Ministry of Finance
Introduction of Floating Rate Savings Bonds, 2020 (Taxable)
26 JUN 2020 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified the new Floating Rate Savings Bonds, 2020 (Taxable)Scheme in place of 7.75 percent Savings (Taxable) Bonds, 2018Scheme which ceased for subscription from the close of banking business on May 28, 2020. The broad features of thenew Floating Rate Savings Bonds, 2020 (Taxable) scheme are given below:
Sl. No.
Item
Details
1.
Scheme name
Floating Rate Savings Bonds, 2020 (Taxable)
2.
Issuance
To be issued by Reserve Bank India on behalf of the Government of India.
3.
Eligibility
The Bonds may be held by -
(i) a person resident in India,-
(a) in his individual capacity, or
(b) in individual capacity on joint basis, or
(c) in individual capacity on any one or survivor basis, or
(d) on behalf of a minor as father/mother/legal guardian
(ii) a Hindu Undivided Family.
Explanation: For the purpose of this paragraph, the “person resident in India” shall have the same meaning as defined in clause (v) of Section 2 of the Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999(42 of 1999)
4.
Issue price/ Denomination/ Minimum Subscription
The Bonds will be issued at parat Rs.100/-for a minimum amount of Rs.1000/- (nominal value) and in multiples thereof.
5.
Date of Issue
The Bonds, in the form of Bonds Ledger Account, will be opened (issued) from the date of tender of cash (up to Rs.20,000/- only), or date of realization of cheque/draft/funds.
6.
Maximum limit
There will be no maximum limit for investment in the Bonds.
7.
Forms/Certificate
The Bonds will be issued only in the form of Bond Ledger Account and may be held at the credit of the holder in an account called Bond Ledger Account (BLA). The investors will be issued a Certificate of Holding for the same.
8.
Payment option
Subscription to the Bonds will be in the form of Cash(uptoRs.20,000 only)/drafts/cheques or any electronic mode acceptable to the Receiving Office.Cheques or drafts should be drawn in favour of the Receiving Office and payable at the place where the applications are tendered.
9.
Repayment/Tenor
The Bonds shall be repayable on the expiration of 7 (Seven) years from the date of issue. Premature redemption shall be allowed for specified categories of senior citizens.
10.
Receiving Offices
Applications will be received at the branches of SBI, Nationalised banks and specifiedprivate sector banks, either directly or through their agents.
11.
Interest Rate(Floating)
The interest on the bonds is payable semi-annually on 1st Jan and 1st July every year.The coupon on 1st January 2021 shall be paid at 7.15%. The Interest rate for next half-year will be reset every six months, the first reset being on January 01, 2021. There is no option to pay interest on cumulative basis.
12.
Tax treatment
Interest on the Bonds will be taxable under the Income-tax Act, 1961as amended from time to time and as applicable according to the relevant tax status of the Bonds holder.
13.
Transferability
The Bonds in the form of Bond Ledger Account shall not be transferableexcept transfer to a nominee(s)/legal heir in case of death of the holder of the bonds
14.
Nomination
A sole holder or all the joint holders of Bonds, being individual/s, may nominate in Form C or as near thereto as may be, one or more persons who shall beentitled to the Bonds and the payment there on, in the event of his/their death.
15.
Tradability /Advances
The Bonds shall not be tradable in the secondary market and shall not be eligible as collateral for loans from banks, financial Institutions and Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) etc.
16.
Brokerage/Commission
Brokerage at the rate of 0.5% of the amount mobilized will be paid to the Receiving Offices and they shall share at least 50% of the brokerage so received with brokers/sub brokers registered with them.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
चल दर बचत ऋणपत्र, 2020 (कराधीन) का शुभारंभ
26 JUN 2020 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 28 मई, 2020 को बैंकिंग व्यवसाय बंद होने से सदस्यता के लिए स्थगित हो चुकी 7.75 प्रतिशत बचत (कर योग्य) ऋणपत्र, 2018 योजना के स्थान पर नई चल दर बचत ऋणपत्र, 2020 (कर योग्य) योजना को अधिसूचित किया है। नई चल दर बचत ऋणपत्र, 2020 (कराधीन) योजना की विशेषताएं इस प्रकार से हैं:
क्रमांक
मद
विवरण
1.
योजना का नाम
चल दर बचत ऋणपत्र, 2020 (कराधीन)
2.
निर्गमन
भारत सरकार की ओर से भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा निर्गमित किया गया
3.
