அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மிகப்பெரிய சூப்பர் கருந்துளையின் ஒளியியல் பொருள்கள் பற்றிய ஆய்வு, அருகில் காணக்கூடிய பொறிமுறை உமிழ்வுத் தடயத்தை வழங்க வாய்ப்பு.
22 JUN 2020 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான நைனிடாலில் உள்ள ஆர்யபட்டா அவதானிப்பு அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தைச் (ஏரீஸ்) சேர்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உள்பட ஐரோப்பா ,ஆசியாவைச் சேர்ந்த 9 நாடுகளின் 17 விஞ்ஞானிகள் 153 இரவுகள், ஐரோப்பா மற்றும் ஆசியாவில் ஏழு ஒளியியல் தொலைநோக்கிகள் வழியாக ஆய்வு செய்து, 2263 புகைப்படங்களை எடுத்துள்ளனர். மிக அதிக ஆற்றல் கொண்ட காமா-கதிர் பிளாசரை ‘1இஎஸ் 0806+524’ உழிழுவதால் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்களை அவர்கள் அவதானித்தனர்.
பிளாசர் என்பது தொலைதூர பால்வெளி மண்டலத்தின் இதயப்பகுதியில் மிகப்பெரிய கருந்துளைக்குக் காரணமாவதாகும். அது உயர் ஆற்றல் ஜெட்டை உருவாக்குவதை பூமியிலிருந்து காண முடியும். பிளாசர்கள் பிரபஞ்சத்தில் அறியப்பட்ட மிகவும் பிரகாசமான ஒளியைக் கொண்ட ஆற்றல் மிக்கவையாகும். அவை, அயனிமயமாக்கப்பட்ட பொருளால் ஆன ஜெட் உடன் கிட்டத்தட்ட ஒளியின் வேகத்துடன் அவதானிப்பை நோக்கி பயணிக்கூடியது.
ஏரீஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் டாக்டர்.அலோக் குப்தாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் படி, டாக்டர்.அஷ்வினி பாண்டே குழுவால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆய்வு வானியற்பியல் சஞ்சிகையில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த பிளாசர் பற்றி அதில் விரிவான அவதானிப்பு விஷயங்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதில், பிளாசரின் ஒளியியல் பொருள்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆராயப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக்குழு ‘1இஎஸ் 0806+524’ –ன் ஒரு நாளுக்குள் ஃப்ளக்ஸ், நிறம் மற்றும் நிறமாலைக் குறியீட்டு வேறுபாடுகள் மற்றும் பிளாசரின் நீண்ட கால அளவுகள் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆய்வு நடத்தியதுடன், இந்த மாற்றங்களின் பின்னணியில் உள்ள பொறிமுறை குறித்தும் விளக்கியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Study of optical properties of super-massive black-hole can provide clue to emission mechanism from its close vicinity
22 JUN 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Through 153 nights, 17 scientists from 9 countries in Europe and Asia including researchers from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India took 2263 image frames and observed the changes in a very high energy gamma-ray emitting blazar ‘1ES 0806+524’ using seven optical telescopes in Europe and Asia.
A blazar is a feeding super-massive black-hole (SMBH) in the heart of a distant galaxy that produces a high-energy jet viewed face-on from Earth. Blazars are one of the most luminous and energetic objects in the known universe with a jet composed of ionized matter traveling at nearly the speed of light directed very nearly towards an observer.
Dr. Ashwani Pandey, guided by Dr. Alok C. Gupta from ARIES in their study published in the Astrophysical Journal, has provided the most extensive observations of this blazar, thereby chalking out the detailed optical properties of the blazar. The team studied in great details 1ES 0806+524’ flux, color, and spectral index variations within a day and long timescales of the blazer and explained the mechanism behind the variations.
They explained the large flares as the result of propagation of a shock in the relativistic jet that accelerates electrons to high energies followed by subsequent cooling. According to their study, the small amplitude changes can be understood to arise from small variations in the viewing angle, and hence in the Doppler factor, caused by either wiggling or helical jets or the motion of the most intense emitting region on a roughly helical trajectory within the jet. Variations on intra-day timescales can be explained by the turbulence expected in a relativistic plasma jet according to the study.
In this age of multi-wavelength (MW) time-domain astronomy in which the transient astronomical sources are of great interest due to their rapid change in flux and polarization. Simultaneous MW observation of a particular transient source on an extended period of time is important for understanding the emission mechanism in different electromagnetic (EM) bands. Blazars are among one of the most favourite astronomical transient objects because they emit radiation in the complete EM spectrum, and their flux and polarization are highly variable.
(Publication details: Optical Variability of the TeV Blazar 1ES 0806+524 on Diverse TimescalesAshwani Pandey, Alok C. Gupta, et al., Astrophysical Journal, Volume 890, Article ID 72(11pp), the Year 2020
DOI:
10.3847/1538-4357/ab698e
For more details, Dr. Alok Chandra Gupta (Scientist-F) (+91-7895966668,alok@aries.res.in ) can be contacted.)