Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with The Ministry of Rural Development
26 JUN 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh including its Members today held a meeting with the Minister for Rural Development, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and senior officials of his Ministry to garner the view of the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) on the general framework given by FC-XV in its report for 2020-21 on the maintenance of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) roads. The meeting also discussed the recent announcements made by the Government of India for rural development together with the proposal of the MoRD for maintenance of PMGSY roads for consideration of the FC-XV on the grants/performance incentives to be recommended for the States for the period 2021-26 within the provisions of the TOR of the Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has considered the matter of rural connectivity through Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in its report for the year 2020-21 and noted the criticality of assured fund flow for maintenance of the road assets created through this programme for the last twenty years. In its report the Commission has noted that:
“Rural roads are recognised as catalysts to rural development and a significant element of poverty alleviation initiatives. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), till date, 5,50,528 km road length has been constructed and 89 per cent of all eligible habitations have been connected. This huge asset demands a recurring and predictable stream of funds for maintenance. During our discussion with various stakeholders, including the Ministry of Rural Development, it has been brought to our notice that the maintenance of PMGSY roads, unfortunately, receives low priority in the total resources earmarked for development works.
Hence, in our view, it is extremely important to provide for maintenance of the PMGSY roads, following the completion of the five-year maintenance contract. This matter will be suitably addressed in our final report based upon overall resource availability and demonstrable efforts made by States in earmarking funds from their own untied resources towards maintenance of such assets.”
Post the global Pandemic of Covid-19, in the fourth tranche of Rs 20 lakh crores fiscal stimulus package, Government of India announced Rs 40,000 crores increase in allocation for MGNREGS to provide employment boost. This, the Commission has held, will help generate nearly 300 crore person days in total. It will address need for more work including returning migrant workers in Monsoon season as well creation of larger number of durable and livelihood assets including water conservation assets. This will boost the rural economy through higher production.
The MoRD submitted its memorandum to FC-XV for the award period of 2020-21 to 2025-26, where they projected the requirement of Rs. 82,946 crores ( for 5 years) for the duration of the Commission’s period of recommendation.
The MoRD made a detailed proposal on Maintenance Funds for PMGSY Roads. According to the proposal, a per the census of 2011, 45,614 habitations of population 250+ are unconnected as of now. The burden of connecting the balance unconnected has a financial implication of Rs. 130,000 crore.
MoRD has further projected that the financial liability for maintenance of PMGSY Roads would be –
YEAR
Rs. in crores
2020-2021
51552.88
2021-2022
56053.64
2022-2023
61766.74
2023-2024
67611.95
2024-2025
73141.96
2025-2026
76466.83
The Ministry has asked for inclusion of Maintenance Grant in XVFC recommendations on the following grounds and conditions:
• FFC grant in aid as sectoral intervention for maintenance
• The state backwardness and the length of PMGSY roads may be used as proxy to calculate the eligibility of the states
• Cost norms to be higher for hill roads at 1.2 of normal cost
• Good governance preconditions like states maintenance policy, E-Marg, States’ own budget contribution etc. would be mandatory
• Separate budget head for rural/ PMGSY roads
• Funds to be transferred to department executing works.
• State share may be asked for.
• Next year release on the basis of utilization.
The Commission had a fruitful discussion and promised to take into consideration the suggestion of the Ministry in making its recommendation in the matter.

ఆర్థిక సంఘం
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖతో ఆర్థిక సంఘం సమావేశం
26 JUN 2020 4:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రసింగ్‌ తోమర్‌తో 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సమావేశమైంది. ఆర్థిక సంఘం ఛైర్మన్‌ శ్రీ ఎన్‌.కె. సింగ్‌, ఆర్థిక సంఘం సభ్యులు, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి గ్రామ సడక్ యోజన (పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై) రహదారుల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి, 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం తన నివేదికలో పొందుపరిచిన అంశాలపై గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంవోఆర్‌డీ) అభిప్రాయాన్ని తీసుకుంది.
