Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates Devika and Puneja Bridges in Udhampur & Doda Districts
Bridge projects will usher in a new era of development for the region: Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated two important Bridges Devika and Puneja in Udhampur and Doda districts respectively in Jammu and Kashmir through virtual platform.
Inaugurating the 10-meter-long Devika Bridge in Udhampur District in the presence of DG, BRO, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the 70-year-old demand of the people of the area got fulfilled, which will become a game changer for traffic issues in the region. He said that apart from taking care of traffic congestion and developmental needs of the Udhampur town area, Devika Bridge will also help in smooth passage of Army convoys and vehicles. He said that the bridge at a cost of 75 lakhs was constructed in about one-year time span and the Border Roads Organisation deserve special praise for this as they overcame several hurdles and challenges like lockdown, shortage of labour and other local issues during the pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that virtual inauguration of the bridge project underlines the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that welfare projects related to people should be placed at their disposal at the earliest without waiting for official formalities. He said that BRO has constructed over 200 bridges in the region in the last 4-5 years including the famous Atal Setu Cable Bridge to ease the infrastructure bottlenecks.
The Union Minister also inaugurated 50-meter-long Puneja Bridge constructed by BRO at a cost of Rs 4 Crore at Bhaderwah in Doda District. Basoli-Bani-Bhaderwah road is a vital alternate link to the Doda, Kishtwar, Bhaderwah and Kashmir valley from Pathankot (Punjab) region without passing Jammu and Udhampur. Dr.Jitendra Singh said new connectivity and infrastructure projects will make Doda to emerge as a new centre of development.
Referring to several developmental projects undertaken in the region in the last 5-6 years like the Medical and Engineering colleges, Radio Station, National Institute for High Altitude Medicinal Plants, besides a string of road and bridge projects, Dr Jitendra Singh said that all this shows a new development paradigm under Shri Narendra Modi Government.
DG, BRO, Lt Gen Harpal Singh, Municipal Commissioners and DCs of Udhampur and Doda, Members of Civil Society and BRO and other personnel remained present on the occasion.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اودھم پور اور ڈوڈہ اضلاع میں دیویکا اور پُنیجا پلوں کا افتتاح کیا
24 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 جون / شمال مشرقی خطے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں و کشمیر کے ڈوڈہ اور اودھم پور اضلاع میں بالترتیب پُنیجا اور دیویکا ، دو اہم پلوں کا ورچوول پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے افتتاح کیا ۔
بی آر او کے ڈی جی لیفٹننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ کی موجودگی میں اودھم پور ضلعے میں 10 میٹر طویل دیویکا پُل کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ علاقے کے لوگوں کی 70 سال پرانی مانگ پوری ہو گئی ہے اور یہ خطے کے ٹریفک کے لئے ایک بڑی تبدیلی لانے والا پُل ثابت ہو گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پل ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے اور اودھم پور شہر کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے علاوہ فوج کے قافلوں اور گاڑیوں کی بلا رکاوٹ آمد و رفت میں بھی مدد کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 75 لاکھ روپئے کی لاگت سے دیویکا پل ایک سال کے وقت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے لئے سرحدی سڑک تنظیم ، بی آر او ستائش کی حقدار ہے کیونکہ اُس نے لاک ڈاؤن ، مزدوروں کی کمی اور عالمی وباء کے دوران مختلف مقامی مسائل کے باوجود کم مدت میں یہ کام مکمل کیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پل کے پروجیکٹ کا ورچوول افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ عوامی بہبود کے پروجیکٹوں کو کسی سرکاری رسم و رواج کا انتظار کئے بغیر جلد از جلد عوام کے لئے کھولا جانا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی آر او نے پچھلے 4 – 5 سال کے دوران بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے اٹل سیتو کیبل برج سمیت خطے میں 200 سے زیادہ پل تعمیر کئے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ڈوڈہ ضلع کے بھدروا میں 4 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے بی آر او کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ 50 میٹر طویل پنیجا پل کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔ بسولی – بَنی – بھدروا سڑک ڈوڈہ ، کشت واڑ ، بھدروا اور کشمیر وادی کے لئے پٹھان کوٹ کے خطے سے جموں اور اودھم پور سے گزرے بغیر ایک اہم متبادل سڑک ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ نئی کنکٹیوٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ ڈوڈہ کو ترقی کا ایک نیا مرکز بنائیں گے ۔
پچھلے پانچ – چھ برسوں میں میڈیکل اور انجینئرنگ کالج ، ریڈیو اسٹیشن ، بلندی پر پیدا ہونے والی ادویات کی جڑی بوٹیوں کے قومی ادارے کے علاوہ سڑکوں اور پلوں کے پروجیکٹ جیسے بہت سے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اِن سب پروجیکٹوں سے جناب نریندر مودی حکومت کے ترقی کے نئے دور کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر بی آر او کے ڈی جی لیفٹننٹ جنرل ہرپال سنگھ ، اودھم پور اور ڈوڈہ کے میونسپل کمشنر اور ڈی سی ، سول سوسائٹی کے ارکان اور بی آر او اور دیگر دفاتر کے عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