Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists detect ionospheric irregularities during major space weather events that influence communication & navigation systems
22 JUN 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Earth's magnetic field lines are nearly horizontal over magnetic equator due to which equatorial ionosphere is a bed for a variety of plasma instabilities to cause plasma disturbances and plasma irregularities. These plasma irregularities pose severe problems to the communication and navigation systems and interfere with surveillance operations as well as disruption in detection and tracking of aircraft, missiles, and satellites.
A multi-instrument based ionospheric study of space weather storms over India by the Scientists from the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST) have found that the occurrence of equatorial spread F (ESF) irregularities and GPS scintillations are significantly affected by the geomagnetic storms depending upon the time of the onset of the geomagnetic storm. The Equatorial Spread-F (ESF) caused due to the F region plasma irregularities is a complex phenomenon encompassing a wide range of scale sizes of irregularities in electron and ion densities as well as in electric fields. They also produce ionospheric scintillations in VHF and GPS receivers when radio wave traverses through the ionosphere.
They have also found that during geomagnetic storms, partial enhancement in pre reversal enhancement (PRE) (an eastward electric field enhancement before turning the westward near the sunset hours in the equatorial ionosphere) in the zonal eastward electric field occurs during post-sunset resulting in around 30% increase in spread F instead of total inhibition during equinox and winter seasons. The PRE is believed to be produced by F region dynamo, where it causes F region of the ionosphere to rise to very high altitude due to sudden increase of the eastward electric field. The study published in the Journal of Geophysical Research showed occurrence of ESF in summer is suppressed by around 75% due to a partial increase in PRE. The researchers observed pre-sunrise height enhancement mostly during winter, which caused ESF to occur at around 50%, followed by equinox and summer.
Understanding the thermosphere‐ionosphere-magnetosphere interactions that control the electrodynamics behind dynamical evolution of ionospheric irregularities under disturbed periods like geomagnetic storms is most important in developing and maintaining communication and navigation systems.
Accordingly, the electrodynamics under these major space weather events was studied using the chain of a ground-based special type of radar Doppler ionosondes along with GPS Receivers over India for the examination of the equatorial and low latitude ionosphere.
In this present study conducted by Dr. Ram Singh under the guidance of Dr. S. Sripathi from IIG, the coupling of high latitude electric fields, winds, and traveling ionospheric disturbances (TIDs) on the equatorial and low latitude ionosphere were investigated during three major space weather events that occurred on 17th March, 23 June, and 20 December 2015. These three magnetic storms were strong geomagnetic storms during the complete solar cycle-24 (cycle that the Sun’s magnetic field goes through approximately every 11 years).
The scientists observed remarkable increase of virtual height of the ionosphere to as high as 560 km over magnetic equator with vertical drift of 70 m/sec due to strong eastward direct penetration electric field which caused intense Equatorial spread F (ESF) irregularities in ionosondes and L-band scintillations in the GPS receivers across Indian region on 17th March.
Nocturnal thermospheric meridional winds, as estimated through the study using two ionosondes during this storm night, suggested the equatorward surge of gravity waves in a period of 2 hrs. The suppression of anomaly crest over Indian longitude on the next day of the storm is linked to the westward disturbance dynamo electric fields and disturbance wind effects.
Besides, the scientists also found that enhanced winds during geomagnetic storms can either add or suppress the existing ion densities to produce either positive or negative stormsthat modify the electrodynamics of the ionosphere, thereby influencing navigation and communication that form a crucial part of our lives.
Figure-1: (A) a sketch of the geometry of vertical ionospheric sounding, N(h) represent profile of the electron density variation with altitude, f is the transmitted frequency of the radio wave, and fN is the ionospheric plasma frequency. (B) shows the location of ionosondes and GPS receivers superposed onto the India map.
Figure-2: Variations of ionospheric virtual height and vertical plasma drifts on 17th March 2015 geomagnetic storm (St. Patrick's day storm) over the Tirunelveli.
Figure-3: Temporal variation of ionospheric frequencies at different heights (isoheights) at every 5 km 220-350 km between height interval. Vertical lines show phase propagation of gravity wave fluctuations with ~48 min periodicity, downward phase propagation velocity ~46 m/s, vertical wavelength ~130 km, and horizontal wavelength ~452 km. (high-resolution CADI ionosonde data obtained from Allahabad station).
