Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations going on in Rajasthan, MP, UP, Haryana, Gujarat, Punjab and Maharashtra; Till now, 1,27,225 hectares have been controlled from 11th April 2020
One locust swarm which moved from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan yesterday to Haryana has now moved towards UP
State Agriculture Departments of Haryana & UP are making necessary arrangements for control wherever the swarm finally settles; In addition to 2 ground control teams deployed in Haryana, 5 more teams from Rajasthan are also aiding control operations in UP
Drones, tractor mounted sprayers and fire tender vehicles have been deployed to undertake locust control
27 JUN 2020 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Locust control operations are going on in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Gujarat, Punjab and Maharashtra. In total 60 ground control teams of Locust Circle Offices and 12 Drones are being used for Locust Control operations. The Locust Warning Organization and 10 Locust Circle Offices in coordination with State Governments undertakes locust control operations in schedule desert areas of Rajasthan and Gujarat. The State Governments through their Agriculture Departments undertake locust control in cropped area. This year starting from 11th April 2020, in this season 1,27,225 hectares have been controlled till 26th June, 2020.
One swarm of 2 km x 4 km size which was previously controlled in Jhunjhunu district (Rajasthan) on 26th June 2020 moved to Rewari district in Haryana. This swarm in Rewari was controlled by the State Agriculture Department deploying 40 tractors and 4 fire brigade vehicles. Two Ground control teams and officers of Locust Circle office were also present and joined them. Control operations were carried out from midnight to early morning hours on 27th June 2020.
The left over swarm initially moved towards Jhajjar district in the morning and thereafter turned towards east following the wind direction. This swarm split into 3-4 smaller swarms. One moved towards Nuh (Haryana) and two swarms moved over Gurugram, moving further towards U.P.
Two teams deployed in Haryana are following these swarms. Five more ground control teams have been moved from Nagaur and Jaipur in Rajasthan to join the operations in U.P. Drones have also been moved from Jaisalmer to join operations. State Agriculture Departments of Haryana & U.P. have been continuously kept informed and they are making necessary arrangements for control wherever the swarm finally settles.
It is pertinent to mention that on 27th morning, apart from control operations at Rewari, locust controls have been undertaken by ground control teams of Locust Circle offices in coordination with agriculture department officials of State Government in 2 locations in Jaisalmer, 6 locations in Barmer, 6 locations in Jodhpur, 4 locations in Bikaner, 4 locations in Nagaur, 1 location in Jaipur and Sikar district in Rajasthan. Furthermore,control operations have been undertaken at 1 location in U.P. also.
India is the first country to control locust by using drones after finalizing the protocols and getting all statutory approvals. Major operations are concentrated in Rajasthan where maximum resources are committed. State governments have deployed tractor mounted sprayers and fire tender vehicles in large numbers to undertake locust control in cropped area.
Steps taken to strengthen capacity of Locust control -
• To strengthen locust control capabilities in India, 10 ground spray equipments were imported from Micron, UK, during January 2020 and 15 equipments in June 2020. Additional 45 ground spray equipments will reach in the month of July 2020 and Locust Circle Offices have more than 100 ground control equipment by July.
• Presently 60 control teams and more than 200 Central Government personnel are engaged in locust control operations.
• For effective control of locusts on tall trees and in inaccessible areas, 5 companies with 12 drones are deployed for spraying of pesticides for locust control. India is the first country which is using drones for locust control after finalizing all required protocols.
• 55 additional vehicles have been purchased to strengthen the control capabilities.
• Enough stock of pesticides is being maintained with the locust control organization and there is sufficient availability with State Governments also.
• Ministry of Home Affairs has included admissibility of hiring of vehicles, tractors with spray equipments for spraying of plant protection chemicals for pest control; hiring of water tankers; and purchase of plant protection chemicals for locust control under new norms of assistance under SDRF and NDRF.
• Under Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization, assistance for purchase of 800 tractors mounted spray equipments sanctioned for Rajasthan State Government. (2.86 crores).
• Financial assistance of Rs. 14 Crore sanctioned for Rajasthan State under RKVY for hiring of vehicles, tractors and for purchase of pesticides is under sanction.
• Financial assistance of Rs. 1.80 crore sanctioned for Gujarat State for purchase of vehicles, spray equipments, safety uniform, android application, training with regard to locust.
