Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with The Ministry of Rural Development
26 JUN 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh including its Members today held a meeting with the Minister for Rural Development, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and senior officials of his Ministry to garner the view of the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) on the general framework given by FC-XV in its report for 2020-21 on the maintenance of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) roads. The meeting also discussed the recent announcements made by the Government of India for rural development together with the proposal of the MoRD for maintenance of PMGSY roads for consideration of the FC-XV on the grants/performance incentives to be recommended for the States for the period 2021-26 within the provisions of the TOR of the Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has considered the matter of rural connectivity through Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in its report for the year 2020-21 and noted the criticality of assured fund flow for maintenance of the road assets created through this programme for the last twenty years. In its report the Commission has noted that:
“Rural roads are recognised as catalysts to rural development and a significant element of poverty alleviation initiatives. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), till date, 5,50,528 km road length has been constructed and 89 per cent of all eligible habitations have been connected. This huge asset demands a recurring and predictable stream of funds for maintenance. During our discussion with various stakeholders, including the Ministry of Rural Development, it has been brought to our notice that the maintenance of PMGSY roads, unfortunately, receives low priority in the total resources earmarked for development works.
Hence, in our view, it is extremely important to provide for maintenance of the PMGSY roads, following the completion of the five-year maintenance contract. This matter will be suitably addressed in our final report based upon overall resource availability and demonstrable efforts made by States in earmarking funds from their own untied resources towards maintenance of such assets.”
Post the global Pandemic of Covid-19, in the fourth tranche of Rs 20 lakh crores fiscal stimulus package, Government of India announced Rs 40,000 crores increase in allocation for MGNREGS to provide employment boost. This, the Commission has held, will help generate nearly 300 crore person days in total. It will address need for more work including returning migrant workers in Monsoon season as well creation of larger number of durable and livelihood assets including water conservation assets. This will boost the rural economy through higher production.
The MoRD submitted its memorandum to FC-XV for the award period of 2020-21 to 2025-26, where they projected the requirement of Rs. 82,946 crores ( for 5 years) for the duration of the Commission’s period of recommendation.
The MoRD made a detailed proposal on Maintenance Funds for PMGSY Roads. According to the proposal, a per the census of 2011, 45,614 habitations of population 250+ are unconnected as of now. The burden of connecting the balance unconnected has a financial implication of Rs. 130,000 crore.
MoRD has further projected that the financial liability for maintenance of PMGSY Roads would be –
YEAR
Rs. in crores
2020-2021
51552.88
2021-2022
56053.64
2022-2023
61766.74
2023-2024
67611.95
2024-2025
73141.96
2025-2026
76466.83
The Ministry has asked for inclusion of Maintenance Grant in XVFC recommendations on the following grounds and conditions:
• FFC grant in aid as sectoral intervention for maintenance
• The state backwardness and the length of PMGSY roads may be used as proxy to calculate the eligibility of the states
• Cost norms to be higher for hill roads at 1.2 of normal cost
• Good governance preconditions like states maintenance policy, E-Marg, States’ own budget contribution etc. would be mandatory
• Separate budget head for rural/ PMGSY roads
• Funds to be transferred to department executing works.
• State share may be asked for.
• Next year release on the basis of utilization.
The Commission had a fruitful discussion and promised to take into consideration the suggestion of the Ministry in making its recommendation in the matter.

நிதி ஆணையம்
மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்துடன் நிதி ஆணையம் சந்திப்பு
26 JUN 2020 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
பதினைந்தாவது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. என்.கே.சிங் தலைமையிலான உறுப்பினர் குழு என்று மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளை இன்று சந்தித்தது. பிரதமர் கிராம சக் யோஜனா (PMGSY) பராமரிப்பு பற்றி 2020- 21ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான 15வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் அறிக்கையில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொது வரையறைகள் குறித்து, மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் எண்ணங்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக இந்த சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ந்தது. பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புறச் சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சாலைகள் பராமரிப்பு பற்றிய மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டப்படி 2021- 26ஆம் ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கான மாநிலங்களுக்கான மானியங்கள், செயல்பாட்டுக்கான ஊக்கத்தொகைகள் ஆகியவற்றை மாநிலங்களுக்குப் பரிந்துரைப்பது குறித்தும், கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சிக்காக மத்திய அரசு சமீபத்தில் வெளியிட்ட பல்வேறு அறிவிப்புகள் குறித்தும், இந்த 15வது நிதிக்குழுவின் நிதி ஆணையத்தின் ணிக்குறிப்புகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு இச்சந்திப்பின்போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புறச் சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கிராமப்புறச் சாலைகளை இணைப்பது குறித்து 15வது நிதிஆணையம் தனது அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. சாலை சொத்துக்களைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கு, இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நிதி தொடர்ந்து கிடைக்கப் பெறுவது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று 15வது நிதிஆணையம் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது.
உலகளாவிய கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று நோயை டுத்து மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்த 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் கொண்ட நிதி ஊக்கத் தொகுப்பில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரிக்கும் விதமாக மகாத்மா காந்தி ஊரக வேலை உறுதியளிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு அதிக தொகை ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. இதனால் மொத்தம் 300 கோடி மனித வேலை நாட்கள் உருவாகும் என்று நிதி ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. பருவமழைக் காலத்தின் போது மாநிலம் திரும்பிய புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் உட்பட அனைவருக்கும் தேவைப்படும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதோடு, நீர் சேகரிப்புச் சொத்துக்கள் உட்பட நீண்ட காலம் இருக்கக்கூடிய, வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கான சொத்துக்களை அதிக அளவில் உருவாக்கவும் இது உதவும். அதிக உற்பத்தியின் மூலமாக இது கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
2021 முதல் 2025- 26 காலத்திற்கான திட்ட முன் வரைவை மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் பதினைந்தாவது நிதிஆணையத்திடம் அளித்தது. நிதி ஆணையம் பரிந்துரை செய்த காலகட்டத்திற்கு 82,946 கோடி ரூபாய் (ஐந்தாண்டு காலங்களுக்கு) தேவைப்படும் என்று இதில் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புறச் சாலைகள் திட்டத்திற்கான பராமரிப்பு நிதியம் குறித்து விரிவான திட்டத்தையும், மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் அளித்துள்ளது. 2011 சென்சஸ் கணக்கெடுப்பின் படி இதுவரை 250க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் உள்ள 45614 இடங்கள் தொடர்புகள் இல்லாமல் உள்ளன என்று இந்தத் திட்டவரைவு கூறுகிறது. மீதமுள்ள, எந்தவித தொடர்புகளுமற்ற இடங்களைத் தொடர்பில் இணைக்க வேண்டுமானால் 130000 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி தேவைப்படும். PMGSY திட்டச் சாலைகளைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கான நிதிச் சுமையை மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் மதிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. அவை பின்வருமாறு:
ஆண்டு
ரூபாய் கோடியில்
2020-2021
51552.88
2021-2022
56053.64
2022-2023
61766.74
2023-2024
67611.95
2024-2025
73141.96
2025-2026
76466.83