[Publications:
1. J. Geophys. Res. Space Physics, 120, 10,86410,882, doi: 10.1002/ 2015JA021509.
2. J. Geophys. Res., Space Physics,122.https://doi.org/10.1002/2017JA024460.
3. J. Geophys. Res., Space Physics, 125, doi: 10.1029/2019JA027212.
4. J. Geophys. Res., Space Physics, 121, doi: 10.1002/2015JA02151.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष घटनाओं के दौरान आयनोस्फेरिक अनियमितताओं का पता लगाया जो संचार और नेविगेशन प्रणालियों को प्रभावित करते हैं
22 JUN 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी की चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की रेखाएं चुंबकीय भूमध्य रेखा पर लगभग क्षैतिज हैं जिसके कारण भूमध्यवर्ती आयनोस्फेयर कई प्रकार की प्लाज्मा अस्थिरताओं का क्षेत्र है जो प्लाज्मा विक्षोभ और प्लाज्मा अनियमितताओं का कारण बनता है। इस प्रकार की प्लाज्मा अनियमितताएं संचार एवं नेविगेशन प्रणालियों के लिए गंभीर समस्याएं पैदा करती हैं। साथ ही ये निगरानी कार्यों में व्‍यवधान डालने के अलावा विमानों, मिसाइलों और उपग्रहों की ट्रैकिंग करने और उनका पता लगाने में भी व्यवधान उत्पन्न करती हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्‍वायत्‍त संस्‍थान भारतीय भूचुम्‍बकत्‍व संस्‍थान (आईआईजी) के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा भारत के ऊपर अंतरिक्ष मौसम के तूफानों का एक बहु-साधन आधारित आयनोस्‍फेरिक अध्ययन किया गया। इस अध्‍ययन में पाया गया कि इक्वेटोरियल स्प्रेड-एफ (ईएसएफ) अनियमितताओं और जीपीएस टिमटिमाहट भूचुम्‍बकीय तूफानों से काफी प्रभावित होते हैं जो भूचुंबकीय तूफान के आरंभ होने के समय पर निर्भर करता है। एफ क्षेत्र की प्लाज्मा अनियमितताओं के कारण उत्पन्न इक्वेटोरियल स्प्रेड-एफ (ईएसएफ) एक जटिल घटना है जो इलेक्ट्रॉन और आयन घनत्वों के साथ-साथ विद्युत क्षेत्रों में भी बड़े पैमाने पर अनियमितताओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला तैयार करती है। रेडियो तरंगें जब आयनोस्‍फेयर से गुजरती हैं तो वे वीएचएफ और जीपीएस रिसीवर में आयनोस्फेरिक टिमटिमाहट भी उत्पन्न करते हैं।
वैज्ञानिकों ने यह भी पाया है कि भूचुम्‍बकीय तूफान के दौरान सूर्यास्त के बाद पैदा होने वाले पूर्ववर्ती वि़द्युत क्षेत्र में प्री रिवर्सल इनहेंसमेंट (पीआरई) (भूमध्यरेखीय आयनोस्फीयर में सूर्यास्त के समय पश्चिमवर्ती विद्युत क्षेत्र में वृद्धि शुरू होने से पहले पूर्ववर्ती विद्युत क्षेत्र में वृद्धि) यानी विपरीत वृद्धि शुरू होने से पहले आंशिक वृद्धि होती है। इसके कारण इक्विनॉक्स और सर्दी के मौसम में कुल अवरोध के बजाय स्प्रेड-एफ में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होती है। माना जाता है कि पीआरई का उत्पादन F क्षेत्र डायनेमो द्वारा किया जाता है जहां यह पूर्ववर्ती विद्युत क्षेत्र में अचानक वृद्धि के कारण आयनोस्‍फेयर का F क्षेत्र काफी अधिक ऊंचाई तक बढ़ जाता है। जर्नल ऑफ जियोफिजिकल रिसर्च में प्रकाशित अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि गर्मियों में ईएसएफ की घटना पीआरई में आंशिक वृद्धि के कारण लगभग 75 प्रतिशत दब जाती है। शोधकर्ताओं ने ज्यादातर सर्दियों के दौरान सूर्योदय-पूर्व की ऊंचाई वृद्धि का निरीक्षण किया और पाया कि ईएसएफ लगभग 50 प्रतिशत तक घट गया जो इक्विनॉक्‍स और गर्मियों के बाद तीसरे पायदान पर रहा।
भूचुंबकीय तूफान जैसी अशांत अवधि के दौरान आयनोस्फेरिक अनियमितताओं के गतिशील विकास के पीछे इलेक्ट्रोडायनामिक्स को नियंत्रित करने वाले थर्मोस्‍फेयर- आयनोस्फेयर- मैग्नेटोस्फेयर के बीच तालमेल को समझना संचार एवं नेविगेशन प्रणाली को विकसित करने और उसे बनाए रखने के लिहाज से काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। तदनुसार, अंतरिक्ष मौसम की इन प्रमुख घटनाओं के इलेक्ट्रोडायनामिक्स का अध्ययन किया गया। इसमें भूमध्यरेखीय और कम ऊंचाई वाले आयनोस्‍फेयर की जांच के लिए भारत में स्‍थापित जीपीएस रिसीवर के अलावा एक विशेष प्रकार के रडार डॉपलर आयनोसॉन्ड श्रृंखला का उपयोग किया गया।
