Ministry of Science & Technology
Role of ancient algae in building a healthy global marine ecosystem
25 JUN 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
By-Mohammad Faiyaz Anwar, Scientist at Vigyan Prasar Science Portal
A study of a microscopic ancient marine algae (Coccolithophores) led by the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has found that there is a decrease in the concentration of oceanic calcium carbonate (CaCO3) in the Southern Indian ocean. This decrease in CaCO3 is attributed to the increase in the concentration of another single-celled algae known as diatoms. This, in turn, will affect the growth and skeleton structure of coccolithophores, with potential significance for the world ocean ecosystem.
Coccolithophores are single-celled algae living in the upper layers of the world's oceans. They have been playing a key role in marine ecosystems and the global carbon cycle for millions of years. Coccolithophores calcify marine phytoplankton that produces up to 40% of open ocean calcium carbonate and responsible for 20% of the global net marine primary productivity.
Coccolithophores build exoskeletons from individual CaCO3 plates consisting of chalk and seashells building the tiny plates on their exterior. Though carbon dioxide is produced during the formation of these plates, coccolithophores help in removing it from the atmosphere and ocean by consuming it during photosynthesis. At equilibrium, coccolithophores absorb more carbon dioxide than they produce, which is beneficial for the ocean ecosystem.
NCPOR, the National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), and the Goa University revealed that abundance and diversity enrichment of coccolithophores in the southern Indian Ocean is highly dependent on time and influenced by various environmental factors such as silicate concentrations, calcium carbonate concentration, diatom abundance, light intensity and availability of macro and possibly micronutrient concentrations.
The research team's analysis revealed that the reduction of coccolithophore diversity in the early summer and late summer periods is due to an increase in the presence of diatom algae, which occurs after sea ice breakdown with climate change and ocean acidification, and increases the silicate concentration in the waters of the Southern Ocean. The scientists also analyzed the maximum coccolithophore diversity during mid-summer in the Subtropical Zone (STZ) and Sub-Antarctic Zone (SAZ), which is controlled by elevated silicate, low temperature, and low salinity conditions.
Scientists found that the biogeographic boundaries of coccolithophores in the southern Indian Ocean are highly variable, controlled by environmental factors in early and mid-austral summer, and grazing pressure in late austral summer. Also, physical forcing may play an important role in the transport of coccoliths and coccospheres at high latitudes, indicating that the southward extension of coccolithophores is important and may occur for short periods during hot summer.
The results of the study point to climate change as a major reason for the altered coccolithophore calcification rate. Different environmental factors and the ability of the species to adapt to those environmental changes would ultimately determine the future coccolithophore calcite production. These investigations are important for future intervention to bring positive changes in the marine ecosystem and global carbon cycle.
Led by Shramik M. Patil, the research team comprised Sathish Rahul Mohan and Sahina Gazi, of NCPOR, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Goa, and Suhas S. Shetye of NIO, and Pallavi Choudhari of the Goa University. The research paper has been published in the Journal of Deep-Sea Research Part II.
Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) image of Coccolithopores

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিশ্বজুড়ে এক স্বাস্থ্যকর সামুদ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে তুলতে প্রাচীন শৈবালের ভূমিকা
25 JUN 2020 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ জুন, ২০২০
ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার অফ পোলার অ্যান্ড ওশেন রিসার্চ (এনসিপিওআর)-এর পক্ষ থেকে প্রাচীন সামুদ্রিক শৈবালের ওপর এক সূক্ষাতীসূক্ষ সমীক্ষায় জানা গেছে দক্ষিণ ভারত মহাসাগরে মহাসাগরীয় ক্যালসিয়াম কার্বোনেটের ঘনত্ব হ্রাস পেয়েছে। ক্যালসিয়াম কার্বোনেটের ঘনত্ব হ্রাস পাওয়ার কারণ হল অন্য একটি এক কোষ বিশিষ্ট শৈবাল (ডায়াটোম)-এর ঘনত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাওয়া। এক কোষ বিশিষ্ট এই শৈবালের ঘনত্ব বৃদ্ধির দরুণ প্রাচীন সামুদ্রিক শৈবাল (কোকোলিথোফোরেজ)-এর ঘনত্ব কমছে এবং এ ধরণের শৈবালের স্বাভাবিক বৃদ্ধি প্রভাবিত হচ্ছে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়ছে মহাসাগীয় বাস্তুতন্ত্রের ওপর।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কোকোলিথোফোরেজ প্রাচীন শৈবালটি মহাসাগরের জলের উপরিস্তরে বেঁচে থাকে। এ কারণেই সামুদ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্রের ওপর এ ধরণের শৈবালের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। কয়েক শতাব্দী ধরে এ ধরণের শৈবালগুলি কার্বন নিঃসরণের ক্ষেত্রে বড় ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। প্রাচীন এই শৈবাল মহাসাগরে ৪০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত ক্যালসিয়াম কার্বোনেট উপাদন করে এবং মহাসাগরীয় জীব জগতের প্রাথমিক উপাদনশীলতায় ২০ শতাংশ অবদান যোগায়।
এনসিপিওআর, ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ওশেনোগ্রাফি এবং গোয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে দাবি করা হয়েছে দক্ষিণ ভারত মহাসাগরে প্রাচীন শৈবাল কোকোলিথোফোরেজের প্রাচুর্য এবং সমৃদ্ধময় বৈচিত্র্যের ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক পরিবেশগত প্রভাব রয়েছে। মহাসমুদ্রের জলে সিলিকেট, ক্যালসিয়াম কার্বনেট, জলের ঘনত্ব অনুযায়ী আলো চলাচল এবং মাইক্রো নিউক্লিয়েন্ট উপাদানগুলি ওই ধরণের শৈবালের বিকাশে সাহায্য করে থাকে।
সমীক্ষায় আরও প্রকাশ, প্রাচীন শৈবাল কোকোলিথোফোরেজের বৈচিত্র্যে হ্রাস লক্ষ্য করা যায় গ্রীষ্ণের গোড়ার দিকে এবং গ্রীষ্ণের শেষ পর্যায়ে। এই সময় অপর প্রজাতির শৈবাল ডায়াটোমের উপস্থিতি বৃদ্ধি পায়। সমুদ্রের বরফ গলে যাওয়ার দরুণ এবং মহাসাগরের জলে লবনাক্তের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় ডায়াটোম শৈবালের ঘনত্ব বাড়ে। সমীক্ষায় আরও বলা হয়েছে, প্রাচীন শৈবাল কোকোলিথোফোরেজের ঘনত্ব হ্রাস পাওয়ার পিছনে জলবায়ুর পরিবর্তন একটি বড় কারণ। ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ধরণের পরিবেশগত পরিস্থিতি এবং এই প্রজাতির শৈবালের পরিবেশগত পরিবর্তনগুলিকে মানিয়ে নেওয়ার ক্ষমতাই কোকোলিথোফোরেজ শৈবালের ভবিষ্য স্থির করে দেবে। সামুদ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্র এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে কার্বন নিঃসরণ ব্যবস্থায় ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে এনসিপিওআর-এর এই সমীক্ষা অদূর ভবিষ্যতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে এনসিপিওআর-এর এই গবেষণাপত্রটি আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে অগ্রণী Deep Sea Research Journal-এ প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।