Ministry of Science & Technology
DST-SERB in collaboration with INSA launches photo & film competition with the theme “Science through My Eyes”
30 JUN 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) is organising a photo/painting and a one-minute-film competition. The competition aims to help people go beyond their discipline and see, understand, and appreciate science around them. A critical look will help in fostering and promoting the scientific spirit, interest in research and will encourage creative abilities.
The theme for the competition is ‘Science through My Eyes.’ Any suitable sub-theme under this main theme may be chosen. Some examples of sub-themes are science in the lab, kitchen, sports, hospital, at home, or at work. The creation may include any work in the above forms related to the COVID 19 virus, healthy life, geo-heritage, health, fascinating space, and any sub-theme covered under the main theme ‘Science through My Eyes.’
“Democratisation of science through science everywhere and science for all is a compelling theme which will be an important aid in developing the scientific temper in the society at large, inspire the young in pursuit of quality, innovative knowledge, and indeed contribute in the development, security and economic needs of an Atma Nirbhar Bharat,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The competition is open to Indian nationals only. There is no entry fee. Entries will be under 3 groups-- doctoral students (Ph.D.) and Post-doctoral Fellows in any discipline, those pursuing professional degrees like MBBS, MS, MD, M Tech, MBA in any discipline, practicing scientists and any other working professionals such as doctors, engineers, technical staff, film-makers, para-medico… etc. A team of two may also be made to create the work. The entry can be in the name of an individual or a team of 2 individuals.
The entries may be e-submitted anytime during 11 AM on 30th June 2020 and 5 PM on July 15th, 2020.
(For more details:
http://www.insaindia.res.in/scroll_news_pdf/INSA_SERB_Competition.pdf)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी-एसईआरबी ने “साइंस थ्रू माई आईज” विषय पर भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी के सहयोग से फोटो और फिल्‍म प्रतियोगिता की शुरूआत की
30 JUN 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) और विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) एक फोटो / पेंटिंग और एक मिनट की फिल्म प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन कर रहा है। प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य लोगों को उनके विषय से हटकर अपने आसपास के विज्ञान को देखने, समझने और उसकी सराहना करने में मदद करना है। एक समीक्षात्‍मक दृष्टि वैज्ञानिक भावना को बढ़ावा देने और अनुसंधान में रुचि को बढ़ावा देने और रचनात्मक क्षमताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने में मदद करेगी।
प्रतियोगिता का विषय “साइंस थ्रू माई आईज” है। इस मुख्य विषय के अंतर्गत कोई भी उपयुक्त उप-विषय चुना जा सकता है। उप-विषयों के कुछ उदाहरण हैं प्रयोगशाला, रसोई, खेल, अस्पताल, घर पर या काम पर विज्ञान हैं। “साइंस थ्रू माई आईज” के अंतर्गत रचना में कोविड-19 वायरस, स्वस्थ जीवन, भू-विरासत, स्वास्थ्य, आकर्षक स्थान और मुख्य विषय के अंतर्गत आने वाले किसी भी विषय से संबंधित कोई भी कार्य शामिल हो सकता है।
डीएसटी सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा। "हर जगह विज्ञान और सभी के लिए विज्ञान के माध्यम से विज्ञान का लोकतंत्रीकरण एक दमदार विषय है जो बड़े पैमाने पर समाज में वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव को विकसित करने में मददगार होगा, गुणवत्ता, नवीन ज्ञान की खोज में युवाओं को प्रेरित करेगा, और वास्तव में विकास, सुरक्षा और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की आर्थिक जरूरतों में योगदान देगा।”
प्रतियोगिता केवल भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए खुली है। कोई प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं है। प्रवेश 3 समूहों के तहत होंगे - किसी भी विषय में डॉक्टरेट छात्र (पीएचडी) और पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल फेलो, जो किसी भी विषय में एमबीबीएस, एमएस, एमडी, एम टेक, एमबीए जैसी पेशेवर डिग्री के लिए पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं, प्रैक्टिसिंग वैज्ञानिक हैं और किसी भी अन्य तरह का पेशेवर काम कर रहे डॉक्टर, इंजीनियर, तकनीकी कर्मचारी, फिल्म-निर्माता, पैरा-मेडिको… आदि हैं। काम करने के लिए दो की एक टीम भी बनाई जा सकती है। प्रविष्टि किसी व्यक्ति या 2 व्यक्तियों की टीम के नाम पर हो सकती है।
प्रविष्टियां 30 जून, 2020 से 15 जुलाई, 2020 के बीच सुबह 11 बजे से शाम 5 बजे तक ई-जमा कराई जा सकती हैं।
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें :
http://www.insaindia.res.in/scroll_news_pdf/INSA_SERB_Competition.pdf)