Ministry of Science & Technology
Role of ancient algae in building a healthy global marine ecosystem
25 JUN 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
By-Mohammad Faiyaz Anwar, Scientist at Vigyan Prasar Science Portal
A study of a microscopic ancient marine algae (Coccolithophores) led by the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has found that there is a decrease in the concentration of oceanic calcium carbonate (CaCO3) in the Southern Indian ocean. This decrease in CaCO3 is attributed to the increase in the concentration of another single-celled algae known as diatoms. This, in turn, will affect the growth and skeleton structure of coccolithophores, with potential significance for the world ocean ecosystem.
Coccolithophores are single-celled algae living in the upper layers of the world's oceans. They have been playing a key role in marine ecosystems and the global carbon cycle for millions of years. Coccolithophores calcify marine phytoplankton that produces up to 40% of open ocean calcium carbonate and responsible for 20% of the global net marine primary productivity.
Coccolithophores build exoskeletons from individual CaCO3 plates consisting of chalk and seashells building the tiny plates on their exterior. Though carbon dioxide is produced during the formation of these plates, coccolithophores help in removing it from the atmosphere and ocean by consuming it during photosynthesis. At equilibrium, coccolithophores absorb more carbon dioxide than they produce, which is beneficial for the ocean ecosystem.
NCPOR, the National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), and the Goa University revealed that abundance and diversity enrichment of coccolithophores in the southern Indian Ocean is highly dependent on time and influenced by various environmental factors such as silicate concentrations, calcium carbonate concentration, diatom abundance, light intensity and availability of macro and possibly micronutrient concentrations.
The research team's analysis revealed that the reduction of coccolithophore diversity in the early summer and late summer periods is due to an increase in the presence of diatom algae, which occurs after sea ice breakdown with climate change and ocean acidification, and increases the silicate concentration in the waters of the Southern Ocean. The scientists also analyzed the maximum coccolithophore diversity during mid-summer in the Subtropical Zone (STZ) and Sub-Antarctic Zone (SAZ), which is controlled by elevated silicate, low temperature, and low salinity conditions.
Scientists found that the biogeographic boundaries of coccolithophores in the southern Indian Ocean are highly variable, controlled by environmental factors in early and mid-austral summer, and grazing pressure in late austral summer. Also, physical forcing may play an important role in the transport of coccoliths and coccospheres at high latitudes, indicating that the southward extension of coccolithophores is important and may occur for short periods during hot summer.
The results of the study point to climate change as a major reason for the altered coccolithophore calcification rate. Different environmental factors and the ability of the species to adapt to those environmental changes would ultimately determine the future coccolithophore calcite production. These investigations are important for future intervention to bring positive changes in the marine ecosystem and global carbon cycle.
Led by Shramik M. Patil, the research team comprised Sathish Rahul Mohan and Sahina Gazi, of NCPOR, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Goa, and Suhas S. Shetye of NIO, and Pallavi Choudhari of the Goa University. The research paper has been published in the Journal of Deep-Sea Research Part II.
Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) image of Coccolithopores

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صحت مند عالمی بحری ماحولیات کی تعمیر میں قدیم بحری کائی کارول
25 JUN 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 جون، از محمد فیاض انور، سائنسداں وگیان پرسار سائنس پورٹل
نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشن ریسرچ (این سی پی او آر) کی قیادت میں قدیم بحری کائی(سمندری نامیاتی اجرام) کے خردبین سے لیے گئے جائزے سے پتا چلا ہے کہ جنوبی بحر ہند میں اوشیانک کلشیم کاربونیٹ (سی اے سی او3) کے ارتکاز میں کمی آرہی ہے۔ سی اے سی او 3 میں کمی کی وجہ ایک اور سنگل سیل والی بحری کائی جو ڈایاٹوم کہلاتی ہے اس کے ارتکارز میں کمی کی وجہ سے ہے۔اس کے نتیجے میں سمندری نامیاتی اجرام کے ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر اثر پڑے گا جس کا نتیجہ عالمی سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیلی کی شکل میں ظاہر ہوگا۔
سمندری نامیاتی اجرام دراصل وہ سنگل سیل والی کائی ہوتی ہے جو عالمی سمندروں کی اوپری سطحوں پر واقع ہوتی ہے۔ یہ کائی بحری ماحولیاتی نظام میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ اور لاکھوں سال کی عالمی کاربن سائیکل کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔سمندری نامیاتی اجرام، سمندر کے پانی پر تیرتے ہوئے مہین نبات خورما کو کیلشیم کاربونیٹ میں تبدیل کردیتے ہیں جس سے کھلے سمندر میں 40 فیصد تک کیلشیم کاربونیٹ پیدا ہوتے ہیں جو دنیا کی خالص سمندری بنیادی پیداوار کے 20 فیصد کے لیے ذمے دار ہوتے ہیں۔
سمندری نامیاتی اجرام انفرادی سی اے سی او 3 پلیٹوں سے ایکسو اسکیلٹن پیدا کرتے ہیں جو چارٹ اور شیپوں پر مشتمل ہوتے ہیں اگرچہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ ان پلیٹوں کی تشکیل کے وقت پیدا ہوتا ہے تاہم سمندری نامیاتی اجرام اسے ماحول سے اور سمندر سے ختم کرنے میں مددگار ہوتے ہیں۔ وہ اسے فوٹو سنتھیسز کے دوران اسے کھا جاتے ہیں۔ ٹھہراؤ کے وقت سمندری نامیاتی اجرام پیدا کرنے سے زیادہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کو جذب کرلیتے ہیں جو سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے وقت فائدے مند ہوتا ہے۔
این سی پی او آر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشیونوگرافی (این آئی او) اور گوا یونیورسٹی نے یہ انکشاف کیا ہے کہ بھارت کے جنوبی سمندر میں سمندری نامیاتی اجرام کی بہت زیادہ تعداد پر ان کے تنوع کا انحصار وقت گزرنے پر ہوتا ہے اور ان پر مختلف ماحولیاتی عناصر کا اثر پڑتا ہے، مثلاً سلی کیٹ، کنسنٹریشن، کیلشیم کاربونیٹ، کنسنٹریشن،ڈایا ٹوم کی زیادتی وغیرہ۔
تحقیق کاروں کی ٹیم کے ذریعے کیے گئے تجزیے سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ سمندری نامیاتی اجرام میں کمی گرمی کے شروع میں اور گرمی کے آخری دنوں میں ہوتی ہے۔ اور اس کی وجہ جھنڈ کی شکل میں سمندری کائی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ عمل آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے ساتھ برف کے ٹوٹ کر سمندر میں گرنے کے بعدہوتا ہے جس سے جنوبی سمندر میں سلیکا نمک کی مقدار بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
یہ تحقیقات سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام اور عالمی کاربن سائیکل میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے مستقبل کے بہت اہم ہیں۔
جناب شرامک ایم پاٹل کی قیادت میں تحقیق کاروں کی ٹیم ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت سے وابستہ گوا کی این سی پی او آر کے ستیش راہل موہن، شاہنا غازی، این آئی او کے سہاس ایس شیٹی اور گوا یونیورسٹی کے پلوی چودھری پر مشتمل تھی۔ تحقیقی مقالہ جنرل آف دیپ- سی ریسرچ پارٹ -2میں شائع ہوا ہے۔