Ministry of Science & Technology
INAE invites nominations for Innovative Student Projects Award 2020
The last date for the receipt of nominations is August 31, 2020
24 JUN 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, has invited nominations for the Innovative Student Projects Award 2020.
The nominations are invited for the Innovative Student Projects Award 2020. Projects of students from three categories are eligible for participation -- Final Year (4th year) B.E, B.Tech or B.Sc. (Engg) projects completed up to July 31, 2020, for the academic year 2019-2020, M.E. or M.Tech, M.Sc. (Engg) thesis examined from July 1, 2019, up to July 31, 2020, during the academic year 2019-2020 and Ph.D. thesis examined and accepted/recommended for Award from June 1, 2019, up to May 31, 2020.
INAE instituted the Innovative Student Projects award in 1998 to identify innovative and creative research projects undertaken by the students at any of the three stages of tertiary engineering education, namely undergraduate, post-graduate and doctoral levels in engineering institutions. The award particularly encourages joint projects among industry, research laboratories, and academic institutions. The endeavour is meant to encourage young talent and accord recognition and incentives to them. Though the response to the award during the last twenty-two years has been quite encouraging, the Academy earnestly wishes to reach out to a wider cross-section of the community and profession.
The nominations are required to be sent by Principal, Deans, Heads, Registrar or Director of Engineering College or Institution where the candidate has carried out his project/thesis for the award of degree and not through the organization where the candidate is presently working. The nominations are invited for project/thesis pertaining to the Bachelors's, Masters or Doctoral level from the engineering College/Institutions. The last date for the receipt of nominations is August 31, 2020.
(For further details, interested candidates can visit INAE website www.inae.in and can download nomination forms from the link https://www.inae.in/innovative-student-projects-award/ )

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इनोव्हेटिव्ह स्टुडंट प्रोजेक्ट्स पुरस्कार 2020 आठी आयएनएई कडून नामांकन पत्रे आमंत्रित
नामांकन पत्रे सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 31 ऑगस्ट 2020
24 JUN 2020 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2020
भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागांतर्गत कार्यरत भारतीय अभियांत्रिकी राष्ट्रीय अकादमी या स्वायत्त संस्थेने इनोव्हेटिव्ह स्टुडंट प्रोजेक्ट्स पुरस्कार 2020 साठी नामांकन पत्रे मागविली आहेत.
या स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी तीन श्रेणीतील विद्यार्थ्यांचे प्रकल्प पात्र असतील – अंतिम वर्ष (चौथे वर्ष) बी.ई, बी.टेक किंवा बी.एसी (अभियांत्रिकी) शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2019-20 साठी 31 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत पूर्ण झालेले प्रकल्प, 2019-2020 या शैक्षणिक वर्षादरम्यान 1 जुलै 2019 ते 31 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत एम.ई. किंवा एम.टेक, एम.एसी (अभियांत्रिकी) विद्यार्थ्यांचे तपासलेले प्रबंध, 1 जून 2019 ते 31 मे 2020 पर्यंतचे तपासलेले प्रबंध पुरस्कारासाठी मान्यताप्राप्त आहेत /शिफारस केली आहे.
अभियांत्रिकी संस्थांमधील पदवीधर, पदव्युत्तर आणि डॉक्टरेट या तीन महत्वपूर्ण टप्प्यांमधील कोणत्याही विद्यार्थ्याने हाती घेतलेल्या नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि कल्पक संशोधन प्रकल्पाची निवड करण्यासाठी आयएनएईने 1998 मध्ये इनोव्हेटिव्ह स्टुडंट प्रोजेक्ट्स पुरस्काराची स्थापना केली. हा पुरस्कार विशेषत: उद्योग, संशोधन प्रयोगशाळा आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील संयुक्त प्रकल्पांना प्रोत्साहित करतो. युवा प्रतिभेला प्रोत्साहित करून त्यांना मान्यता आणि प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करण्याचा हा एक प्रयत्न आहे. गेल्या बावीस वर्षात पुरस्काराला मिळालेला प्रतिसाद बऱ्यापैकी उत्साहवर्धक असला तरी देखील अकादमीला समाज आणि व्यवसायातील मोठ्या भागापर्यंत व्यापक स्तरावर पोहोचण्याची इच्छा आहे.
नामनिर्देशन पत्र मुख्याध्यापक, अधिष्ठाता, विभाग प्रमुख, अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय किंवा संस्थेचे संचालक किंवा निबंधक यांनी पाठवावे जिथे उमेदवाराने पदवी पुरस्कारासाठी आपला प्रकल्प/प्रबंध तयार केला असेल. उमेदवार सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या संस्थेद्वारे नामनिर्देशन पत्र पाठवू नये. अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय / संस्थांकडून पदवीधर, पदव्युत्तर किंवा डॉक्टरेट स्तराशी संबंधित प्रकल्प / प्रबंधासाठी अर्ज मागविण्यात आले आहेत. अर्ज सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारिक 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 आहे.
(अधिक माहितीसाठी इच्छुक उमेदवार आयएनएईचे संकेतस्थळ www.inae.in वर भेट देऊ शकतात आणि https://www.inae.in/innovative-student-projects-award/ या लिंकवरुन अर्ज डाउनलोड करू शकतात.)