Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates Devika and Puneja Bridges in Udhampur & Doda Districts
Bridge projects will usher in a new era of development for the region: Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated two important Bridges Devika and Puneja in Udhampur and Doda districts respectively in Jammu and Kashmir through virtual platform.
Inaugurating the 10-meter-long Devika Bridge in Udhampur District in the presence of DG, BRO, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the 70-year-old demand of the people of the area got fulfilled, which will become a game changer for traffic issues in the region. He said that apart from taking care of traffic congestion and developmental needs of the Udhampur town area, Devika Bridge will also help in smooth passage of Army convoys and vehicles. He said that the bridge at a cost of 75 lakhs was constructed in about one-year time span and the Border Roads Organisation deserve special praise for this as they overcame several hurdles and challenges like lockdown, shortage of labour and other local issues during the pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that virtual inauguration of the bridge project underlines the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that welfare projects related to people should be placed at their disposal at the earliest without waiting for official formalities. He said that BRO has constructed over 200 bridges in the region in the last 4-5 years including the famous Atal Setu Cable Bridge to ease the infrastructure bottlenecks.
The Union Minister also inaugurated 50-meter-long Puneja Bridge constructed by BRO at a cost of Rs 4 Crore at Bhaderwah in Doda District. Basoli-Bani-Bhaderwah road is a vital alternate link to the Doda, Kishtwar, Bhaderwah and Kashmir valley from Pathankot (Punjab) region without passing Jammu and Udhampur. Dr.Jitendra Singh said new connectivity and infrastructure projects will make Doda to emerge as a new centre of development.
Referring to several developmental projects undertaken in the region in the last 5-6 years like the Medical and Engineering colleges, Radio Station, National Institute for High Altitude Medicinal Plants, besides a string of road and bridge projects, Dr Jitendra Singh said that all this shows a new development paradigm under Shri Narendra Modi Government.
DG, BRO, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, Municipal Commissioners and DCs of Udhampur and Doda, Members of Civil Society and BRO and other personnel remained present on the occasion.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी उधमपूर आणि दोडा जिल्ह्यातील देविका आणि पुनेजा या पुलांचे उद्घाटन केले
पुल प्रकल्पांमुळे या विभागात विकासाचे नवे युग उजाडेल- जितेंद्र सिंग
24 JUN 2020 11:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2020
ईशान्‍य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाचे (DoNER) राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन, अण्विक उर्जा आणि अवकाश राज्यमंत्री, जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी काश्मीरमधील उधमपूर आणि दोडा जिल्ह्यातील अनुक्रमे देविका आणि पुनेजा या पुलांचे आभासी पध्दतीने आज उद्घाटन केले.
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचे (BRO), महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल हरपाल सिंग याच्या उपस्थितीत 10 मीटर लांबीच्या देविका पुलाचे उद्घाटन करताना या भागातील जनतेची 70 वर्षांची मागणी पूर्ण झाली, यामुळे या विभागाचा कायापालट होईल असे उद्गार जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी काढले. उधमपूर शहर भागातील वाहतूक कोंडी आणि विकास कामांच्या दृष्टीने हा पूल उपयोगी पडेलच त्याशिवाय लष्करी ताफा आणि वाहने जाण्यासाठी व्यवस्थित मार्ग उपलब्ध होईल. हा पूल बांधण्यासाठी 75 लाख रुपये खर्च आला. वर्षभराच्या कालावधीत बांधून तयार झालेल्या या पूलाचे बांधकाम, सीमा रस्ते दलाने लॉकडाउन, कामगारांची कमतरता आणि महामारी संबधित इतर स्थानिक समस्यांवर मात करत पूर्ण केले या बद्दल जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
सार्वजनिक हिताचे प्रकल्प हे त्यांच्या औपचारीक उद्घाटनाची वाट न बघता वापरात आले पाहिजे असे मानणाऱ्या पंतप्रधान नरेन्द्र मोदी यांची दूरदृष्टी या पूल प्रकल्पाच्या आभासी उद्घाटनामुळे अधोरेखित होते, असं जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले. सीमा रस्ते दलाने गेल्या 4 ते 5 वर्षात या विभागात 200 हून अधिक पूल बांधले आहेत. यात अटल सेतू केबल ब्रिज या प्रख्यात आणि पायाभूत सुविधांना सहाय्यकारी ठरणाऱ्य़ा पुलाचाही समावेश आहे.
केंद्रिय मंत्र्यांनी 50मीटर लांबीच्या पुनेजा पूलाचेही उद्घाटन केले. सीमा रस्ते दलाने दोडा जिल्ह्यातील भदरवाह येथे बांधलेल्या या पूलाला 40 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला. बसोली-बानी-भदरवाह मार्ग हा दोडा, किश्तवार, भदरवाह आणि पठाणकोट (पंजाब) मधून काश्मिर खोऱ्यात जाण्यासाठीचा पर्यायी मार्ग उपलब्ध झाला आहे. नविन मार्ग आणि पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांमुळे प्रकल्पांमुळे दोडा हा विकासाचे नविन क्षेत्र म्हणून उदयाला येईल, असं जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले.
या भागात रस्ते आणि पूल प्रकल्पांशिवाय वैद्यकिय आणि अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय, रेडीओ केंद, राष्ट्रीय पर्वतराजीय औषधी वनस्पती संस्था यासारखे अनेक विकास प्रकल्प गेल्या 4 ते 5 वर्षात उभे रहात आहेत, असे सांगत जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी हे सर्व म्हणजे नरेन्द्र मोदी शासनाने विकास पक्रियेला नवीन आयाम दिल्याची उदाहरणे असल्याचे प्रतिपादन केले.
BRO, महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल हरपाल सिंग, उधमपूर आणि दोडाचे जिल्हाधिकारी, नागरी समिती सदस्य, सीमा रस्‍ते दल आणि इतर कर्मचारी या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.