• Review meetings were organized at different levels (Hon’ble Agriculture Minister, Cabinet Secretary, Secretary-DAC&FW), VCs were organized for different State Governments and Locust control preparedness is being reviewed. Local awareness literature, SOPof approved pesticides and awareness videos were also shared with all stakeholder States and all the States were requested to make all necessary preparations for control as per SOP.
• No significant crop losses have been reported in the States of Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Haryana. However, some minor crop losses have been reported in some districts of Rajasthan.
• Virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) have taken place on weekly basis. So far 14 SWAC-TOC meeting have been done this year. Technical information related to locust control in the region is being shared. It is being coordinated by FAO.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
टिड्डी दल के खिलाफ राजस्थान, एमपी, यूपी, हरियाणा, गुजरात, पंजाब और महाराष्ट्र में चल रहा अभियान; 11 अप्रैल 2020 से अब तक 1,27,225 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र नियंत्रण में है
राजस्थान में झुंझुनू से कल हरियाणा की ओर जाने वाला टिड्डियों का एक झुंड अब यूपी की ओर बढ़ गया है
जहां भी ये झुंड रुकता है, हरियाणा और यूपी के राज्य कृषि विभागों द्वारा नियंत्रण के लिए आवश्यक तैयारियां की जा रही हैं; हरियाणा में तैनात 2 ग्राउंड कंट्रोल टीमों के अलावा यूपी में नियंत्रण अभियानों के लिए राजस्थान से 5 और टीमें मदद कर रही हैं
टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण के लिए ड्रोन, ट्रैक्टर पर लगे स्प्रेयर और दमकल के वाहनों को तैनात किया गया है
27 JUN 2020 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, गुजरात, पंजाब और महाराष्ट्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चल रहे हैं। कुल मिलाकर टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियानों के लिए टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों की 60 जमीनी नियंत्रण टीमें और 12 ड्रोनों का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। टिड्डी चेतावनी संगठन और 10 टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालय राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर राजस्थान के रेगिस्तानी इलाकों और गुजरात में टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान चला रहे हैं। राज्य सरकारें अपने कृषि विभागों के माध्यम से फसली क्षेत्र में टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण कर रही हैं। इस साल 11 अप्रैल 2020 से शुरू होकर 26 जून 2020 तक इस मौसम में 1,27,225 हेक्टेयर इलाके को नियंत्रित किया गया है।
2 किमी x 4 किमी के आकार का एक झुंड, जिसे 26 जून 2020 को झुंझुनू जिले (राजस्थान) में नियंत्रित किया गया था, हरियाणा के रेवाड़ी जिले में चला गया। रेवाड़ी में इस झुंड को राज्य कृषि विभाग द्वारा 40 ट्रैक्टर और फायर ब्रिगेड की 4गाड़ियों को तैनात कर नियंत्रित किया गया। दो ग्राउंड कंट्रोल टीमें और टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे और उनके साथ शामिल हुए। नियंत्रण अभियान 27 जून 2020 को आधी रात से लेकर तड़के तक चलाया गया।
बचे टिड्डियों का झुंड सुबह में झज्जर जिले की ओर चला गया और बाद में हवा बहने की दिशा में पूर्व की ओर मुड़ गया। यह झुंड 3-4 छोटे झुडों में बंट गया। एक नूंह (हरियाणा) की ओर बढ़ा और दो झुंड गुरुग्राम की ओर गए और यूपी की ओर बढ़ गए।
इन झुंडों के बाद हरियाणा में दो टीमें तैनात की गईं। पांच और ग्राउंड कंट्रोल टीमों को राजस्थान के नागौर और जयपुर से यूपी में अभियानों में शामिल होने के लिए भेजा गया है। अभियानों के लिए जैसलमेर से ड्रोन भी ले जाया गया है। हरियाणा और यूपी के राज्य कृषि विभागों को लगातार सूचना दी जा रही है और वे जहां भी झुंड रुकता है, वहां नियंत्रण के लिए जरूरी इंतजाम कर रहे हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 27 की सुबह रेवाड़ी में नियंत्रण अभियानों के अलावा राज्य सरकार के कृषि विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों की ग्राउंट कंट्रोल टीमों द्वारा राजस्थान के जैसलमेर में 2 जगहों पर, बाड़मेर में 6, जोधपुर में 6, बीकानेर में 4, नागौर में 4, जयपुर तथा सीकर जिले में 1-1 जगहों पर टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण पाया गया। इसके बाद यूपी में भी एक जगह पर नियंत्रण अभियान चलाया गया।