आईआईजी के डॉ. एस. श्रीपति के मार्गदर्शन में डॉ. राम सिंह द्वारा किए गए इस अध्ययन में भूमध्यरेखा और कम ऊंचाई वाले आयनोस्‍फेयर में काफी ऊंचाई वाले विद्युत क्षेत्रों, हवाओं और ट्रैवलिंग आयनोस्फेरिक डिस्‍टर्बेंस (टीआईडी) के संयुक्‍त प्रभाव का आकलन किया गया। इसके लिए 17 मार्च, 23 जून और 20 दिसंबर 2015 को अंतरिक्ष मौसम की तीन प्रमुख घटनाओं की परिकल्‍पना की गई। ये तीन चुंबकीय तूफान सौर चक्र -24 (चक्र यानी सूर्य के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के प्रत्‍येक 11 वर्ष) के पूरे होने के दौरान पैदा होने वाले तीन दमदार भूचुंबकीय तूफान थे।
वैज्ञानिकों ने आयनोस्फीयर की आभासी ऊंचाई में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी है जो लगभग 70 मीटर/ सेकंड के ऊर्ध्वाधर बहाव के साथ चुंबकीय भूमध्यरेखा पर 560 किमी की ऊंचाई पर है। यह पूर्व की ओर विद्युत क्षेत्र के सीधे प्रवेश कारण पैदा हुआ जिससे 17 मार्च को भारतीय क्षेत्र में स्‍थापित जीपीएस रिसीवर्स में एल-बैंड टिमटिमाहट और आयनोसॉन्ड्स में तीव्र इक्वेटोरियल स्प्रेड-एफ (ईएसएफ) अनियमितता पैदा हुईं।
तूफान की इस रात के दौरान दो आयनोसॉन्ड्स के उपयोग से किए गए अध्ययन के आकलन के अनुसार, रात में चलने वाली थर्मोस्फेरिक मेरिडियन हवाओं ने 2 घंटे की अवधि में गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगों में भूमध्यरेखा की ओर उछाल को दर्शाया। तूफान के अगले दिन भारतीय देशांतर के आसपास एनोमली क्रेस्‍ट के दबाव का संबंध पश्चिमी विक्षोभ डायनेमो विद्युत क्षेत्रों और विक्षोभ पवन के प्रभावों से है।
इसके अलावा वैज्ञानिकों ने यह भी पाया कि भूचुंबकीय तूफान के दौरान बढ़ी हुई हवाएं या तो धनात्मक या ऋणात्मक तूफानों को उत्पन्न करने के लिए मौजूदा आयन घनत्वों को जोड़ या दबा सकती हैं। इससे आयनोस्‍फेयर के इलेक्‍ट्रोडायनामिक्‍स में बदलाव आता है जो हमारे जीवन का महत्‍वपूर्ण हिस्‍सा बन चुकी नेविगेशन और संचार प्रणालियों को प्रभावित करता है।
चित्र -1: () ऊर्ध्वाधर आयनोस्फेरिक ध्‍वनि की ज्यामितिय स्केच, एन (एच) ऊंचाई के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व में अंतर के प्रोफाइल को दर्शाता है, एफ रेडियो तरंग की संचरित आवृत्ति है, और एफएन आयनोस्फेरिक प्लाज्मा आवृत्ति है। (बी) भारत के नक्शे पर आयनोसॉन्ड और जीपीएस रिसीवर के स्थान को दर्शाता है।
चित्र -2: तिरुनेलवेली के ऊपर 17 मार्च 2015 को भूचुंबकीय तूफान (सेंट पैट्रिक्‍स डे स्टॉर्म) पर आयनोस्फेरिक आभासी ऊंचाई और ऊर्ध्वाधर प्लाज्मा बहाव में बदलाव।
चित्र -3: हर 5 किमी पर 220-350 किमी के ऊंचाई अंतराल के बीच अलग-अलग ऊंचाइयों (आइसोसाइट्स) पर आयनोस्‍फेरिक आवृत्तियों में अंतर। ऊर्ध्वाधर रेखाएं 48 मिनट की अवधि, 46 मीटर/ सेकेंड फेज पोपेगेशन वेलोसिटी, ऊर्ध्वाधर तरंगदैर्ध्य 130 किमी और क्षैतिज तरंगदैर्ध्य 452 किमी के साथ गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंग में उतार-चढ़ाव के फेज प्रोपेगेशन को दर्शाती हैं। (इलाहाबाद स्टेशन से प्राप्त हाई-रिजॉल्यूशन केडीआई आयनोसॉन्ड्स डेटा)
[प्रकाशन:
1. जे. जियोफिजिक्‍स आरईएस स्‍पेस फिजिक्‍स, 120, 10,864–10,882, डीओआई: 10.1002/ 2015जेए021509.
2. जे. जियोफिजिक्‍स आरईएस स्‍पेस फिजिक्‍स, 122. डीओआई डॉट ओआरजी /10.1002/2017जेए024460.
3. जे. जियोफिजिक्‍स आरईएस स्‍पेस फिजिक्‍स, 125, डीओआई: 10.1029/2019जेए027212.
4. जे. जियोफिजिक्‍स आरईएस स्‍पेस फिजिक्‍स, 121, डीओआई: 10.1002/2015जेए02151.