कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ऊधमपुर और डोडा जिलों में देविका तथा पुनेजा सेतुओं का किया शुभारम्भ
सेतु परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में विकास के एक नए युग की होगी शुरुआत : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आभासी मंच के माध्यम से जम्मू और कश्मीर में ऊधमपुर और डोडा जिलों में दो अहम सेतु क्रमशः देविका और पुनेजा का शुभारम्भ किया।
डीजी, बीआरओ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरपाल सिंह की उपस्थिति में ऊधमपुर जिले में 10 मीटर लंबे देविका सेतु का शुभारम्भ करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि क्षेत्र के लोगों की 70 साल पुरानी मांग अब पूरी हो गई है, जो क्षेत्र में यातायात की समस्या के लिए परिवर्तनकारी साबित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यातायात की व्यस्तता दूर करने और ऊधमपुर शहरी क्षेत्र की विकास संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के अलावा देविका सेतु से सेना के काफिलों और वाहनों की सुगम आवाजाही में भी सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सेतु को 75 लाख रुपये की लागत से एक वर्ष की अवधि में बनाया गया है और इसके लिए बीआरओ विशेष सराहना का पात्र है, क्योंकि उन्हें महामारी के दौरान लॉकडाउन, मजदूरों की कमी जैसी चुनौतियों और अन्य स्थानीय समस्याओं से भी जूझना पड़ा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सेतु परियोजना के आभासी शुभारम्भ से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विजन भी रेखांकित होता है जिसके अनुसार, आधिकारिक औपचारिकताओं की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना जनता से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं को जल्द से जल्द पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआरओ ने बुनियादी ढांचा संबंधी दिक्कतों को दूर करने के लिए पिछले 4-5 साल के भीतर क्षेत्र में प्रसिद्ध अटल सेतु केबल ब्रिज सहित 200 से ज्यादा सेतु का निर्माण किया है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बीआरओ द्वारा डोडा जिले में भदेरवाह में 4 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाए गए 50 मीटर लंबे पुनेजा सेतु का भी शुभारम्भ किया। बैसोली-बानी-भदेरवाह मार्ग जम्मू और ऊधमपुर से गुजरे बिना पठानकोट (पंजाब) से डोडा, किश्तवार, भदेरवाह और कश्मीर घाटी को जोड़ने वाला एक अहम संपर्क मार्ग है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नई संपर्क और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं से डोडा विकास के एक नए केन्द्र के रूप में उभरकर सामने आएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह क्षेत्र में पिछले 5-6 साल में सड़क और सेतु परियोजनाओं के अलावा मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों, रेडियो स्टेशन, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर हाई एल्टीट्यूड मेडिसिनल प्लांट्स जैसी विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इससे श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुआई वाली सरकार के अंतर्गत विकास के नए प्रतिमान प्रदर्शित होते हैं।
इस अवसर पर बीआरओ में डीजी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरपाल सिंह, ऊधमपुर और डोडा के निगम आयुक्त तथा डीसी, सिविल सोसायटी के सदस्यों तथा बीआरओ और अन्य कर्मचारी उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates Devika and Puneja Bridges in Udhampur & Doda Districts
Bridge projects will usher in a new era of development for the region: Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated two important Bridges Devika and Puneja in Udhampur and Doda districts respectively in Jammu and Kashmir through virtual platform.
Inaugurating the 10-meter-long Devika Bridge in Udhampur District in the presence of DG, BRO, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the 70-year-old demand of the people of the area got fulfilled, which will become a game changer for traffic issues in the region. He said that apart from taking care of traffic congestion and developmental needs of the Udhampur town area, Devika Bridge will also help in smooth passage of Army convoys and vehicles. He said that the bridge at a cost of 75 lakhs was constructed in about one-year time span and the Border Roads Organisation deserve special praise for this as they overcame several hurdles and challenges like lockdown, shortage of labour and other local issues during the pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that virtual inauguration of the bridge project underlines the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that welfare projects related to people should be placed at their disposal at the earliest without waiting for official formalities. He said that BRO has constructed over 200 bridges in the region in the last 4-5 years including the famous Atal Setu Cable Bridge to ease the infrastructure bottlenecks.
The Union Minister also inaugurated 50-meter-long Puneja Bridge constructed by BRO at a cost of Rs 4 Crore at Bhaderwah in Doda District. Basoli-Bani-Bhaderwah road is a vital alternate link to the Doda, Kishtwar, Bhaderwah and Kashmir valley from Pathankot (Punjab) region without passing Jammu and Udhampur. Dr.Jitendra Singh said new connectivity and infrastructure projects will make Doda to emerge as a new centre of development.
Referring to several developmental projects undertaken in the region in the last 5-6 years like the Medical and Engineering colleges, Radio Station, National Institute for High Altitude Medicinal Plants, besides a string of road and bridge projects, Dr Jitendra Singh said that all this shows a new development paradigm under Shri Narendra Modi Government.
DG, BRO, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, Municipal Commissioners and DCs of Udhampur and Doda, Members of Civil Society and BRO and other personnel remained present on the occasion.