प्रोटोकॉल को पूरा करने और सभी वैधानिक मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के बाद टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण के लिए ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल करने वाला भारत पहला देश है। राजस्थान में व्यापक अभियान चलाए गए जहां अधिकतम संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल हुआ। फसली क्षेत्रों में टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण के लिए राज्य सरकारों ने बड़ी संख्या में ट्रैक्टर पर स्प्रेयर और दमकल की गाड़ियों की तैनाती की है।
टिड्डी नियंत्रण की क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम-
• भारत में टिड्डी नियंत्रण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए जनवरी 2020 के दौरान माइक्रो, यूके से 10 ग्राउंड स्प्रे उपकरणों और जून 2020 में 15 उपकरणों का आयात किया गया। इसके अलावा 45 ग्राउंड स्प्रे उपकरण जुलाई 2020 में पहुंच जाएंगे और जुलाई तक टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों के पास 100 से अधिक जमीनी नियंत्रण उपकरण होंगे।
• वर्तमान में 60 नियंत्रण दल और 200 से अधिक केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारी टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यों में लगे हुए हैं।
• ऊंचे पेड़ों और दुर्गम इलाकों में टिड्डियों पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए 12 ड्रोन के साथ 5 कंपनियों को टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के लिए तैनात किया गया है। सभी जरूरी प्रोटोकॉल पूरे करने के बाद टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल करने वाला भारत पहला देश है।
• नियंत्रण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए 55 अतिरिक्त वाहन खरीदे गए हैं।
• टिड्डी नियंत्रण संगठन के पास कीटनाशकों का पर्याप्त स्टॉक बनाए रखा गया है और राज्य सरकारों के पास भी इसकी पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है।
• गृह मंत्रालय ने टिड्डों पर नियंत्रण के लिए पौधों के संरक्षण के लिए रसायनों के छिड़काव के लिए वाहनों, स्प्रे उपकरणों के साथ ट्रैक्टरों की तैनाती, पानी के टैंकरों को किराए पर लेने और एसडीआरएफ एवं एनडीआरएफ के तहत सहायता के नए मानदंडों के अनुसार टिड्डी नियंत्रण में पौधों की सुरक्षा के लिए रसायन की खरीद की स्वीकार्यता को शामिल किया है।
• कृषि यांत्रिकीकरण पर उप-मिशन के तहत राजस्थान राज्य सरकार के लिए स्वीकृत स्प्रे लगे उपकरणों वाले 800 ट्रैक्टरों की खरीद के लिए सहायता (2.86 करोड़)
• आरकेवीवाई के तहत गाड़ियों, ट्रैक्टरों को किराए पर लेने के लिए राजस्थान राज्य के लिए 14 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मंजूर और कीटनाशकों की खरीद के लिए मंजूर किए जा रहे हैं।
• टिड्डी के संबंध में गाड़ियों, स्प्रे उपकरणों, सुरक्षा वर्दी, एंड्रायड एप्लिकेशन, प्रशिक्षण के लिए गुजरात राज्य के लिए 1.80 करोड़ की वित्तीय सहायता मंजूर।
• विभिन्न स्तरों पर समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की गईं (माननीय कृषि मंत्री, कैबिनेट सचिव, सचिव- डीएसी और एफडब्लू), विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित किए गए और टिड्डी नियंत्रण तैयारियों की समीक्षा की जा रही है। जागरूकता के लिए स्थानीय लिखित सामग्री, स्वीकृत कीटनाशक का एसओपी और जागरूकता वीडियो भी सभी संबंधित राज्यों के सााथ साझा किया गया और एसओपी के तहत नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों से सभी जरूरी तैयारी करने को कहा गया है।
• गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार और हरियाणा राज्यों में फसल को कोई बड़ा नुकसान नहीं हुआ है। हालांकि राजस्थान के कुछ जिलों में मामूली फसल नुकसान हुआ है।
• दक्षिण पश्चिम एशियाई देशों (अफगानिस्तान, भारत, ईरान और पाकिस्तान) के तकनीकी अधिकारियों की वर्चुअल बैठकें साप्ताहिक आधार पर हुई हैं। इस साल अब तक 14 एसडब्लूएसी-टीओसी बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण को लेकर तकनीकी सूचना साझा की जा रही है। एफएओ द्वारा इसका समन्वय किया जा रहा है।