पात्रता
ऋणपत्र इन लोगों द्वारा लिया जा सकता है -
1. भारत का निवासी,
(a) अपनी व्यक्तिगत क्षमता, अथवा
(b) व्यक्तिगत क्षमता अथवा संयुक्त आधार पर, अथवा
(c) किसी भी एक की व्यक्तिगत क्षमता अथवा उत्तरजीवी आधार पर, अथवा
(d) एक नाबालिग की ओर से पिता/माता/कानूनी अभिभावक के रूप में
(ii) एक अविभाजित हिंदू परिवार
स्पष्टीकरण: इस अनुच्छेद के उद्देश्य के लिए, "भारत के निवासी" से वही अभिप्राय होगा जो विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन अधिनियम 1999 (1999 का 42) की धारा 2 के खंड (v) में परिभाषित है।
4.
निर्गम मूल्य / मूल्यवर्ग / न्यूनतम सदस्यता
ऋणपत्र को न्यूनतम 1000/-रूपए की धनराशि (नाममात्र मूल्य) के लिए 100/-रूपए प्रति और इसके बाद उसके गुणकों में जारी किया जाएगा।
5.
निर्गम तिथि
ऋणपत्र को ऋणपत्र बहीखाता के रूप में, नकदी (20,000/-रूपए तक केवल) की निविदा की तिथि अथवा चेक/ड्राफ्ट/ धन की प्राप्ति की तिथि से खोला जाएगा (जारी किया जाएगा)।
6.
अधिकतम सीमा
ऋणपत्र में निवेश की कोई अधिकतम सीमा नहीं होगी।
7.
फॉर्म/ प्रमाणपत्र
ऋणपत्र को केवल ऋणपत्र बहीखाता के रूप में जारी किया जाएगा और ऋणपत्र बहीखाता (बीएलए) नामक खाते में धारक के क्रेडिट पर लिया जा सकता है। निवेशकों को ऋणपत्र के लिए धारण प्रमाणपत्र भी जारी किया जाएगा।
8.
भुगतान विकल्प
ऋणपत्र की सदस्यता नकद के रूप में (20,000 रूपए तक)/ड्राफ्ट/चेक या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड के रूप में प्राप्तकर्ता कार्यालय को किसी भी रूप में स्वीकार्य होगी। चेक या ड्राफ्ट प्राप्तकर्ता कार्यालय के पक्ष में तैयार किया जाना चाहिए और उसी स्थान पर देय होगा जहां आवेदन पत्र प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
9.
पुनः भुगतान/आशय
ऋणपत्र जारी होने की तिथि से 7 (सात) वर्ष की समाप्ति पर प्रतिदेय होंगे। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की निर्दिष्ट श्रेणियों के लिए समय से पहले भुगतान की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
10.
प्राप्तकर्ता कार्यालय
आवेदन एसबीआई, राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों और निर्दिष्ट निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों की शाखाओं में सीधे या उनके एजेंटों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किए जाएंगे।
11.
ब्याज दर (चल)
ऋणपत्र पर ब्याज हर वर्ष पहली जनवरी और पहली जुलाई को देय होगा। पहली जनवरी 2021 को कूपन का भुगतान 7.15 प्रतिशत की दर से किया जाएगा। अगली छमाही के लिए ब्याज दर को हर छह महीने में पुन: नियोजित किया जाएगा, पहला नियोजन 01 जनवरी 2021 को होगा। संचयी आधार पर ब्याज के भुगतान का कोई विकल्प नहीं है।
12.
कर प्रबंधन
ऋणपत्र पर ब्याज आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत समय-समय पर संशोधित किया जाएगा और ऋणपत्र धारक की प्रासंगिक कर स्थिति के अनुसार लागू होगा।
13.
हस्तांतरणीयता
ऋणपत्र बहीखाता के रूप में ऋणपत्र धारक की मृत्यु की अवस्था में नामिती/कानूनी उत्तराधिकारी को हस्तांतरित करने के अलावा हस्तांतरणीय नहीं होंगे।
14.
नामांकन
एक एकमात्र धारक या ऋणपत्र के सभी संयुक्त धारक, फॉर्म सी में एक अथवा अधिक व्यक्तियो को नामित कर सकते हैं, धारक/धारकों की मृत्यु की स्थिति में एक या एक से अधिक व्यक्ति जो ऋणपत्र पर नामिती होंगे, भुगतान के लिए वैद्ध होंगे।
15.
विपणनयोग्य /अग्रिम
ऋणपत्र द्वितीयक बाजार में विपणनयोग्य नहीं होंगे और बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) आदि से ऋण लेने के वैद्ध नहीं होंगे।
16.
ब्रोकरेज/ कमीशन
संगठित धनराशि पर 0.5 प्रतिशत की दर से ब्रोकरेज का भुगतान प्राप्तकर्ता कार्यालयों को किया जाएगा और वे अपने साथ पंजीकृत ब्रोकर/सब-ब्रोकर के साथ प्राप्त कमीशन को कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत से बाटेंगे।