Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with The Ministry of Rural Development
26 JUN 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh including its Members today held a meeting with the Minister for Rural Development, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and senior officials of his Ministry to garner the view of the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) on the general framework given by FC-XV in its report for 2020-21 on the maintenance of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) roads. The meeting also discussed the recent announcements made by the Government of India for rural development together with the proposal of the MoRD for maintenance of PMGSY roads for consideration of the FC-XV on the grants/performance incentives to be recommended for the States for the period 2021-26 within the provisions of the TOR of the Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has considered the matter of rural connectivity through Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in its report for the year 2020-21 and noted the criticality of assured fund flow for maintenance of the road assets created through this programme for the last twenty years. In its report the Commission has noted that:
“Rural roads are recognised as catalysts to rural development and a significant element of poverty alleviation initiatives. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), till date, 5,50,528 km road length has been constructed and 89 per cent of all eligible habitations have been connected. This huge asset demands a recurring and predictable stream of funds for maintenance. During our discussion with various stakeholders, including the Ministry of Rural Development, it has been brought to our notice that the maintenance of PMGSY roads, unfortunately, receives low priority in the total resources earmarked for development works.
Hence, in our view, it is extremely important to provide for maintenance of the PMGSY roads, following the completion of the five-year maintenance contract. This matter will be suitably addressed in our final report based upon overall resource availability and demonstrable efforts made by States in earmarking funds from their own untied resources towards maintenance of such assets.”
Post the global Pandemic of Covid-19, in the fourth tranche of Rs 20 lakh crores fiscal stimulus package, Government of India announced Rs 40,000 crores increase in allocation for MGNREGS to provide employment boost. This, the Commission has held, will help generate nearly 300 crore person days in total. It will address need for more work including returning migrant workers in Monsoon season as well creation of larger number of durable and livelihood assets including water conservation assets. This will boost the rural economy through higher production.
The MoRD submitted its memorandum to FC-XV for the award period of 2020-21 to 2025-26, where they projected the requirement of Rs. 82,946 crores ( for 5 years) for the duration of the Commission’s period of recommendation.
The MoRD made a detailed proposal on Maintenance Funds for PMGSY Roads. According to the proposal, a per the census of 2011, 45,614 habitations of population 250+ are unconnected as of now. The burden of connecting the balance unconnected has a financial implication of Rs. 130,000 crore.
MoRD has further projected that the financial liability for maintenance of PMGSY Roads would be –
YEAR
Rs. in crores
2020-2021
51552.88
2021-2022
56053.64
2022-2023
61766.74
2023-2024
67611.95
2024-2025
73141.96
2025-2026
76466.83
The Ministry has asked for inclusion of Maintenance Grant in XVFC recommendations on the following grounds and conditions:
• FFC grant in aid as sectoral intervention for maintenance
• The state backwardness and the length of PMGSY roads may be used as proxy to calculate the eligibility of the states
• Cost norms to be higher for hill roads at 1.2 of normal cost
• Good governance preconditions like states maintenance policy, E-Marg, States’ own budget contribution etc. would be mandatory
• Separate budget head for rural/ PMGSY roads
• Funds to be transferred to department executing works.
• State share may be asked for.
• Next year release on the basis of utilization.