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవల చేసిన ప్రకటనలపై సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు. పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై రోడ్ల నిర్వహణ కోసం, ఆర్థిక సంఘం నిబంధనలను అనుసరించి, 2021-26 మధ్యకాలానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు సిఫారసు చేయవలసిన గ్రాంట్లు లేదా ప్రోత్సాహకాలపై మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేసిన ప్రతిపాదనపైనా చర్చించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి గ్రామ సడక్ యోజన ద్వారా గ్రామాలను అనుసంధానం చేయాల్సిన అంశాన్ని 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం 2020-21 సంవత్సర నివేదికలోకి తీసుకుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద గత 20 ఏళ్లలో వేసిన రోడ్ల నిర్వహణకు నిధులు కేటాయించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ప్రస్తావించింది. నివేదికలో 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం పొందుపరిచిన అంశాలు:
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధికి గ్రామీణ రోడ్లు కారకాలుగా నిలుస్తాయి, పేదరికాన్ని పోగొడతాయి. ప్రధానమంత్రి గ్రామ సడక్ యోజన కింద ఇప్పటివరకు 5,50,528 కిలోమీటర్ల రహదారులు నిర్మించారు. 89 శాతం నివాస ప్రాంతాలను అనుసంధానించారు. ఈ రోడ్ల నిర్వహణకు నిధులు కావాలి. గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహా వివిధ వర్గాలతో మేం సంప్రదింపులు జరిపాం.
అభివృద్ధి పనులకు కేటాయిస్తున్న నిధుల్లో గ్రామీణ రోడ్ల నిర్వహణకు తక్కువ ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తున్నట్లు మా దృష్టికి వచ్చింది. కాబట్టి, పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై రోడ్ల నిర్వహణకు ఎక్కువ ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలి. రోడ్ల నిర్వహణకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న మొత్తం నిధులు, రాష్ట్రాలు తమ సొంత వనరుల నుంచి నిధులు కేటాయించి మరమ్మతులు చేయించిన వివరాలను మా తుది నివేదికలో పొందుపరుస్తాం.”
కొవిడ్‌ తర్వాత, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నాలుగో విడతలో ప్రకటించిన రూ.20 లక్షల కోట్ల ఆర్థిక ఉద్దీపన ప్యాకేజీలో, ఉపాధి హామీ పథకానికి రూ.40 వేల కోట్లు కేటాయించింది. 300 కోట్ల పని దినాలు సృష్టించడానికి ఈ మొత్తం సహాయపడుతుందని ఆర్థిక సంఘం తెలిపింది. స్వగ్రామాలకు తిరిగి వచ్చిన వలసకూలీలకు ఈ వర్షాకాలంలో పనితోపాటు, నాణ్యమైన జీవనోపాధిని సృష్టిస్తుంది. అత్యధిక ఉత్పత్తి ద్వారా గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
2020-21 నుంచి 2025-26 మధ్య కాలానికి అవసరమైన రూ.82,946 కోట్లకు సంబంధించిన మెమోరాండంను 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘానికి గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సమర్పించింది.
పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై రోడ్ల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సవివర ప్రతిపాదనను రూపొందించింది. ఈ నివేదిక ప్రకారం, 2011 జనాభా లెక్కల ప్రకారం, 250 జనాభా దాటిన 45,614 నివాస ప్రాంతాలకు ఇప్పటికీ రహదారులు లేవు. వీటిని అనుసంధానించడానికి రూ.1,30,000 కోట్లు కావాలి.
పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై రోడ్ల నిర్వహణ నిధులకు సంబంధించి గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి తయారు చేసిన లెక్కలు:
సంవత్సరం
అవసరమైన నిధులు (రూ.కోట్లలో)
2020-2021
51552.88
2021-2022
56053.64
2022-2023
61766.74
2023-2024
67611.95
2024-2025
73141.96
2025-2026
76466.83
15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసులలో రోడ్ల నిర్వహణ గ్రాంట్లను చేర్చేందుకు ఈ క్రింది అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవాలని గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ కోరింది:
• రహదారుల నిర్వహణ కోసం సంబంధిత రంగ కార్యకలాపాల రూపంలో ఎఫ్‌ఎఫ్‌సీ గ్రాంట్‌
• రాష్ట్రాల అర్హత నిర్ణయించేందుకు వెనుకబాటుతనం, పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై రహదారుల పొడవు
• సాధారణ ధర కంటే కొండ రోడ్లకు చేసే ఖర్చు 1.2 శాతం ఎక్కువగా ఉండాలి
• రాష్ట్రాల్లో నిర్వహణ విధానాలు, ఈ-మార్గ్‌, రాష్ట్రాల సొంద బడ్జెట్‌ కేటాయింపులు
• పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై లేదా గ్రామీణ రహదారులకు ప్రత్యేక బడ్జెట్‌
• డిపార్‌మెంట్‌ పనులకు నిధుల బదిలీ
• రాష్ట్రాల వాటా అడగవచ్చు.
• వినియోగం ఆధారంగా వచ్చే ఏడాది నిధుల విడుదల
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో సానుకూల ధోరణితో 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం చర్చలు జరిగాయి. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేసిన సూచనలను తమ నివేదికలో సిఫారసులుగా చేర్చేందుకు ఆర్థిక సంఘం హామీ ఇచ్చింది.