Ministry of Science & Technology
Study of optical properties of super-massive black-hole can provide clue to emission mechanism from its close vicinity
22 JUN 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Through 153 nights, 17 scientists from 9 countries in Europe and Asia including researchers from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India took 2263 image frames and observed the changes in a very high energy gamma-ray emitting blazar ‘1ES 0806+524’ using seven optical telescopes in Europe and Asia.
A blazar is a feeding super-massive black-hole (SMBH) in the heart of a distant galaxy that produces a high-energy jet viewed face-on from Earth. Blazars are one of the most luminous and energetic objects in the known universe with a jet composed of ionized matter traveling at nearly the speed of light directed very nearly towards an observer.
Dr. Ashwani Pandey, guided by Dr. Alok C. Gupta from ARIES in their study published in the Astrophysical Journal, has provided the most extensive observations of this blazar, thereby chalking out the detailed optical properties of the blazar. The team studied in great details 1ES 0806+524’ flux, color, and spectral index variations within a day and long timescales of the blazer and explained the mechanism behind the variations.
They explained the large flares as the result of propagation of a shock in the relativistic jet that accelerates electrons to high energies followed by subsequent cooling. According to their study, the small amplitude changes can be understood to arise from small variations in the viewing angle, and hence in the Doppler factor, caused by either wiggling or helical jets or the motion of the most intense emitting region on a roughly helical trajectory within the jet. Variations on intra-day timescales can be explained by the turbulence expected in a relativistic plasma jet according to the study.
In this age of multi-wavelength (MW) time-domain astronomy in which the transient astronomical sources are of great interest due to their rapid change in flux and polarization. Simultaneous MW observation of a particular transient source on an extended period of time is important for understanding the emission mechanism in different electromagnetic (EM) bands. Blazars are among one of the most favourite astronomical transient objects because they emit radiation in the complete EM spectrum, and their flux and polarization are highly variable.
(Publication details: Optical Variability of the TeV Blazar 1ES 0806+524 on Diverse TimescalesAshwani Pandey, Alok C. Gupta, et al., Astrophysical Journal, Volume 890, Article ID 72(11pp), the Year 2020
DOI:
10.3847/1538-4357/ab698e
For more details, Dr. Alok Chandra Gupta (Scientist-F) (+91-7895966668,alok@aries.res.in ) can be contacted.)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विशाल ब्लैक-होल के ऑप्टिकल गुणों के अध्ययन से इसके आसपास के क्षेत्र से उत्सर्जन के तंत्र के बारे में अहम जानकारी मिल सकती है
22 JUN 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान शोध संस्थान (एरीज), नैनीताल समेत एशिया और यूरोप के 9 देशों के 17 वैज्ञानिकों ने 7 ऑप्टिकल दूरबीनों के जरिए 153 रातों में 2263 तस्वीरें लीं और ब्लैजर '1ईएस 0806+524' से निकलने वाली उच्च ऊर्जा की गामा किरणों में बदलावों का अध्ययन किया।
ब्लैजर सुदूर एक आकाशगंगा के केंद्र में स्थित विशाल ब्लैक-होल (एसएमबीएच) है, जो पृथ्वी से उच्च ऊर्जा की जेट (धारा) का निर्माण करता दिखाई देता है। ब्लैजर्स ज्ञात ब्रह्मांड में सबसे चमकदार और ऊर्जावान वस्तुओं में से एक हैं। आयनित पदार्थों से बना जेट करीब प्रकाश की गति से पर्यवेक्षक की ओर बहुत तेज गति से आता दिखाई देता है।
एरीज के डॉ. आलोक सी. गुप्ता के निर्देशन में डॉ. अश्विनी पांडे ने एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित अपने अध्ययन में इस ब्लैजर के बारे महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी सामने रखी है, जिससे ब्लैजर के विस्तृत ऑप्टिकल गुणों का पता चलता है। टीम ने काफी विस्तार से 1ईएस 0806+524 के प्रवाह, रंग और एक दिन के भीतर और ज्यादा समय में स्पेक्ट्रल इंडेक्स में बदलावों का अध्ययन किया और इस परिवर्तन के पीछे के तंत्र को समझाया।
उन्होंने समझाया कि विशाल चमक जेट में झटके के प्रसार का परिणाम है, जो इलेक्ट्रॉनों को उच्च ऊर्जा तक बढ़ाता है, बाद में ठंडा करता है। उनके अध्ययन के अनुसार छोटे आयाम परिवर्तन को देखने के कोण में छोटे बदलावों से समझा जा सकता है और इसलिए डॉप्लर फैक्टर में, जो या तो हिलने या कुंडलित जेट्स या जेट के भीतर कुंडलित प्रक्षेपवक्र पर सबसे तीव्र उत्सर्जन क्षेत्र की गति से हो सकता है। अध्ययन के अनुसार, एक दिन के भीतर बदलावों को सापेक्ष प्लाज्मा जेट में विक्षोभ से समझाया जा सकता है।
बहु-तरंगदैर्ध्य (एमडब्लू) टाइम-डोमेन खगोल विज्ञान के इस दौर में जिसमें प्रवाह और ध्रुवीकरण में तेजी से बदलाव के कारण अस्थायी खगोलीय स्रोतों में विशेष रुचि होती है। एक विशेष अस्थायी स्रोत की एक ही समय में एमडब्लू अध्ययन विभिन्न विद्युत चुंबकीय (ईएम) बैंडों में उत्सर्जन तंत्र को समझने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
ब्लैजर्स सबसे पसंदीदे अस्थायी खगोलीय चीजों में से एक है क्योंकि वे संपूर्ण ईएम स्पेक्ट्रम में विकिरण उत्सर्जित करते हैं और उनका प्रवाह ध्रुवीकरण अत्यधिक परिवर्तनशील होता है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003KXBL.jpg
(प्रकाशन विवरण: अलग-अलग कालक्रम में टीईवी ब्लैजर 1ईएस 0806+524 की ऑप्टिकल विविधता, अश्विनी पांडे, आलोक सी. गुप्ता और अन्य, एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल, वोल्यूम 890, आर्टिकल आईडी 72 (11पीपी) साल 2020)
डीओआई: 10.3847/1538-4357/ab698e
(ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए डॉ. आलोक चंद्र गुप्ता (वैज्ञानिक-एफ) (+91-7895966668, alok@aries.res.in ) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है)