The Commission had a fruitful discussion and promised to take into consideration the suggestion of the Ministry in making its recommendation in the matter.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्त आयोग ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ बैठक आयोजित की
26 JUN 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग ने आज अपने सदस्यों सहित अध्यक्ष श्री एन के सिंह की अध्यक्षता में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर एवं उनके मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) सड़कों के रख-रखाव पर 2020-21 के लिए इसकी रिपोर्ट में एफसी-XV द्वारा दी गई सामान्य रूपरेखा पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक में आयोग के टीओआर के प्रावधानों के भीतर 2021-26 की अवधि के लिए राज्यों द्वारा अनुशंसित किए जाने वाले अनुदानों/निष्पादन प्रोत्साहनों पर एफसी-XV के विचारार्थ पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के रख-रखाव के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के प्रस्तावों के साथ ग्रामीण विकास के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा हाल में की गई घोषणाओं पर भी चर्चा हुई।
15वें वित्त आयोग ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के जरिये ग्रामीण संपर्क-मार्ग के मामले पर विचार किया है और अंतिम 20 वर्षों के लिए इस कार्यक्रम के जरिये सृजित सड़क परिसंपत्तियों के रख-रखाव के लिए सुनिश्चित निधि प्रवाह के महत्व को नोट किया है। अपनी रिपोर्ट में आयोग ने बताया है कि:
ग्रामीण सड़कें ग्रामीण विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक और गरीबी उन्मूलन पहलों का एक उल्लेखनीय तत्व मानी जाती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के तहत अभी तक 5,50,528 किमी लंबी सड़क का निर्माण हो चुका है और सभी पात्र बस्तियों के 89 प्रतिशत को इससे जोड़ा जा चुका है। इस विशाल परिसंपत्ति के लिए निधियों की एक आवर्ती और पूर्वानुमानित प्रवाह की आवश्यकता है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ हमारी चर्चा के दौरान, हमारे संज्ञान में यह लाया गया है कि दुर्भाग्य से विकास कार्यों के लिए निर्धारित समस्त संसाधनों में पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के रख-रखाव को निम्न प्राथमिकता प्राप्त होती है।
इसलिए, हमारे विचार से पांच वर्षों के रख-रखाव के अनुबंध की समाप्ति के बाद पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के रख-रखाव के लिए प्रावधान करना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। समग्र संसाधन उपलब्धता तथा राज्यों द्वारा ऐसी परिसंपत्तियों के रख-रखाव की दिशा में उनके खुद के शर्त रहित संसाधनों से निधियों को निर्धारित करने के लिए प्रदर्शित प्रयासों पर आधारित हमारी अंतिम रिपोर्ट में इस मामले पर उपयुक्त तरीके से ध्यान दिया जाएगा।’
कोविड-19 की वैश्विक महामारी के बाद, 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन पैकेज की चौथी किस्त में, भारत सरकार ने रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मनरेगा हेतु आवंटन में 40,000 करोड़ रुपये की बढोतरी की घोषणा की। आयोग ने माना है कि इससे कुल मिला कर लगभग 300 करोड़ व्यक्ति दिवसों का सृजन होगा। यह मानसून सीजन में लौटने वाले प्रवासी श्रमिकों तथा जल संरक्षण परिसंपत्तियों सहित बड़ी संख्या में टिकाऊ एवं आजीविका परिसंपत्तियों के सृजन समेत अधिक कार्य की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा। यह उच्चतर उत्पादन के जरिये ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने 2020-21 से 2025-26 की अधिनिर्णय अवधि के लिए एफसी- XV को अपना ज्ञापन सौंपा जहां उन्होंने अनुशंसा की आयोग की अवधि के लिए 82,946 करो़ड़ रुपये (5 वर्षों के लिए) की आवश्यकता का अनुमान लगाया।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के लिए रख-रखाव निधियों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्ताव तैयार किया। प्रस्ताव के अनुसार, 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, 250 से अधिक आबादी वाली 45,614 बस्तियों को कोई सड़क संपर्क हासिल नहीं है। शेष बिना संपर्क वाली बस्तियों को जोड़ने का बोझ 130,000 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय निहितार्थ है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने यह भी अनुमान लगाया है कि पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के रख-रखाव के लिए वित्तीय बाध्यता निम्नलिखित होगी:
वर्ष
करोड़ रुपये में
2020-21
51552.88
2021-22
56053.64
2022-23
61766.74
2023-24
67611.95
2024-25
73141.96
2025-26
76466.83
मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित आधारों एवं शर्तों पर 15वें वित्त आयोग में रख-रखाव अनुदान को शामिल करने को कहा हैः
• रख-रखाव के लिए क्षेत्रवार अंतःक्षेप के रूप में एफएफसी अनुदान सहायता।
• राज्यों की पात्रता की गणना के लिए प्रतिपत्र के रूप में राज्य के पिछड़ेपन तथा पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों की लंबाई का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
• पहाड़ी सड़कों के लिए लागत नियम सामान्य लागत के 1.2 पर अधिक होंगे।
• राज्य की रख-रखाव नीति, ई-मार्ग, राज्यों का खुद का बजट योगदान आदि जैसी सुशासन पूर्व शर्तें अनिवार्य होंगी।
• ग्रामीण/पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों के लिए अलग से बजट।
• फंड निष्पादन कार्य करने वाले विभाग को अंतरित किया जाएगा।
• राज्य के हिस्से के लिए कहा जा सकता है।
• उपयोग के आधार पर अगले वर्ष का आवंटन।
आयोग की चर्चा सार्थक रही एवं उसने इस मामले में अपनी अनुशंसाएं करने में मंत्रालय के सुझाव पर विचार करने का वादा किया।