारे आमच्या पोर्टलवरील वेबपेज आणि उद्योगाच्या तपशीलाची माहिती मिळवता येईल;
• नोंदणीचे नूतनीकरण करण्याची कोणतीही आवश्यकता नाही;
• गुंतवणूक आणि उद्योगांची उलाढाल, पॅन आणि जीएसटीशी संबंधित तपशील आपोआप संबंधित सरकारी यंत्रणेकडून घेतला जाईल;
• एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाची ऑनलाईन प्रणाली प्राप्तिकर आणि जीएसटी इन प्रणालीशी पूर्णपणे एकात्मिक असेल;
• ज्यांच्याकडे ईएम-II किंवा यूएएम नोंदणी किंवा एमएसएमई मंत्रालयांतर्गत, असलेल्या इतर प्राधिकरणाने जारी केलेली इतर प्रकारची नोंदणी असेल त्यांना स्वतःची नव्याने नोंदणी करावी लागेल;कोणत्याही उद्योगाने एकापेक्षा जास्त उद्यम नोंदणी करू नये. मात्र, उत्पादन किंवा सेवा किंवा दोहोंसहित कितीही व्यवहारांची माहिती एकाच नोंदणीमध्ये विशेषत्वाने नमूद करता येईल किंवा भर घालता येईल.
• चॅम्पियन्स कंट्रोल रुम आणि डीआयसीजमध्ये एक खिडकी नावाची सरकारी सुविधा यंत्रणा या प्रक्रियेत लोकांना मदत करेल;
• नोंदणी प्रक्रिया पूर्णपणे निःशुल्क आहे. या संदर्भात कोणताही खर्च किंवा शुल्क चुकते करू नये.
ही प्रक्रिया अतिशय साधी, सोपी आणि उद्योजकसुलभ असल्याचा विश्वास मंत्रालयाने व्यक्त केला आहे. यामुळे व्यवसाय सुलभतेचा एक आदर्श केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर निर्माण होईल. यामुळे एकंदर प्रक्रियांचा वेळ आणि खर्च वाचेल. उद्योजक आणि उद्योग यांना त्यांच्या प्रत्यक्ष कामावर लक्ष केंद्रित करता येईल आणि जागतिक पातळीवर स्पर्धात्मक बनता येईल.
त्याच वेळी काही खाजगी वेबसाईट्स सरकारी वेबसाईट्स असल्याचा दावा करत असल्याचे लक्षात घेऊन भारत सरकारच्या (www.udyamregistration.gov.in) या पोर्टल व्यतिरिक्त आणि सरकारच्या एक खिडकी सुविधा प्रणाली व्यतिरिक्त कोणत्याही खाजगी ऑनलाईन किंवा ऑफलाईन प्रणाली, सेवा, संस्था किंवा व्यक्तीला एमएसएमई नोंदणी करण्याचा किंवा या प्रक्रियेशी संबंधित कोणतेही व्यवहार करण्याचा अधिकार नसेल, असे मंत्रालयाने सांगितले आहे.