Ministry of Science & Technology
INAE invites nominations for Innovative Student Projects Award 2020
The last date for the receipt of nominations is August 31, 2020
24 JUN 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, has invited nominations for the Innovative Student Projects Award 2020.
The nominations are invited for the Innovative Student Projects Award 2020. Projects of students from three categories are eligible for participation -- Final Year (4th year) B.E, B.Tech or B.Sc. (Engg) projects completed up to July 31, 2020, for the academic year 2019-2020, M.E. or M.Tech, M.Sc. (Engg) thesis examined from July 1, 2019, up to July 31, 2020, during the academic year 2019-2020 and Ph.D. thesis examined and accepted/recommended for Award from June 1, 2019, up to May 31, 2020.
INAE instituted the Innovative Student Projects award in 1998 to identify innovative and creative research projects undertaken by the students at any of the three stages of tertiary engineering education, namely undergraduate, post-graduate and doctoral levels in engineering institutions. The award particularly encourages joint projects among industry, research laboratories, and academic institutions. The endeavour is meant to encourage young talent and accord recognition and incentives to them. Though the response to the award during the last twenty-two years has been quite encouraging, the Academy earnestly wishes to reach out to a wider cross-section of the community and profession.
The nominations are required to be sent by Principal, Deans, Heads, Registrar or Director of Engineering College or Institution where the candidate has carried out his project/thesis for the award of degree and not through the organization where the candidate is presently working. The nominations are invited for project/thesis pertaining to the Bachelors's, Masters or Doctoral level from the engineering College/Institutions. The last date for the receipt of nominations is August 31, 2020.
(For further details, interested candidates can visit INAE website www.inae.in and can download nomination forms from the link https://www.inae.in/innovative-student-projects-award/ )

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی این اے ای نے اینوویٹیو اسٹوڈنٹ پروجیکٹس ایوارڈ 2020 کے لئے نامزدگیاں مدعو کیں
نامزدگیاں قبول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 اگست 2020 ہے
24 JUN 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24/جون 2020 ۔ حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے ایک خودمختار ادارہ انڈین نیشنل اکیڈمی آف انجینئرنگ (آئی این اے ای) نے اینوویٹیو اسٹوڈنٹ پروجیکٹس ایوارڈ 2020 کے لئے نامزدگیاں مدعو کی ہیں۔
یہ نامزدگیاں اینوویٹو اسٹوڈنٹ پروجیکٹس ایوارڈ 2020 کے لئے مدعو کی گئی ہیں۔ تین زمروں کے طلبہ کے پروجیکٹس اس ایوارڈ کے لئے حصہ لینے کے اہل ہیں جن میں بی ای، بی ٹیک یا بی ایس سی (انجینئرنگ) کے آخری سال (چوتھے سال) کے وہ پروجیکٹ جو تعلیمی سال 2019-2020 کے لئے 31 جولائی 2020 تک، ایم ای یا ایم ٹیک، ایم ایس سی (انجینئرنگ) کی وہ تھیسس جن کی جانچ یکم جولائی 2019 سے 31 جولائی 2020 تک تعلیمی سال 2019-2020 کے دوران ہوئی ہو اور پی ایچ ڈی کی تھیسس جو یکم جون 2019 سے 31 مئی 2020 تک ایوارڈ کے لئے جانچ گئی ہو اور جسے منظور کیا گیا ہو یا جس کے لئے سفارش کی گئی ہو، شامل ہیں۔
آئی این اے ای نے اینوویٹو اسٹوڈنٹ پروجیکٹ ایوارڈ کی شروعات 1998 میں کی تھی تاکہ انجینئرنگ اداروں میں انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹورل سطح کے طلبہ کے ذریعے کئے گئے اختراعاتی اور تخلیقی ریسرچ پروجیکٹوں کی نشان دہی کی جاسکے۔ یہ ایوارڈ خاص طور پر صنعت، ریسرچ لیباریٹری اور تعلیمی اداروں میں مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ اس کوشش کا مقصد نوجوان صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور ان کے کاموں کا اعتراف اور انھیں مراعات دینا ہے۔ اگرچہ گزشتہ 22 برسوں کے دوران اس ایوارڈ کے تعلق سے رسپانس انتہائی حوصلہ افزا رہا ہے، اکیڈمی کی خواہش یہ ہے کہ متعدد کمیونٹیوں اور پیشہ ور شعبوں تک وسیع رسائی ممکن ہو۔
ضروری ہے کہ یہ نامزدگیاں ان انجینئرنگ کالجوں اور اداروں کے پرنسپل، ڈین، ہیڈ، رجسٹراار یا ڈائریکٹر کے ذریعے کی جائیں جہاں امیدواروں نے ڈگری ایوارڈ کئے جانے کے لئے اپنے پروجیکٹ / تھیسس تیار کئے ہوں، نہ کہ یہ نامزدگی ان اداروں کے ذریعے بھیجی جائیں جہاں امیدوار فی الحال کام کررہا ہے۔ نامزدگیاں انجینئرنگ کالجوں / اداروں سے بیچلرس، ماسٹرس یا ڈاکٹورل سطح کے متعلق پروجیکٹوں / تھیسس کے لئے مدعو کی جاتی ہیں۔ نامزدگیاں قبول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 31 اگست 2020 ہے۔
(خواہش مند طلبہ مزیدتفصیلات کے لئے آئی این اے ای کی ویب سائٹ www.inae.in دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور نامزدگی فارم لنک www.inae.in/innovative-student-projects-award/ سے ڈاؤنلوڈ کرسکتے ہیں)۔